Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 13 General Classification & Photo
 
By Staff
Date: 5/23/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 13 General Classification & Photo
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 13 General Classification & Photos
General classification


Giovanni Celebrates! Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Giro Jerseys after stage 13

Maglia Rosa - Giovanni Visconti Quick Step
Maglia Ciclamino - Daniele Benatti Quick Step
Maglia Verde - Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas
 


Maglia Rosa Giovanni Visconti rides near the front, (left to right) Paolo Bettini, CSC's Jens Voigt, Visconti, Emmanuele Sella, and Levi Leipheimer. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification After Stage 13
Modena - Cittadella

1 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 57:17:06 0:00
2 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 57:22:56 5:50

3 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 57:24:05 6:59
4 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 57:24:47 7:41
5 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 57:24:57 7:51
6 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 57:24:58 7:52
7 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 57:25:02 7:56


Quick Step team sets the pace for the chase of Buffaz and Agirre with Visconti in escort. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

8 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 57:25:26 8:20
9 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 57:25:37 8:31
10 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 57:25:38 8:32
11 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 57:26:03 8:57
12 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 57:26:03 8:57


Giovanni pre-race. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

13 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 57:26:08 9:02
14 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 57:26:16 9:10
15 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 57:26:36 9:30
16 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 57:26:39 9:33
17 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 57:26:49 9:43
18 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 57:26:54 9:48

Sponsor the daily peloton
Advertise your product or service
on
www.dailypeloton.com

19 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 57:27:14 10:08
20 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 57:27:20 10:14
21 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 57:27:22 10:16
22 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 57:27:42 10:36
23 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 57:28:03 10:57
24 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 57:28:39 11:33
25 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 57:28:51 11:45
26 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 57:29:05 11:59

27 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 57:29:33 12:27
28 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 57:30:01 12:55
29 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 57:30:04 12:58
30 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 57:30:06 13:00
31 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 57:30:10 13:04
32 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 57:30:13 13:07
33 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 57:30:47 13:41
34 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 57:30:51 13:45
35 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 57:31:06 14:00
36 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 57:31:09 14:03
37 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 57:31:38 14:32
38 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 57:32:04 14:58

Giro d'Italia Store - English

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

39 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 57:32:12 15:06
40 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 57:32:35 15:29
41 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 57:38:18 21:12
42 RUSS Matthias GER GST 57:38:38 21:32
43 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 57:39:49 22:43
44 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 57:41:28 24:22
45 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 57:42:07 25:01
46 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 57:42:24 25:18
47 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 57:42:29 25:23
48 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 57:44:01 26:55
49 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 57:44:02 26:56
50 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 57:44:56 27:50
51 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 57:45:07 28:01
52 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 57:45:48 28:42
53 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 57:46:17 29:11
54 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 57:46:40 29:34

55 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 57:47:16 30:10
56 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 57:48:05 30:59
57 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 57:48:34 31:28
58 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 57:49:34 32:28
59 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 57:50:00 32:54
60 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 57:50:12 33:06
61 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 57:50:15 33:09
62 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 57:50:27 33:21
63 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 57:52:55 35:49
64 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 57:54:09 37:03
65 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 57:54:23 37:17
66 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 57:54:30 37:24
67 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 57:55:27 38:21
68 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 57:55:51 38:45
69 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 57:56:08 39:02
70 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 57:56:13 39:07
71 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 57:57:42 40:36
72 PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR 57:58:08 41:02
73 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 58:00:06 43:00
74 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 58:00:15 43:09
75 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 58:01:28 44:22
76 VELO Marco ITA MRM 58:01:32 44:26
77 MILLAR David GBR TSL 58:01:46 44:40

78 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 58:03:29 46:23
79 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 58:03:56 46:50
80 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 58:04:47 47:41
81 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 58:04:47 47:41
82 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 58:05:18 48:12
83 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 58:06:00 48:54
84 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 58:06:38 49:32
85 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 58:06:40 49:34
86 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 58:07:27 50:21
87 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 58:07:58 50:52
88 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 58:08:14 51:08
89 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 58:10:24 53:18
90 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 58:12:31 55:25
91 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 58:13:25 56:19
92 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 58:14:15 57:09
93 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 58:14:22 57:16
94 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 58:16:15 59:09
95 LUND Anders DEN CSC 58:16:38 59:32
96 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 58:16:47 59:41

97 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 58:18:00 1:00:54
98 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 58:20:33 1:03:27
99 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 58:21:25 1:04:19
100 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 58:23:42 1:06:36
101 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 58:24:05 1:06:59
102 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 58:24:28 1:07:22
103 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 58:24:38 1:07:32
104 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 58:25:03 1:07:57
105 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 58:25:19 1:08:13
106 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 58:25:53 1:08:47
107 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 58:27:27 1:10:21
108 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 58:27:37 1:10:31
109 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM 58:27:42 1:10:36
110 ENGELS Addy NED QST 58:27:50 1:10:44
111 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 58:29:19 1:12:13
112 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 58:29:42 1:12:36
113 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 58:30:44 1:13:38
114 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 58:31:22 1:14:16
115 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 58:31:46 1:14:40
116 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 58:32:00 1:14:54

117 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 58:32:11 1:15:05
118 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 58:34:00 1:16:54
119 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 58:34:07 1:17:01
120 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 58:35:11 1:18:05
121 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 58:36:19 1:19:13
122 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 58:36:36 1:19:30
123 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 58:37:06 1:20:00
124 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 58:37:48 1:20:42
125 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 58:37:55 1:20:49
126 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 58:38:38 1:21:32
127 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 58:38:45 1:21:39
128 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 58:38:50 1:21:44
129 FORSTER Robert GER GST 58:39:13 1:22:07
130 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 58:41:10 1:24:04
131 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 58:42:34 1:25:28
132 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 58:43:04 1:25:58
133 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 58:43:15 1:26:09
134 MARTIN Tony GER THR 58:43:25 1:26:19
135 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 58:44:34 1:27:28
136 MONIER Damien FRA COF 58:45:01 1:27:55
137 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 58:45:04 1:27:58
138 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 58:46:17 1:29:11

139 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 58:47:12 1:30:06
140 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 58:47:21 1:30:15
141 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 58:48:18 1:31:12
142 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 58:48:24 1:31:18
143 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 58:48:40 1:31:34
144 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 58:49:35 1:32:29
145 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 58:54:37 1:37:31
146 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 58:54:40 1:37:34
147 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 58:54:55 1:37:49
148 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 58:55:12 1:38:06
149 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 58:55:48 1:38:42
150 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 58:56:14 1:39:08
151 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 58:56:28 1:39:22
152 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 58:58:03 1:40:57
153 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 58:59:18 1:42:12
154 GREIPEL André GER THR 58:59:35 1:42:29

155 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 59:03:58 1:46:52
156 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL 59:04:43 1:47:37
157 GATES Nick AUS SIL 59:05:02 1:47:56
158 PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV 59:06:45 1:49:39
159 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 59:07:32 1:50:26
160 PATE Danny USA TSL 59:07:48 1:50:42
161 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 59:13:51 1:56:45
162 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 59:13:58 1:56:52

163 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 59:17:28 2:00:22
164 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 59:17:38 2:00:32
165 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 59:21:55 2:04:49
166 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 59:26:59 2:09:53
167 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV 59:35:36 2:18:30

Points Classification - Maglia Ciclamino
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 144
2 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 86
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 71
4 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 69
5 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 66
6 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 53
7 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 48
8 FORSTER Robert GER GST 46
9 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 45
10 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 42
11 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 42

Climbers Classification - Maglia Verde
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 37
2 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 20
3 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 19
4 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 16
5 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 12

Young Guns - U24 Maglia Bianca
1 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 57:17:06 0:00
2 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 57:24:57 7:51
3 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 57:25:38 8:32
4 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 57:26:36 9:30
5 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 57:28:03 10:57
6 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 57:30:51 13:45
7 RUSS Matthias GER GST 57:38:38 21:32
8 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 57:44:01 26:55
9 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 57:46:17 29:11
10 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 57:50:00 32:54

Fuga Cervelo Classification - Breaks
1 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 464
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 290
3 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 263

4 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 203
5 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 184
6 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 184
7 MILLAR David GBR TSL 184
8 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 183
9 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 173
10 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 168

Expo Milano 2015
1 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 18
2 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 14
3 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 13
4 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 13
5 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 6

Combativity Classification
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 40
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 21
3 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 21
4 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 19
5 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 18

Super Team Classification - Points
1 LIQUIGAS 215
2 GEROLSTEINER 205
3 ASTANA 197

4 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 175
5 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 151
6 HIGH ROAD 148
7 QUICK STEP 129
8 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 127
9 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 127

Team Classification after stage 13
1 ASTANA 171:09:37 0:00
2 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 171:11:00 1:23
3 TEAM CSC 171:16:18 6:41

4 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 171:19:21 9:44
5 QUICK STEP 171:20:44 11:07
6 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 171:25:11 15:34
7 LIQUIGAS 171:27:03 17:26
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 171:29:01 19:24
9 LAMPRE 171:31:47 22:10
10 SILENCE - LOTTO 171:33:25 23:48
11 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 171:33:55 24:18
12 BARLOWORLD 171:34:28 24:51
13 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 171:36:00 26:23
14 RABOBANK 171:41:26 31:49
15 HIGH ROAD 171:48:35 38:58
16 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 171:49:41 40:04
17 GEROLSTEINER 171:54:38 45:01
18 AG2R LA MONDIALE 171:59:02 49:25
19 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 172:10:32 1:00:55
20 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 173:06:08 1:56:31
21 TEAM MILRAM 173:20:54 2:11:17
22 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 174:07:46 2:58:09

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.

Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
91st Giro d'Italia - Giro Climbs & Comparable USA Climbs - 1
Young Guns - Hel van Voerendaal Photo Gallery
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 13 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |