Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 8 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/17/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 8 Results & Photos
 

Giro d'Italia - Stage 8 Results
The young red bird of Saunier Duval/Scott sang in the final in Tivoli!


The red bird of Saunier Duval/Scott sings! Vittoria Riccardo Ricco!


Giro Jerseys - start of  Stage 8

Maglia Rosa -  Giovanni Visconti Quick Step
Maglia Ciclamino -  Daniele Bennati Liquigas
Maglia Verde -  Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Giovanni Visconti 
 


Stage 8 winner Riccardo Ricco celebrates on the podium and ...
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Giro d'Italia - Stage 8 Results
Rivisondoli - Tivoli
208 km - 4:41:05 - 44.613 km/h

1 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV  0:00 20"
2 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 4:41:05 0:00 12"
3 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 4:41:05 0:00 8"


Gets his kisses from the misses and his new maglia ciclamino jersey of points leader displacing Daniele Bennati. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 4:41:05 0:00
5 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 4:41:05 0:00
6 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 4:41:05 0:00
7 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 4:41:05 0:00
8 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 4:41:05 0:00
9 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 4:41:05 0:00
10 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 4:41:05 0:00


Attack of the day: Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita - Team LPR), Daniele Nardello (Ita - Serramenti Diquigiovanni-Androni), Mathieu Perget (Fra - Caisse d'Epargne), Fortunato Baliani (Ita - CSF Group-Navigare) and Adam Hansen (Aus - Team High Road). Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 4:41:05 0:00
12 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 4:41:05 0:00
13 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 4:41:05 0:00
14 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 4:41:05 0:00
15 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 4:41:05 0:00
16 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 4:41:05 0:00
17 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 4:41:05 0:00
18 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 4:41:05 0:00
19 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 4:41:05 0:00


Leonardo Piepoli moves to the front with Selle, Rebellin et al.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 4:41:05 0:00
21 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 4:41:05 0:00
22 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 4:41:05 0:00
23 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 4:41:05 0:00
24 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 4:41:05 0:00
25 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 4:41:05 0:00
26 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 4:41:05 0:00
27 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 4:41:05 0:00
28 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 4:41:05 0:00
29 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 4:41:05 0:00

30 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 4:41:05 0:00
31 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 4:41:05 0:00
32 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 4:41:05 0:00
33 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 4:41:05 0:00
34 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 4:41:05 0:00
35 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 4:41:05 0:00
36 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 4:41:05 0:00
37 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 4:41:05 0:00
38 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 4:41:05 0:00
39 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 4:41:05 0:00

Giro d'Italia Store - English

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

40 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 4:41:15 0:10
41 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 4:41:19 0:14
42 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 4:41:23 0:18
43 SOLER Juan M. COL BAR 4:41:25 0:20
44 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 4:41:25 0:20
45 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 4:41:25 0:20
46 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 4:41:25 0:20
47 MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST 4:41:30 0:25
48 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 4:41:30 0:25
49 RUSS Matthias GER GST 4:41:30 0:25
50 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 4:41:30 0:25

51 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 4:41:40 0:35
52 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 4:41:40 0:35
53 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 4:41:42 0:37
54 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 4:41:42 0:37
55 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 4:41:50 0:45
56 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 4:41:50 0:45
57 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 4:41:54 0:49
58 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 4:41:54 0:49
59 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 4:41:56 0:51

60 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 4:42:13 1:08
61 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 4:42:13 1:08
62 PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR 4:42:19 1:14
63 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 4:42:19 1:14
64 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 4:42:21 1:16
65 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 4:42:21 1:16
66 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 4:42:27 1:22
67 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 4:42:31 1:26
68 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 4:42:37 1:32
69 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 4:42:37 1:32
70 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 4:42:46 1:41
71 VELO Marco ITA MRM 4:42:46 1:41
72 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 4:42:53 1:48
73 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 4:42:54 1:49

74 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 4:42:56 1:51
75 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 4:42:56 1:51
76 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 4:42:58 1:53
77 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 4:42:58 1:53
78 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 4:42:58 1:53
79 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 4:42:58 1:53
80 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 4:42:58 1:53
81 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 4:42:58 1:53
82 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 4:42:58 1:53
83 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 4:42:58 1:53
84 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 4:42:58 1:53
85 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 4:42:58 1:53
86 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 4:42:58 1:53
87 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 4:42:58 1:53 4"
88 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 4:42:58 1:53
89 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 4:42:58 1:53
90 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 4:42:58 1:53

91 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 4:43:06 2:01
92 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 4:43:06 2:01
93 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 4:43:06 2:01
94 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 4:43:06 2:01
95 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA LAM 4:43:17 2:12
96 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 4:43:17 2:12
97 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 4:43:58 2:53

98 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 4:44:26 3:21
99 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM 4:44:26 3:21
100 STEURS Geert BEL SIL 4:44:31 3:26

101 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 4:45:00 3:55
102 ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST 4:45:00 3:55
103 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 4:45:00 3:55
104 FORSTER Robert GER GST 4:45:00 3:55
105 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 4:45:00 3:55
106 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 4:45:00 3:55
107 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 4:45:00 3:55
108 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 4:45:00 3:55
109 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 4:45:00 3:55
110 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 4:45:00 3:55 6"
111 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 4:45:00 3:55
112 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 4:45:00 3:55
113 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 4:45:00 3:55
114 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 4:45:00 3:55

115 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 4:45:00 3:55
116 MARTIN Tony GER THR 4:45:00 3:55
117 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 4:45:00 3:55
118 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 4:45:00 3:55
119 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 4:45:00 3:55
120 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 4:45:00 3:55
121 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 4:45:00 3:55
122 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 4:45:00 3:55
123 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 4:45:00 3:55
124 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 4:45:00 3:55
125 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 4:45:00 3:55
126 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 4:45:00 3:55
127 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 4:45:00 3:55
128 LUND Anders DEN CSC 4:45:00 3:55
129 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA BAR 4:45:00 3:55

130 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 4:45:14 4:09
131 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 4:45:30 4:25
132 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 4:45:30 4:25
133 MILLAR David GBR TSL 4:45:34 4:29
134 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 4:45:42 4:37

135 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 4:46:08 5:03 2"
136 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 4:46:17 5:12
137 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL 4:46:22 5:17
138 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 4:46:24 5:19
139 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 4:46:24 5:19
140 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 4:46:24 5:19
141 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 4:46:24 5:19
142 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 4:46:24 5:19
143 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 4:46:24 5:19
144 PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV 4:46:24 5:19
145 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 4:46:24 5:19
146 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 4:46:24 5:19
147 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 4:46:24 5:19
148 MONIER Damien FRA COF 4:46:24 5:19
149 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 4:46:24 5:19
150 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 4:46:24 5:19
151 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 4:46:53 5:48

152 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 4:49:54 8:49
153 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 4:49:54 8:49
154 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 4:49:54 8:49
155 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 4:49:54 8:49
156 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 4:49:54 8:49
157 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 4:49:54 8:49
158 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 4:49:54 8:49
159 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 4:49:54 8:49
160 SAVINI Filippo ITA CSF 4:49:54 8:49
161 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 4:49:54 8:49
162 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 4:49:54 8:49
163 FERNANDEZ Bingen ESP COF 4:49:54 8:49
164 GREIPEL André GER THR 4:49:54 8:49
165 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 4:49:54 8:49
166 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 4:49:54 8:49
167 GATES Nick AUS SIL 4:49:54 8:49
168 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 4:49:54 8:49
169 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 4:49:54 8:49
170 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 4:49:54 8:49
171 PATE Danny USA TSL 4:49:54 8:49
172 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 4:49:54 8:49
173 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 4:50:02 8:57
174 ENGELS Addy NED QST 4:50:02 8:57
175 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV 4:50:22 9:17
176 BACKSTEDT Magnus SWE TSL 4:50:58 9:53
177 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 4:50:58 9:53

178 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 4:58:59 17:54
179 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 4:58:59 17:54
180 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 4:58:59 17:54
181 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 4:58:59 17:54

 

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |