Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 Results
 
By Staff
Date: 5/25/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 Results
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 Results
Another day of climbing splits the peloton and favorites on the top of Marmolada... Official Results.

 


Giro Jerseys stage 15

Maglia Rosa - Gabriele Bosisio LPR Brakes
Maglia Ciclamino - Daniele Benatti Quick Step
Maglia Verde - Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Riccardo Ricco Saunier Duval/Scott
 

 

Stage 15 Results
Arabba - Passo Fedaia/Marmolada
153 km - 4:53:24 - 31.492 km/h

1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 4:53:24 0:00 20" Maglia Verde
2 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 4:55:29
2:05 12"
3 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 4:55:35 2:11 8"
Maglia Bianco

4 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 4:55:44 2:20
5 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 4:55:51 2:27
6 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 4:55:51 2:27
7 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 4:55:58 2:34

8 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 4:56:42 3:18
9 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 4:56:46 3:22
10 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 4:56:51 3:27
11 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 4:56:51 3:27
12 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 4:57:13 3:49 4"

13 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 4:58:31 5:07
14 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 4:58:34 5:10
15 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 4:59:19 5:55
16 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 4:59:37 6:13
17 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 5:00:16 6:52
18 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 5:00:50 7:26
19 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 5:00:51 7:27
20 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 5:01:11 7:47

Sponsor the daily peloton
Advertise your product or service
on
www.dailypeloton.com

21 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 5:01:58 8:34
22 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 5:02:12 8:48
23 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 5:02:30 9:06
24 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 5:02:30 9:06
25 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 5:03:09 9:45
26 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 5:03:18 9:54
27 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 5:03:21 9:57

28 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 5:03:33 10:09
29 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 5:03:39 10:15
30 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 5:03:43 10:19
31 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 5:04:09 10:45 2"
32 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 5:04:29 11:05
33 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 5:05:11 11:47
34 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 5:05:11 11:47
35 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 5:05:14 11:50
36 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 5:05:14 11:50

37 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 5:07:51 14:27 6"
38 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 5:07:51 14:27
39 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 5:08:12 14:48 Maglia Rosa
40 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 5:08:12 14:48
41 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 5:08:41 15:17
42 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 5:10:23 16:59
43 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 5:10:58 17:34
44 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 5:11:03 17:39
45 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 5:11:30 18:06

46 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 5:14:36 21:12
47 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 5:14:36 21:12
48 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 5:14:36 21:12
49 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 5:14:36 21:12
50 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 5:14:36 21:12
51 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 5:14:36 21:12
52 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 5:14:36 21:12
53 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 5:14:36 21:12
54 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 5:14:36 21:12
55 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 5:14:36 21:12
56 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 5:14:36 21:12
57 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 5:14:36 21:12
58 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 5:14:36 21:12
59 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 5:14:36 21:12
60 MONIER Damien FRA COF 5:14:36 21:12
61 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 5:14:36 21:12
62 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 5:14:36 21:12
63 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 5:14:36 21:12
64 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 5:14:36 21:12
65 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 5:14:36 21:12
66 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 5:14:36 21:12
67 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 5:14:36 21:12
68 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 5:14:36 21:12
69 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 5:14:36 21:12
70 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 5:15:14 21:50
71 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 5:15:14 21:50
72 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 5:15:48 22:24
73 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 5:16:21 22:57
74 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 5:16:58 23:34

75 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 5:18:52 25:28
76 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 5:19:17 25:53
77 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 5:19:17 25:53
78 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 5:20:04 26:40
79 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 5:20:37 27:13
80 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 5:21:24 28:00
81 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 5:21:49 28:25
82 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 5:22:06 28:42
83 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 5:22:24 29:00
84 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 5:22:36 29:12
85 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 5:22:36 29:12 Maglia Ciclamino
86 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 5:22:36 29:12
87 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 5:22:43 29:19
88 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 5:23:03 29:39
89 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 5:23:15 29:51
90 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 5:24:12 30:48

91 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 5:28:41 35:17
92 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 5:28:41 35:17
93 VELO Marco ITA MRM 5:28:41 35:17
94 GATES Nick AUS SIL 5:28:41 35:17
95 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 5:28:41 35:17
96 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 5:28:41 35:17
97 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 5:28:41 35:17
98 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 5:28:41 35:17
99 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 5:28:41 35:17

100 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 5:28:41 35:17
101 GREIPEL André GER THR 5:28:41 35:17
102 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 5:28:41 35:17
103 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 5:28:41 35:17
104 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 5:28:41 35:17
105 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 5:28:41 35:17
106 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 5:28:41 35:17
107 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 5:28:41 35:17
108 MARTIN Tony GER THR 5:28:41 35:17
109 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 5:28:41 35:17

110 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 5:28:41 35:17
111 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 5:28:41 35:17
112 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 5:28:41 35:17
113 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 5:28:41 35:17
114 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 5:28:41 35:17
115 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 5:28:41 35:17
116 LUND Anders DEN CSC 5:28:41 35:17
117 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 5:28:41 35:17
118 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 5:28:41 35:17
119 MILLAR David GBR TSL 5:28:41 35:17

120 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 5:28:41 35:17
121 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 5:28:41 35:17
122 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 5:28:41 35:17
123 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 5:28:41 35:17
124 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 5:28:41 35:17
125 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 5:28:41 35:17
126 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 5:28:41 35:17
127 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 5:28:41 35:17
128 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 5:28:41 35:17
129 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 5:28:41 35:17

130 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 5:28:41 35:17
131 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 5:28:41 35:17
132 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 5:28:41 35:17
133 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 5:28:41 35:17
134 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 5:28:41 35:17
135 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 5:28:41 35:17
136 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 5:28:41 35:17
137 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 5:28:41 35:17
138 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 5:28:41 35:17
139 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 5:28:41 35:17

140 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 5:28:41 35:17
141 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 5:28:41 35:17
142 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 5:28:41 35:17
143 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 5:28:41 35:17
144 ENGELS Addy NED QST 5:28:41 35:17
145 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 5:28:41 35:17
146 PATE Danny USA TSL 5:28:41 35:17
147 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 5:28:41 35:17
148 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 5:28:41 35:17
149 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 5:28:41 35:17
150 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 5:28:41 35:17
151 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 5:29:03 35:39
152 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 5:29:06 35:42

Climbers Competition - Maglia Verde
9.2 km - Passo Pordoi

1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 10
2 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 6
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 4
4 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 2
5 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 1

49. 6 km - Passo San Pelligrino
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 10
2 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 6
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 4
4 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 2
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 1

72.3 km - San Tomaso Agordino
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 5
2 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 3
3 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 1

99.4 km - Passo Giao
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 10
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 6
3 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 4
4 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 2
5 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 1

120 km -Passo Falzarego
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 5
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 3
3 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 1

154 km - Passo Fedaia
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 15
2 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 10
3 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 6
4 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 4
5 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 2

Points Competition - Maglia Ciclamino
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 26
2 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 20
3 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 16
4 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 14
5 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 12
6 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 10
7 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 10
8 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 9
9 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 8
10 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 8

TV Expo Milano 2015
ALLEGHE - Km 79,8

1 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 5
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 4
3 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 3
4 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 2
5 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 1

Trofeo Fuga Cervelo
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 148
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 130
3 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 127

4 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 79
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 76
6 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 66
7 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 66
8 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 66
9 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 66
10 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 13
11 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 10
12 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 7

Trofeo Combativity
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 24
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 13
3 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 5
4 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 5
5 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 5
6 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 4
7 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 4
8 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 3
9 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 3
10 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 3

Trofeo Super Team - Points
1 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 48
2 ASTANA 22
3 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 18
4 SILENCE - LOTTO 18
5 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 17
6 LIQUIGAS 17
7 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 16
8 RABOBANK 14
9 LAMPRE 14
10 AG2R LA MONDIALE 11

Team Competition Stage 15
1 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 14:46:06 0:00
2 ASTANA 14:56:21 10:15
3 SILENCE - LOTTO 14:58:31 12:25

4 LIQUIGAS 14:59:08 13:02
5 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 15:02:38 16:32
6 TEAM CSC 15:07:17 21:11
7 LAMPRE 15:12:13 26:07
8 QUICK STEP 15:15:32 29:26
9 AG2R LA MONDIALE 15:21:50 35:44
10 RABOBANK 15:23:55 37:49
11 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 15:25:03 38:57
12 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 15:25:45 39:39
13 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 15:27:43 41:37
14 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 15:43:04 56:58
15 BARLOWORLD 15:45:18 59:12
16 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 15:47:19 1:01:13
17 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 15:54:15 1:08:09
18 HIGH ROAD 16:01:01 1:14:55
19 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 16:11:58 1:25:52
20 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 16:11:58 1:25:52
21 GEROLSTEINER 16:11:58 1:25:52
22 TEAM MILRAM 16:26:03 1:39:57

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.
Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Federico Morini Returns to the Pro Peloton
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 14 General Classification & Photo
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |