Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 11 General Classification
 
By Staff
Date: 5/21/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 11 General Classification
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 11 General Classification
General classification after the finish in Cesena...

 


Giro Jerseys after stage 11

Maglia Rosa - Giovanni Visconti Quick Step
Maglia Ciclamino - Daniele Benatti Quick Step
Maglia Verde - Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas
 

 

General Classification After Stage 11
1 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 49:00:17 0:00
2 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 49:06:07 5:50
3 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 49:07:16 6:59

4 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 49:08:09 7:52
5 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 49:08:11 7:54
6 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 49:08:21 8:04
7 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 49:08:26 8:09
8 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 49:08:49 8:32
9 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 49:08:50 8:33
10 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 49:08:50 8:33
11 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 49:09:14 8:57

12 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 49:09:27 9:10
13 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 49:09:27 9:10
14 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 49:09:32 9:15
15 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 49:10:00 9:43
16 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 49:10:03 9:46
17 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 49:10:05 9:48
18 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 49:10:13 9:56

19 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 49:10:31 10:14
20 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 49:10:33 10:16
21 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 49:10:38 10:21
22 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 49:10:53 10:36
23 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 49:11:14 10:57
24 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 49:11:56 11:39
25 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 49:12:15 11:58
26 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 49:12:16 11:59

27 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 49:12:44 12:27
28 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 49:13:12 12:55
29 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 49:13:15 12:58
30 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 49:13:17 13:00
31 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 49:13:21 13:04
32 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 49:13:24 13:07
33 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 49:13:58 13:41
34 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 49:14:02 13:45
35 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 49:14:17 14:00
36 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 49:14:20 14:03
37 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 49:14:49 14:32
38 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 49:15:15 14:58

39 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 49:15:36 15:19
40 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 49:15:52 15:35
41 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 49:21:29 21:12
42 RUSS Matthias GER GST 49:21:49 21:32
43 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 49:23:00 22:43
44 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 49:24:39 24:22
45 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 49:25:18 25:01
46 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 49:25:35 25:18
47 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 49:25:53 25:36
48 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 49:26:53 26:36
49 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 49:27:13 26:56
50 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 49:27:25 27:08
51 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 49:28:07 27:50
52 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 49:28:18 28:01
53 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 49:29:28 29:11
54 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 49:29:51 29:34
55 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 49:30:40 30:23
56 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 49:31:16 30:59
57 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 49:31:45 31:28
58 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 49:32:30 32:13
59 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 49:32:45 32:28
60 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 49:33:23 33:06
61 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 49:33:26 33:09
62 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 49:33:38 33:21
63 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 49:36:06 35:49
64 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 49:37:33 37:16
65 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 49:37:41 37:24
66 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 49:38:25 38:08
67 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 49:38:38 38:21
68 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 49:39:02 38:45
69 PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR 49:39:04 38:47
70 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 49:39:19 39:02
71 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 49:39:37 39:20
72 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 49:40:53 40:36
73 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 49:43:17 43:00
74 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 49:43:26 43:09
75 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 49:44:39 44:22
76 VELO Marco ITA MRM 49:44:56 44:39
77 MILLAR David GBR TSL 49:45:10 44:53
78 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 49:46:40 46:23
79 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 49:47:07 46:50
80 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 49:48:11 47:54
81 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 49:48:11 47:54
82 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 49:48:29 48:12
83 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 49:49:11 48:54
84 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 49:49:49 49:32
85 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 49:50:04 49:47
86 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 49:50:38 50:21
87 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 49:51:09 50:52
88 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 49:51:38 51:21
89 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 49:53:35 53:18
90 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 49:55:42 55:25
91 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 49:56:36 56:19
92 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 49:57:39 57:22
93 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 49:57:46 57:29
94 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 49:57:52 57:35
95 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 49:58:00 57:43
96 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM 49:59:28 59:11
97 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 49:59:39 59:22
98 LUND Anders DEN CSC 49:59:49 59:32
99 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 50:01:11 1:00:54
100 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 50:03:03 1:02:46
101 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 50:04:36 1:04:19
102 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 50:06:58 1:06:41
103 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 50:07:06 1:06:49
104 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 50:07:16 1:06:59
105 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 50:08:02 1:07:45
106 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 50:08:14 1:07:57
107 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 50:08:43 1:08:26
108 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 50:09:17 1:09:00
109 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 50:10:48 1:10:31
110 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 50:10:50 1:10:33
111 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 50:10:51 1:10:34
112 ENGELS Addy NED QST 50:11:01 1:10:44
113 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 50:12:37 1:12:20
114 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 50:12:43 1:12:26
115 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 50:13:06 1:12:49
116 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 50:14:08 1:13:51
117 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 50:14:57 1:14:40
118 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 50:15:11 1:14:54
119 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 50:15:35 1:15:18
120 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 50:16:42 1:16:25
121 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 50:16:56 1:16:39
122 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 50:17:11 1:16:54
123 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 50:17:31 1:17:14
124 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 50:19:20 1:19:03
125 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 50:19:30 1:19:13
126 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 50:19:38 1:19:21
127 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 50:20:35 1:20:18
128 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 50:21:06 1:20:49
129 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 50:21:56 1:21:39
130 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 50:22:02 1:21:45
131 MARTIN Tony GER THR 50:22:30 1:22:13
132 FORSTER Robert GER GST 50:22:37 1:22:20
133 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 50:24:34 1:24:17
134 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 50:25:58 1:25:41
135 MONIER Damien FRA COF 50:26:07 1:25:50
136 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 50:26:26 1:26:09
137 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 50:26:28 1:26:11
138 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 50:27:58 1:27:41
139 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 50:28:36 1:28:19
140 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 50:29:28 1:29:11
141 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 50:29:56 1:29:39
142 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 50:30:23 1:30:06
143 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 50:30:45 1:30:28
144 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 50:30:50 1:30:33
145 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 50:32:04 1:31:47
146 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 50:32:59 1:32:42
147 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 50:37:30 1:37:13
148 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 50:38:06 1:37:49
149 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 50:38:33 1:38:16
150 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 50:38:36 1:38:19
151 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 50:39:20 1:39:03
152 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 50:39:38 1:39:21
153 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 50:39:52 1:39:35
154 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 50:41:27 1:41:10
155 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 50:42:29 1:42:12
156 GREIPEL André GER THR 50:42:59 1:42:42
157 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 50:47:09 1:46:52
158 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL 50:47:54 1:47:37
159 GATES Nick AUS SIL 50:48:26 1:48:09
160 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 50:49:19 1:49:02
161 PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV 50:50:09 1:49:52
162 PATE Danny USA TSL 50:50:59 1:50:42
163 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 50:57:02 1:56:45
164 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 50:57:09 1:56:52
165 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 51:00:39 2:00:22
166 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 51:01:02 2:00:45
167 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 51:05:19 2:05:02
168 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 51:09:31 2:09:14
169 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV 51:16:05 2:15:48

Young Guns - Maglia Bianca
1 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 49:00:17 0:00
2 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 49:08:21 8:04
3 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 49:08:49 8:32

4 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 49:10:00 9:43
5 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 49:11:14 10:57
6 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 49:14:02 13:45
7 RUSS Matthias GER GST 49:21:49 21:32
8 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 49:27:25 27:08
9 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 49:29:28 29:11
10 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 49:32:30 32:13

Climbers Classification - Maglia Verde
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 37
2 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 20
3 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 19

4 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 16
5 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 12
6 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 12
7 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 10
8 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 6
9 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 5
10 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 5

Points Classification - Maglia Ciclamino
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 89
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 69
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 59

4 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 52
5 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 45
6 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 42
7 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 42
8 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 41
9 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 38
10 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 38

Traguardo Volante Expo Milano 2015
1 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 13
2 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 13
3 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 7
4 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 6
5 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 5
6 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 5

Trofeo Fuga Cervelo - Breaks
1 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 335
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 290
3 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 263

4 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 203
5 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 184
6 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 184
7 MILLAR David GBR TSL 184
8 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 183
9 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 173
10 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 166

Combativity G.C.
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 22
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 21
3 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 21

4 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 18
5 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 14
6 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 14
7 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 13
8 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 13
9 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 13
10 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 12

Super Team - Points
1 ASTANA 183
2 LIQUIGAS 176
3 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 175
4 GEROLSTEINER 173
5 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 151
6 QUICK STEP 113
7 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 110
8 HIGH ROAD 100
9 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 93
10 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 92

Team Classification after Stage 11
1 ASTANA 146:19:23 0:00
2 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 146:20:33 1:10
3 TEAM CSC 146:25:53 6:30

4 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 146:29:33 10:10
5 QUICK STEP 146:30:17 10:54
6 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 146:35:23 16:00
7 LIQUIGAS 146:37:15 17:52
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 146:39:02 19:39
9 LAMPRE 146:41:33 22:10
10 SILENCE - LOTTO 146:43:37 24:14
11 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 146:43:54 24:31
12 BARLOWORLD 146:44:27 25:04
13 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 146:45:59 26:36
14 RABOBANK 146:51:38 32:15
15 HIGH ROAD 146:58:47 39:24
16 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 146:59:27 40:04
17 GEROLSTEINER 147:04:50 45:27
18 AG2R LA MONDIALE 147:09:01 49:38
19 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 147:20:31 1:01:08
20 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 148:16:20 1:56:57
21 TEAM MILRAM 148:31:06 2:11:43
22 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 149:15:17 2:55:54

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room. Who's chatting now? Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

Abandons Summary
DNS ASTARLOA Igor ESP MRM
DNS BELLOTTI Francesco ITA BAR
DNF CALCAGNI Patrick SUI BAR
DNF CORNU Dominique BEL SIL
DNF DE WEERT Kevin BEL COF
DNF FERNANDEZ Bingen ESP COF
DNF GALDOS ALONSO Aitor ESP EUS
DNF GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM
DNF HUTAROVICH Yauheni BLR FDJ
DNF LODDO Alberto ITA TCS
DNF MANDRI Rene EST ALM
DNF MCGEE Bradley AUS CSC
DNS MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST
DNF MORABITO Steve SUI AST
DNS NUYENS Nick BEL COF
DNS O'GRADY Stuart AUS CSC
DNF ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST
DNF POITSCHKE Enrico GER MRM
DNS RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG CSF
DNF SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA LAM
DNF SAVINI Filippo ITA CSF
DNF SOLER Juan M. COL BAR
DNS STEURS Geert BEL SIL
DNF STUBBE Tom BEL FDJ
DNF VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF
DNF ZABRISKIE David USA TSL
 


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |