Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 9 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/18/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 9 Results & Photos
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 9 Results & Photos
The Sprinters have their day in San Vincenzo, and all the best were there... Bennati, Bettini, McEwen, Zabel, Koldo and Cavendish.


Photo finish: Benatti, Bettini and McEwen throw their bikes across the line. Zabel holds in for fourth with big Koldo Fernandez of Euskaltel fifth. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Giro Jerseys stage 9

Maglia Rosa -  Giovanni Visconti Quick Step
Maglia Ciclamino -  Riccardo Ricco Saunier Duval
Maglia Verde -  Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Giovanni Visconti 
 


Benatti gets his kisses... and                                     Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Giro d'Italia - Stage 9 Results
Civitavecchia - San Vincenzo
218 km - 5:30:06 - 39.624 km/h

1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 5:30:06 0:00 22"
2 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 5:30:06 0:00 12"
3 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 5:30:06 0:00 8"

4 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 5:30:06 0:00
5 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 5:30:06 0:00
6 FORSTER Robert GER GST 5:30:06 0:00
7 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 5:30:06 0:00
8 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 5:30:06 0:00
9 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 5:30:06 0:00
10 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 5:30:06 0:00


a stage trophy and of course, a new maglia ciclamina jersey as he leads the points competition by 11 points over Red Bird Riccardo Ricco. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 5:30:06 0:00
12 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 5:30:06 0:00
13 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM 5:30:06 0:00
14 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 5:30:06 0:00
15 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 5:30:06 0:00
16 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 5:30:06 0:00
17 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 5:30:06 0:00
18 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 5:30:06 0:00
19 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 5:30:06 0:00


World champion Paolo Bettini after the finish, a close and disappointing second on his home roads in Tuscany. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 5:30:06 0:00
21 GREIPEL André GER THR 5:30:06 0:00
22 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 5:30:06 0:00
23 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 5:30:06 0:00
24 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 5:30:06 0:00
25 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 5:30:06 0:00
26 MONIER Damien FRA COF 5:30:06 0:00
27 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 5:30:06 0:00
28 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 5:30:06 0:00 Maglia Verde
29 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 5:30:06 0:00

30 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 5:30:06 0:00
31 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 5:30:06 0:00
32 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 5:30:06 0:00
33 SIVTSOV Kanstantsin BLR THR 5:30:06 0:00
34 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 5:30:06 0:00
35 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 5:30:06 0:00
36 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 5:30:10 0:04
37 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 5:30:10 0:04
38 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 5:30:10 0:04

39 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 5:30:10 0:04
40 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 5:30:10 0:04
41 VELO Marco ITA MRM 5:30:10 0:04
42 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 5:30:10 0:04 4"
43 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 5:30:10 0:04
44 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 5:30:10 0:04
45 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 5:30:10 0:04
46 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 5:30:10 0:04
47 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 5:30:10 0:04
48 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 5:30:10 0:04
49 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 5:30:10 0:04

50 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 5:30:10 0:04
51 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 5:30:10 0:04
52 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 5:30:10 0:04
53 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 5:30:10 0:04
54 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 5:30:10 0:04
55 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 5:30:10 0:04 Maglia Rosa
56 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 5:30:10 0:04
57 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 5:30:10 0:04
58 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 5:30:10 0:04
59 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 5:30:10 0:04

60 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 5:30:10 0:04
61 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 5:30:10 0:04
62 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 5:30:10 0:04
63 RUSS Matthias GER GST 5:30:10 0:04
64 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 5:30:10 0:04
65 SOLER Juan M. COL BAR 5:30:10 0:04
66 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 5:30:10 0:04
67 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 5:30:10 0:04
68 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 5:30:10 0:04
69 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 5:30:10 0:04

70 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 5:30:10 0:04
71 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 5:30:10 0:04
72 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 5:30:10 0:04
73 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 5:30:10 0:04
74 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 5:30:10 0:04
75 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 5:30:10 0:04
76 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 5:30:10 0:04
77 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 5:30:10 0:04
78 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 5:30:10 0:04
79 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 5:30:10 0:04

80 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 5:30:10 0:04
81 ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST 5:30:10 0:04
82 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 5:30:10 0:04
83 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 5:30:10 0:04
84 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 5:30:10 0:04
85 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 5:30:10 0:04
86 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 5:30:10 0:04
87 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 5:30:10 0:04
88 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 5:30:10 0:04
89 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 5:30:10 0:04

90 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 5:30:10 0:04
91 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 5:30:10 0:04
92 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 5:30:10 0:04
93 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 5:30:10 0:04
94 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 5:30:10 0:04
95 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 5:30:10 0:04
96 MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST 5:30:10 0:04
97 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 5:30:10 0:04
98 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 5:30:10 0:04 Maglia Ciclamino
99 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 5:30:10 0:04

100 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 5:30:10 0:04
101 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 5:30:10 0:04
102 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 5:30:10 0:04
103 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 5:30:10 0:04
104 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 5:30:10 0:04
105 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 5:30:10 0:04
106 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 5:30:10 0:04
107 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 5:30:10 0:04
108 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 5:30:10 0:04
109 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 5:30:10 0:04

110 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 5:30:10 0:04
111 LUND Anders DEN CSC 5:30:10 0:04
112 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 5:30:10 0:04
113 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 5:30:10 0:04
114 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 5:30:10 0:04
115 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 5:30:10 0:04
116 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 5:30:10 0:04
117 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 5:30:10 0:04
118 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 5:30:10 0:04
119 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 5:30:10 0:04

120 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 5:30:10 0:04
121 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 5:30:10 0:04
122 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 5:30:10 0:04
123 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 5:30:10 0:04
124 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 5:30:10 0:04
125 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 5:30:10 0:04
126 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 5:30:10 0:04
127 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 5:30:10 0:04
128 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 5:30:10 0:04
129 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 5:30:10 0:04

130 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 5:30:10 0:04
131 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 5:30:10 0:04
132 MILLAR David GBR TSL 5:30:10 0:04
133 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 5:30:10 0:04
134 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 5:30:10 0:04
135 ENGELS Addy NED QST 5:30:10 0:04
136 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 5:30:10 0:04
137 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 5:30:10 0:04
138 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 5:30:10 0:04
139 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 5:30:10 0:04

140 MARTIN Tony GER THR 5:30:10 0:04
141 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 5:30:26 0:20
142 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 5:30:26 0:20
143 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 5:30:34 0:28

144 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 5:30:51 0:45
145 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 5:31:18 1:12 6"
146 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 5:30:10 0:04
147 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 5:30:10 0:04

148 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 5:33:15 3:09
149 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 5:33:15 3:09
150 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 5:34:33 4:27
151 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 5:36:22 6:16
152 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 5:36:22 6:16
153 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 5:36:22 6:16
154 PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV 5:36:22 6:16
155 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA LAM 5:37:03 6:57

156 GATES Nick AUS SIL 5:37:42 7:36
157 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 5:37:42 7:36
158 STEURS Geert BEL SIL 5:37:42 7:36
159 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL 5:37:42 7:36
160 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 5:37:42 7:36
161 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 5:37:42 7:36
162 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 5:37:42 7:36
163 PATE Danny USA TSL 5:37:42 7:36
164 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 5:37:42 7:36
165 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 5:37:42 7:36
166 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 5:37:42 7:36
167 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 5:37:42 7:36
168 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 5:37:42 7:36
169 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA BAR 5:37:42 7:36

170 BACKSTEDT Magnus SWE TSL 5:40:06 10:00
171 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 5:40:06 10:00
172 PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR 5:40:06 10:00
173 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 5:40:06 10:00
174 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 5:40:06 10:00
175 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV 5:40:06 10:00
176 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 5:42:55 12:49
177 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 5:42:55 12:49
178 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 5:42:55 12:49
179 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 5:42:55 12:49

Points Stage 9 - Maglia Ciclamino
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 29
2 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 20
3 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 16
4 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 14
5 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 12
6 FORSTER Robert GER GST 10
7 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 9
8 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 8
9 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 8
10 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 7

Climbers Competition - Maglia Verde
176.8 km Campiglia Mittima
1 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 3
2 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 2
3 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 1

TV Expo Milano 2015
Follonica - km 154,4

1 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 5
2 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 4
3 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 3
4 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 2
5 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 1

Fuga Cervelo - Breaks
1 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 203
2 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 200
3 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 5

Combativity Trophy
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 9
2 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 6
3 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 6
4 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 5
5 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 4

Trofeo Super Team - Points
1 GEROLSTEINER 24
2 LIQUIGAS 20
3 QUICK STEP 19
4 SILENCE - LOTTO 18
5 TEAM MILRAM 17
 

Stage 9 - Team G.C.
1 GEROLSTEINER 16:30:18 0:00
2 HIGH ROAD 16:30:18 0:00
3 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 16:30:18 0:00

4 LIQUIGAS 16:30:22 0:04
5 LAMPRE 16:30:22 0:04
6 RABOBANK 16:30:22 0:04
7 QUICK STEP 16:30:22 0:04
8 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 16:30:22 0:04
9 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 16:30:22 0:04
10 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 16:30:22 0:04
11 SILENCE - LOTTO 16:30:22 0:04
12 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 16:30:22 0:04
13 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 16:30:26 0:08
14 AG2R LA MONDIALE 16:30:26 0:08
15 ASTANA 16:30:26 0:08
16 TEAM CSC 16:30:26 0:08
17 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 16:30:26 0:08
18 TEAM MILRAM 16:30:26 0:08
19 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 16:30:26 0:08
20 BARLOWORLD 16:30:30 0:12
21 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 16:30:30 0:12
22 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 16:31:34 1:16

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Young Guns: Giro Friuli Venezia Giulia Stage 5
62nd Tour de Picardie - Stage 1 & Photos
62nd Tour de Picardie - Stage 2

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |