Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 14 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/24/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 14 Results & Photos
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 14 Results & Photos
An epic day in the mountains, the winners in the war against time and gravity... Official Results


Emmanuele leaves the devil behind, as he did everyone else today.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Giro Jerseys stage 14

Maglia Rosa - Giovanni Visconti Quick Step
Maglia Ciclamino - Daniele Benatti Quick Step
Maglia Verde - Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas
 


Emmanuele Sella Celebrates.     Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Giro d'Italia Stage 14 Results
Verona - Alpe de Pampeago/Val di Fiemme
195 km - 5:37:14 - 34.338 km/h

1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 5:37:14 0:00 22" Maglia Verde KOM
2 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 5:41:52 4:38 12"
3 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 5:42:22 5:08 8"


Vasil Kiryienka on the chase for Selle finished second.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 5:44:42 7:28
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 5:45:13 7:59
6 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 5:46:02 8:48
7 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 5:46:11 8:57
8 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 5:46:11 8:57


Spanish Champion Joaquin Rodriguez of Caisse d'Epargne in for third.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

9 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 5:46:15 9:01
10 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 5:46:15 9:01
11 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 5:46:17 9:03
12 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 5:46:25 9:11
13 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 5:46:28 9:14
14 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 5:46:41 9:27
15 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 5:46:47 9:33
16 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 5:46:52 9:38
17 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 5:47:11 9:57
18 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 5:47:11 9:57


Emmanuele Sella looks back in the final kilometer but no one follows.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

19 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 5:47:25 10:11
20 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 5:47:37 10:23
21 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 5:47:51 10:37
22 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 5:47:56 10:42
23 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 5:47:56 10:42 Maglia Bianca
24 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 5:48:01 10:47
25 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 5:48:01 10:47

26 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 5:48:14 11:00
27 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 5:48:14 11:00
28 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 5:48:54 11:40
29 SIVTSOV Kanstantsin BLR THR 5:48:54 11:40
30 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 5:48:54 11:40
31 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 5:48:54 11:40

Sponsor the daily peloton
Advertise your product or service
on
www.dailypeloton.com

32 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 5:50:07 12:53 6"
33 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 5:50:07 12:53
34 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 5:50:22 13:08
35 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 5:50:45 13:31
36 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 5:50:47 13:33
37 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 5:50:47 13:33
38 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 5:50:57 13:43
39 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 5:51:00 13:46
40 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 5:51:10 13:56
41 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 5:51:10 13:56
42 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 5:51:51 14:37

43 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 5:52:24 15:10
44 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 5:52:31 15:17
45 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 5:52:46 15:32
46 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 5:52:59 15:45
47 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 5:55:03 17:49
48 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 5:55:03 17:49
49 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 5:55:03 17:49
50 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 5:55:03 17:49
51 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 5:55:03 17:49
52 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 5:55:03 17:49
53 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 5:55:03 17:49
54 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 5:55:03 17:49
55 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 5:55:03 17:49

56 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 5:55:16 18:02
57 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 5:55:16 18:02
58 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 5:55:16 18:02 Maglia Rosa
59 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 5:55:16 18:02
60 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 5:55:16 18:02
61 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 5:55:34 18:20
62 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 5:55:53 18:39
63 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 5:56:52 19:38

64 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 5:57:17 20:03
65 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 5:57:54 20:40
66 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 5:59:11 21:57
67 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 5:59:58 22:44
68 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 6:00:42 23:28

69 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 6:02:53 25:39
70 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 6:02:59 25:45
71 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 6:03:08 25:54
72 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 6:03:12 25:58
73 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 6:03:15 26:01
74 PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR 6:05:55 28:41

75 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 6:06:57 29:43
76 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 6:06:57 29:43
77 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 6:06:57 29:43
78 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 6:06:57 29:43
79 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 6:06:57 29:43
80 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 6:06:57 29:43
81 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 6:06:57 29:43
82 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 6:06:57 29:43
83 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 6:06:57 29:43
84 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 6:06:57 29:43
85 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 6:06:57 29:43
86 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 6:06:57 29:43
87 VELO Marco ITA MRM 6:06:57 29:43
88 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 6:06:57 29:43
89 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 6:06:57 29:43
90 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 6:06:57 29:43
91 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 6:06:57 29:43
92 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 6:06:57 29:43
93 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 6:06:57 29:43
94 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 6:06:57 29:43
95 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ  29:43 Maglia Ciclamino
96 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 6:06:57 29:43
97 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 6:06:57 29:43
98 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 6:06:57 29:43
99 ENGELS Addy NED QST 6:06:57 29:43
100 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 6:06:57 29:43
101 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 6:07:12 29:58

102 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 6:07:24 30:10
103 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 6:07:29 30:15 4"
104 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 6:07:57 30:43
105 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 6:08:58 31:44
106 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 6:09:27 32:13
107 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 6:09:51 32:37
108 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 6:10:46 33:32
109 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 6:11:51 34:37
110 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 6:12:26 35:12
111 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 6:12:47 35:33
112 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 6:12:47 35:33
113 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 6:13:13 35:59
114 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 6:13:18 36:04
115 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 6:13:31 36:17
116 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 6:13:39 36:25
117 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 6:13:54 36:40
118 MONIER Damien FRA COF 6:13:59 36:45
119 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 6:14:12 36:58
120 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 6:15:40 38:26

121 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 6:18:51 41:37
122 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 6:18:51 41:37
123 MARTIN Tony GER THR 6:18:51 41:37
124 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 6:18:51 41:37
125 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 6:18:51 41:37
126 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 6:18:51 41:37
127 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 6:18:51 41:37
128 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 6:18:51 41:37
129 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 6:18:51 41:37
130 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 6:18:51 41:37
131 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 6:18:51 41:37
132 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 6:18:51 41:37
133 GREIPEL André GER THR 6:18:51 41:37
134 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 6:18:51 41:37
135 GATES Nick AUS SIL 6:18:51 41:37
136 MILLAR David GBR TSL 6:18:51 41:37
137 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 6:18:51 41:37
138 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 6:18:51 41:37
139 LUND Anders DEN CSC 6:18:51 41:37
140 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 6:18:51 41:37
141 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 6:18:51 41:37
142 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 6:18:51 41:37
143 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 6:18:51 41:37
144 PATE Danny USA TSL 6:18:51 41:37
145 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV 6:18:51 41:37
146 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 6:18:51 41:37
147 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 6:18:51 41:37
148 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 6:18:51 41:37
149 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 6:18:51 41:37
150 RUSS Matthias GER GST 6:18:51 41:37
151 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 6:18:51 41:37
152 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 6:18:51 41:37
153 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 6:18:51 41:37
154 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 6:18:51 41:37
155 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 6:19:05 41:51
156 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 6:19:09 41:55
157 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 6:19:11 41:57
158 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 6:19:16 42:02

Climbing Competition - Maglia Verde
161 km - Passo Manghen

1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 10
2 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 6
3 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 4
4 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 2
5 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 1

193 km - Alpe di Pampeago/Val di Fiemme
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 15
2 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 10
3 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 6
4 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 4
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 2

Combativity Stage 14
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 13
2 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 8
3 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 6

4 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 6
5 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 5
6 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 4
7 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 2
8 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 1
9 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 1

TV Expo Milano 2015
137.6 km - Borgo Valsugana

1 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 5
2 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 4
3 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 3
4 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 2
5 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 1


 

Stage 14 Points - Maglia Ciclamino
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 29
2 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 20
3 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 16

4 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 13
5 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 12
6 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 10
7 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 9
8 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 8
9 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 7
10 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 6

Trofeo Fuga Cervelo - Breaks
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 66
2 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 16
3 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 16
4 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 16
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 16
6 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 16
7 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 16
8 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 16
9 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 16
10 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 16

Teams Competition stage 14
1 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 17:11:35 0:00
2 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 17:18:01 6:26
3 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 17:21:44 10:09

4 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 17:22:37 11:02
5 ASTANA 17:24:20 12:45
6 TEAM CSC 17:24:32 12:57
7 LIQUIGAS 17:24:52 13:17
8 SILENCE - LOTTO 17:26:40 15:05
9 RABOBANK 17:29:19 17:44
10 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 17:34:17 22:42
11 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 17:35:27 23:52
12 QUICK STEP 17:35:45 24:10
13 LAMPRE 17:35:53 24:18
14 HIGH ROAD 17:36:58 25:23
15 AG2R LA MONDIALE 17:38:06 26:31
16 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 17:39:49 28:14
17 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 17:51:17 39:42
18 BARLOWORLD 17:57:02 45:27
19 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 18:19:06 1:07:31
20 TEAM MILRAM 18:20:51 1:09:16
21 GEROLSTEINER 18:32:45 1:21:10
22 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 18:51:41 1:40:06

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.

Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 14 Live Coverage
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 14 Live Coverage Part 2
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 14 Live Coverage Part 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |