Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 10 General Classification & Photo
 
By Staff
Date: 5/20/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 10 General Classification & Photo
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 10 General Classification & Photos
Alberto Contador, Mario Bruseghin, and Andreas Kloden move to the top of the class. Atana moves to top of Teams Classifications.


Giovanni Celebrates with a fine Italian Spumante! Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Giro Jerseys after stage 10

Maglia Rosa - Giovanni Visconti Quick Step
Maglia Ciclamino - Daniele Benatti Quick Step
Maglia Verde - Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Matthias Russ
 


Giovanni Visconti rode a strong defense of his maglia Rosa.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

91st Giro d'Italia
General Classification After Stage 10
1 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 43:12:02 0:00
2 RUSS Matthias GER GST 43:15:33 3:31
3 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 43:17:52 5:50


A smiling Giovanni who was of course was rewarded with more kisses from the misses and another pink jersey to add to his collection. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 43:19:01 6:59
5 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 43:19:54 7:52
6 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 43:19:56 7:54


Vincenzo 'the shark' Nibali, 3rd in the Young Guns competition.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

7 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 43:20:06 8:04
8 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 43:20:11 8:09
9 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 43:20:34 8:32
10 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 43:20:35 8:33
11 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 43:20:35 8:33
12 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 43:20:59 8:57


Veteran Gilberto 'Gibo' Simoni rode a strong time trial for tenth and to stay in contention for the G.C. when the mountains come in the final stages. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

13 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 43:21:12 9:10
14 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 43:21:12 9:10
15 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 43:21:17 9:15
16 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 43:21:45 9:43

17 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 43:21:46 9:44
18 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 43:21:48 9:46
19 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 43:21:50 9:48
20 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 43:21:58 9:56

21 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 43:22:16 10:14
22 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 43:22:18 10:16
23 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 43:22:25 10:23
24 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 43:22:38 10:36
25 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 43:22:59 10:57

26 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 43:23:41 11:39
27 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 43:24:00 11:58
28 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 43:24:00 11:58
29 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 43:24:01 11:59
30 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 43:24:20 12:18
31 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 43:24:29 12:27
32 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 43:24:49 12:47
33 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 43:24:57 12:55
34 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 43:25:00 12:58
35 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 43:25:00 12:58

36 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 43:25:02 13:00
37 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 43:25:06 13:04
38 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 43:25:43 13:41
39 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 43:25:47 13:45
40 SOLER Juan M. COL BAR 43:26:00 13:58

41 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 43:26:02 14:00
42 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 43:26:05 14:03
43 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 43:26:14 14:12
44 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 43:26:34 14:32
45 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 43:27:00 14:58

46 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 43:27:10 15:08
47 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 43:27:21 15:19
48 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 43:27:22 15:20
49 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 43:27:37 15:35
50 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 43:29:09 17:07
51 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 43:31:17 19:15
52 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 43:33:14 21:12
53 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 43:34:13 22:11
54 PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR 43:36:11 24:09

55 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 43:37:10 25:08
56 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 43:37:20 25:18
57 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 43:37:38 25:36
58 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 43:37:46 25:44
59 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 43:38:00 25:58
60 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 43:39:10 27:08
61 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 43:39:52 27:50
62 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 43:40:03 28:01
63 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 43:40:24 28:22
64 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 43:41:36 29:34

65 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA BAR 43:42:12 30:10
66 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 43:42:25 30:23
67 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 43:42:55 30:53
68 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 43:43:30 31:28
69 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 43:44:30 32:28
70 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 43:44:53 32:51
71 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 43:45:08 33:06
72 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 43:45:51 33:49

73 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 43:47:19 35:17
74 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 43:48:23 36:21
75 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 43:49:26 37:24
76 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 43:49:26 37:24
77 MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST 43:49:56 37:54
78 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 43:50:10 38:08
79 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 43:50:47 38:45
80 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 43:51:04 39:02
81 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 43:51:22 39:20
82 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 43:51:23 39:21
83 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 43:51:23 39:21
84 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 43:51:36 39:34
85 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 43:51:41 39:39
86 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 43:51:44 39:42

87 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 43:52:57 40:55
88 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 43:53:23 41:21
89 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 43:54:50 42:48
90 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 43:54:55 42:53
91 VELO Marco ITA MRM 43:56:41 44:39
92 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 43:56:47 44:45
93 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 43:56:52 44:50
94 MILLAR David GBR TSL 43:56:55 44:53
95 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 43:58:25 46:23
96 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 44:00:42 48:40
97 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 44:01:00 48:58
98 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 44:01:34 49:32
99 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 44:01:43 49:41
100 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 44:01:46 49:44
101 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 44:01:58 49:56

102 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 44:02:23 50:21
103 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 44:02:27 50:25
104 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 44:03:01 50:59
105 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 44:04:09 52:07
106 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 44:04:32 52:30
107 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 44:04:34 52:32
108 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 44:05:49 53:47
109 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 44:06:04 54:02
110 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 44:06:21 54:19
111 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 44:06:27 54:25
112 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 44:06:50 54:48
113 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 44:07:52 55:50
114 ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST 44:08:07 56:05
115 ENGELS Addy NED QST 44:08:08 56:06
116 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 44:09:19 57:17
117 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 44:10:26 58:24
118 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 44:10:40 58:38
119 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 44:10:55 58:53
120 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM 44:11:13 59:11
121 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 44:11:15 59:13
122 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 44:11:33 59:31
123 LUND Anders DEN CSC 44:11:34 59:32

124 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 44:13:14 1:01:12
125 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 44:13:22 1:01:20
126 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 44:14:19 1:02:17
127 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 44:14:50 1:02:48
128 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 44:15:40 1:03:38
129 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 44:15:46 1:03:44
130 MARTIN Tony GER THR 44:16:14 1:04:12
131 FORSTER Robert GER GST 44:16:21 1:04:19
132 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA LAM 44:18:00 1:05:58
133 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 44:18:18 1:06:16
134 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 44:19:42 1:07:40
135 MONIER Damien FRA COF 44:19:51 1:07:49
136 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 44:20:10 1:08:08
137 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 44:20:12 1:08:10
138 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 44:21:13 1:09:11
139 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 44:21:42 1:09:40
140 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 44:22:20 1:10:18
141 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 44:22:36 1:10:34
142 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 44:23:12 1:11:10
143 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 44:23:40 1:11:38
144 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 44:24:07 1:12:05
145 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 44:24:29 1:12:27
146 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 44:24:34 1:12:32
147 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 44:25:48 1:13:46
148 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 44:26:42 1:14:40
149 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 44:26:43 1:14:41
150 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 44:26:56 1:14:54

151 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 44:29:05 1:17:03
152 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 44:31:14 1:19:12
153 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 44:31:50 1:19:48
154 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 44:32:17 1:20:15
155 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 44:33:04 1:21:02
156 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 44:33:22 1:21:20
157 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 44:33:36 1:21:34
158 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 44:35:11 1:23:09
159 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 44:36:13 1:24:11
160 GREIPEL André GER THR 44:36:43 1:24:41
161 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 44:40:53 1:28:51
162 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL 44:41:38 1:29:36

163 GATES Nick AUS SIL 44:42:10 1:30:08
164 STEURS Geert BEL SIL 44:42:23 1:30:21
165 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 44:43:03 1:31:01
166 PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV 44:43:53 1:31:51
167 PATE Danny USA TSL 44:44:43 1:32:41
168 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 44:50:21 1:38:19
169 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 44:50:46 1:38:44
170 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 44:50:53 1:38:51
171 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 44:53:02 1:41:00
172 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 44:54:23 1:42:21
173 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 44:54:46 1:42:44
174 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 44:59:03 1:47:01
175 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 45:03:15 1:51:13
176 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV 45:09:49 1:57:47

Young Guns - Maglia Bianca
1 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 43:12:02 0:00
2 RUSS Matthias GER GST 43:15:33 3:31
3 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 43:20:06 8:04

4 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 43:20:34 8:32
5 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 43:21:45 9:43
6 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 43:22:59 10:57
7 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 43:25:47 13:45
8 SOLER Juan M. COL BAR 43:26:00 13:58
9 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 43:26:14 14:12
10 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 43:27:10 15:08

Points Classification - Maglia Ciclamino
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 80
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 69
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 59

4 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 44
5 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 42
6 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 42
7 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 41
8 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 39
9 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 38
10 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 37

Climbers Classification - Maglia Verde (no change)
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 37
2 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 19
3 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 16
4 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 12
5 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 9

Super Team - Team Points Classification
1 ASTANA 177
2 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 174
3 GEROLSTEINER 162

4 LIQUIGAS 158
5 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 116
6 QUICK STEP 113
7 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 110
8 HIGH ROAD 100
9 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 93
10 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 75

Team Classification after Stage 10
1 ASTANA 128:54:38 0:00
2 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 129:01:08 6:30
3 TEAM CSC 129:01:08 6:30

4 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 129:02:48 8:10
5 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 129:04:48 10:10
6 QUICK STEP 129:05:32 10:54
7 LIQUIGAS 129:12:30 17:52
8 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 129:14:31 19:53
9 HIGH ROAD 129:16:01 21:23
10 LAMPRE 129:16:48 22:10
11 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 129:18:05 23:27
12 SILENCE - LOTTO 129:18:52 24:14
13 BARLOWORLD 129:19:42 25:04
14 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 129:21:14 26:36
15 GEROLSTEINER 129:22:04 27:26
16 RABOBANK 129:26:53 32:15
17 AG2R LA MONDIALE 129:28:35 33:57
18 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 129:37:02 42:24
19 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 129:55:46 1:01:08
20 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 129:57:32 1:02:54
21 TEAM MILRAM 130:48:20 1:53:42
22 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 130:56:29 2:01:51

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat RoomWho's chatting now? Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Hel van Voerendaal - Young guns: Beloftencompetitie
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 10 ITT Live Part 2

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |