Search the news archive:
 
62nd Tour de Picardie - Stage 2
 
By Andy McGrath
Date: 5/18/2008
62nd Tour de Picardie - Stage 2
 

Switzerland to the fore in Picardie, as Moos and Elmiger fly the flag on another hectic day of racing.

Swiss leader Martin Elmiger (Ag2r-La Mondiale) has taken the second stage of the Tour de Picardie and the race lead, after 181 lumpy kilometres from Ribemont to Clermont-de-l'Oise. The thirty year-old was part of a thirteen man group that got away inside the last 10 kilometres; after persisting in their attempt with Sergey Lagutin and Geoffroy Lequatre, they managed to hold off the peloton. Lagutin was second, while Lequatre crashed in the last 300 metres, leaving third place to Greg van Avermaet, the fastest of the bunch.

With six short, sharp King of the Hills climbs on offer today, the competition was to be decided. Polka-dot man Alexandre Moos (BMC Racing Team) continued as he'd left off yesterday, beating Tombak and Pineau up the first obstacle, the Côte de Saint-Gobain (25km), and then leading again on the Côte de Septvaux (30km). On the downhill, Cofidis rider Rein Taaramae put the hammer down, and this was to lead to a group of fifteen riders getting away: Hunter, Eeckhout, Bodrogi, Seb Chavanel, Tjallingii, Casper, Rolland, Moos, Renier, Rooijakers, Blain, Friedman, Laurent, Pliuschin and Duret.

Considering the representation of teams up front, there was a lingering hope that the peloton would shut down the chase behind. No such luck though; the proliferation of fast men gunning for stage and overall glory ensured that the gap didn't get over 3'00". In front, Moos was hoovering up the KOM points, while Sebastien Chavanel took the day's first intermediate sprint ahead of Casper and, yesterday's most high-profile crash victim, Alexandre Blain.

At the 106km mark, six riders moved away as the rest decided to ease up rather than waste their energies: Martijn Tjallingii (Silence-Lotto), Rein Taaramae (Cofidis), Piet Rooijakers (Skil-Shimano), Christophe Laurent (Slipstream-Chipotle-H30) and the seemingly insatiable Nico Eeckhout (Topsport Vlaanderen) and Alexandre Moos (BMC Racing Team); the latter pair having also been key animators yesterday. Though the group got a maximum advantage of 2'50" with 40 kilometres to ride, the bunch soon began to shut them down again.

At the second intermediate sprint, Nico Eeckhout made little disguise of his purpose, taking the three bonus seconds from Rooijakers and Tjallingii before dropping back to the speeding pack [he now lies sixth overall]. A few clicks down the road, Alexandre Moos wrapped up the day's last King of the Hills sprint to effectively seal a triumph in that competition, with an impressive twenty-two point lead over his closest challenger. However, just six kilometres from the line in Clerment-de-l'Oise, it was curtains for the escapees.

There was no giving up in anticipation of a sprint; thirteen riders got away, out of which Martin Elmiger (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Geoffroy Lequatre (Agritubel) and Sergey Lagutin (Cycle Collstrop) detached themselves. Clinging on to a small lead as the finish neared, Elmiger jumped Lagutin on the uphill finish to take a fine win and the race lead, while Lequatre crashed in the last corner. Bunch sprint winner Greg van Avermaet was a frustrated spectator to the Elmiger-Lagutin spectacle, four seconds in arrears.

At the finish, Elmiger quipped: "I am really pleased with this win. Tomorrow I will do my very best, but I'm not sure whether I can keep the jersey. Whatever happens, the team must come first. We'll see what happens in the race." Indeed, with two predominantly-flat split stages to end the race tomorrow, Elmiger will be hard-pushed to defend his lead considering the bonus seconds on offer favouring faster sprinters.

Compatriot Alexandre Moos was similarly happy with his day's graft: "There were a lot of attacks, and it was a very tough and fast day. But the team worked very hard for me and controlled the race really well. I am tired now, but the stage went beautifully for us." He added, "I am very happy to have a tight hold on the jersey with only two mini stages to get through. It is very good for me and very good for the team to have accomplished this today."

62nd Tour de Picardie, Stage 2 - Ribemont - Clermont-de-l'Oise, 181km: Results
1. ELMIGER Martin 121 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 4h 12' 08"
2. LAGUTIN Sergey 154 CYCLE COLLSTROP 4h 12' 11" + 00' 03"
3. VAN AVERMAET Greg 21 SILENCE - LOTTO 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
4. CLERC Aurélien 51 BOUYGUES TELECOM 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
5. MONDORY Lloyd 124 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
6. FEILLU Romain 44 AGRITUBEL 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
7. SIEDLER Sebastian 74 SKIL-SHIMANO 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
8. COOKE Baden 5 BARLOWORLD 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
9. WYSS Danilo 148 BMC RACING TEAM 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
10. BONSERGENT Stephane 161 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
11. DE HAES Kenny 102 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
12. CHAINEL Steve 92 AUBER 93 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
13. THIRE Jonathan 98 AUBER 93 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
14. CHAVANEL Sébastien 82 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
15. VAN DIJK Stefan 16 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
16. BLAIN Alexandre 32 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
17. CASPER Jimmy 41 AGRITUBEL 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
18. RASCH Gabriel 137 CREDIT AGRICOLE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
19. ISTA Kevin 45 AGRITUBEL 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
20. CAETHOVEN Steven 43 AGRITUBEL 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
21. MARCATO Marco 155 CYCLE COLLSTROP 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
22. DE WAELE Bert 115 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
23. SCHEIRLINCKX Staf 36 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
24. TJALLINGII Maarten 28 SILENCE - LOTTO 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
25. SINNER Benoit 48 AGRITUBEL 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
26. OFFREDO Yoann 85 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
27. EECKHOUT Nico 101 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
28. DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé 31 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
29. BIDEAU Jean-Marc 172 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
30. GILBERT Philippe 81 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
31. VANDENBERGH Styn 128 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
32. BELLEMAKERS Dirk 113 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
33. GARDEYN Gorik 24 SILENCE - LOTTO 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
34. VINTHER TROELS Ronning 152 CYCLE COLLSTROP 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
35. PLIUSHIN Alexandr 126 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
36. INGELS Nic 104 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
37. COZZA Steven 62 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
38. IMPEY Daryl 7 BARLOWORLD 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
39. CRUZ Antonio 144 BMC RACING TEAM 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
40. PINEAU Cedric 125 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
41. ZIELINSKI Piotr 168 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
42. ENGOULVENT Jimmy 132 CREDIT AGRICOLE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
43. PÜTSEP Erki 56 BOUYGUES TELECOM 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
44. SENTJENS Roy 27 SILENCE - LOTTO 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
45. MINARD Sébastien 35 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
46. DURET Sebastien 163 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
47. CRIQUIELION Mathieu 12 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
48. PICHOT Alexandre 55 BOUYGUES TELECOM 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
49. GAUTIER Cyril 164 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
50. KUYCKX Jan 116 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
51. NEVENS Sven 15 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
52. GODDAERT Kristof 103 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
53. SURAY Gil 160 CYCLE COLLSTROP 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
54. VERBIST Evert 108 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
55. ROLLAND Pierre 138 CREDIT AGRICOLE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
56. GALLAND Jeremy 95 AUBER 93 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
57. VILLA Romain 38 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
58. MOURIS Jens 14 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
59. BOOKWALTER Brent 142 BMC RACING TEAM 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
60. LOUDER Jeffry 146 BMC RACING TEAM 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
61. BOVAY Steve 143 BMC RACING TEAM 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
62. PRONK Matthé 157 CYCLE COLLSTROP 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
63. FRIEDMAN Michael 65 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
64. ROOIJAKKERS Piet 73 SKIL-SHIMANO 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
65. LEMOINE Cyril 136 CREDIT AGRICOLE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
66. JALABERT Nicolas 46 AGRITUBEL 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
67. LE FLOCH Guillaume 165 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
68. RENIER Franck 57 BOUYGUES TELECOM 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
69. BODROGI Laszlo 131 CREDIT AGRICOLE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
70. LOUBET Julien 123 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
71. TAARAMAE Reine 37 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
72. FRISCHKORN William 66 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
73. WAGNER Robert 78 SKIL-SHIMANO 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
74. CAZAUX Pierre 173 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
75. BEPPU Fumiyuki 72 SKIL-SHIMANO 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
76. NYDAM Scott 147 BMC RACING TEAM 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
77. KOHLER Martin 145 BMC RACING TEAM 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
78. MOOS Alexandre 141 BMC RACING TEAM 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
79. EDALEINE Christophe 122 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
80. AMORISON Frédéric 112 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
81. MOUCHERAUD Paul 178 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
82. TOMBAK Janeck 11 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
83. GUILLOU Florian 175 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
84. POULHIES Stéphane 127 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
85. DEMARET Jean-Eudes 34 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
86. PATOUR Kilian 68 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
87. BRARD Florent 33 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
88. MONNERAIS Cyrille 84 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
89. BROUZES Niels 91 AUBER 93 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
90. SABIDO Hugo 8 BARLOWORLD 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
91. POILVET Benoit 167 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
92. GALLOPIN Tony 96 AUBER 93 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
93. HOSTE Leif 25 SILENCE - LOTTO 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
94. D’HOLLANDER Glenn 22 SILENCE - LOTTO 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
95. DE VOCHT Wim 23 SILENCE - LOTTO 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
96. DUYN Huub 63 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
97. LELARGE Noan 166 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
98. VANDEWALLE Kristof 107 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
99. DELPECH Jean Luc 162 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
100. CRIEL Tom 151 CYCLE COLLSTROP 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
101. ROUX Anthony 86 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
102. AUGUSTYN John-Lee 2 BARLOWORLD 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
103. BARANAUSKAS Aivaras 171 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
104. HUNTER Robert 1 BARLOWORLD 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
105. HADDOU Saďd 53 BOUYGUES TELECOM 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
106. LEMAIR Alexandre 177 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
107. BERGES Emilien-Benoît 42 AGRITUBEL 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
108. TURGOT Sébastien 58 BOUYGUES TELECOM 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
109. CACCIA Diego 3 BARLOWORLD 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
110. CHEULA Gianpaolo 4 BARLOWORLD 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
111. GAUDIN Damien 52 BOUYGUES TELECOM 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
112. GERARD Arnaud 83 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
113. MORIZOT Florian 97 AUBER 93 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
114. HIVERT Jonathan 134 CREDIT AGRICOLE 4h 12' 12" + 00' 04"
115. SCHETS Steve 106 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 4h 12' 38" + 00' 30"
116. RUDASKOV Sergey 158 CYCLE COLLSTROP 4h 12' 40" + 00' 32"
117. KONOVALOVAS Ignatas 135 CREDIT AGRICOLE 4h 12' 44" + 00' 36"
118. LARPE Mickael 176 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 4h 13' 10" + 01' 02"
119. LEQUATRE Geoffroy 47 AGRITUBEL 4h 12' 11" + 00' 03"
120. VAN MINGEROET Jarno 17 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 4h 15' 23" + 03' 15"
121. PEETERS Rob 117 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 4h 15' 23" + 03' 15"
122. CAUQUIL Yohan 18 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 4h 15' 23" + 03' 15"
123. LAURENT Christophe 67 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 4h 15' 23" + 03' 15"
124. KEISSE Ilzo 105 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 4h 16' 09" + 04' 01"
125. VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert 76 SKIL-SHIMANO 4h 19' 01" + 06' 53"
126. DEKKERS Hans 13 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 4h 19' 01" + 06' 53"
127. BACQUET Fabien 71 SKIL-SHIMANO 4h 19' 01" + 06' 53"
128. DIGUET Christophe 94 AUBER 93 4h 19' 01" + 06' 53"
129. TIMMER Albert 75 SKIL-SHIMANO 4h 19' 01" + 06' 53"
130. STEELS Tom 111 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 4h 19' 01" + 06' 53"
131. VAN MECHELEN Wouter 118 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 4h 19' 01" + 06' 53"
132. CLANCY Ed 114 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 4h 19' 01" + 06' 53"

King of the Hills Sprint #1: Côte de Saint-Gobain (25.0km)
1. MOOS Alexandre 141 BMC RACING TEAM 4 pts
2. TOMBAK Janeck 11 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 2 pts
3. PINEAU Cedric 125 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1 pts

King of the Hills Sprint #2: Côte de Septvaux (30.0km)
1. MOOS Alexandre 141 BMC RACING TEAM 4 pts
2. TAARAMAE Reine 37 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 2 pts
3. ROLLAND Pierre 138 CREDIT AGRICOLE 1 pts

King of the Hills Sprint #3: Côte de Blérancourt (51.0km)
1. MOOS Alexandre 141 BMC RACING TEAM 4 pts
2. TAARAMAE Reine 37 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 2 pts
3. PLIUSHIN Alexandr 126 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1 pts

King of the Hills Sprint #4: Côte de Saint-Albin (76.5km)
1. MOOS Alexandre 141 BMC RACING TEAM 4 pts
2. PLIUSHIN Alexandr 126 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2 pts
3. TAARAMAE Reine 37 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 1 pts

King of the Hills Sprint #5: Côte des Bocages (88.0km)
1. MOOS Alexandre 141 BMC RACING TEAM 4 pts
2. PLIUSHIN Alexandr 126 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2 pts
3. TAARAMAE Reine 37 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 1 pts

King of the Hills Sprint #6: Côte de Thury-sous-Clermont (166.5km)
1. MOOS Alexandre 141 BMC RACING TEAM 4 pts
2. TAARAMAE Reine 37 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 2 pts
3. TJALLINGII Maarten 28 SILENCE - LOTTO 1 pts

Intermediate Sprint #1: Conchy-les-Pots (98.5km)
1. CHAVANEL Sébastien 82 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 3 pts
2. CASPER Jimmy 41 AGRITUBEL 2 pts
3. BLAIN Alexandre 32 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 1 pts

Intermediate Sprint #2: Clerment-de-l'Oise; first passage of line (155.0km)
1. EECKHOUT Nico 101 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 3 pts
2. ROOIJAKKERS Piet 73 SKIL-SHIMANO 2 pts
3. TJALLINGII Maarten 28 SILENCE - LOTTO 1 pts

Clerment de l'Oise, Finish (181.0km)
1. ELMIGER Martin 121 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 25 pts
2. LAGUTIN Sergey 154 CYCLE COLLSTROP 22 pts
3. VAN AVERMAET Greg 21 SILENCE - LOTTO 20 pts
4. CLERC Aurélien 51 BOUYGUES TELECOM 18 pts
5. MONDORY Lloyd 124 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 16 pts
6. FEILLU Romain 44 AGRITUBEL 15 pts
7. SIEDLER Sebastian 74 SKIL-SHIMANO 14 pts
8. COOKE Baden 5 BARLOWORLD 13 pts
9. WYSS Danilo 148 BMC RACING TEAM 12 pts
10. BONSERGENT Stephane 161 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 11 pts
11. DE HAES Kenny 102 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 10 pts
12. CHAINEL Steve 92 AUBER 93 9 pts
13. THIRE Jonathan 98 AUBER 93 8 pts
14. CHAVANEL Sébastien 82 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 7 pts
15. VAN DIJK Stefan 16 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 6 pts
16. BLAIN Alexandre 32 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 5 pts
17. CASPER Jimmy 41 AGRITUBEL 4 pts
18. RASCH Gabriel 137 CREDIT AGRICOLE 3 pts
19. ISTA Kevin 45 AGRITUBEL 2 pts
20. CAETHOVEN Steven 43 AGRITUBEL 1 pts

62nd Tour de Picardie: General Classification after Stage 2
1. ELMIGER Martin 121 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 8h 11' 52"
2. SIEDLER Sebastian 74 SKIL-SHIMANO 8h 11' 56" + 00' 04"
3. CHAVANEL Sébastien 82 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 8h 11' 57" + 00' 05"
4. LAGUTIN Sergey 154 CYCLE COLLSTROP 8h 11' 59" + 00' 07"
5. DE HAES Kenny 102 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 8h 12' 00" + 00' 08"
6. EECKHOUT Nico 101 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 8h 12' 00" + 00' 08"
7. VAN AVERMAET Greg 21 SILENCE - LOTTO 8h 12' 02" + 00' 10"
8. CASPER Jimmy 41 AGRITUBEL 8h 12' 03" + 00' 11"
9. HUNTER Robert 1 BARLOWORLD 8h 12' 03" + 00' 11"
10. ROOIJAKKERS Piet 73 SKIL-SHIMANO 8h 12' 04" + 00' 12"
11. BLAIN Alexandre 32 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 8h 12' 05" + 00' 13"
12. TJALLINGII Maarten 28 SILENCE - LOTTO 8h 12' 05" + 00' 13"
13. SCHEIRLINCKX Staf 36 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 8h 12' 05" + 00' 13"
14. LEQUATRE Geoffroy 47 AGRITUBEL 8h 12' 05" + 00' 13"
15. CLERC Aurélien 51 BOUYGUES TELECOM 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
16. BONSERGENT Stephane 161 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
17. CHAINEL Steve 92 AUBER 93 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
18. MONDORY Lloyd 124 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
19. WYSS Danilo 148 BMC RACING TEAM 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
20. FEILLU Romain 44 AGRITUBEL 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
21. RASCH Gabriel 137 CREDIT AGRICOLE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
22. MARCATO Marco 155 CYCLE COLLSTROP 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
23. THIRE Jonathan 98 AUBER 93 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
24. ISTA Kevin 45 AGRITUBEL 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
25. COOKE Baden 5 BARLOWORLD 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
26. DE WAELE Bert 115 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
27. DURET Sebastien 163 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
28. GALLAND Jeremy 95 AUBER 93 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
29. SINNER Benoit 48 AGRITUBEL 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
30. COZZA Steven 62 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
31. GAUTIER Cyril 164 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
32. NEVENS Sven 15 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
33. VAN DIJK Stefan 16 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
34. PLIUSHIN Alexandr 126 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
35. INGELS Nic 104 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
36. DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé 31 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
37. IMPEY Daryl 7 BARLOWORLD 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
38. VERBIST Evert 108 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
39. DEMARET Jean-Eudes 34 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
40. BIDEAU Jean-Marc 172 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
41. MOOS Alexandre 141 BMC RACING TEAM 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
42. MINARD Sébastien 35 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
43. CRUZ Antonio 144 BMC RACING TEAM 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
44. BEPPU Fumiyuki 72 SKIL-SHIMANO 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
45. GARDEYN Gorik 24 SILENCE - LOTTO 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
46. ROLLAND Pierre 138 CREDIT AGRICOLE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
47. RENIER Franck 57 BOUYGUES TELECOM 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
48. SENTJENS Roy 27 SILENCE - LOTTO 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
49. CAZAUX Pierre 173 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
50. PRONK Matthé 157 CYCLE COLLSTROP 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
51. CRIQUIELION Mathieu 12 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
52. POULHIES Stéphane 127 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
53. GILBERT Philippe 81 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
54. OFFREDO Yoann 85 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
55. BELLEMAKERS Dirk 113 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
56. FRISCHKORN William 66 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
57. DELPECH Jean Luc 162 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
58. ZIELINSKI Piotr 168 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
59. CAETHOVEN Steven 43 AGRITUBEL 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
60. LE FLOCH Guillaume 165 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
61. FRIEDMAN Michael 65 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
62. ENGOULVENT Jimmy 132 CREDIT AGRICOLE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
63. TURGOT Sébastien 58 BOUYGUES TELECOM 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
64. SURAY Gil 160 CYCLE COLLSTROP 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
65. VINTHER TROELS Ronning 152 CYCLE COLLSTROP 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
66. GUILLOU Florian 175 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
67. DE VOCHT Wim 23 SILENCE - LOTTO 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
68. PICHOT Alexandre 55 BOUYGUES TELECOM 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
69. HOSTE Leif 25 SILENCE - LOTTO 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
70. LEMAIR Alexandre 177 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
71. HIVERT Jonathan 134 CREDIT AGRICOLE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
72. LOUBET Julien 123 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
73. BOVAY Steve 143 BMC RACING TEAM 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
74. AMORISON Frédéric 112 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
75. WAGNER Robert 78 SKIL-SHIMANO 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
76. LEMOINE Cyril 136 CREDIT AGRICOLE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
77. BODROGI Laszlo 131 CREDIT AGRICOLE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
78. VANDENBERGH Styn 128 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
79. PÜTSEP Erki 56 BOUYGUES TELECOM 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
80. POILVET Benoit 167 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
81. EDALEINE Christophe 122 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
82. VILLA Romain 38 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
83. TAARAMAE Reine 37 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
84. LELARGE Noan 166 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
85. BRARD Florent 33 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
86. NYDAM Scott 147 BMC RACING TEAM 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
87. LOUDER Jeffry 146 BMC RACING TEAM 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
88. JALABERT Nicolas 46 AGRITUBEL 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
89. GODDAERT Kristof 103 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
90. MOURIS Jens 14 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
91. BARANAUSKAS Aivaras 171 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
92. GALLOPIN Tony 96 AUBER 93 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
93. MONNERAIS Cyrille 84 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
94. BOOKWALTER Brent 142 BMC RACING TEAM 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
95. DUYN Huub 63 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
96. D’HOLLANDER Glenn 22 SILENCE - LOTTO 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
97. BROUZES Niels 91 AUBER 93 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
98. BERGES Emilien-Benoît 42 AGRITUBEL 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
99. TOMBAK Janeck 11 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
100. SABIDO Hugo 8 BARLOWORLD 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
101. CHEULA Gianpaolo 4 BARLOWORLD 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
102. KOHLER Martin 145 BMC RACING TEAM 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
103. MOUCHERAUD Paul 178 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
104. MORIZOT Florian 97 AUBER 93 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
105. GAUDIN Damien 52 BOUYGUES TELECOM 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
106. ROUX Anthony 86 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
107. CRIEL Tom 151 CYCLE COLLSTROP 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
108. VANDEWALLE Kristof 107 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
109. HADDOU Saďd 53 BOUYGUES TELECOM 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
110. GERARD Arnaud 83 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 8h 12' 06" + 00' 14"
111. KUYCKX Jan 116 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 8h 12' 26" + 00' 34"
112. KONOVALOVAS Ignatas 135 CREDIT AGRICOLE 8h 12' 38" + 00' 46"
113. RUDASKOV Sergey 158 CYCLE COLLSTROP 8h 12' 54" + 01' 02"
114. AUGUSTYN John-Lee 2 BARLOWORLD 8h 12' 58" + 01' 06"
115. CACCIA Diego 3 BARLOWORLD 8h 12' 58" + 01' 06"
116. LARPE Mickael 176 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 8h 13' 04" + 01' 12"
117. SCHETS Steve 106 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 8h 15' 13" + 03' 21"
118. VAN MINGEROET Jarno 17 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 8h 15' 17" + 03' 25"
119. CAUQUIL Yohan 18 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 8h 15' 17" + 03' 25"
120. LAURENT Christophe 67 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 8h 15' 37" + 03' 45"
121. KEISSE Ilzo 105 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 8h 16' 03" + 04' 11"
122. PATOUR Kilian 68 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 8h 17' 31" + 05' 39"
123. PINEAU Cedric 125 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 8h 18' 54" + 07' 02"
124. VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert 76 SKIL-SHIMANO 8h 18' 55" + 07' 03"
125. BACQUET Fabien 71 SKIL-SHIMANO 8h 18' 55" + 07' 03"
126. DEKKERS Hans 13 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 8h 18' 55" + 07' 03"
127. DIGUET Christophe 94 AUBER 93 8h 18' 55" + 07' 03"
128. STEELS Tom 111 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 8h 18' 55" + 07' 03"
129. TIMMER Albert 75 SKIL-SHIMANO 8h 19' 15" + 07' 23"
130. PEETERS Rob 117 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 8h 19' 19" + 07' 27"
131. CLANCY Eddy 114 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 8h 22' 59" + 11' 07"
132. VAN MECHELEN Wouter 118 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 8h 23' 19" + 11' 27"

62nd Tour de Picardie: Points Classification
1. SIEDLER Sebastian 74 SKIL-SHIMANO 39 pts
2. CHAVANEL Sébastien 82 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 32 pts
3. DE HAES Kenny 102 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 32 pts
4. CLERC Aurélien 51 BOUYGUES TELECOM 31 pts
5. CHAINEL Steve 92 AUBER 93 27 pts
6. BONSERGENT Stephane 161 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 26 pts
7. ELMIGER Martin 121 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 25 pts
8. MONDORY Lloyd 124 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 25 pts
9. CASPER Jimmy 41 AGRITUBEL 23 pts
10. WYSS Danilo 148 BMC RACING TEAM 23 pts
11. LAGUTIN Sergey 154 CYCLE COLLSTROP 22 pts
12. VAN AVERMAET Greg 21 SILENCE - LOTTO 21 pts
13. FEILLU Romain 44 AGRITUBEL 21 pts
14. HUNTER Robert 1 BARLOWORLD 17 pts
15. BLAIN Alexandre 32 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 16 pts
16. COOKE Baden 5 BARLOWORLD 13 pts
17. DEMARET Jean-Eudes 34 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 12 pts
18. RASCH Gabriel 137 CREDIT AGRICOLE 8 pts
19. MARCATO Marco 155 CYCLE COLLSTROP 8 pts
20. THIRE Jonathan 98 AUBER 93 8 pts
21. GALLAND Jeremy 95 AUBER 93 7 pts
22. EECKHOUT Nico 101 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 6 pts
23. VAN DIJK Stefan 16 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 6 pts
24. ISTA Kevin 45 AGRITUBEL 5 pts
25. MOOS Alexandre 141 BMC RACING TEAM 4 pts
26. ROOIJAKKERS Piet 73 SKIL-SHIMANO 2 pts
27. TURGOT Sébastien 58 BOUYGUES TELECOM 2 pts
28. PINEAU Cedric 125 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2 pts
29. TJALLINGII Maarten 28 SILENCE - LOTTO 1 pts
30. SCHEIRLINCKX Staf 36 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 1 pts
31. CAETHOVEN Steven 43 AGRITUBEL 1 pts

62nd Tour de Picardie: King of the Hills Classification
1. MOOS Alexandre 141 BMC RACING TEAM 30 pts
2. TAARAMAE Reine 37 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 8 pts
3. HIVERT Jonathan 134 CREDIT AGRICOLE 6 pts
4. PLIUSHIN Alexandr 126 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 5 pts
5. TOMBAK Janeck 11 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 4 pts
6. TJALLINGII Maarten 28 SILENCE - LOTTO 1 pts
7. ROLLAND Pierre 138 CREDIT AGRICOLE 1 pts
8. PINEAU Cedric 125 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1 pts

62nd Tour de Picardie: Young Rider Classification
1. VAN AVERMAET Greg 21 SILENCE - LOTTO 4h 12' 12"
2. FEILLU Romain 44 AGRITUBEL 4h 12' 12"
3. WYSS Danilo 148 BMC RACING TEAM 4h 12' 12"
4. DE HAES Kenny 102 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 4h 12' 12"
5. CHAINEL Steve 92 AUBER 93 4h 12' 12"
6. THIRE Jonathan 98 AUBER 93 4h 12' 12"
7. ISTA Kevin 45 AGRITUBEL 4h 12' 12"
8. MARCATO Marco 155 CYCLE COLLSTROP 4h 12' 12"
9. SINNER Benoit 48 AGRITUBEL 4h 12' 12"
10. OFFREDO Yoann 85 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 4h 12' 12"
11. BIDEAU Jean-Marc 172 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 4h 12' 12"
12. VANDENBERGH Styn 128 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 4h 12' 12"
13. BELLEMAKERS Dirk 113 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 4h 12' 12"
14. VINTHER TROELS Ronning 152 CYCLE COLLSTROP 4h 12' 12"
15. PLIUSHIN Alexandr 126 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 4h 12' 12"
16. INGELS Nic 104 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 4h 12' 12"
17. COZZA Steven 62 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 4h 12' 12"
18. IMPEY Daryl 7 BARLOWORLD 4h 12' 12"
19. PINEAU Cedric 125 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 4h 12' 12"
20. ZIELINSKI Piotr 168 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 4h 12' 12"
21. PICHOT Alexandre 55 BOUYGUES TELECOM 4h 12' 12"
22. GAUTIER Cyril 164 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 4h 12' 12"
23. NEVENS Sven 15 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 4h 12' 12"
24. GODDAERT Kristof 103 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 4h 12' 12"
25. SURAY Gil 160 CYCLE COLLSTROP 4h 12' 12"
26. VERBIST Evert 108 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 4h 12' 12"
27. ROLLAND Pierre 138 CREDIT AGRICOLE 4h 12' 12"
28. GALLAND Jeremy 95 AUBER 93 4h 12' 12"
29. VILLA Romain 38 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 4h 12' 12"
30. BOOKWALTER Brent 142 BMC RACING TEAM 4h 12' 12"
31. BOVAY Steve 143 BMC RACING TEAM 4h 12' 12"
32. LEMOINE Cyril 136 CREDIT AGRICOLE 4h 12' 12"
33. LE FLOCH Guillaume 165 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 4h 12' 12"
34. LOUBET Julien 123 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 4h 12' 12"
35. TAARAMAE Reine 37 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 4h 12' 12"
36. WAGNER Robert 78 SKIL-SHIMANO 4h 12' 12"
37. CAZAUX Pierre 173 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 4h 12' 12"
38. BEPPU Fumiyuki 72 SKIL-SHIMANO 4h 12' 12"
39. KOHLER Martin 145 BMC RACING TEAM 4h 12' 12"
40. POULHIES Stéphane 127 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 4h 12' 12"
41. DEMARET Jean-Eudes 34 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 4h 12' 12"
42. MONNERAIS Cyrille 84 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 4h 12' 12"
43. GALLOPIN Tony 96 AUBER 93 4h 12' 12"
44. DUYN Huub 63 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 4h 12' 12"
45. VANDEWALLE Kristof 107 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 4h 12' 12"
46. CRIEL Tom 151 CYCLE COLLSTROP 4h 12' 12"
47. ROUX Anthony 86 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 4h 12' 12"
48. AUGUSTYN John-Lee 2 BARLOWORLD 4h 12' 12"
49. LEMAIR Alexandre 177 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 4h 12' 12"
50. BERGES Emilien-Benoît 42 AGRITUBEL 4h 12' 12"
51. TURGOT Sébastien 58 BOUYGUES TELECOM 4h 12' 12"
52. GAUDIN Damien 52 BOUYGUES TELECOM 4h 12' 12"
53. GERARD Arnaud 83 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 4h 12' 12"
54. MORIZOT Florian 97 AUBER 93 4h 12' 12"
55. HIVERT Jonathan 134 CREDIT AGRICOLE 4h 12' 12"
56. SCHETS Steve 106 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 4h 12' 38" + 00' 26"
57. RUDASKOV Sergey 158 CYCLE COLLSTROP 4h 12' 40" + 00' 28"
58. KONOVALOVAS Ignatas 135 CREDIT AGRICOLE 4h 12' 44" + 00' 32"
59. LARPE Mickael 176 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 4h 13' 10" + 00' 58"
60. PEETERS Rob 117 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 4h 15' 23" + 03' 11"
61. CAUQUIL Yohan 18 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 4h 15' 23" + 03' 11"
62. BACQUET Fabien 71 SKIL-SHIMANO 4h 19' 01" + 06' 49"
63. TIMMER Albert 75 SKIL-SHIMANO 4h 19' 01" + 06' 49"
64. CLANCY Ed 114 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 4h 19' 01" + 06' 49"

62nd Tour de Picardie: Teams Classification
1. AG2R-LA MONDIALE 12h 36' 32"
2. CYCLE COLLSTROP 12h 36' 35" + 00' 03"
3. AGRITUBEL 12h 36' 35" + 00' 03"
4. SILENCE - LOTTO 12h 36' 36" + 00' 04"
5. COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 12h 36' 36" + 00' 04"
6. FRANCAISE DES JEUX 12h 36' 36" + 00' 04"
7. TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 12h 36' 36" + 00' 04"
8. AUBER 93 12h 36' 36" + 00' 04"
9. BOUYGUES TELECOM 12h 36' 36" + 00' 04"
10. BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 12h 36' 36" + 00' 04"
11. LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 12h 36' 36" + 00' 04"
12. BMC RACING TEAM 12h 36' 36" + 00' 04"
13. MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 12h 36' 36" + 00' 04"
14. CREDIT AGRICOLE 12h 36' 36" + 00' 04"
15. BARLOWORLD 12h 36' 36" + 00' 04"
16. SKIL-SHIMANO 12h 36' 36" + 00' 04"
17. SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 12h 36' 36" + 00' 04"
18. ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 12h 36' 36" + 00' 04"

 
Related Articles
54th Quatre Jours de Dunkerque - Stage 6
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 8 Live Coverage Part 2
62nd Tour de Picardie - Stage 1 & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |