Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 9 General Classification & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/18/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 9 General Classification & Photos
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 9 General Classification & Photos
Classifications - Bennati back in the Maglia Ciclamino


Giovanni Visconti, once again returns to the podium for kisses and a new pink maglia to wear in the race tomorrow. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Giro Jerseys after stage 9

Maglia Rosa - Giovanni Visconti Quick Step
Maglia Ciclamino - Daniele Benatti Quick Step
Maglia Verde - Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Matthias Russ
 


Matthias Russ of Germany, a talented young climber wears the maglia bianca in default as second in the youth competition. Russ may claim the jersey as his own when the climbing starts; then again, we might see a stint in the rosa jersey if he has a fast time trial in his legs come Tuesday. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification After Stage 9
1 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 42:14:16 Maglia Rosa
2 RUSS Matthias GER GST 42:14:50 0:34
3 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 42:20:09 5:53

4 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 42:21:43 7:27
5 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 42:21:48 7:32 Maglia Verde
6 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 42:21:49 7:33
7 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 42:22:02 7:46
8 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 42:22:12 7:56


Giovanni at the start of stage 9. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

9 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 42:22:27 8:11
10 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 42:22:31 8:15
11 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 42:22:40 8:24
12 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 42:22:46 8:30
13 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 42:22:54 8:38
14 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 42:22:55 8:39
15 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 42:22:55 8:39
16 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 42:22:56 8:40
17 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 42:23:11 8:55
18 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 42:23:12 8:56
19 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 42:23:13 8:57

20 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 42:23:29 9:13
21 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 42:23:29 9:13
22 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 42:23:30 9:14
23 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 42:23:32 9:16
24 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 42:23:38 9:22
25 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 42:23:41 9:25
26 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 42:23:41 9:25
27 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 42:23:46 9:30
28 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 42:23:57 9:41
29 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 42:23:58 9:42
30 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 42:24:04 9:48
31 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 42:24:06 9:50
32 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 42:24:11 9:55

33 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 42:24:30 10:14
34 SOLER Juan M. COL BAR 42:24:35 10:19
35 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 42:24:41 10:25
36 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 42:24:44 10:28
37 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 42:24:47 10:31
38 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 42:24:48 10:32
39 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 42:24:48 10:32
40 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 42:25:11 10:55

41 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 42:25:18 11:02
42 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 42:25:31 11:15
43 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 42:25:37 11:21
44 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 42:25:43 11:27
45 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 42:25:43 11:27
46 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 42:25:48 11:32
47 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 42:25:56 11:40
48 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 42:25:58 11:42

49 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 42:26:32 12:16
50 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 42:28:47 14:31
51 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 42:29:15 14:59

52 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 42:30:34 16:18
53 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 42:32:38 18:22

54 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 42:34:45 20:29
55 PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR 42:35:49 21:33
56 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 42:36:09 21:53
57 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA BAR 42:36:30 22:14
58 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 42:36:47 22:31
59 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 42:37:02 22:46
60 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 42:37:08 22:52
61 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 42:37:14 22:58
62 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 42:37:25 23:09
63 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 42:38:13 23:57
64 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 42:38:30 24:14
65 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 42:38:47 24:31
66 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 42:39:56 25:40
67 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 42:40:49 26:33
68 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 42:41:52 27:36
69 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 42:41:57 27:41
70 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 42:42:13 27:57
71 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 42:42:32 28:16
72 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 42:44:10 29:54

73 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 42:44:43 30:27
74 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 42:45:42 31:26
75 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 42:46:18 32:02
76 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 42:46:19 32:03
77 MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST 42:46:27 32:11
78 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 42:47:45 33:29
79 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 42:47:51 33:35
80 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 42:48:12 33:56
81 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 42:48:13 33:57
82 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ  34:44 Maglia Ciclamino
83 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 42:49:04 34:48
84 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 42:49:12 34:56
85 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 42:49:25 35:09
86 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 42:49:59 35:43
87 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 42:50:21 36:05
88 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 42:51:32 37:16
89 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 42:52:00 37:44
90 MILLAR David GBR TSL 42:52:02 37:46
91 VELO Marco ITA MRM 42:53:25 39:09
92 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 42:53:38 39:22
93 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 42:53:53 39:37
94 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 42:54:07 39:51
95 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 42:55:33 41:17
96 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 42:57:47 43:31

97 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 42:58:10 43:54
98 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 42:58:12 43:56
99 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 42:58:27 44:11
100 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 42:58:46 44:30
101 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 42:59:27 45:11
102 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 43:00:55 46:39
103 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 43:00:59 46:43
104 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 43:01:29 47:13
105 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 43:01:35 47:19
106 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 43:01:52 47:36
107 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 43:01:58 47:42
108 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 43:02:28 48:12
109 ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST 43:02:52 48:36
110 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 43:03:37 49:21
111 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 43:03:58 49:42

112 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 43:04:28 50:12
113 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 43:04:42 50:26
114 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 43:04:43 50:27
115 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 43:04:49 50:33
116 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 43:04:50 50:34
117 ENGELS Addy NED QST 43:05:07 50:51
118 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 43:06:36 52:20
119 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM 43:07:34 53:18
120 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 43:08:17 54:01
121 LUND Anders DEN CSC 43:08:31 54:15
122 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 43:08:45 54:29
123 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 43:09:20 55:04
124 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 43:10:01 55:45
125 FORSTER Robert GER GST 43:10:40 56:24
126 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 43:10:46 56:30
127 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 43:11:40 57:24
128 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 43:11:52 57:36
129 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 43:11:52 57:36
130 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 43:12:28 58:12

131 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA LAM 43:14:29 1:00:13
132 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 43:15:09 1:00:53
133 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 43:16:52 1:02:36
134 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 43:16:56 1:02:40
135 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 43:17:13 1:02:57
136 MARTIN Tony GER THR 43:17:20 1:03:04
137 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 43:17:58 1:03:42
138 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 43:18:10 1:03:54
139 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 43:18:29 1:04:13
140 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 43:18:52 1:04:36
141 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 43:18:57 1:04:41
142 MONIER Damien FRA COF 43:19:38 1:05:22
143 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 43:20:30 1:06:14
144 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 43:20:35 1:06:19

145 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 43:20:53 1:06:37
146 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 43:21:13 1:06:57
147 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 43:21:14 1:06:58
148 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 43:22:01 1:07:45
149 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 43:23:13 1:08:57
150 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 43:23:51 1:09:35
151 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 43:25:00 1:10:44
152 BACKSTEDT Magnus SWE TSL 43:26:21 1:12:05
153 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 43:26:22 1:12:06
154 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 43:27:44 1:13:28
155 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 43:27:53 1:13:37
156 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 43:28:02 1:13:46
157 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 43:28:04 1:13:48
158 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 43:28:29 1:14:13
159 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 43:28:57 1:14:41
160 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 43:29:07 1:14:51
161 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 43:31:08 1:16:52
162 GREIPEL André GER THR 43:32:17 1:18:01

163 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL 43:36:18 1:22:02
164 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 43:36:55 1:22:39
165 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 43:37:23 1:23:07
166 GATES Nick AUS SIL 43:37:36 1:23:20
167 STEURS Geert BEL SIL 43:37:46 1:23:30
168 PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV 43:37:49 1:23:33
169 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 43:39:30 1:25:14
170 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 43:42:30 1:28:14
171 PATE Danny USA TSL 43:43:35 1:29:19
172 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 43:46:18 1:32:02
173 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 43:47:21 1:33:05
174 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 43:49:54 1:35:38
175 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 43:49:58 1:35:42
176 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 43:50:44 1:36:28
177 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 43:50:53 1:36:37
178 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 43:56:57 1:42:41
179 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV 44:02:24 1:48:08
Abandon Summary Below

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

Sprint Competition after Stage 9 - Maglia Ciclamino
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 80
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 69
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 59

4 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 44
5 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 42
6 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 42
7 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 41
8 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 39
9 FORSTER Robert GER GST 34
10 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 33
11 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 33

Giro d'Italia Store - English

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

Climbers Classification after Stage 9 - Maglia Verde
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 37
2 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 19
3 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 16

4 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 12
5 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 9
6 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 5
7 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 5
8 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 3
9 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 3
10 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 3

Young Guns  - Maglia Bianca
1 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 42:14:16 0:00
2 RUSS Matthias GER GST 42:14:50 0:34
3 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 42:21:49 7:33

4 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 42:22:31 8:15
5 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 42:23:11 8:55
6 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 42:23:41 9:25
7 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 42:23:46 9:30
8 SOLER Juan M. COL BAR 42:24:35 10:19
9 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 42:25:37 11:21
10 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 42:25:56 11:40
11 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 42:36:09 21:53
12 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 42:37:14 22:58
13 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 42:39:56 25:40
14 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 42:44:10 29:54
15 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 42:45:42 31:26

Expo Milano 2015 - Intermediate Sprints
1 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 13
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 9
3 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 7

4 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 6
5 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 5
6 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 5

Fuga Cervelo - Breaks
1 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 335
2 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 319
3 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 263

4 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 242
5 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 203
6 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 184
7 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 184
8 MILLAR David GBR TSL 184
9 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 183
10 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 164

Combativity
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 22
2 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 21
3 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 14
4 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 14
5 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 13
6 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 13
7 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 13
8 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 12
9 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 11
10 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 9

Super Team Classification - Points
1 GEROLSTEINER 162
2 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 146
3 LIQUIGAS 141

4 ASTANA 124
5 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 116
6 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 105
7 QUICK STEP 104
8 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 86
9 HIGH ROAD 82
10 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 75

Team General Classification after stage 9
1 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 126:02:31 0:00
2 ASTANA 126:03:06 0:35
3 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 126:03:43 1:12

4 TEAM CSC 126:04:48 2:17
5 QUICK STEP 126:07:37 5:06
6 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 126:10:48 8:17
7 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 126:14:39 12:08
8 LIQUIGAS 126:15:35 13:04
9 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 126:17:30 14:59
10 BARLOWORLD 126:17:49 15:18
11 HIGH ROAD 126:18:37 16:06
12 GEROLSTEINER 126:18:38 16:07
13 SILENCE - LOTTO 126:19:13 16:42
14 LAMPRE 126:19:56 17:25
15 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 126:22:32 20:01
16 RABOBANK 126:27:30 24:59
17 AG2R LA MONDIALE 126:28:34 26:03
18 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 126:34:43 32:12
19 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 126:51:28 48:57
20 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 126:54:02 51:31
21 TEAM MILRAM 127:39:10 1:36:39
22 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 127:50:39 1:48:08

Abandons
DNS ASTARLOA Igor ESP MRM
DNF CALCAGNI Patrick SUI BAR
DNF CORNU Dominique BEL SIL
DNF DE WEERT Kevin BEL COF
DNF FERNANDEZ Bingen ESP COF
DNF GALDOS ALONSO Aitor ESP EUS
DNF GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM
DNF HUTAROVICH Yauheni BLR FDJ
DNF LODDO Alberto ITA TCS
DNF MANDRI Rene EST ALM
DNF MCGEE Bradley AUS CSC
DNF MORABITO Steve SUI AST
DNS NUYENS Nick BEL COF
DNS O'GRADY Stuart AUS CSC
DNF POITSCHKE Enrico GER MRM
DNS RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG CSF
DNF SAVINI Filippo ITA CSF
DNF STUBBE Tom BEL FDJ
DNF ZABRISKIE David USA TSL
Our best to all the riders who crashed and were injured during the race. Best wishes for a fast recovery and a return to racing. We hope to see you in the mix soon.

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
91st Giro d'Italia - Giro Climbs & Comparable USA Climbs - 1
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 8 Interviews
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 9 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |