Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 10 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/20/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 10 Results & Photos
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 10 Results & Photos
Giuseppe Sarroni's Lampre Renaissance man -  Marzio Bruseghin Responds...

Giuseppe Saronni was a bit polemical after the stage "I read things like: "Where is Lampre this year?" in the press today. Well, I think we just gave them a good response".


Salut to victory Marzio Bruseghin.       Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

Marzio "Cloud Nine" Bruseghin said the following after he dominated the stage today:
"I'm truly happy, I came to the Giro to win a stage, so I can say that I've accomplished my task already. Now I'll try and get a good overall placing. This victory was quite unexpected, even if yesterday I realized that I could do fine. It was not easy though: I got off to a quiet start, later it started raining, and I didn't want to take any risks at all those roundabouts; I rode a good tempo on the climbs and did my best to save some energy for the final part. To be here against guys who made the podium at the Tour of France or even won the race gives deep joy and satisfaction to a rider as old as I am".


Giro Jerseys stage 10

Maglia Rosa - Giovanni Visconti Quick Step
Maglia Ciclamino - Daniele Benatti Quick Step
Maglia Verde - Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Matthias Russ
 


Fast times as Marzio sets the time to beat.     Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

Stage 10: Pesaro - Urbino ITT
  39.4 km - 56:41 - 41.705 km/h

1 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 56:41 0:00
2 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 56:49 0:08
3 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 57:01 0:20


Kisses all around from Marzio and the podium lasses. Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 57:17 0:36
5 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 57:25 0:44
6 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 57:27 0:46
7 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 57:35 0:54
8 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 57:40 0:59


Last three riders at the start: Young Gun rivals, Giovanni Visconti and Gerolsteiner's Matthias Russ. Gabriele Bosisio of LPR with his back to us. Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

9 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 57:42 1:01
10 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 57:43 1:02
11 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 57:43 1:02
12 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 57:46 1:05 Maglia Rosa
13 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 57:59 1:18
14 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 58:12 1:31
15 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 58:19 1:38

16 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 58:45 2:04
17 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 58:46 2:05
18 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 58:50 2:09
19 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 58:52 2:11
20 MARTIN Tony GER THR 58:54 2:13
21 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 59:04 2:23

22 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 59:13 2:32
23 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 59:24 2:43
24 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 59:27 2:46
25 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 59:29 2:48
26 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 59:33 2:52
27 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 59:39 2:58

28 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 59:42 3:01
29 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 59:44 3:03
30 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 59:45 3:04
31 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 59:45 3:04
32 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 59:48 3:07
33 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 59:54 3:13
34 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 59:55 3:14
35 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 59:57 3:16
36 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 59:58 3:17 Maglia Verde
37 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 1:00:01 3:20
38 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 1:00:02 3:21
39 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 1:00:09 3:28

40 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 1:00:13 3:32
41 MONIER Damien FRA COF 1:00:13 3:32
42 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 1:00:14 3:33
43 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 1:00:14 3:33
44 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 1:00:18 3:37
45 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 1:00:18 3:37
46 PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR 1:00:22 3:41
47 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 1:00:22 3:41
48 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 1:00:23 3:42

49 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 1:00:26 3:45
50 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 1:00:30 3:49
51 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 1:00:32 3:51
52 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 1:00:33 3:52
53 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 1:00:37 3:56
54 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 1:00:38 3:57
55 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 1:00:39 3:58

56 RUSS Matthias GER GST 1:00:43 4:02 Maglia Bianca
57 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 1:00:46 4:05
58 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 1:00:48 4:07
59 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 1:00:49 4:08
60 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 1:01:03 4:22
61 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 1:01:07 4:26
62 PATE Danny USA TSL 1:01:08 4:27
63 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 1:01:10 4:29 Maglia Ciclamino

64 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 1:01:13 4:32
65 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 1:01:14 4:33
66 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 1:01:17 4:36
67 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 1:01:17 4:36
68 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 1:01:17 4:36
69 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 1:01:19 4:38
70 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 1:01:23 4:42
71 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 1:01:23 4:42
72 SOLER Juan M. COL BAR 1:01:25 4:44
73 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 1:01:32 4:51
74 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 1:01:33 4:52
75 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 1:01:33 4:52
76 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 1:01:35 4:54
77 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 1:01:39 4:58

78 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 1:01:55 5:14
79 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 1:01:56 5:15
80 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 1:01:58 5:17
81 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 1:01:58 5:17
82 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 1:01:59 5:18
83 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 1:02:02 5:21
84 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 1:02:04 5:23
85 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 1:02:06 5:25
86 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 1:02:07 5:26

87 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 1:02:17 5:36
88 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 1:02:17 5:36
89 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 1:02:19 5:38
90 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 1:02:22 5:41
91 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 1:02:33 5:52
92 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 1:02:33 5:52
93 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 1:02:35 5:54
94 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 1:02:36 5:55
95 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 1:02:39 5:58
96 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 1:02:40 5:59
97 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 1:02:40 5:59

98 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 1:02:41 6:00
99 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 1:02:43 6:02
100 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 1:02:44 6:03
101 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 1:02:45 6:04
102 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 1:02:45 6:04
103 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 1:02:48 6:07
104 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 1:02:50 6:09
105 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 1:02:51 6:10
106 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 1:02:52 6:11
107 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 1:02:53 6:12
108 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 1:02:54 6:13
109 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 1:02:59 6:18
110 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 1:02:59 6:18
111 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 1:03:01 6:20
112 ENGELS Addy NED QST 1:03:01 6:20
113 LUND Anders DEN CSC 1:03:03 6:22
114 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 1:03:07 6:26
115 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 1:03:08 6:27
116 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 1:03:09 6:28
117 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 1:03:09 6:28

118 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 1:03:11 6:30
119 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 1:03:13 6:32
120 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 1:03:14 6:33
121 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 1:03:15 6:34
122 VELO Marco ITA MRM 1:03:16 6:35
123 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 1:03:18 6:37
124 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 1:03:28 6:47
125 MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST 1:03:29 6:48
126 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 1:03:30 6:49
127 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 1:03:30 6:49
128 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA LAM 1:03:31 6:50
129 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 1:03:32 6:51
130 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 1:03:33 6:52
131 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 1:03:33 6:52
132 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 1:03:35 6:54
133 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 1:03:37 6:56
134 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM 1:03:39 6:58

135 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 1:03:45 7:04
136 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 1:03:48 7:07
137 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 1:03:54 7:13
138 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 1:03:54 7:13
139 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 1:03:56 7:15
140 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 1:03:57 7:16
141 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 1:03:59 7:18
142 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 1:04:03 7:22
143 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 1:04:04 7:23
144 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 1:04:08 7:27

145 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 1:04:19 7:38
146 GREIPEL André GER THR 1:04:26 7:45
147 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 1:04:29 7:48
148 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 1:04:29 7:48
149 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 1:04:33 7:52
150 GATES Nick AUS SIL 1:04:34 7:53
151 STEURS Geert BEL SIL 1:04:37 7:56
152 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 1:04:40 7:59

153 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 1:04:43 8:02
154 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 1:04:50 8:09
155 MILLAR David GBR TSL 1:04:53 8:12
156 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 1:05:05 8:24
157 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 1:05:05 8:24
158 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 1:05:12 8:31
159 ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST 1:05:15 8:34
160 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 1:05:20 8:39
161 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL 1:05:20 8:39
162 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 1:05:32 8:51
163 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 1:05:37 8:56

164 FORSTER Robert GER GST 1:05:41 9:00
165 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA BAR 1:05:42 9:01
166 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 1:05:50 9:09
167 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 1:05:57 9:16
168 PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV 1:06:04 9:23
169 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 1:06:18 9:37
170 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 1:06:25 9:44
171 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 1:07:18 10:37
172 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV 1:07:25 10:44
173 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 1:07:25 10:44
174 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 1:07:26 10:45
175 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 1:08:16 11:35
176 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 1:09:05 12:24

Time Splits
Km 9,6 - 49,942 km/h

1 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 11:32 0:00
2 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 11:34 0:02
3 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 11:35 0:03
4 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 11:36 0:04
5 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 11:37 0:05
6 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 11:38 0:06
7 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 11:40 0:08
8 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 11:40 0:08
9 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 11:41 0:09
10 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 11:41 0:09

Km 23,4 -  42,523 km/h
1 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 33:01 0:00
2 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 33:09 0:08
3 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 33:13 0:12
4 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 33:17 0:16
5 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 33:19 0:18
6 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 33:25 0:24
7 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 33:36 0:35
8 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 33:40 0:39
9 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 33:43 0:42
10 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 33:45 0:44

Km 32,2 -  42,076 km/h
1 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 45:55 0:00
2 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 46:05 0:10
3 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 46:05 0:10
4 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 46:25 0:30
5 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 46:28 0:33
6 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 46:33 0:38
7 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 46:40 0:45
8 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 46:42 0:47
9 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 46:47 0:52
10 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 46:47 0:52

Points Competition
1 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 25
2 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 20
3 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 16

4 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 14
5 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 12
6 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 10
7 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 9
8 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 8
9 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 7
10 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 6

Combativity
1 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 6
2 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 5
3 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 4

4 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 3
5 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 2
6 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 1

Teams Competition
1 ASTANA 2:51:32 0:00
2 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 2:54:00 2:28
3 TEAM CSC 2:56:20 4:48

4 LAMPRE 2:56:52 5:20
5 LIQUIGAS 2:56:55 5:23
6 HIGH ROAD 2:57:24 5:52
7 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 2:57:25 5:53
8 QUICK STEP 2:57:55 6:23
9 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 2:58:42 7:10
10 RABOBANK 2:59:23 7:51
11 SILENCE - LOTTO 2:59:39 8:07
12 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 2:59:52 8:20
13 AG2R LA MONDIALE 3:00:01 8:29
14 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 3:00:17 8:45
15 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 3:00:35 9:03
16 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 3:01:44 10:12
17 BARLOWORLD 3:01:53 10:21
18 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 3:02:19 10:47
19 GEROLSTEINER 3:03:26 11:54
20 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 3:05:50 14:18
21 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 3:06:04 14:32
22 TEAM MILRAM 3:09:10 17:38
 

More to come...

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
Who's Chatting Right Now?
 

 
Related Articles
88th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - Stage 1 Updated
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 10 ITT Live Coverage
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 10 ITT Live Part 2

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |