Search the news archive:
 
88th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - Stage 1 Updated
 
By Fabio
Date: 5/19/2008
88th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - Stage 1 Updated
 

Norway's strongman Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) dominated affairs in the opening stage of the current leg of the UCI Pro Tour, the seven-day Volta Ciclista a Catalunya, that kicked off Monday with a brief battle against the clock of 3,700 metres across the streets of the holiday resort (but not in "holidays weather": signs of some recent rain and grey skies welcomed riders to the road, with the sun making its way back only for the late starters) of Lloret de Mar, in the Costa Brava region of Catalonia (Spain).

The Scandinavian sprinter put in a "sprint" of 04 minutes 37 seconds and 94 hundredths, averaging 47.9 kph to claim victory with an impressive (at least in such a brief parcours) advantage of more than half a dozen seconds over High Road's George Hincapie. Spain's National ITT champion Ivan Gutiérrez filled in the other top three place and Sweden's Thomas Lövkivst (also with the Team High Road outfit) as well as Gustavo Cesar (Karpin-Galicia) from the host country followed, whereas World Champion Fabian Cancellara of CSC couldn't place higher than ninth at Lloret.

Hushovd, not now to hitting the podium in this race - he won stages, and even another prologue, in 2005 and 2006, took to the startline late (just eight riders got in the saddle later) and benefited from better weather conditions than other competitors could enjoy, but with the great legs he showed off today he might have won the race anyway. His French teammate William Bonnet, a much earlier starter, recorded a good time and held on to the top spot for a long time, even though in the end he snatched 15th place only.

Comments from Caisse d'Epargne: "This course was so short it suited more the sprinters than the time trial specialists" Iván Gutiérrez explained after he finished his race. "Of course I would have liked to win today, but at the same time I have to be realistic. My condition is still far from perfect, and just like I did the past year, I'm in Catalunya to try and get the ideal condition in order to be in top form at the Tour de France. If I can win a stage, it will make me happy but as for now I don't even think about that. There are some other riders in the team who can do that very well".

Comments from Team CSC (about Cancellara): "This is Fabian's first race since Paris-Roubaix so his feeling was that it would be nice for the team not to have a leader's jersey to defend straight away. Of course we'd have been happy had he won but it wasn't high on his list of priorities," said Team CSC sports director Dan Frost and summed up the prologue: "We had an ok start – Fabian's our expert here in this stage, so there wasn't much to go by with such a short prologue so all we wanted was to get this race going."

The Volta a Catalunya is one of those races where it can be difficult to tell, where the various riders are at – if they are at the beginning of a build up phase for a later race or maybe gearing down after other races. "I think the French teams, which came straight from 4 Jours de Dunkerque, seemed quite eager so they might prove dangerous, but we also have Carlos Sastre, who will be testing his form and pushing his legs to the limit out there," warned Dan Frost.

The first road stage in the event comes tomorrow, from Riudellots de la Selva to Banyoles (both town are situated in the Girona area) over 167.8 kilometres, featuring three categorised climbs: Alt de Santa Pelaia (cat. 2, km. 29), Alt de La Ganga (Cat.3, km. 77), and Alt dels Angels (cat. 1, km. 103). Bonus seconds will be up for grabs at the finish line (10", 6" and 4") as well as intermediate sprints (3", 2" and 1"), all of which can prove to be crucial to the race results.

Stage 1 (Lloret de Mar ITT, 3.7 km): Results & GC
1. 85 HUSHOVD, Thor NOR CREDIT AGRICOLE - 04'37"
2. 24 HINCAPIE, George USA HIGH ROAD - at 06"
3. 2 GUTIERREZ, José Ivan SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 07"
4. 26 LÖVKVIST, Thomas SWE HIGH ROAD - at 07"
5. 193 CESAR, Gustavo SPA KARPIN GALICIA - at 07"
6. 74 DUQUE, Leonardo COL COFIDIS - at 08"
7. 87 PAURIOL, Remi FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE - at 09"
8. 175 LANCASTER, Brett AUS TEAM MILRAM - at 09"
9. 13 CANCELLARA, Fabian SWI TEAM CSC - at 09"
10. 72 CHAVANEL, Sylvain FRA COFIDIS - at 09"
11. 7 MORENO, Daniel SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 10"
12. 157 MEGIAS, Javier SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT - at 10"
13. 64 FLORENCIO, Xavier SPA BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 11"
14. 112 BALLAN, Alessandro ITA LAMPRE - at 12"
15. 81 BONNET, William FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE - at 12"
16. 38 ZUBELDIA, Haimar SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 12"
17. 57 RIBLON, Christophe FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE - at 12"
18. 37 VERDUGO, Gorka SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 12"
19. 63 FEDRIGO, Pierrick FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 12"
20. 143 LANGEVELD, Sebastian NED RABOBANK - at 13"
21. 91 CASAR, Sandy FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX - at 13"
22. 141 FLECHA, Juan Antonio SPA RABOBANK - at 13"
23. 28 ROGERS, Michael AUS HIGH ROAD - at 13"
24. 46 NAVARRO, Daniel SPA ASTANA - at 13"
25. 195 RABUÑAL, Gonzalo SPA KARPIN GALICIA - at 13"
26. 192 GARCIA, David SPA KARPIN GALICIA - at 13"
27. 75 HARY, Maryan FRA COFIDIS - at 13"
28. 1 ERVITI, Imanol SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 14"
29. 34 PEREZ, Ruben SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 14"
30. 127 QUINZIATO, Manuel ITA LIQUIGAS - at 14"
31. 105 SCHOLZ, Ronny GER GEROLSTEINER - at 14"
32. 124 DA DALTO, Mauro ITA LIQUIGAS - at 14"
33. 3 LOSADA, Alberto SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 14"
34. 47 PAULINHO, Sergio POR ASTANA - at 14"
35. 104 LANG, Sebastian GER GEROLSTEINER - at 14"
36. 35 HERNANDEZ, Aitor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 14"
37. 5 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 14"
38. 23 EISEL, Bernhard AUT HIGH ROAD - at 15"
39. 138 WYNANTS, Maarten BEL QUICK STEP - at 15"
40. 25 LEWIS, Craig USA HIGH ROAD - at 15"
41. 92 COPPEL, Jerome FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX - at 15"
42. 126 MUGERLI, Matej SLO LIQUIGAS - at 15"
43. 133 GRABOVSKYY, Dmytro UKR QUICK STEP - at 15"
44. 8 URAN, Rigoberto COL CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 16"
45. 77 MONCOUTIE, David FRA COFIDIS - at 16"
46. 121 AGNOLI, Valerio ITA LIQUIGAS - at 16"
47. 205 LAURENT, Christophe FRA SLIPSTREAM-CHIPOTLE - at 16"
48. 21 BARRY, Michael CAN HIGH ROAD - at 16"
49. 33 MARTINEZ, Egoi SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 17"
50. 76 MOINARD, Amaël FRA COFIDIS - at 17"
51. 27 REYNES, Vicente SPA HIGH ROAD - at 17"
52. 215 GAZTANAGA, Mikel SPA AGRITUBEL - at 17"
53. 173 GRIVKO, Andriy UKR TEAM MILRAM - at 17"
54. 156 JUFRE, Josep SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT - at 17"
55. 207 MARTIN, Daniel IRL SLIPSTREAM-CHIPOTLE - at 17"
56. 68 VOECKLER, Thomas FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 17"
57. 198 MAYOZ, Iban SPA KARPIN GALICIA - at 17"
58. 152 BERTOGLIATI, Rubens SWI SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT - at 17"
59. 67 LABBE, Arnaud FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 18"
60. 174 KUX, Christian GER TEAM MILRAM - at 18"
61. 177 ROELS, Dominik GER TEAM MILRAM - at 18"
62. 146 POSTHUMA, Joost NED RABOBANK - at 18"
63. 6 DRUJON, Mathieu FRA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 18"
64. 44 JOACHIM, Benoît LUX ASTANA - at 18"
65. 93 DELAGE, Mickael FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX - at 18"
66. 153 COBO, Juan José SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT - at 18"
67. 165 POPOVYCH, Yaroslav UKR SILENCE-LOTTO - at 18"
68. 43 HORNER, Christopher USA ASTANA - at 18"
69. 123 CHICCHI, Francesco ITA LIQUIGAS - at 18"
70. 11 KOLOBNEV, Alexander RUS TEAM CSC - at 19"
71. 162 BRANDT, Christophe BEL SILENCE-LOTTO - at 19"
72. 61 CHAMPION, Dimitri FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 19"
73. 41 BRAJKOVIC, Janez SLO ASTANA - at 19"
74. 136 VAN DE WALLE, Jurgen BEL QUICK STEP - at 19"
75. 82 BOTCHAROV, Alexandre RUS CREDIT AGRICOLE - at 19"
76. 137 VIGANO, Davide ITA QUICK STEP - at 19"
77. 95 GUESDON, Frédéric FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX - at 19"
78. 208 PETERSON, Thomas USA SLIPSTREAM-CHIPOTLE - at 19"
79. 73 DUMOULIN, Samuel FRA COFIDIS - at 19"
80. 55 GADRET, John FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE - at 20"
81. 88 RENSHAW, Mark AUS CREDIT AGRICOLE - at 20"
82. 214 BICHOT, Freddy FRA AGRITUBEL - at 20"
83. 188 RUIZ, José SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 20"
84. 116 RIGHI, Daniele ITA LAMPRE - at 20"
85. 147 WALKER, William AUS RABOBANK - at 20"
86. 191 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel SPA KARPIN GALICIA - at 20"
87. 194 DOMINGEZ, Gustavo SPA KARPIN GALICIA - at 20"
88. 196 VORGANOV, Eduard RUS KARPIN GALICIA - at 21"
89. 171 BARLA, Luca ITA TEAM MILRAM - at 21"
90. 176 RIGOTTO, Elia ITA TEAM MILRAM - at 21"
91. 211 MOREAU, Christophe FRA AGRITUBEL - at 21"
92. 134 SCARSELLI, Leonardo ITA QUICK STEP - at 21"
93. 17 LJUNGQVIST, Marcus SWE TEAM CSC - at 21"
94. 128 WILLEMS, Frederik BEL LIQUIGAS - at 21"
95. 51 ARRIETA, José Luis SPA AG2R-LA MONDIALE - at 21"
96. 178 VELITS, Peter SVK TEAM MILRAM - at 21"
97. 145 NIERMANN, Grischa GER RABOBANK - at 21"
98. 66 LEFEVRE, Laurent FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 21"
99. 103 FRANK, Mathias SWI GEROLSTEINER - at 22"
100. 71 AUGE, Stéphane FRA COFIDIS - at 22"
101. 144 MOERENHOUT, Koos NED RABOBANK - at 22"
102. 206 LOWE, Trent AUS SLIPSTREAM-CHIPOTLE - at 22"
103. 62 CROSBIE, Nicolas FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 22"
104. 101 ZBERG, Marcus SWI GEROLSTEINER - at 22"
105. 203 DONALD, Jason USA SLIPSTREAM-CHIPOTLE - at 22"
106. 48 YAKOVLEV, Serguei KAZ ASTANA - at 23"
107. 4 PORTAL, Nicolas FRA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 23"
108. 54 EFIMKIN, Vladimir RUS AG2R-LA MONDIALE - at 23"
109. 122 CORIONI, Claudio ITA LIQUIGAS - at 23"
110. 97 VANENDERT, Jelle BEL FRANCAISE DES JEUX - at 23"
111. 36 TXURRUKA, Amets SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 23"
112. 117 MURRO, Christian ITA LAMPRE - at 23"
113. 164 CIONI, Dario David ITA SILENCE-LOTTO - at 23"
114. 181 VENTOSO, Fco.José SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 24"
115. 132 CRETSKENS, Wilfried BEL QUICK STEP - at 24"
116. 42 FREI, Thomas SWI ASTANA - at 24"
117. 163 JACOBS, Pieter BEL SILENCE-LOTTO - at 24"
118. 14 CUESTA, Iñigo SPA TEAM CSC - at 24"
119. 185 MORENO, Javier SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 24"
120. 187 MARTINEZ, Francisco José SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 24"
121. 53 DUPONT, Hubert FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE - at 24"
122. 202 DANIELSON, Thomas USA SLIPSTREAM-CHIPOTLE - at 25"
123. 18 HAEDO, Juan José ARG TEAM CSC - at 25"
124. 114 BONO, Matteo ITA LAMPRE - at 25"
125. 172 DIUDIA, Volodymyr UKR TEAM MILRAM - at 25"
126. 96 MOUREY, Francis FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX - at 25"
127. 16 GUSTOV, Volodymir UKR TEAM CSC - at 25"
128. 45 MAZET, Julien FRA ASTANA - at 26"
129. 213 VOGONDY, Nicolas FRA AGRITUBEL - at 26"
130. 131 CARRARA, Matteo ITA QUICK STEP - at 26"
131. 151 ALARCON, Raul SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT - at 26"
132. 12 SASTRE, Carlos SPA TEAM CSC - at 26"
133. 115 MORI, Massimiliano ITA LAMPRE - at 26"
134. 56 GOUBERT, Stéphane FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE - at 26"
135. 161 AERTS, Mario BEL SILENCE-LOTTO - at 26"
136. 22 DEVINE, John USA HIGH ROAD - at 26"
137. 158 PASSERON, Aurelien FRA SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT - at 27"
138. 84 HALGAND, Patrice FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE - at 27"
139. 148 WEENING, Pieter NED RABOBANK - at 27"
140. 107 STAMSNIJDER, Tom NED GEROLSTEINER - at 28"
141. 155 DURAN, Arkaitz SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT - at 28"
142. 168 VAN SUMMEREN, Johan BEL SILENCE-LOTTO - at 28"
143. 15 VAN GOOLEN, Jurgen BEL TEAM CSC - at 28"
144. 31 ANTON, Igor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 28"
145. 58 TURPIN, Ludovic FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE - at 30"
146. 186 LOPEZ GIL, José A. SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 30"
147. 94 DI GREGORIO, Rémy FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX - at 30"
148. 32 LUENGO, Anton SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 30"
149. 78 MONFORT, Maxime BEL COFIDIS - at 31"
150. 52 DESSEL, Cyril FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE - at 31"
151. 166 DOCKX, Bart BEL SILENCE-LOTTO - at 32"
152. 182 REDONDO, Jose A. SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 32"
153. 183 ROSENDO, Jesus SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 33"
154. 184 CARRASCO, Jose Luis SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 33"
155. 217 RINERO, Christophe FRA AGRITUBEL - at 33"
156. 218 RAVARD, Anthony FRA AGRITUBEL - at 33"
157. 108 WESTPHAL, Carlo GER GEROLSTEINER - at 34"
158. 125 KUSCHYNSKI, Aleksandr BLR LIQUIGAS - at 34"
159. 65 GESLIN, Anthony FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 34"
160. 142 HORRILLO, Pedro SPA RABOBANK - at 35"
161. 106 SCHRECK, Stephan GER GEROLSTEINER - at 36"
162. 83 CAUCCHIOLI, Pietro ITA CREDIT AGRICOLE - at 36"
163. 118 FORNACIARI, Paolo ITA LAMPRE - at 36"
164. 204 EUSER, Lucas USA SLIPSTREAM-CHIPOTLE - at 38"
165. 212 GONZALO, Eduardo SPA AGRITUBEL - at 38"
166. 197 FERNANDEZ, Alberto SPA KARPIN GALICIA - at 41"
167. 135 TOSATTO, Matteo ITA QUICK STEP - at 41"
168. 216 SALMON, Benoît FRA AGRITUBEL - at 41"
169. 154 FLAHAUT, Denis FRA SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT - at 42"
170. 167 VANSEVENANT, Wim BEL SILENCE-LOTTO - at 43"
171. 98 VAUGRENARD, Benoît FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX - at 45"
172. 86 LE MEVEL, Christophe FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE - at 45"
173. 113 BINDI, Emanuele ITA LAMPRE - at 46"
174. 201 CALDWELL, Blake USA SLIPSTREAM-CHIPOTLE - at 50"

Points: Stage 1 Results & GC
1. 85 HUSHOVD, Thor NOR CREDIT AGRICOLE 25 p.
2. 24 HINCAPIE, George USA HIGH ROAD 20 p.
3. 2 GUTIERREZ, José Ivan SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE 16 p.
4. 26 LÖVKVIST, Thomas SWE HIGH ROAD 14 p.
5. 193 CESAR, Gustavo SPA KARPIN GALICIA 12 p.
6. 74 DUQUE, Leonardo COL COFIDIS 10 p.
7. 87 PAURIOL, Remi FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE 9 p.
8. 175 LANCASTER, Brett AUS TEAM MILRAM 8 p.
9. 13 CANCELLARA, Fabian SWI TEAM CSC 7 p.
10. 72 CHAVANEL, Sylvain FRA COFIDIS 6 p.
11. 7 MORENO, Daniel SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE 5 p.
12. 157 MEGIAS, Javier SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT 4 p.
13. 64 FLORENCIO, Xavier SPA BOUYGUES TELECOM 3 p.
14. 112 BALLAN, Alessandro ITA LAMPRE 2 p.
15. 81 BONNET, William FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE 1 p.

Teams: Stage 1 Results & GC
1. CREDIT AGRICOLE C.A - 14'12"
2. HIGH ROAD THR - 14'17"
3. COFIDIS COF - 14'21"
4. CAISSE D`EPARGNE GCE - 14'22"
5. KARPIN GALICIA KGZ - 14'24"
6. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI EUS - 14'29"
7. BOUYGUES TELECOM BTL - 14'31"
8. LIQUIGAS LIQ - 14'34"
9. RABOBANK RAB - 14'35"
10. TEAM MILRAM MRM - 14'35"
11. SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT SDV - 14'35"
12. ASTANA AST - 14'36"
13. FRANCAISE DES JEUX FDJ - 14'37"
14. QUICK STEP QST - 14'40"
15. TEAM CSC CSC - 14'40"
16. GEROLSTEINER GST - 14'41"
17. SLIPSTREAM-CHIPOTLE TSL - 14'43"
18. AG2R-LA MONDIALE ALM - 14'44"
19. LAMPRE LAM - 14'46"
20. AGRITUBEL AGR - 14'49"
21. SILENCE-LOTTO SIL - 14'51"
22. ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR ACA - 14'59"


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |