Search the news archive:
 
88th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - Stage 3
 
By Fabio
Date: 5/21/2008
88th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - Stage 3
 

88th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - Stage 3
An excellent day for France! Ag2r's Cyril Dessel Solos to victory in Seu! Christophe Moreau Mountain King.

Stage 3: Banyoles-La Seu d´Urgell 191.9 km
The 3rd stage of the Volta finished with big changes to the G.C. with French rider Cyril Dessel of Ag2r winning solo after an attack in the final 20 km of the race to take the victory and the leaders jersey from Thor Hushvod.

Dessel was part of a five man group after the Alt de la Josa del Cadi that included Josep Jufré (Saunier Duval/Scott) Rémi Pauriol (Crédit Agricole), Janez Brajkovic (Astana), Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel-Euskadi), and Rigoberto Urán (Caisse d´Epargne). Dessel left his companions to solo to the finish for victory with Janez Brajkovic of Astana leading the chase group to the finish at 34 seconds, the lead chase group of 15 followed at

The first animators of the stage Rubén Pérez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Francisco José Martínez (Andalucía-Caja Sur) Dimitri Champion (Bouygues-Telecom), Christope Riblon (Ag2r Mondiale), Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) Christophe Moreau (Agritubel) who gained a max advantage of 6:30 over the first of today's categorized climbs.  Jose Martinez, Riblon and Moreau battled over the summits; Martinez  took the first two KOM prizes, with Moreau collecting the max points on the final two climbs and succeeded in taking the climbers jersey by stage end.

Up the first category climb, Alto del Pedraforca the group had a 2:50 advantage as the peloton shattered with race leader Hushvod off the back. 

Christophe Moreau led over the summit of the de la sierra del Cadí the final climb followed by Chavanel, Riblon, Champion and Perez in that order. What followed on the wet descent was a bit of carnage as riders fell due to the treacherous conditions on the road; rain and gravel made the corners only increased the danger. Botcharov and Riblon both in the early break crashed on the descent taking both out of contention.

 The survivors of the break were caught by the lead quintet at 30 km to go; the five attacked each other but Dessel was the only rider able of leaving his break mates behind in an attack 20 km from  Seu. Dessel at first had a ten second gap but ran it up to 43 seconds by his arrival at the finish.

Top American in the race is Chris Horner about 1 minute off the pace in 17th place.

The third road stage tomorrow will go from La Seu d´Urgell to Ascó, covering 217.2 kilometres and featuring a single climb: Alt de Palmeras (cat-2, at Km. 197).

Team Reports
Saunier Duval/Scott
Great show by Jufré in Catalonia, and a broken finger for Megías

As to the 88th Volta a Catalunya, road stage two (Banyoles-La Seu d´Urgell, 191.9 kilometre) has finished with big changes in the GC. Frenchman Cyril Dessel (Ag2r) is the new overall leader, having pushed Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) down.

Dessel won the stage in a solo finale, after breaking clear in the 20-kilometre descending straight home. Behind him, The chasers came in only 34" behind Dessel. After them, there came the first peloton (15 men), where there were two "red birds": Juanjo Cobo (12th) and Javier Megías (15th). Jufré, Cobo and Megías´s performance earned SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT the second place in the Teams Classification.

Bad news for the team: Durán and Flahaut had to pull out, and Megías has a broken finger. He broke his right ring finger when trying to catch a bag at a feeding point. Our Madrid-born rider was able to control the pain and finish in the lead. After being treated in hospital, he hopes he'll be able to take stage four tomorrow. The best men in yellow in the Dessel-led GC are Jufré (6th), Megías (10th) and Cobo (14th).

Team CSC
Third stage of Volta a Catalunya was not a pleasant experience for the peloton because of a fairly dangerous finale, which put a definite dampener on the outcome.

"There was a very dangerous descent after the final climb and a lot of riders crashed, which meant a serious separation of the peloton. There were a lot of turns and many of them were graveled so it was not a good scenario," said Team CSC sports director Dan Frost after the stage.

"A group of six or seven was the first to cross the climb but we had Carlos Sastre, Volodymir Gustov, Alexandr Kolobnev and Inigo Cuesta sitting right behind them. But our guys took it easy on the descent in order to avoid crashes, which luckily we did – but of course we paid the price because we had to slow down," explained Dan Frost also.

Cyril Dessel (ag2r) was in the break and managed to escape solo going on to win the stage about 30 seconds ahead of the others in the group and 30 seconds later Inigo Cuesta arrived in a group, while Sastre, Kolobnev and Gustov lost a couple of minutes extra because of the chaotic finale.

88th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - Stage 1
88th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - Stage 2

Stage 3 Results
Banyoles-La Seu d´Urgell
191.9 km - 5:10:30 - 37,082 km/h
1. 52 DESSEL, Cyril FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE 5:10:30 10"
2. 41 BRAJKOVIC, Janez SLO ASTANA a 34 6"
3. 87 PAURIOL, Remi FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE a 34 4"
4. 156 JUFRE, Josep ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT a 34
5. 8 URAN, Rigoberto COL CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 34
6. 38 ZUBELDIA, Haimar ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 34

7. 7 MORENO, Daniel ESP CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 58
8. 63 FEDRIGO, Pierrick FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 58
9. 54 EFIMKIN, Vladimir RUS AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 58
10. 97 VANENDERT, Jelle BEL FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 58
11. 37 VERDUGO, Gorka ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 58
12. 153 COBO, Juan Jose ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT a 58
13. 55 GADRET, John FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 58
14. 46 NAVARRO, Daniel ESP ASTANA a 58
15. 157 MEGIAS, Javier ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT a 58
16. 193 CESAR, Gustavo ESP KARPIN GALICIA a 58
17. 212 GONZALO, Eduardo ESP AGRITUBEL a 58
18. 94 DI GREGORIO, Rémy FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 58
19. 14 CUESTA, Iñigo ESP TEAM CSC a 58
20. 188 RUIZ, José ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 58
21. 48 YAKOVLEV, Serguei KAZ ASTANA a 58

22. 26 LÖVKVIST, Thomas SWE HIGH ROAD a 01:01
23. 43 HORNER, Christopher USA ASTANA a 01:01
24. 165 POPOVYCH, Yaroslav UKR SILENCE-LOTTO a 01:05
25. 105 SCHOLZ, Ronny GER GEROLSTEINER a 01:51
26. 164 CIONI, Dario David ITA SILENCE-LOTTO a 01:51
27. 57 RIBLON, Christophe FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 01:51
28. 163 JACOBS, Pieter BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 02:13
29. 101 ZBERG, Marcus SUI GEROLSTEINER a 02:13
30. 207 MARTIN, Daniel IRL SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE a 02:13

Points Stage 3
1. 52 DESSEL, Cyril FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE 25 P.
2. 41 BRAJKOVIC, Janez SLO ASTANA 20 P.
3. 87 PAURIOL, Remi FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE 16 P.
4. 156 JUFRE, Josep ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT 14 P.
5. 8 URAN, Rigoberto COL CAISSE D`EPARGNE 12 P.

KoM - Mountain Points
Alt de Coubet Cat 1 -44,6 km

1. 187 MARTINEZ, Fco. José ESP 16 P.
2. 211 MOREAU, Christophe FRA 12 P.
3. 57 RIBLON, Christophe FRA 10 P.
4. 72 CHAVANEL, Sylvain FRA 8 P.
5. 61 CHAMPION, Dimitri FRA 6 P.
6. 34 PEREZ, Ruben ESP 4 P.
7. 151 ALARCON, Raul ESP 3 P.
8. 48 YAKOVLEV, Serguei KAZ 2 P.
9. 46 NAVARRO, Daniel ESP 1 P.

Alt de Castellar de n'Hug Cat 1 - 90.7 km
1. 187 MARTINEZ, Fco. José ESP 16 P.
2. 211 MOREAU, Christophe FRA 12 P.
3. 61 CHAMPION, Dimitri FRA 10 P.
4. 72 CHAVANEL, Sylvain FRA 8 P.
5. 34 PEREZ, Ruben ESP 6 P.
6. 57 RIBLON, Christophe FRA 4 P.
7. 151 ALARCON, Raul ESP 3 P.
8. 5 SANCHEZ, Luis L. ESP 2 P.
9. 2 GUTIERREZ, José I. ESP 1 P.

Alt de Pedaforca 123.6 km
1. 211 MOREAU, Christophe FRA 30 P.
2. 57 RIBLON, Christophe FRA 25 P.
3. 72 CHAVANEL, Sylvain FRA 20 P.
4. 61 CHAMPION, Dimitri FRA 16 P.
5. 34 PEREZ, Ruben ESP 12 P.
6. 187 MARTINEZ, Fco. José ESP 10 P.
7. 36 TXURRUKA, Amets ESP 8 P.
8. 56 GOUBER, T.Stéphane FRA 6 P.
9. 55 GADRET, John FRA 4 P.
10. 46 NAVARRO, Daniel ESP 3 P.
11. 47 PAULINHO, Sergio POR 2 P.
12. 7 MORENO, Daniel ESP 1 P.

Alt de la Josa del Cadi Cat 2 - 139.3 km
1. 211 MOREAU, Christophe FRA 10 P.
2. 57 RIBLON, Christophe FRA 7 P.
3. 61 CHAMPION, Dimitri FRA 5 P.
4. 82 BOTCHAROV, Alexandre RUS 3 P.
5. 188 RUIZ, José ESP 2 P.
6. 46 NAVARRO, Daniel ESP 1 P.

General Classification After Stage 3
336.3 km - 9:23:03 b- 38,725 km/h

1. 52 DESSEL, Cyril FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE 09:23:03
2. 87 PAURIOL, Remi FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE a 18
3. 38 ZUBELDIA, Haimar ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 25
4. 41 BRAJKOVIC, Janez SLO ASTANA a 26

5. 8 URAN, Rigoberto COL CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 29
6. 156 JUFRE, Josep ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT a 30
7. 193 CESAR, Gustavo ESP KARPIN GALICIA a 44
8. 7 MORENO, Daniel ESP CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 47
9. 26 LÖVKVIST, Thomas SWE HIGH ROAD a 47
10. 157 MEGIAS, Javier ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT a 47
11. 37 VERDUGO, Gorka ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 49
12. 63 FEDRIGO, Pierrick FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 49
13. 46 NAVARRO, Daniel ESP ASTANA a 50
14. 153 COBO, Juan Jose ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT a 55
15. 55 GADRET, John FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 57
16. 188 RUIZ, José ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 57
17. 43 HORNER, Christopher USA ASTANA a 58

18. 54 EFIMKIN, Vladimir RUS AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 01:00
19. 97 VANENDERT, Jelle BEL FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 01:00
20. 165 POPOVYCH, Yaroslav UKR SILENCE-LOTTO a 01:02
21. 94 DI GREGORIO, Rémy FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 01:07
22. 48 YAKOVLEV, Serguei KAZ ASTANA a 01:10
23. 212 GONZALO, Eduardo ESP AGRITUBEL a 01:15
24. 14 CUESTA, Iñigo ESP TEAM CSC a 01:18
25. 57 RIBLON, Christophe FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 01:41
26. 105 SCHOLZ, Ronny GER GEROLSTEINER a 01:44
27. 74 DUQUE, Leonardo COL COFIDIS a 01:56
28. 24 HINCAPIE, George USA HIGH ROAD a 01:58
29. 64 FLORENCIO, Xavier ESP BOUYGUES TELECOM a 02:03
30. 81 BONNET, William FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE a 02:04
31. 91 CASAR, Sandy FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 02:05
32. 141 FLECHA, Juan Antonio ESP RABOBANK a 02:05
33. 192 GARCIA, David ESP KARPIN GALICIA a 02:05
34. 121 AGNOLI, Valerio ITA LIQUIGAS a 02:08
35. 207 MARTIN, Daniel IRL SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE a 02:09
36. 68 VOECKLER, Thomas FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 02:09
37. 11 KOLOBNEV, Alexander RUS TEAM CSC a 02:11
38. 136 VAN DE WALLE, Jurgen BEL QUICK STEP a 02:11
39. 194 DOMINGEZ, Gustavo ESP KARPIN GALICIA a 02:12
40. 211 MOREAU, Christophe FRA AGRITUBEL a 02:13
41. 134 SCARSELLI, Leonardo ITA QUICK STEP a 02:13
42. 145 NIERMANN, Grischa GER RABOBANK a 02:13
43. 101 ZBERG, Marcus SUI GEROLSTEINER a 02:14
44. 163 JACOBS, Pieter BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 02:16
45. 131 CARRARA, Matteo ITA QUICK STEP a 02:18
46. 12 SASTRE, Carlos ESP TEAM CSC a 02:18
47. 56 GOUBER, T.Stéphane FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 02:18
48. 161 AERTS, Mario BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 02:18
49. 58 TURPIN, Ludovic FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 02:22
50. 92 COPPEL, Jerome FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 02:24
51. 42 FREI, Thomas SUI ASTANA a 02:33
52. 96 MOUREY, Francis FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 02:34
53. 16 GUSTOV, Volodymir UKR TEAM CSC a 02:34
54. 45 MAZET, Julien FRA ASTANA a 02:45
55. 164 CIONI, Dario David ITA SILENCE-LOTTO a 02:58
56. 116 RIGHI, Daniele ITA LAMPRE a 03:03
57. 51 ARRIETA, José L. ESP AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 03:04
58. 66 LEFEVRE, Laurent FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 03:04
59. 183 ROSENDO, Jesus ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 03:16
60. 76 MOINARD, Amaël FRA COFIDIS a 03:17
61. 204 EUSER, Lucas USA SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE a 03:21
62. 33 MARTINEZ, Egoi ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 04:21
63. 86 LE MEVEL, Christophe FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE a 04:35
64. 138 WYNANTS, Maarten BEL QUICK STEP a 04:37
65. 82 BOTCHAROV, Alexandre RUS CREDIT AGRICOLE a 04:41
66. 77 MONCOUTIE, David FRA COFIDIS a 04:55
67. 78 MONFORT, Maxime BEL COFIDIS a 05:20
68. 53 DUPONT, Hubert FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 05:51
69. 47 PAULINHO, Sergio POR ASTANA a 06:22
70. 126 MUGERLI, Matej SLO LIQUIGAS a 06:23
71. 61 CHAMPION, Dimitri FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 06:42
72. 198 MAYOZ, Iban ESP KARPIN GALICIA a 07:23
73. 196 VORGANOV, Eduard RUS KARPIN GALICIA a 07:27
74. 146 POSTHUMA, Joost NED RABOBANK a 07:34
75. 185 MORENO, Javier ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 07:47
76. 148 WEENING, Pieter NED RABOBANK a 08:40
77. 72 CHAVANEL, Sylvain FRA COFIDIS a 11:16
78. 112 BALLAN, Alessandro ITA LAMPRE a 11:23
79. 5 SANCHEZ, Luis L. ESP CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 11:25
80. 174 KUX, Christian GER TEAM MILRAM a 11:29
81. 162 BRANDT, Christophe BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 11:30
82. 75 HARY, Maryan FRA COFIDIS a 11:41
83. 182 REDONDO, Jose A. ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 11:43
84. 217 RINERO, Christophe FRA AGRITUBEL a 11:44
85. 36 TXURRUKA, Amets ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 11:48
86. 213 VOGONDY, Nicolas FRA AGRITUBEL a 11:54
87. 2 GUTIERREZ, José I. ESP CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 13:39
88. 143 LANGEVELD, Sebastian NED RABOBANK a 13:45
89. 1 ERVITI, Imanol ESP CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 13:46
90. 104 LANG, Sebastian GER GEROLSTEINER a 13:46
91. 205 LAURENT, Christophe FRA SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE a 13:48
92. 67 LABBE, Arnaud FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 13:50
93. 65 GESLIN, Anthony FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 14:06
94. 95 GUESDON, Frédéric FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 14:08
95. 17 LJUNGQVIST, Marcus SWE TEAM CSC a 14:10
96. 206 LOWE, Trent AUS SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE a 14:11
97. 167 VANSEVENANT, Wim BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 14:15
98. 98 VAUGRENARD, Benoît FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 14:34
99. 201 CALDWELL, Blake USA SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE a 14:39
100. 83 CAUCCHIOLI, Pietro ITA CREDIT AGRICOLE a 15:15
101. 34 PEREZ, Ruben ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 17:54
102. 124 DA DALTO, Mauro ITA LIQUIGAS a 17:54
103. 133 GRABOVSKYY, Dmytro UKR QUICK STEP a 17:55
104. 44 JOACHIM, Benoît LUX ASTANA a 17:58
105. 84 HALGAND, Patrice FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE a 18:07
106. 214 BICHOT, Freddy FRA AGRITUBEL a 18:11
107. 208 PETERSON, Thomas USA SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE a 18:16
108. 218 RAVARD, Anthony FRA AGRITUBEL a 18:30
109. 184 CARRASCO, Jose L. ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 18:48
110. 85 HUSHOVD, Thor NOR CREDIT AGRICOLE a 24:26
111. 175 LANCASTER, Brett AUS TEAM MILRAM a 24:45
112. 23 EISEL, Bernhard AUT HIGH ROAD a 24:45
113. 127 QUINZIATO, Manuel ITA LIQUIGAS a 24:50
114. 27 REYNES, Vicente ESP HIGH ROAD a 24:53
115. 152 BERTOGLIATI, Rubens SUI SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT a 24:53
116. 6 DRUJON, Mathieu FRA CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 24:54
117. 93 DELAGE, Mickael FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 24:54
118. 137 VIGANO, Davide ITA QUICK STEP a 24:55
119. 88 RENSHAW, Mark AUS CREDIT AGRICOLE a 24:56
120. 147 WALKER, William AUS RABOBANK a 24:56
121. 178 VELITS, Peter SVK TEAM MILRAM a 24:57
122. 4 PORTAL, Nicolas FRA CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 24:59
123. 181 VENTOSO, Fco.José ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 25:00
124. 132 CRETSKENS, Wilfried BEL QUICK STEP a 25:00
125. 202 DANIELSON, Thomas USA SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE a 25:01
126. 151 ALARCON, Raul ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT a 25:02
127. 115 MORI, Massimiliano ITA LAMPRE a 25:02
128. 15 VAN GOOLEN, Jurgen BEL TEAM CSC a 25:04
129. 28 ROGERS, Michael AUS HIGH ROAD a 25:06
130. 25 LEWIS, Craig USA HIGH ROAD a 25:08
131. 21 BARRY, Michael CAN HIGH ROAD a 25:09
132. 108 WESTPHAL, Carlo GER GEROLSTEINER a 25:10
133. 177 ROELS, Dominik GER TEAM MILRAM a 25:11
134. 142 HORRILLO, Pedro ESP RABOBANK a 25:11
135. 106 SCHRECK, Stephan GER GEROLSTEINER a 25:12
136. 73 DUMOULIN, Samuel FRA COFIDIS a 25:12
137. 144 MOERENHOUT, Koos NED RABOBANK a 25:15
138. 31 ANTON H., Igor ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 25:21
139. 13 CANCELLARA, Fabian SUI TEAM CSC a 25:23
140. 135 TOSATTO, Matteo ITA QUICK STEP a 25:34
141. 216 SALMON, Benoît FRA AGRITUBEL a 25:34
142. 128 WILLEMS, Frederik BEL LIQUIGAS a 25:35
143. 71 AUGE, Stéphane FRA COFIDIS a 25:36
144. 118 FORNACIARI, Paolo ITA LAMPRE a 25:50
145. 35 HERNANDEZ, Aitor ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 25:57
146. 187 MARTINEZ, Fco. José ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 26:02
147. 114 BONO, Matteo ITA LAMPRE a 26:08
148. 158 PASSERON, Aurelien FRA SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT a 26:08
149. 168 VAN SUMMEREN, Johan BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 26:09
150. 113 BINDI, Emanuele ITA LAMPRE a 26:27
151. 125 KUSCHYNSKI, Aleksandr BLR LIQUIGAS a 26:38
152. 166 DOCKX, Bart BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 26:44
153. 195 RABUÑAL., Gonzalo ESP KARPIN GALICIA a 32:55
154. 173 GRIVKO, Andriy UKR TEAM MILRAM a 32:56
155. 215 GAZTANAGA, Mikel ESP AGRITUBEL a 32:59
156. 171 BARLA, Luca ITA TEAM MILRAM a 33:03
157. 18 HAEDO, Juan J ARG TEAM CSC a 33:07
158. 103 FRANK, Mathias SUI GEROLSTEINER a 33:21
159. 172 DIUDIA, Volodymyr UKR TEAM MILRAM a 33:43
160. 123 CHICCHI, Francesco ITA LIQUIGAS a 34:04
161. 62 CROSBIE, Nicolas FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 34:11
162. 107 STAMSNIJDER, Tom NED GEROLSTEINER a 34:15
163. 186 LOPEZ, José A. ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 34:19
164. 197 FERNANDEZ, Alberto ESP KARPIN GALICIA a 37:53

Points Classification After stage 3
1. 85 HUSHOVD, Thor NOR CREDIT AGRICOLE 50 P.
2. 74 DUQUE, Leonardo COL COFIDIS 26 P.
3. 52 DESSEL, Cyril FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE 25 P.
4. 87 PAURIOL, Remi FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE 25 P.
5. 41 BRAJKOVIC, Janez SLO ASTANA 20 P.
6. 24 HINCAPIE, George USA HIGH ROAD 20 P.
7. 23 EISEL, Bernhard AUT HIGH ROAD 20 P.
8. 175 LANCASTER, Brett AUS TEAM MILRAM 17 P.
9. 2 GUTIERREZ, José I. ESP CAISSE D`EPARGNE 16 P.
10. 156 JUFRE, Josep ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT 14 P.

Climbers Classification - General Montana
1. 211 MOREAU, Christophe FRA AGRITUBEL 64 P.
2. 57 RIBLON, Christophe FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE 46 P.
3. 187 MARTINEZ, Fco. José ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 42 P.

4. 61 CHAMPION, Dimitri FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM 37 P.
5. 72 CHAVANEL, Sylvain FRA COFIDIS 36 P.
6. 36 TXURRUKA, Amets ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 33 P.
7. 164 CIONI, Dario David ITA SILENCE-LOTTO 30 P.
8. 34 PEREZ, Ruben ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 22 P.
9. 184 CARRASCO, Jose L. ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 15 P.
10. 214 BICHOT, Freddy FRA AGRITUBEL 14 P.
11. 82 BOTCHAROV, Alexandre RUS CREDIT AGRICOLE 7 P.

Team General Classification after stage 3
1. AG2R-LA MONDIALE ALM 028:10:55
2. SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT SDV 028:11:20
3. ASTANA AST 028:11:21

4. FRANÇAISE DES JEUX FDJ 028:13:01
5. KARPIN GALICIA KGZ 028:14:03
6. BOUYGUES TELECOM BTL 028:14:10
7. SILENCE-LOTTO SIL 028:14:15
8. CREDIT AGRICOLE C.A 028:14:18
9. TEAM CSC CSC 028:14:19
10. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI EUS 028:14:41
11. QUICK STEP QST 028:15:34
12. COFIDIS COF 028:18:53
13. RABOBANK RAB 028:20:43
14. ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR ACA 028:20:43
15. CAISSE D`EPARGNE GCE 028:21:41
16. AGRITUBEL AGR 028:23:47
17. GEROLSTEINER GST 028:26:53
18. SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE TSL 028:28:08
19. LIQUIGAS LIQ 028:35:32
20. HIGH ROAD THR 028:36:43
21. LAMPRE LAM 028:48:34
22. TEAM MILRAM MRM 029:10:16

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room. Who's chatting now? Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
6th Tour de Georgia - Stage 6
Belgian Olympic Cycling Team Prepares for Beijing
81rst Giro della Toscana Report & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |