Search the news archive:
 
62nd Tour de Picardie - Stage 1 & Photos
 
By Andy McGrath
Date: 5/17/2008
62nd Tour de Picardie - Stage 1 & Photos
 

Tour of Picardie stage 1
Fast and furious racing in Picardie, and it's sprinter Siedler who avoids the crash scene to pick up his first win of the year.

German sprinter Sebastian Siedler took Friday's opening stage of the Tour de Picardie, on a 179-kilometer route from Crécy to Guise. After a frenetic day of fast racing, in which the majority of attacks were stifled, the Skil-Shimano rider bested Four Days of Dunkirk stage victor Kenny De Haes (Topsport Vlaanderen) and French sprint supremo Sébastien Chavanel (Francaise des Jeux) for his opening win of the year.

On a sunny day in Northern France, the pack set off at such a pace that it was still (to use a Giro term) gruppo compatto for the first King of the Hills climb, the Cote de Naours (43.5km). Crédit Agricole man Jonathan Hivert took the points over the top, in front of former Division I team members Moos and Tombak.


Eeckhout catches Cédric Pineau
Photo © 2008 Yoni Peeters

After the initial intermediate sprint was taken by Robbie Hunter, the elastic still failed to break. Having gotten through 98 kilometres in a lightning-quick first two hours, Ag2r-La Mondiale rider Cédric Pineau finally made an effort stick. However, he only saw his lead go up to 2'40" before the pack began to close on their prey. For his effort Cedric was awarded with the Combativity trophy for the days work.

At the 145km mark, Belgian hardmen Nico Eeckhout (Topsport Vlaanderen) and Glenn D'Hollander (Silence-Lotto) jumped away to bridge across the gap. While the latter eventually gave up to be swallowed up by the group, "Rambo" Eeckhout persisted and caught his man ten clicks down the road. However, by this point, the peloton was really breathing down their necks. The former champion of Flanders stayed out long enough to clinch the second intermediate sprint at the finish line in Guise ahead of Pineau, but they were reeled in just afterwards.

The Côte de Lesquielles-Saint-Germain was raced up at breakneck speed, as the summit was only fourteen kilometres from the line. Swiss mountain goat Alexandre Moos outgunned Hivert and Tombak over the top, but there was to be no joy for the attackers - Sergey Kolesnikov was one of the chancers to give it some gas - as the pace wound up on the run-in to Guise.


Skil's Siedler wins the race as Alexander Blain of Cofidis ... shoe comes out of the clips and he starts to fall... Photo © 2008 Yoni Peeters

With 300 metres to go, a crash in the pack destroyed the chances of several riders, including Tom Steels, Martin Kohler and Said Haddou. Former track rider Sebastian Siedler stayed in front of the carnage and shot across the line first.


Siedler over the line with second finisher Kenny De Haes and Sebastien Chavanel to his right as Blain is about to hit the ground, and... Photo © 2008 Yoni Peeters

At the finish, the winner commented: “The last loop was extremely tense. Several riders tried to break away but my team controlled. Concerning the sprint, I stayed in the wheel of Casper before producing my effort with 150 metres to go. It’s an important victory, the first of my season after several good positions. I don’t know if I’ll be able to keep the yellow jersey but I’ll my all to do so.”


and, slide across the line in 11th place. A bit stunned Alexander walked away from the crash seemingly no worse for the experience. Photo © 2008 Yoni Peeters


Alexander Moos in the polka dot jersey of top climber. Photo © 2008 Yoni Peeters

Meanwhile, King of the Hills jersey wearer Alexandre Moos (BMC Racing Team) was just as pleased with his rewards: "I had good legs today and felt very well. I am happy with my performance; the KOM jersey is always good to have.” BMC directeur sportif John Lelangue explained how they were working for Martin Kohler, but "just as the final sprint was winding up, the rider in front of Martin crashed, and took Martin and Brent Bookwalter down. Martin didn’t break anything, which is the most important thing. But he has a lot of road rash, and we will have to see how he gets through the night, and then make a decision in the morning about his continuing.”


Sebastian Siedler in Yellow with Miss Picardie! Photo © 2008 Yoni Peeters

Tour de Picardie - Stage 1, Crécy-en-Ponthieu - Guise, 179km: Results
1. SIEDLER Sebastian 74 SKIL-SHIMANO 3h 59' 54"
2. DE HAES Kenny 102 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 3h 59' 54"
3. CHAVANEL Sébastien 82 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 3h 59' 54"
4. CHAINEL Steve 92 AUBER 93 3h 59' 54"
5. CASPER Jimmy 41 AGRITUBEL 3h 59' 54"
6. BONSERGENT Stephane 161 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 3h 59' 54"
7. HUNTER Robert 1 BARLOWORLD 3h 59' 54"
8. CLERC Aurélien 51 BOUYGUES TELECOM 3h 59' 54"
9. DEMARET Jean-Eudes 34 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 3h 59' 54"
10. WYSS Danilo 148 BMC RACING TEAM 3h 59' 54"
11. BLAIN Alexandre 32 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 3h 59' 54"
12. MONDORY Lloyd 124 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 3h 59' 54"
13. MARCATO Marco 155 CYCLE COLLSTROP 3h 59' 54"
14. GALLAND Jeremy 95 AUBER 93 3h 59' 54"
15. FEILLU Romain 44 AGRITUBEL 3h 59' 54"
16. RASCH Gabriel 137 CREDIT AGRICOLE 3h 59' 54"
17. MOOS Alexandre 141 BMC RACING TEAM 3h 59' 54"
18. ISTA Kevin 45 AGRITUBEL 3h 59' 54"
19. TURGOT Sébastien 58 BOUYGUES TELECOM 3h 59' 54"
20. VAN AVERMAET Greg 21 SILENCE - LOTTO 3h 59' 54"
21. DELPECH Jean Luc 162 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 3h 59' 54"
22. THIRE Jonathan 98 AUBER 93 3h 59' 54"
23. BEPPU Fumiyuki 72 SKIL-SHIMANO 3h 59' 54"
24. DURET Sebastien 163 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 3h 59' 54"
25. POULHIES Stéphane 127 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 3h 59' 54"
26. HIVERT Jonathan 134 CREDIT AGRICOLE 3h 59' 54"
27. ROOIJAKKERS Piet 73 SKIL-SHIMANO 3h 59' 54"
28. BACQUET Fabien 71 SKIL-SHIMANO 3h 59' 54"
29. CAZAUX Pierre 173 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 3h 59' 54"
30. VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert 76 SKIL-SHIMANO 3h 59' 54"
31. NEVENS Sven 15 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 3h 59' 54"
32. GAUTIER Cyril 164 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 3h 59' 54"
33. RENIER Franck 57 BOUYGUES TELECOM 3h 59' 54"
34. LEMAIR Alexandre 177 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 3h 59' 54"
35. ELMIGER Martin 121 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 3h 59' 54"
36. TJALLINGII Maarten 28 SILENCE - LOTTO 3h 59' 54"
37. EECKHOUT Nico 101 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 3h 59' 54"
38. DE VOCHT Wim 23 SILENCE - LOTTO 3h 59' 54"
39. LAURENT Christophe 67 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 3h 59' 54"
40. VERBIST Evert 108 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 3h 59' 54"
41. COOKE Baden 5 BARLOWORLD 3h 59' 54"
42. PRONK Matthé 157 CYCLE COLLSTROP 3h 59' 54"
43. HOSTE Leif 25 SILENCE - LOTTO 3h 59' 54"
44. COZZA Steven 62 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 3h 59' 54"
45. DE WAELE Bert 115 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 3h 59' 54"
46. ROLLAND Pierre 138 CREDIT AGRICOLE 3h 59' 54"
47. FRISCHKORN William 66 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 3h 59' 54"
48. INGELS Nic 104 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 3h 59' 54"
49. PLIUSHIN Alexandr 126 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 3h 59' 54"
50. GUILLOU Florian 175 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 3h 59' 54"
51. MINARD Sébastien 35 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 3h 59' 54"
52. SCHEIRLINCKX Staf 36 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 3h 59' 54"
53. IMPEY Daryl 7 BARLOWORLD 3h 59' 54"
54. SINNER Benoit 48 AGRITUBEL 3h 59' 54"
55. VAN MINGEROET Jarno 17 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 3h 59' 54"
56. VEELERS Tom 77 SKIL-SHIMANO 3h 59' 54"
57. LE FLOCH Guillaume 165 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 3h 59' 54"
58. CRUZ Antonio 144 BMC RACING TEAM 3h 59' 54"
59. SENTJENS Roy 27 SILENCE - LOTTO 3h 59' 54"
60. CRIQUIELION Mathieu 12 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 3h 59' 54"
61. POILVET Benoit 167 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 3h 59' 54"
62. FRIEDMAN Michael 65 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 3h 59' 54"
63. DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé 31 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 3h 59' 54"
64. AMORISON Frédéric 112 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 3h 59' 54"
65. LELARGE Noan 166 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 3h 59' 54"
66. BIDEAU Jean-Marc 172 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 3h 59' 54"
67. GARDEYN Gorik 24 SILENCE - LOTTO 3h 59' 54"
68. VAN DIJK Stefan 16 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 3h 59' 54"
69. RUDASKOV Sergey 158 CYCLE COLLSTROP 3h 59' 54"
70. LAGUTIN Sergey 154 CYCLE COLLSTROP 3h 59' 54"
71. LOUBET Julien 123 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 3h 59' 54"
72. DEKKERS Hans 13 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 3h 59' 54"
73. WAGNER Robert 78 SKIL-SHIMANO 3h 59' 54"
74. EDALEINE Christophe 122 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 3h 59' 54"
75. BARANAUSKAS Aivaras 171 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 3h 59' 54"
76. TIMMER Albert 75 SKIL-SHIMANO 3h 59' 54"
77. SURAY Gil 160 CYCLE COLLSTROP 3h 59' 54"
78. BRARD Florent 33 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 3h 59' 54"
79. BODROGI Laszlo 131 CREDIT AGRICOLE 3h 59' 54"
80. ZIELINSKI Piotr 168 BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 3h 59' 54"
81. GILBERT Philippe 81 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 3h 59' 54"
82. LEMOINE Cyril 136 CREDIT AGRICOLE 3h 59' 54"
83. BOVAY Steve 143 BMC RACING TEAM 3h 59' 54"
84. HINAULT Sébastien 133 CREDIT AGRICOLE 3h 59' 54"
85. ENGOULVENT Jimmy 132 CREDIT AGRICOLE 3h 59' 54"
86. PICHOT Alexandre 55 BOUYGUES TELECOM 3h 59' 54"
87. BELLEMAKERS Dirk 113 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 3h 59' 54"
88. TAARAMAE Reine 37 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 3h 59' 54"
89. GALLOPIN Tony 96 AUBER 93 3h 59' 54"
90. OFFREDO Yoann 85 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 3h 59' 54"
91. DUYN Huub 63 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 3h 59' 54"
92. NYDAM Scott 147 BMC RACING TEAM 3h 59' 54"
93. BERGES Emilien-Benoît 42 AGRITUBEL 3h 59' 54"
94. LEQUATRE Geoffroy 47 AGRITUBEL 3h 59' 54"
95. CHEULA Gianpaolo 4 BARLOWORLD 3h 59' 54"
96. ROESEMS Bert 26 SILENCE - LOTTO 3h 59' 54"
97. MONNERAIS Cyrille 84 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 3h 59' 54"
98. KOLESNIKOV Sergey 153 CYCLE COLLSTROP 3h 59' 54"
99. VINTHER TROELS Ronning 152 CYCLE COLLSTROP 3h 59' 54"
100. MORIZOT Florian 97 AUBER 93 3h 59' 54"
101. D’HOLLANDER Glenn 22 SILENCE - LOTTO 3h 59' 54"
102. VILLA Romain 38 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 3h 59' 54"
103. CAETHOVEN Steven 43 AGRITUBEL 3h 59' 54"
104. GAUDIN Damien 52 BOUYGUES TELECOM 3h 59' 54"
105. MARTIAS Rony 54 BOUYGUES TELECOM 3h 59' 54"
106. JALABERT Nicolas 46 AGRITUBEL 3h 59' 54"
107. DIGUET Christophe 94 AUBER 93 3h 59' 54"
108. BROUZES Niels 91 AUBER 93 3h 59' 54"
109. PÜTSEP Erki 56 BOUYGUES TELECOM 3h 59' 54"
110. LOUDER Jeffry 146 BMC RACING TEAM 3h 59' 54"
111. SABIDO Hugo 8 BARLOWORLD 3h 59' 54"
112. AUGUSTYN John-Lee 2 BARLOWORLD 4h 00' 46" + 00' 52"
113. CACCIA Diego 3 BARLOWORLD 4h 00' 46" + 00' 52"
114. CHEDHOMME Morgan 93 AUBER 93 3h 59' 54"
115. STEELS Tom 111 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 3h 59' 54"
116. CAUQUIL Yohan 18 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 3h 59' 54"
117. LARPE Mickael 176 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 3h 59' 54"
118. ROUX Anthony 86 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 3h 59' 54"
119. TOMBAK Janeck 11 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 3h 59' 54"
120. MOURIS Jens 14 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 3h 59' 54"
121. VANDENBERGH Styn 128 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 3h 59' 54"
122. KONOVALOVAS Ignatas 135 CREDIT AGRICOLE 3h 59' 54"
123. CRIEL Tom 151 CYCLE COLLSTROP 3h 59' 54"
124. KUYCKX Jan 116 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 3h 59' 54"
125. GODDAERT Kristof 103 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 3h 59' 54"
126. VANDEWALLE Kristof 107 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 3h 59' 54"
127. KEISSE Ilzo 105 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 3h 59' 54"
128. BOOKWALTER Brent 142 BMC RACING TEAM 3h 59' 54"
129. HADDOU Saďd 53 BOUYGUES TELECOM 3h 59' 54"
130. GERARD Arnaud 83 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 3h 59' 54"
131. SCHETS Steve 106 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 4h 02' 35" + 02' 41"
132. MOUCHERAUD Paul 178 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 3h 59' 54"
133. KOHLER Martin 145 BMC RACING TEAM 3h 59' 54"
134. PEETERS Rob 117 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 4h 03' 56" + 04' 02"
135. VAN MECHELEN Wouter 118 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 4h 03' 58" + 04' 04"
136. CLANCY Ed 114 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 4h 03' 58" + 04' 04"
137. PATOUR Kilian 68 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 4h 05' 19" + 05' 25"
138. PINEAU Cedric 125 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 4h 06' 44" + 06' 50"
139. DELROT Bastien 174 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 4h 06' 44" + 06' 50"

Intermediate Sprint #1: Warloy-Ballon (61.5km)
1. HUNTER Robert 1 BARLOWORLD 3 pts
2. CHAVANEL Sébastien 82 FRANCAISE DES JEUX 2 pts
3. CASPER Jimmy 41 AGRITUBEL 1 pts

Intermediate Sprint #2: Guise [first lap) (160.5km)
1. EECKHOUT Nico 101 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 3 pts
2. PINEAU Cedric 125 AG2R-LA MONDIALE 2 pts
3. SCHEIRLINCKX Staf 36 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 1 pts

King of the Hills Sprint #1: Côte de Naours (43.5km)
1. HIVERT Jonathan 134 CREDIT AGRICOLE 4 pts
2. MOOS Alexandre 141 BMC RACING TEAM 2 pts
3. TOMBAK Janeck 11 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 1 pts

King of the Hills Sprint #2: Côte de Lesquielles-Saint-Germain (165.0km)
1. MOOS Alexandre 141 BMC RACING TEAM 4 pts
2. HIVERT Jonathan 134 CREDIT AGRICOLE 2 pts
3. TOMBAK Janeck 11 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 1 pts

Most Aggressive Rider Prize: Cedric Pineau (Ag2r-La Mondiale)

Teams Classification
1. AGRITUBEL 11h 59' 42"
2. AUBER 93 11h 59' 42"
3. SKIL-SHIMANO 11h 59' 42"
4. BRETAGNE - ARMOR LUX 11h 59' 42"
5. BOUYGUES TELECOM 11h 59' 42"
6. COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 11h 59' 42"
7. AG2R-LA MONDIALE 11h 59' 42"
8. TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 11h 59' 42"
9. BMC RACING TEAM 11h 59' 42"
10. CREDIT AGRICOLE 11h 59' 42"
11. SILENCE - LOTTO 11h 59' 42"
12. BARLOWORLD 11h 59' 42"
13. ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 11h 59' 42"
14. CYCLE COLLSTROP 11h 59' 42"
15. SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 11h 59' 42"
16. MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 11h 59' 42"
17. FRANCAISE DES JEUX 11h 59' 42"
18. LANDBOUWKREDIET - TÖNISSTEINER 11h 59' 42"

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
54th Quatre Jours de Dunkerque - Stage 3
54th Quatre Jours de Dunkerque - Stage 6
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 8 Results & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |