Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 14 General Classification & Photo
 
By Staff
Date: 5/24/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 14 General Classification & Photo
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 14 General Classification
The first selection and shakeup of the classifications as the Giro enters the mountains... New leaders rise to the top positions.


A dream come true Gabriele Bosisio is the Boss in Pink.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Giro Jerseys after stage 14

Maglia Rosa - Gabriele Bosisio LPR Brakes
Maglia Ciclamino - Daniele Benatti Quick Step
Maglia Verde - Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Riccardo Ricco Saunier Duval/Scott
 


LPR's Bosisio celebrates on the podium.  Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification After Stage 14
1 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 63:10:47 0:00
2 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 63:10:52 0:05
3 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 63:11:15 0:28


Riccardo Ricco` in the white jersey of U24 leader. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 63:11:49 1:02 Maglia Bianca
5 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 63:11:54 1:07
6 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 63:11:58 1:11
7 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 63:12:05 1:18
8 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 63:12:18 1:31
9 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 63:12:19 1:32
10 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 63:12:22 1:35
11 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 63:12:27 1:40


A Quick Step team mate encourages Giovanni Visconti on the climb.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

12 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 63:12:51 2:04
13 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 63:12:53 2:06
14 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 63:13:38 2:51
15 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 63:13:41 2:54
16 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 63:14:03 3:16

Sponsor the daily peloton
Advertise your product or service
on
www.dailypeloton.com

17 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 63:15:19 4:32
18 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 63:15:30 4:43
19 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 63:15:34 4:47
20 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 63:15:40 4:53
21 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 63:15:48 5:01
22 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 63:15:50 5:03
23 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 63:16:38 5:51
24 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 63:17:21 6:34
25 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 63:18:09 7:22
26 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 63:18:20 7:33 Maglia Verde KOM

27 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 63:18:55 8:08
28 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 63:20:18 9:31
29 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 63:20:51 10:04
30 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 63:20:58 10:11
31 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 63:21:38 10:51
32 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 63:22:16 11:29
33 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 63:25:26 14:39
34 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 63:25:34 14:47

35 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 63:26:12 15:25
36 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 63:27:15 16:28
37 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 63:27:16 16:29
38 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 63:28:02 17:15
39 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 63:28:20 17:33
40 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 63:28:30 17:43

41 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 63:31:01 20:14
42 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 63:33:39 22:52
43 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 63:33:46 22:59
44 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 63:34:52 24:05
45 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 63:35:48 25:01
46 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 63:36:59 26:12
47 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 63:37:53 27:06
48 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 63:38:16 27:29
49 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 63:39:04 28:17
50 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 63:39:18 28:31

51 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 63:42:18 31:31
52 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 63:44:07 33:20
53 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 63:45:15 34:28
54 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 63:45:15 34:28
55 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 63:46:59 36:12
56 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 63:48:15 37:28
57 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 63:48:24 37:37
58 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 63:49:33 38:46
59 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 63:51:11 40:24
60 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 63:51:12 40:25
61 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 63:54:29 43:42
62 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 63:55:09 44:22
63 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 63:55:31 44:44

64 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 63:56:44 45:57
65 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 63:57:21 46:34
66 RUSS Matthias GER GST 63:57:29 46:42
67 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 63:58:31 47:44
68 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 63:59:52 49:05
69 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 64:01:20 50:33 Maglia Ciclamino
70 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 64:01:56 51:09
71 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 64:02:30 51:43
72 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 64:03:10 52:23
73 PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR 64:04:03 53:16
74 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 64:05:07 54:20
75 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 64:06:07 55:20
76 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 64:07:11 56:24
77 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 64:08:25 57:38
78 VELO Marco ITA MRM 64:08:29 57:42
79 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 64:08:45 57:58
80 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 64:08:51 58:04
81 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 64:09:49 59:02

82 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 64:11:44 1:00:57
83 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 64:12:11 1:01:24
84 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 64:12:15 1:01:28
85 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 64:13:32 1:02:45
86 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 64:13:35 1:02:48
87 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 64:15:11 1:04:24
88 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 64:15:55 1:05:08
89 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 64:19:19 1:08:32
90 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 64:19:28 1:08:41
91 MILLAR David GBR TSL 64:20:37 1:09:50
92 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 64:20:53 1:10:06
93 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 64:21:19 1:10:32
94 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 64:21:46 1:10:59
95 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 64:23:27 1:12:40
96 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 64:24:03 1:13:16
97 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 64:26:56 1:16:09
98 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 64:28:33 1:17:46
99 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 64:31:35 1:20:48
100 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 64:32:16 1:21:29
101 ENGELS Addy NED QST 64:34:47 1:24:00
102 LUND Anders DEN CSC 64:35:29 1:24:42
103 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 64:35:38 1:24:51
104 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 64:36:19 1:25:32
105 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 64:36:29 1:25:42
106 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 64:39:24 1:28:37
107 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 64:39:33 1:28:46
108 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 64:39:51 1:29:04
109 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 64:40:11 1:29:24

110 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 64:43:16 1:32:29
111 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 64:43:33 1:32:46
112 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 64:43:54 1:33:07
113 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 64:45:47 1:35:00
114 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 64:45:50 1:35:03
115 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 64:46:18 1:35:31
116 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 64:46:28 1:35:41
117 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 64:46:54 1:36:07
118 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 64:47:52 1:37:05
119 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 64:48:10 1:37:23
120 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 64:49:05 1:38:18
121 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 64:50:12 1:39:25
122 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 64:50:13 1:39:26
123 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 64:50:37 1:39:50
124 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 64:50:51 1:40:04
125 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 64:51:17 1:40:30
126 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 64:52:07 1:41:20
127 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 64:52:51 1:42:04
128 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 64:53:14 1:42:27
129 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 64:54:18 1:43:31
130 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 64:55:37 1:44:50

131 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 64:56:50 1:46:03
132 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 64:57:22 1:46:35
133 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 64:57:29 1:46:42
134 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 64:57:36 1:46:49
135 MONIER Damien FRA COF 64:59:00 1:48:13
136 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 65:01:37 1:50:50
137 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 65:01:55 1:51:08
138 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 65:02:09 1:51:22
139 MARTIN Tony GER THR 65:02:16 1:51:29
140 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 65:03:25 1:52:38
141 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 65:06:03 1:55:16
142 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 65:08:26 1:57:39
143 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 65:09:41 1:58:54

144 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 65:13:28 2:02:41
145 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 65:14:00 2:03:13
146 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 65:15:23 2:04:36
147 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 65:18:09 2:07:22
148 GREIPEL André GER THR 65:18:26 2:07:39
149 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 65:22:49 2:12:02
150 GATES Nick AUS SIL 65:23:53 2:13:06
151 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 65:26:23 2:15:36
152 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 65:26:24 2:15:37
153 PATE Danny USA TSL 65:26:39 2:15:52
154 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 65:33:02 2:22:15
155 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 65:36:19 2:25:32
156 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 65:36:29 2:25:42
157 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 65:46:15 2:35:28
158 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV 65:54:27 2:43:40

Climbers Competition - Maglia Verde
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 62
2 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 28
3 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 20

4 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 19
5 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 16
6 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 12
7 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 10
8 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 10
9 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 6
10 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 6

U24 - Maglia Bianca
1 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 63:11:49 0:00
2 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 63:12:22 0:33
3 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 63:12:51 1:02

4 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 63:12:53 1:04
5 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 63:15:40 3:51
6 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 63:21:38 9:49
7 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 63:38:16 26:27
8 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 63:39:04 27:15
9 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 63:45:15 33:26
10 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 63:46:59 35:10

Points Classification - Maglia Ciclamino
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 144
2 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 86
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 84
4 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 77
5 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 66
6 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 57
7 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 51
8 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 45
9 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 43
10 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 39

Expo Milano 2015 - Intermediate Sprints
1 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 18
2 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 14
3 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 13
4 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 13
5 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 7

Fuga Cervelo - Breaks
1 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 464
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 290
3 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 263
4 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 206
5 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 203

Combativity Classification
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 40
2 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 34
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 21
4 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 19
5 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 18
6 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 17
7 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 16
8 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 16
9 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 15

Super Team - Points
1 LIQUIGAS 229
2 ASTANA 207
3 GEROLSTEINER 205
4 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 185
5 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 180
6 HIGH ROAD 148
7 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 147
8 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 146
9 QUICK STEP 145
10 SILENCE - LOTTO 133

Team Classification After Stage 14
1 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 188:22:35 0:00
2 ASTANA 188:33:57 11:22
3 TEAM CSC 188:40:50 18:15

4 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 188:41:05 18:30
5 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 188:47:02 24:27
6 LIQUIGAS 188:51:55 29:20
7 QUICK STEP 188:56:29 33:54
8 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 188:56:32 33:57
9 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 188:59:28 36:53
10 SILENCE - LOTTO 189:00:05 37:30
11 LAMPRE 189:07:40 45:05
12 RABOBANK 189:10:45 48:10
13 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 189:15:49 53:14
14 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 189:25:08 1:02:33
15 HIGH ROAD 189:25:33 1:02:58
16 BARLOWORLD 189:31:30 1:08:55
17 AG2R LA MONDIALE 189:37:08 1:14:33
18 GEROLSTEINER 190:27:23 2:04:48
19 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 190:29:38 2:07:03
20 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 190:57:25 2:34:50
21 TEAM MILRAM 191:41:45 3:19:10
22 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 192:59:27 4:36:52
 

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.

Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
91st Giro d'Italia - Giro Climbs & Comparable USA Climbs - 1
Federico Morini Returns to the Pro Peloton
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 14 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |