Search the news archive:
 
88th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - Stage 2
 
By Fabio
Date: 5/20/2008
88th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - Stage 2
 

88th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - Stage 2
Mighty Thor Hushvod Doubles in Banyoles. Duque and Hincapie join Thor on the stage and G.C. Podium

Stage 2 Riudellots - de la Selva-Banyoles, 167.8 km
Today's stage was won again by the fast legged thunder and lightning throwing Norwegian Thor Hushvod. Thor slipped by High Road's Bernard Eisel and Lenardo Duque of Cofidis. Thor won the stage and extended his lead over 2nd place finisher Duque to ten seconds because of their respective time bonuses.

The break of the day parted company with the peloton at km 24 on the second category climb of Alto de Santa Pelaya. Darío Cioni (Silence Lotto), Freddy Bichot (Agritubel), José Carrasco (Andalucía-Cajasur) y Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) gained five minutes over the field.

The quartet worked well together, but with 40 km to go the combination of High Road and Credit Agricole started the drive to pull the escapees back. The four, Darío Cioni, Freddy Bichot, Amets Txurruka and José Carrasco stayed clear for a total of 134 kms and were caught when the race hit the streets of finish town Banyoles with 5k to go.

The High Road train led into the final kilometer with their man for the sprint, Bernhard Eisel led out by George Hincapié. In the final meters it was the Thor throwing down his mighty sprint to finish off Eisel for second. CSC's Sprinter J.J. Haedo sat out the sprint not feeling on top today: "We took it easy in stead," said Team CSC sports director Dan Frost.

Thor stays on top of the general classifications with Duque second and Hincapie in third... but the peloton is tightly packed with only 1:00 separating the peloton from the leaders. With tomorrow's demanding stage in the mountains we will see new names at the top of the overall podium.

Tomorrows Queen stage; stage 3 - Banyoles-La Seu d´Urgell, a test of 191.9 kilometres, is peppered with four climbs: Alt de Coubet (cat-1, at Km. 44), Alt de Castellar de N´Hug (cat-1, at Km. 90), Alt de Pedraforca (HC, at Km. 126), and Alt de Josa del Cadí (cat-2, at Km. 139). The last Climb at La Seo d'Urgell town about 50k from the finish.

88th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - Stage 1

Stage 2 Results
Stage 2 Riudellots - de la Selva-Banyoles
167.8 km - 4:07:35-  40,665
1. 85 HUSHOVD, Thor NOR CREDIT AGRICOLE 4:07:35 10"
2. 23 EISEL, Bernhard AUT HIGH ROAD mt. 6"
3. 74 DUQUE, Leonardo COL COFIDIS mt. 4"

4. 101 ZBERG, Marcus SUI GEROLSTEINER mt.
5. 88 RENSHAW, Mark AUS CREDIT AGRICOLE mt.
6. 175 LANCASTER, Brett AUS TEAM MILRAM mt.
7. 43 HORNER, Christopher USA ASTANA mt.
8. 153 COBO, Juan Jose ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT mt.
9. 6 DRUJON, Mathieu FRA CAISSE D`EPARGNE mt.
10. 122 CORIONI, Claudio ITA LIQUIGAS mt.
11. 65 GESLIN, Anthony FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM mt.
12. 93 DELAGE, Mickael FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX mt.
13. 165 POPOVYCH, Yaroslav UKR SILENCE-LOTTO mt.
14. 157 MEGIAS, Javier ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT mt.
15. 141 FLECHA, Juan Antonio ESP RABOBANK mt.
16. 121 AGNOLI, Valerio ITA LIQUIGAS mt.
17. 112 BALLAN, Alessandro ITA LAMPRE mt.
18. 51 ARRIETA, José L. ESP AG2R-LA MONDIALE mt.
19. 44 JOACHIM, Benoît LUX ASTANA mt.
20. 34 PEREZ, Ruben ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI mt.
21. 27 REYNES, Vicente ESP HIGH ROAD mt.
22. 82 BOTCHAROV, Alexandre RUS CREDIT AGRICOLE mt.
23. 104 LANG, Sebastian GER GEROLSTEINER mt.
24. 193 CESAR, Gustavo ESP KARPIN GALICIA mt.
25. 116 RIGHI, Daniele ITA LAMPRE mt.
26. 41 BRAJKOVIC, Janez SLO ASTANA mt.
27. 2 GUTIERREZ, José I. ESP CAISSE D`EPARGNE mt.
28. 115 MORI, Massimiliano ITA LAMPRE mt.
29. 26 LÖVKVIST, Thomas SWE HIGH ROAD mt.
30. 108 WESTPHAL, Carlo GER GEROLSTEINER mt.

Climbers Competition
Cat. 2 Alta de Santa Pelaia  - 29.7 km

1. 164 CIONI, Dario David ITA 10 P.
2. 36 TXURRUKA, Amets ESP 7 P.
3. 214 BICHOT, Freddy FRA 5 P.
4. 184 CARRASCO, Jose L. ESP 3 P.
5. 125 KUSCHYNSKI, Aleksandr BLR 2 P.
6. 12 SASTRE, Carlos ESP 1 P.

Cat. 3 Alta de la Ganga - 77.7 km
1. 36 TXURRUKA, Amets ESP 6 P.
2. 164 CIONI, Dario David ITA 4 P.
3. 184 CARRASCO, Jose L. ESP 2 P.
4. 214 BICHOT, Freddy FRA 1 P.

Cat. 1 Alta del Angels - 103 km
1. 164 CIONI, Dario David ITA 16 P.
2. 36 TXURRUKA, Amets ESP 12 P.
3. 184 CARRASCO, Jose L. ESP 10 P.
4. 214 BICHOT, Freddy FRA 8 P.
5. 204 EUSER, Lucas USA 6 P.
6. 82 BOTCHAROV, Alexandre RUS 4 P.
7. 23 EISEL, Bernhard AUT 3 P.
8. 26 LÖVKVIST, Thomas SWE 2 P.
9. 87 PAURIOL, Remi FRA 1 P.

Intermediate Sprints
Sant Julia de Ramis - 122 km

1. 214 BICHOT, Freddy FRA 3 P. 3"
2. 184 CARRASCO, Jose L. ESP 2 P. 2"
3. 36 TXURRUKA, Amets ESP 1 P. 1"

Banyoles - 145.3 km
{BANYOLES, Kms.: 145,30}
1. 214 BICHOT, Freddy FRA 3 P. 3"
2. 36 TXURRUKA, Amets ESP 2 P. 2"
3. 184 CARRASCO, Jose L. ESP 1 P. 1"

Points Competition
1. 85 HUSHOVD, Thor NOR CREDIT AGRICOLE 25 P.
2. 23 EISEL, Bernhard AUT HIGH ROAD 20 P.
3. 74 DUQUE, Leonardo COL COFIDIS 16 P.
4. 101 ZBERG, Marcus SUI GEROLSTEINER 14 P.
5. 88 RENSHAW, Mark AUS CREDIT AGRICOLE 12 P.

General Classification after Stage 2
171.50 - 4:12:02 - 40.828 km/h

1. 85 HUSHOVD, Thor NOR CREDIT AGRICOLE 04:12:02
2. 74 DUQUE, Leonardo COL COFIDIS a 14
3. 24 HINCAPIE, George USA HIGH ROAD a 16

4. 2 GUTIERREZ, José I. ESP CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 17
5. 26 LÖVKVIST, Thomas SWE HIGH ROAD a 17
6. 193 CESAR, Gustavo ESP KARPIN GALICIA a 17
7. 87 PAURIOL, Remi FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE a 19
8. 175 LANCASTER, Brett AUS TEAM MILRAM a 19
9. 23 EISEL, Bernhard AUT HIGH ROAD a 19
10. 72 CHAVANEL, Sylvain FRA COFIDIS a 19
11. 7 MORENO, Daniel ESP CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 20
12. 157 MEGIAS, Javier ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT a 20
13. 64 FLORENCIO, Xavier ESP BOUYGUES TELECOM a 21
14. 112 BALLAN, Alessandro ITA LAMPRE a 22
15. 81 BONNET, William FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE a 22
16. 38 ZUBELDIA, Haimar ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 22
17. 57 RIBLON, Christophe FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 22
18. 37 VERDUGO, Gorka ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 22
19. 63 FEDRIGO, Pierrick FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 22
20. 143 LANGEVELD, Sebastian NED RABOBANK a 23
21. 91 CASAR, Sandy FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 23
22. 141 FLECHA, Juan Antonio ESP RABOBANK a 23
23. 46 NAVARRO, Daniel ESP ASTANA a 23
24. 195 RABUÑAL., Gonzalo ESP KARPIN GALICIA a 23
25. 192 GARCIA, David ESP KARPIN GALICIA a 23
26. 34 PEREZ, Ruben ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 24
27. 1 ERVITI, Imanol ESP CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 24
28. 127 QUINZIATO, Manuel ITA LIQUIGAS a 24
29. 105 SCHOLZ, Ronny GER GEROLSTEINER a 24
30. 124 DA DALTO, Mauro ITA LIQUIGAS a 24
31. 3 LOSADA, Alberto ESP CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 24
32. 47 PAULINHO, Sergio POR ASTANA a 24
33. 104 LANG, Sebastian GER GEROLSTEINER a 24
34. 5 SANCHEZ, Luis L. ESP CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 24
35. 138 WYNANTS, Maarten BEL QUICK STEP a 25
36. 126 MUGERLI, Matej SLO LIQUIGAS a 25
37. 133 GRABOVSKYY, Dmytro UKR QUICK STEP a 25
38. 8 URAN, Rigoberto COL CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 26
39. 121 AGNOLI, Valerio ITA LIQUIGAS a 26
40. 205 LAURENT, Christophe FRA SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE a 26
41. 33 MARTINEZ, Egoi ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 27
42. 27 REYNES, Vicente ESP HIGH ROAD a 27
43. 215 GAZTANAGA, Mikel ESP AGRITUBEL a 27
44. 173 GRIVKO, Andriy UKR TEAM MILRAM a 27
45. 156 JUFRE, Josep ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT a 27
46. 207 MARTIN, Daniel IRL SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE a 27
47. 68 VOECKLER, Thomas FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 27
48. 198 MAYOZ, Iban ESP KARPIN GALICIA a 27
49. 152 BERTOGLIATI, Rubens SUI SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT a 27
50. 67 LABBE, Arnaud FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 28
51. 174 KUX, Christian GER TEAM MILRAM a 28
52. 146 POSTHUMA, Joost NED RABOBANK a 28
53. 6 DRUJON, Mathieu FRA CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 28
54. 44 JOACHIM, Benoît LUX ASTANA a 28
55. 93 DELAGE, Mickael FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 28
56. 153 COBO, Juan Jose ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT a 28
57. 165 POPOVYCH, Yaroslav UKR SILENCE-LOTTO a 28
58. 43 HORNER, Christopher USA ASTANA a 28
59. 11 KOLOBNEV, Alexander RUS TEAM CSC a 29
60. 162 BRANDT, Christophe BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 29
61. 41 BRAJKOVIC, Janez SLO ASTANA a 29
62. 136 VAN DE WALLE, Jurgen BEL QUICK STEP a 29
63. 82 BOTCHAROV, Alexandre RUS CREDIT AGRICOLE a 29
64. 137 VIGANO, Davide ITA QUICK STEP a 29
65. 55 GADRET, John FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 30
66. 88 RENSHAW, Mark AUS CREDIT AGRICOLE a 30
67. 188 RUIZ, José ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 30
68. 116 RIGHI, Daniele ITA LAMPRE a 30
69. 147 WALKER, William AUS RABOBANK a 30
70. 191 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel ESP KARPIN GALICIA a 30
71. 194 DOMINGEZ, Gustavo ESP KARPIN GALICIA a 30
72. 196 VORGANOV, Eduard RUS KARPIN GALICIA a 31
73. 171 BARLA, Luca ITA TEAM MILRAM a 31
74. 211 MOREAU, Christophe FRA AGRITUBEL a 31
75. 134 SCARSELLI, Leonardo ITA QUICK STEP a 31
76. 51 ARRIETA, José L. ESP AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 31
77. 178 VELITS, Peter SVK TEAM MILRAM a 31
78. 145 NIERMANN, Grischa GER RABOBANK a 31
79. 66 LEFEVRE, Laurent FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 31
80. 101 ZBERG, Marcus SUI GEROLSTEINER a 32
81. 48 YAKOVLEV, Serguei KAZ ASTANA a 33
82. 4 PORTAL, Nicolas FRA CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 33
83. 54 EFIMKIN, Vladimir RUS AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 33
84. 122 CORIONI, Claudio ITA LIQUIGAS a 33
85. 97 VANENDERT, Jelle BEL FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 33
86. 181 VENTOSO, Fco.José ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 34
87. 132 CRETSKENS, Wilfried BEL QUICK STEP a 34
88. 163 JACOBS, Pieter BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 34
89. 53 DUPONT, Hubert FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 34
90. 202 DANIELSON, Thomas USA SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE a 35
91. 18 HAEDO, Juan J ARG TEAM CSC a 35
92. 131 CARRARA, Matteo ITA QUICK STEP a 36
93. 151 ALARCON, Raul ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT a 36
94. 12 SASTRE, Carlos ESP TEAM CSC a 36
95. 115 MORI, Massimiliano ITA LAMPRE a 36
96. 56 GOUBER, T.Stéphane FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 36
97. 161 AERTS, Mario BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 36
98. 84 HALGAND, Patrice FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE a 37
99. 15 VAN GOOLEN, Jurgen BEL TEAM CSC a 38
100. 58 TURPIN, Ludovic FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 40
101. 28 ROGERS, Michael AUS HIGH ROAD a 40
102. 94 DI GREGORIO, Rémy FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 40
103. 75 HARY, Maryan FRA COFIDIS a 40
104. 52 DESSEL, Cyril FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 41
105. 214 BICHOT, Freddy FRA AGRITUBEL a 41
106. 25 LEWIS, Craig USA HIGH ROAD a 42
107. 92 COPPEL, Jerome FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 42
108. 182 REDONDO, Jose A. ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 42
109. 183 ROSENDO, Jesus ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 43
110. 77 MONCOUTIE, David FRA COFIDIS a 43
111. 21 BARRY, Michael CAN HIGH ROAD a 43
112. 217 RINERO, Christophe FRA AGRITUBEL a 43
113. 108 WESTPHAL, Carlo GER GEROLSTEINER a 44
114. 76 MOINARD, Amaël FRA COFIDIS a 44
115. 65 GESLIN, Anthony FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 44
116. 177 ROELS, Dominik GER TEAM MILRAM a 45
117. 142 HORRILLO, Pedro ESP RABOBANK a 45
118. 106 SCHRECK, Stephan GER GEROLSTEINER a 46
119. 61 CHAMPION, Dimitri FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 46
120. 95 GUESDON, Frédéric FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 46
121. 208 PETERSON, Thomas USA SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE a 46
122. 73 DUMOULIN, Samuel FRA COFIDIS a 46
123. 36 TXURRUKA, Amets ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 47
124. 17 LJUNGQVIST, Marcus SWE TEAM CSC a 48
125. 204 EUSER, Lucas USA SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE a 48
126. 212 GONZALO, Eduardo ESP AGRITUBEL a 48
127. 103 FRANK, Mathias SUI GEROLSTEINER a 49
128. 144 MOERENHOUT, Koos NED RABOBANK a 49
129. 206 LOWE, Trent AUS SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE a 49
130. 42 FREI, Thomas SUI ASTANA a 51
131. 14 CUESTA, Iñigo ESP TEAM CSC a 51
132. 185 MORENO, Javier ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 51
133. 96 MOUREY, Francis FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 52
134. 16 GUSTOV, Volodymir UKR TEAM CSC a 52
135. 45 MAZET, Julien FRA ASTANA a 53
136. 213 VOGONDY, Nicolas FRA AGRITUBEL a 53
137. 167 VANSEVENANT, Wim BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 53
138. 31 ANTON H., Igor ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 55
139. 13 CANCELLARA, Fabian SUI TEAM CSC a 57
140. 78 MONFORT, Maxime BEL COFIDIS a 58
141. 218 RAVARD, Anthony FRA AGRITUBEL a 01:00
142. 135 TOSATTO, Matteo ITA QUICK STEP a 01:08
143. 216 SALMON, Benoît FRA AGRITUBEL a 01:08
144. 128 WILLEMS, Frederik BEL LIQUIGAS a 01:09
145. 71 AUGE, Stéphane FRA COFIDIS a 01:10
146. 203 DONALD, Jason USA SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE a 01:10
147. 172 DIUDIA, Volodymyr UKR TEAM MILRAM a 01:11
148. 98 VAUGRENARD, Benoît FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 01:12
149. 201 CALDWELL, Blake USA SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE a 01:17
150. 184 CARRASCO, Jose L. ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 01:18
151. 118 FORNACIARI, Paolo ITA LAMPRE a 01:24
152. 35 HERNANDEZ, Aitor ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 01:31
153. 123 CHICCHI, Francesco ITA LIQUIGAS a 01:35

Teams Classification after Stage 2
1. CREDIT AGRICOLE C.A 012:36:57
2. HIGH ROAD THR 012:37:02
3. CAISSE D`EPARGNE GCE 012:37:07

4. KARPIN GALICIA KGZ 012:37:09
5. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI EUS 012:37:14
6. BOUYGUES TELECOM BTL 012:37:16
7. LIQUIGAS LIQ 012:37:19
8. SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT SDV 012:37:20
9. TEAM MILRAM MRM 012:37:20
10. RABOBANK RAB 012:37:20
11. ASTANA AST 012:37:21
12. FRANÇAISE DES JEUX FDJ 012:37:22
13. COFIDIS COF 012:37:23
14. QUICK STEP QST 012:37:25
15. TEAM CSC CSC 012:37:25
16. GEROLSTEINER GST 012:37:26
17. SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE TSL 012:37:28
18. AG2R-LA MONDIALE ALM 012:37:29
19. LAMPRE LAM 012:37:31
20. AGRITUBEL AGR 012:37:34
21. SILENCE-LOTTO SIL 012:37:36
22. ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR ACA 012:37:44

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room. Who's chatting now? Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
1962 Amateur World Championships - An American Odyssey
Young Guns: Giro Friuli Venezia Giulia Stage 4
Young Guns: Giro Friuli Venezia Giulia Stage 5

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |