Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 11 Results
 
By Staff
Date: 5/21/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 11 Results
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 11 Results
The break survived and the Italian Renaissance Man of Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli takes his first Giro victory!

 


Giro Jerseys stage 11

Maglia Rosa - Giovanni Visconti Quick Step
Maglia Ciclamino - Daniele Benatti Quick Step
Maglia Verde - Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Matthias Russ
 

91st Giro d'Italia Stage 11 Results
Urbania - Cesena
199 km - 5:44:22 - 34.672 km/h
1 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 5:44:22 0:00 20"
2 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 5:44:27 0:05 12"
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 5:44:27 0:05 12"

4 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 5:45:03 0:41

5 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 5:45:55 1:33 2"
6 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 5:45:55 1:33 6"

7 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 5:48:15 3:53
8 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 5:48:15 3:53
9 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM 5:48:15 3:53
10 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 5:48:15 3:53
11 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 5:48:15 3:53
12 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 5:48:15 3:53
13 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 5:48:15 3:53
14 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 5:48:15 3:53
15 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 5:48:15 3:53
16 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 5:48:15 3:53
17 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 5:48:15 3:53
18 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 5:48:15 3:53
19 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 5:48:15 3:53
20 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 5:48:15 3:53
21 VELO Marco ITA MRM 5:48:15 3:53
22 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 5:48:15 3:53
23 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 5:48:15 3:53
24 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 5:48:15 3:53
25 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 5:48:15 3:53
26 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 5:48:15 3:53
27 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 5:48:15 3:53
28 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 5:48:15 3:53
29 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 5:48:15 3:53
30 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 5:48:15 3:53
31 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 5:48:15 3:53
32 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 5:48:15 3:53
33 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 5:48:15 3:53
34 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 5:48:15 3:53
35 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 5:48:15 3:53
36 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 5:48:15 3:53
37 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 5:48:15 3:53
38 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 5:48:15 3:53
39 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 5:48:15 3:53
40 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 5:48:15 3:53
41 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 5:48:15 3:53
42 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 5:48:15 3:53
43 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 5:48:15 3:53
44 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 5:48:15 3:53
45 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 5:48:15 3:53
46 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 5:48:15 3:53
47 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 5:48:15 3:53
48 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 5:48:15 3:53
49 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 5:48:15 3:53
50 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 5:48:15 3:53
51 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 5:48:15 3:53
52 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 5:48:15 3:53
53 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 5:48:15 3:53
54 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 5:48:15 3:53
55 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 5:48:15 3:53
56 MILLAR David GBR TSL 5:48:15 3:53
57 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 5:48:15 3:53
58 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 5:48:15 3:53
59 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 5:48:15 3:53
60 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 5:48:15 3:53
61 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 5:48:15 3:53
62 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 5:48:15 3:53
63 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 5:48:15 3:53
64 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 5:48:15 3:53
65 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 5:48:15 3:53
66 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 5:48:15 3:53
67 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 5:48:15 3:53
68 LUND Anders DEN CSC 5:48:15 3:53
69 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 5:48:15 3:53
70 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 5:48:15 3:53
71 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 5:48:15 3:53

72 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 5:48:47 4:25

73 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 5:50:15 5:53
74 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 5:50:15 5:53
75 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 5:50:15 5:53
76 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 5:50:15 5:53
77 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 5:51:42 7:20
78 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 5:51:42 7:20
79 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 5:51:42 7:20

80 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 5:56:48 12:26
81 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 5:56:48 12:26
82 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 5:56:48 12:26

83 ENGELS Addy NED QST 6:02:53 18:31
84 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 6:02:53 18:31
85 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 6:02:53 18:31
86 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 6:02:53 18:31
87 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 6:02:53 18:31
88 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 6:02:53 18:31
89 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 6:02:53 18:31
90 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 6:02:53 18:31
91 PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR 6:02:53 18:31

92 PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV 6:06:16 21:54
93 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 6:06:16 21:54
94 GATES Nick AUS SIL 6:06:16 21:54
95 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 6:06:16 21:54
96 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 6:06:16 21:54
97 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 6:06:16 21:54
98 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 6:06:16 21:54
99 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 6:06:16 21:54
100 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 6:06:16 21:54
101 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 6:06:16 21:54
102 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 6:06:16 21:54
103 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 6:06:16 21:54
104 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 6:06:16 21:54
105 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 6:06:16 21:54
106 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 6:06:16 21:54
107 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 6:06:16 21:54
108 RUSS Matthias GER GST 6:06:16 21:54
109 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 6:06:16 21:54
110 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 6:06:16 21:54
111 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 6:06:16 21:54
112 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 6:06:16 21:54
113 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 6:06:16 21:54
114 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 6:06:16 21:54
115 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 6:06:16 21:54
116 GREIPEL André GER THR 6:06:16 21:54
117 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 6:06:16 21:54
118 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 6:06:16 21:54
119 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV 6:06:16 21:54
120 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 6:06:16 21:54
121 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 6:06:16 21:54
122 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 6:06:16 21:54
123 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 6:06:16 21:54
124 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 6:06:16 21:54
125 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 6:06:16 21:54
126 MONIER Damien FRA COF 6:06:16 21:54
127 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 6:06:16 21:54
128 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 6:06:16 21:54
129 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 6:06:16 21:54
130 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 6:06:16 21:54
131 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 6:06:16 21:54
132 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 6:06:16 21:54
133 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 6:06:16 21:54
134 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 6:06:16 21:54
135 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 6:06:16 21:54
136 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 6:06:16 21:54
137 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 6:06:16 21:54
138 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 6:06:16 21:54
139 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 6:06:16 21:54
140 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 6:06:16 21:54
141 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 6:06:16 21:54
142 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 6:06:16 21:54
143 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 6:06:16 21:54
144 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 6:06:16 21:54
145 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 6:06:16 21:54
146 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 6:06:16 21:54
147 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 6:06:16 21:54
148 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 6:06:16 21:54
149 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 6:06:16 21:54
150 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 6:06:16 21:54
151 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 6:06:16 21:54
152 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 6:06:16 21:54
153 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 6:06:16 21:54
154 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 6:06:16 21:54
155 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 6:06:16 21:54
156 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 6:06:16 21:54
157 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 6:06:16 21:54
158 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 6:06:16 21:54
159 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 6:06:16 21:54
160 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 6:06:16 21:54
161 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL 6:06:16 21:54
162 PATE Danny USA TSL 6:06:16 21:54
163 MARTIN Tony GER THR 6:06:16 21:54
164 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 6:06:16 21:54
165 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 6:06:16 21:54
166 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 6:06:16 21:54
167 FORSTER Robert GER GST 6:06:16 21:54
168 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 6:06:16 21:54
169 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 6:06:16 21:54

Points Classification - Maglia Ciclamino
1 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 28
2 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 22
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 22
4 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 18
5 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 16
6 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 15
7 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 9
8 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 8
9 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM 7
10 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 6

Grand Prix Mountains - Maglia Verde
San Marino - 68.6 km

1 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 5
2 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 3
3 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 1

Monte Carpegna - 107.6
1 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 10
2 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 6
3 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 4
4 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 2
5 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 1

Perticara - 138.7 km
1 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 5
2 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 3
3 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 1

Sorrivoli - 174.8 km
1 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 3
2 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 2
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 1

Fuga Cervelo - Breaks
1 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 157
2 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 157
3 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 150
4 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 132
5 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 132
6 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 48
7 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 6

TV Expo Milano 2015
157.7 km - Sogliano al Rubicone

1 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 5
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 4
3 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 3
4 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 2
5 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 1

Combativity Stage 11
1 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 18
2 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 13
3 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 9
4 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 8
5 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 7
6 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 6

Team Competition Stage 11
1 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 17:17:45 0:00
2 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 17:20:52 3:07
3 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 17:20:57 3:12

4 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 17:22:25 4:40
5 LIQUIGAS 17:24:45 7:00
6 SILENCE - LOTTO 17:24:45 7:00
7 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 17:24:45 7:00
8 ASTANA 17:24:45 7:00
9 TEAM CSC 17:24:45 7:00
10 LAMPRE 17:24:45 7:00
11 RABOBANK 17:24:45 7:00
12 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 17:24:45 7:00
13 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 17:24:45 7:00
14 BARLOWORLD 17:24:45 7:00
15 QUICK STEP 17:24:45 7:00
16 AG2R LA MONDIALE 17:40:26 22:41
17 TEAM MILRAM 17:42:46 25:01
18 GEROLSTEINER 17:42:46 25:01
19 HIGH ROAD 17:42:46 25:01
20 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 17:42:46 25:01
21 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 18:18:48 1:01:03
22 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 18:18:48 1:01:03
 

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room. Who's chatting now? Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
91st Giro d'Italia - Team Slipstream/Chipotle p/b HO3
Hel van Voerendaal - Young guns: Beloftencompetitie
Alessandro Petacchi - Giro Appearance Interview

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |