Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 12 General Classification
 
By Staff
Date: 5/22/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 12 General Classification
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 12 General Classification
General classification after the finish in Carpi...


Pink Celebration for Italian Champion Giovanni Visconti.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Giro Jerseys after stage 12

Maglia Rosa - Giovanni Visconti Quick Step
Maglia Ciclamino - Daniele Benatti Quick Step
Maglia Verde - Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas
 

 

General Classification After Stage 12
1 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 53:05:46 0:00
2 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 53:11:36 5:50

3 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 53:12:45 6:59
4 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 53:13:38 7:52
5 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 53:13:40 7:54

6 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 53:13:50 8:04
7 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 53:13:55 8:09
8 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 53:14:18 8:32
9 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 53:14:19 8:33
10 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 53:14:19 8:33
11 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 53:14:43 8:57

12 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 53:14:56 9:10
13 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 53:14:56 9:10
14 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 53:15:01 9:15
15 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 53:15:29 9:43
16 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 53:15:32 9:46
17 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 53:15:34 9:48
18 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 53:15:42 9:56

19 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 53:16:00 10:14
20 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 53:16:02 10:16
21 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 53:16:07 10:21
22 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 53:16:22 10:36
23 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 53:16:43 10:57
24 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 53:17:25 11:39
25 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 53:17:44 11:58
26 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 53:17:45 11:59

27 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 53:18:13 12:27
28 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 53:18:41 12:55
29 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 53:18:44 12:58
30 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 53:18:46 13:00
31 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 53:18:50 13:04
32 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 53:18:53 13:07
33 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 53:19:27 13:41
34 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 53:19:31 13:45
35 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 53:19:46 14:00
36 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 53:19:49 14:03
37 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 53:20:18 14:32
38 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 53:20:44 14:58

39 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 53:21:05 15:19
40 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 53:21:21 15:35
41 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 53:26:58 21:12
42 RUSS Matthias GER GST 53:27:18 21:32
43 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 53:28:29 22:43
44 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 53:30:08 24:22

45 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 53:30:47 25:01
46 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 53:31:04 25:18
47 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 53:31:22 25:36
48 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 53:32:42 26:56
49 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 53:32:54 27:08
50 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 53:33:36 27:50
51 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 53:33:47 28:01
52 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 53:34:28 28:42
53 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 53:34:57 29:11
54 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 53:35:20 29:34

55 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 53:36:09 30:23
56 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 53:36:45 30:59
57 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 53:37:14 31:28
58 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 53:38:14 32:28
59 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 53:38:40 32:54
60 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 53:38:52 33:06
61 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 53:38:55 33:09
62 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 53:39:07 33:21
63 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 53:41:35 35:49
64 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 53:43:02 37:16
65 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 53:43:10 37:24
66 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 53:43:30 37:44
67 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 53:44:07 38:21
68 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 53:44:31 38:45
69 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 53:44:48 39:02
70 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 53:45:06 39:20

71 PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR 53:46:12 40:26
72 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 53:46:22 40:36
73 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 53:48:46 43:00
74 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 53:48:55 43:09
75 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 53:50:08 44:22
76 VELO Marco ITA MRM 53:50:25 44:39
77 MILLAR David GBR TSL 53:50:39 44:53
78 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 53:52:09 46:23
79 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 53:52:36 46:50
80 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 53:53:40 47:54
81 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 53:53:40 47:54
82 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 53:53:58 48:12
83 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 53:54:40 48:54
84 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 53:55:18 49:32
85 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 53:55:33 49:47

86 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 53:56:07 50:21
87 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 53:56:38 50:52
88 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 53:57:07 51:21
89 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 53:59:04 53:18
90 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 54:01:11 55:25
91 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 54:02:05 56:19
92 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 54:03:08 57:22
93 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 54:03:15 57:29
94 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 54:05:08 59:22
95 LUND Anders DEN CSC 54:05:18 59:32
96 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 54:05:27 59:41

97 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 54:06:40 1:00:54
98 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 54:09:13 1:03:27
99 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 54:10:05 1:04:19
100 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 54:12:35 1:06:49
101 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 54:12:45 1:06:59
102 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 54:13:08 1:07:22
103 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 54:13:31 1:07:45
104 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 54:13:43 1:07:57
105 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 54:14:12 1:08:26
106 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 54:14:46 1:09:00
107 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 54:15:07 1:09:21
108 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 54:16:17 1:10:31
109 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 54:16:20 1:10:34
110 ENGELS Addy NED QST 54:16:30 1:10:44
111 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM 54:16:35 1:10:49
112 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 54:18:12 1:12:26
113 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 54:18:35 1:12:49
114 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 54:19:37 1:13:51
115 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 54:19:45 1:13:59
116 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 54:20:13 1:14:27
117 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 54:20:26 1:14:40
118 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 54:20:40 1:14:54

119 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 54:21:04 1:15:18
120 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 54:22:40 1:16:54
121 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 54:23:00 1:17:14
122 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 54:24:04 1:18:18
123 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 54:24:59 1:19:13
124 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 54:25:16 1:19:30
125 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 54:25:48 1:20:02
126 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 54:26:28 1:20:42
127 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 54:26:35 1:20:49
128 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 54:27:25 1:21:39
129 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 54:27:31 1:21:45
130 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 54:27:43 1:21:57
131 FORSTER Robert GER GST 54:28:06 1:22:20
132 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 54:30:03 1:24:17
133 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 54:31:27 1:25:41
134 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 54:31:55 1:26:09
135 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 54:31:57 1:26:11
136 MARTIN Tony GER THR 54:32:18 1:26:32
137 MONIER Damien FRA COF 54:33:15 1:27:29
138 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 54:33:27 1:27:41
139 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 54:34:05 1:28:19
140 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 54:34:57 1:29:11

141 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 54:35:52 1:30:06
142 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 54:36:14 1:30:28
143 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 54:36:58 1:31:12
144 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 54:37:04 1:31:18
145 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 54:37:33 1:31:47
146 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 54:38:28 1:32:42
147 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 54:43:20 1:37:34
148 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 54:43:35 1:37:49
149 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 54:43:50 1:38:04
150 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 54:44:05 1:38:19
151 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 54:44:41 1:38:55
152 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 54:45:07 1:39:21
153 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 54:45:21 1:39:35
154 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 54:46:56 1:41:10
155 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 54:47:58 1:42:12
156 GREIPEL André GER THR 54:48:28 1:42:42

157 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 54:52:38 1:46:52
158 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL 54:53:23 1:47:37
159 GATES Nick AUS SIL 54:53:55 1:48:09
160 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 54:55:29 1:49:43
161 PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV 54:55:38 1:49:52
162 PATE Danny USA TSL 54:56:28 1:50:42
163 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 55:02:31 1:56:45
164 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 55:02:38 1:56:52

165 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 55:06:08 2:00:22
166 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 55:06:31 2:00:45
167 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 55:10:48 2:05:02
168 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 55:15:00 2:09:14
169 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV 55:23:40 2:17:54

Young Guns - Maglia Bianca
1 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 53:05:46 0:00
2 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 53:13:50 8:04
3 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 53:14:18 8:32

4 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 53:15:29 9:43
5 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 53:16:43 10:57
6 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 53:19:31 13:45
7 RUSS Matthias GER GST 53:27:18 21:32
8 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 53:32:54 27:08
9 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 53:34:57 29:11
10 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 53:38:40 32:54

Points Classification - Maglia Ciclamino
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 120
2 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 71
3 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 69

4 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 61
5 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 52
6 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 45
7 FORSTER Robert GER GST 44
8 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 42
9 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 42
10 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 41

Climbers Classification - Maglia Verde
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 37
2 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 20
3 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 19
4 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 16
5 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 12
6 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 12
7 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 10

Traguardo Volante Expo Milano 2015
1 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 16
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 13
3 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 10
4 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 9
5 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 6

Fuga Cervelo Generale
1 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 335
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 290
3 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 263
4 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 203
5 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 184
6 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 184
7 MILLAR David GBR TSL 184
8 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 183
9 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 173
10 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 168

Classifica Combattività Generale
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 32
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 21
3 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 21
4 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 18
5 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 17
6 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 14
7 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 14
8 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 13
9 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 13
10 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 13

Super Team - Points Classification
1 ASTANA 196
2 LIQUIGAS 196
3 GEROLSTEINER 188

4 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 175
5 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 151
6 QUICK STEP 129
7 HIGH ROAD 128
8 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 124
9 SILENCE - LOTTO 110
10 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 110

Team General Classification
1 ASTANA 158:35:50 0:00
2 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 158:37:00 1:10
3 TEAM CSC 158:42:20 6:30

4 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 158:46:00 10:10
5 QUICK STEP 158:46:44 10:54
6 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 158:51:50 16:00
7 LIQUIGAS 158:53:42 17:52
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 158:55:29 19:39
9 LAMPRE 158:58:00 22:10
10 SILENCE - LOTTO 159:00:04 24:14
11 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 159:00:21 24:31
12 BARLOWORLD 159:00:54 25:04
13 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 159:02:26 26:36
14 RABOBANK 159:08:05 32:15
15 HIGH ROAD 159:15:14 39:24
16 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 159:15:54 40:04
17 GEROLSTEINER 159:21:17 45:27
18 AG2R LA MONDIALE 159:25:28 49:38
19 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 159:36:58 1:01:08
20 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 160:32:47 1:56:57
21 TEAM MILRAM 160:47:33 2:11:43
22 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 161:33:23 2:57:33

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.

Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 

 
Related Articles
Hel van Voerendaal - Young guns: Beloftencompetitie
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 11 Interviews
Daily Peloton Forums - Members Note

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |