Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 12 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/22/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 12 Results & Photos
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 12 Results & Photos
Daniele Bennati nips Cavendish for third stage win in Carpi as the sprinters have their day. Official Results and Photos.


Daniele Bennati takes the sprint in a photo finish with Mark Cavendish
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Giro Jerseys stage 12

Maglia Rosa - Giovanni Visconti Quick Step
Maglia Ciclamino - Daniele Benatti Quick Step
Maglia Verde - Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Matthias Russ
 


Daniele Celebrates his 3rd Giro Victory on the podium.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

91st Giro d'Italia Stage 12 Results
Stage 12 Forlì - Carpi
169 km - 4:05:29 - 41,306 Km/h

1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 4:05:29 0:00 24"
2 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 4:05:29 0:00 12"
3 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 4:05:29 0:00 8"

4 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 4:05:29 0:00
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 4:05:29 0:00


And of course, more kisses from the podium lasses for the 2008 Giro d'Italia sprint king. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

6 FORSTER Robert GER GST 4:05:29 0:00
7 PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV 4:05:29 0:00
8 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 4:05:29 0:00
9 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 4:05:29 0:00


Serramenti Diquigiovanni's Raffaele Illiano delivers a snack  to Giovanni Visconti to enjoy before the start. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

10 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 4:05:29 0:00
11 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 4:05:29 0:00
12 GREIPEL André GER THR 4:05:29 0:00
13 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 4:05:29 0:00
14 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 4:05:29 0:00
15 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 4:05:29 0:00
16 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 4:05:29 0:00
17 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 4:05:29 0:00
18 GATES Nick AUS SIL 4:05:29 0:00
19 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 4:05:29 0:00

20 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 4:05:29 0:00
21 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 4:05:29 0:00
22 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 4:05:29 0:00
23 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 4:05:29 0:00
24 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 4:05:29 0:00
25 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 4:05:29 0:00
26 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 4:05:29 0:00
27 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 4:05:29 0:00
28 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 4:05:29 0:00
29 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 4:05:29 0:00

30 VELO Marco ITA MRM 4:05:29 0:00
31 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 4:05:29 0:00
32 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 4:05:29 0:00
33 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 4:05:29 0:00
34 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 4:05:29 0:00
35 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 4:05:29 0:00
36 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 4:05:29 0:00
37 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 4:05:29 0:00
38 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 4:05:29 0:00
39 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 4:05:29 0:00

40 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 4:05:29 0:00
41 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 4:05:29 0:00
42 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 4:05:29 0:00
43 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 4:05:29 0:00
44 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 4:05:29 0:00
45 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 4:05:29 0:00
46 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 4:05:29 0:00
47 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 4:05:29 0:00
48 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 4:05:29 0:00
49 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 4:05:29 0:00

50 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 4:05:29 0:00
51 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 4:05:29 0:00
52 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 4:05:29 0:00
53 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 4:05:29 0:00
54 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 4:05:29 0:00
55 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 4:05:29 0:00
56 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 4:05:29 0:00
57 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 4:05:29 0:00
58 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 4:05:29 0:00
59 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 4:05:29 0:00

60 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 4:05:29 0:00
61 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 4:05:29 0:00
62 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 4:05:29 0:00
63 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 4:05:29 0:00
64 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 4:05:29 0:00
65 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 4:05:29 0:00
66 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 4:05:29 0:00
67 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 4:05:29 0:00
68 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 4:05:29 0:00
69 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 4:05:29 0:00

70 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 4:05:29 0:00
71 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 4:05:29 0:00
72 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 4:05:29 0:00
73 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 4:05:29 0:00
74 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 4:05:29 0:00
75 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 4:05:29 0:00
76 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 4:05:29 0:00
77 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 4:05:29 0:00
78 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 4:05:29 0:00
79 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 4:05:29 0:00

80 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 4:05:29 0:00
81 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 4:05:29 0:00
82 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 4:05:50 0:21
83 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 4:05:29 0:00
84 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 4:05:29 0:00
85 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 4:05:29 0:00
86 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 4:05:29 0:00
87 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 4:05:29 0:00
88 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 4:05:29 0:00
89 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 4:05:29 0:00

90 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 4:05:29 0:00
91 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 4:05:29 0:00
92 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 4:05:29 0:00
93 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 4:05:29 0:00
94 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 4:05:29 0:00
95 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 4:05:29 0:00
96 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 4:05:29 0:00
97 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 4:05:29 0:00
98 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 4:05:29 0:00
99 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 4:05:29 0:00

100 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 4:05:29 0:00
101 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 4:05:29 0:00
102 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 4:05:29 0:00
103 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 4:05:29 0:00
104 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 4:05:29 0:00
105 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 4:05:29 0:00
106 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 4:05:29 0:00
107 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 4:05:29 0:00
108 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 4:05:29 0:00
109 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 4:05:29 0:00

110 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 4:05:29 0:00
111 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 4:05:29 0:00
112 ENGELS Addy NED QST 4:05:29 0:00
113 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 4:05:29 0:00
114 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 4:05:29 0:00
115 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 4:05:29 0:00
116 LUND Anders DEN CSC 4:05:29 0:00
117 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 4:05:29 0:00
118 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 4:05:29 0:00
119 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 4:05:29 0:00

120 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 4:05:29 0:00
121 RUSS Matthias GER GST 4:05:29 0:00
122 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 4:05:29 0:00
123 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 4:05:29 0:00
124 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 4:05:29 0:00
125 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 4:05:29 0:00
126 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 4:05:29 0:00
127 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 4:05:29 0:00
128 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 4:05:29 0:00
129 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 4:05:29 0:00

130 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 4:05:29 0:00
131 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 4:05:29 0:00
132 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 4:05:29 0:00
133 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 4:05:29 0:00
134 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 4:05:29 0:00
135 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 4:05:29 0:00
136 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 4:05:29 0:00
137 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 4:05:29 0:00
138 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 4:05:29 0:00
139 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 4:05:29 0:00

140 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL 4:05:29 0:00
141 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 4:05:29 0:00
142 PATE Danny USA TSL 4:05:29 0:00
143 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 4:05:29 0:00
144 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 4:05:29 0:00
145 MILLAR David GBR TSL 4:05:29 0:00
146 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 4:05:29 0:00
147 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 4:05:29 0:00
148 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 4:06:10 0:41 2"
149 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 4:06:10 0:41

150 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 4:06:10 0:41
151 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 4:06:10 0:41
152 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 4:06:10 0:41
153 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 4:06:10 0:41
154 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 4:05:29 0:00

155 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 4:07:08 1:39
156 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 4:07:08
157 MONIER Damien FRA COF 4:07:08 1:39
158 PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR 4:07:08 1:39
159 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 4:07:08 1:39

160 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 4:07:08 1:39
161 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 4:07:08 1:39
162 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 4:07:35 2:06
163 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 4:07:35 2:06
164 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV 4:07:35 2:06
165 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 4:08:40 3:11 6"
166 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 4:09:23 3:54
167 MARTIN Tony GER THR 4:09:48 4:19
168 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM 4:17:07 11:38
169 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 4:17:07 11:38

Points Competition - Maglia Ciclamino
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 31
2 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 20
3 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 16
4 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 14
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 12

Fuga Cervelo - Breaks
1 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 159

TV Expo Milano 2015
139.9 km Maranello

1 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 5
2 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 4
3 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 3
4 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 2
5 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 1

Combativity Stage 12
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 10
2 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 5
3 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 5
4 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 4
5 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 3

Super Team - Team Points
1 HIGH ROAD 28
2 SILENCE - LOTTO 21
3 LIQUIGAS 20

4 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 17
5 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 17
6 QUICK STEP 16
7 GEROLSTEINER 15
8 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 15
9 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 14
10 ASTANA 13

Team Classification Stage 12
1 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 12:16:27 0:00
2 SILENCE - LOTTO 12:16:27 0:00
3 GEROLSTEINER 12:16:27 0:00

4 LIQUIGAS 12:16:27 0:00
5 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 12:16:27 0:00
6 HIGH ROAD 12:16:27 0:00
7 QUICK STEP 12:16:27 0:00
8 TEAM MILRAM 12:16:27 0:00
9 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 12:16:27 0:00
10 ASTANA 12:16:27 0:00
11 LAMPRE 12:16:27 0:00
12 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 12:16:27 0:00
13 RABOBANK 12:16:27 0:00
14 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 12:16:27 0:00
15 AG2R LA MONDIALE 12:16:27 0:00
16 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 12:16:27 0:00
17 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 12:16:27 0:00
18 BARLOWORLD 12:16:27 0:00
19 TEAM CSC 12:16:27 0:00
20 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 12:16:27 0:00
21 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 12:16:27 0:00
22 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 12:18:06 1:39

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.

Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
91st Giro d'Italia - Team Previews
91st Giro d'Italia - Race Program & Index
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 12 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |