Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 8 General Classification & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/17/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 8 General Classification & Photos
 

Giro d'Italia - Stage 8 General Classification
No startling changes to the G.C. as the hard men had their day. Riccardo Ricco takes the Maglia Ciclamino of points leader. Official Classification Updated With Photos


A happy Giovanni Visconti gets his kisses as the confetti falls over the podium.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Giro Jerseys after stage 8

Maglia Rosa -  Giovanni Visconti Quick Step
Maglia Ciclamino -  Riccardo Ricco Saunier Duval
Maglia Verde -  Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Giovanni Visconti 
 


The sorcerer and his apprentice... Paolo Bettini escorting maglia rosa and Italian Champion Giovanni Visconti. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification After Stage 8
1 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 36:44:06 0:00
2 RUSS Matthias GER GST 36:44:40 0:34
3 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 36:49:59 5:53


Ricco in the maglia ciclamino of points leader.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 36:51:33 7:27
5 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 36:51:39 7:33
6 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 36:51:42 7:36
7 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 36:51:52 7:46
8 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 36:52:02 7:56


The lovely podium misses of the 91rst Giro d'Italia. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

9 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 36:52:17 8:11
10 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 36:52:25 8:19
11 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 36:52:34 8:28
12 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 36:52:36 8:30
13 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 36:52:44 8:38
14 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 36:52:45 8:39
15 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 36:52:45 8:39
16 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 36:52:46 8:40
17 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 36:53:01 8:55
18 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 36:53:02 8:56
19 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 36:53:03 8:57


A friendly push on the last brutal meters of the finishing climb... as a few riders have to walk the final section... Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Leipheimer finishes the steeper part of the final climb.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 36:53:19 9:13
21 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 36:53:20 9:14
22 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 36:53:22 9:16
23 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 36:53:23 9:17
24 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 36:53:28 9:22
25 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 36:53:31 9:25
26 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 36:53:35 9:29
27 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 36:53:36 9:30
28 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 36:53:47 9:41
29 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 36:53:48 9:42
30 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 36:53:54 9:48
31 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 36:54:00 9:54
32 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 36:54:01 9:55

33 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 36:54:20 10:14
34 SOLER Juan M. COL BAR 36:54:25 10:19
35 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 36:54:31 10:25
36 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 36:54:37 10:31
37 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 36:54:38 10:32
38 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 36:54:42 10:36
39 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 36:54:50 10:44
40 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 36:55:01 10:55

41 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 36:55:08 11:02
42 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 36:55:21 11:15
43 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 36:55:27 11:21
44 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 36:55:33 11:27
45 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 36:55:37 11:31
46 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 36:55:38 11:32
47 PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR 36:55:43 11:37
48 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 36:55:46 11:40
49 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 36:55:48 11:42

Giro d'Italia Store - English

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

50 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 36:56:22 12:16
51 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 36:58:37 14:31
52 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA BAR 36:58:48 14:42
53 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 36:59:05 14:59
54 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 37:00:24 16:18
55 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 37:02:28 18:22
56 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 37:04:04 19:58

57 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 37:04:35 20:29
58 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 37:05:59 21:53
59 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 37:06:37 22:31
60 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 37:06:52 22:46
61 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 37:06:58 22:52
62 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 37:07:04 22:58
63 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 37:07:15 23:09
64 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 37:08:03 23:57
65 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 37:08:20 24:14
66 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 37:08:37 24:31
67 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 37:09:46 25:40
68 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 37:10:39 26:33
69 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 37:11:42 27:36
70 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 37:11:47 27:41
71 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 37:12:03 27:57
72 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 37:12:22 28:16

73 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 37:14:33 30:27
74 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 37:15:36 31:30
75 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 37:16:08 32:02
76 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 37:16:09 32:03
77 MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST 37:16:17 32:11
78 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 37:17:35 33:29
79 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 37:17:41 33:35
80 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 37:18:02 33:56
81 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 37:18:07 34:01
82 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 37:18:54 34:48
83 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 37:19:02 34:56
84 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 37:19:15 35:09
85 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 37:19:16 35:10
86 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 37:19:49 35:43
87 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 37:20:11 36:05
88 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 37:20:28 36:22
89 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 37:21:22 37:16
90 MILLAR David GBR TSL 37:21:52 37:46
91 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 37:21:54 37:48
92 VELO Marco ITA MRM 37:23:15 39:09
93 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 37:23:28 39:22
94 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 37:23:41 39:35
95 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 37:23:43 39:37

96 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 37:25:23 41:17
97 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 37:27:41 43:35
98 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 37:28:02 43:56
99 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 37:28:17 44:11
100 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 37:28:36 44:30
101 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 37:29:17 45:11
102 FERNANDEZ Bingen ESP COF 37:29:33 45:27
103 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 37:30:33 46:27
104 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 37:30:45 46:39
105 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 37:31:01 46:55
106 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 37:31:19 47:13
107 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 37:31:29 47:23
108 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 37:31:48 47:42
109 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 37:32:18 48:12
110 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 37:32:25 48:19
111 ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST 37:32:42 48:36
112 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 37:33:48 49:42

113 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 37:34:22 50:16
114 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 37:34:36 50:30
115 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 37:34:37 50:31
116 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 37:34:39 50:33
117 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 37:34:40 50:34
118 ENGELS Addy NED QST 37:34:57 50:51
119 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 37:36:06 52:00
120 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA LAM 37:37:26 53:20
121 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM 37:37:28 53:22
122 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 37:38:07 54:01
123 LUND Anders DEN CSC 37:38:21 54:15
124 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 37:38:39 54:33
125 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 37:39:14 55:08
126 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 37:39:27 55:21
127 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 37:40:16 56:10
128 FORSTER Robert GER GST 37:40:34 56:28
129 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 37:40:40 56:34
130 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 37:41:34 57:28
131 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 37:41:42 57:36
132 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 37:41:46 57:40
133 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 37:42:18 58:12
134 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 37:43:31 59:25
135 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 37:43:32 59:26
136 SAVINI Filippo ITA CSF 37:43:51 59:45

137 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 37:44:24 1:00:18
138 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 37:44:31 1:00:25
139 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 37:44:39 1:00:33
140 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 37:45:14 1:01:08
141 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 37:45:31 1:01:25
142 BACKSTEDT Magnus SWE TSL 37:46:15 1:02:09
143 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 37:46:42 1:02:36
144 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 37:46:46 1:02:40
145 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 37:47:07 1:03:01
146 MARTIN Tony GER THR 37:47:10 1:03:04
147 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 37:47:44 1:03:38
148 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 37:48:26 1:04:20
149 MONIER Damien FRA COF 37:49:32 1:05:26
150 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 37:50:05 1:05:59
151 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 37:50:20 1:06:14
152 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 37:51:15 1:07:09
153 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 37:51:40 1:07:34
154 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 37:51:51 1:07:45
155 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 37:52:07 1:08:01
156 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 37:53:41 1:09:35
157 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 37:54:00 1:09:54
158 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 37:54:28 1:10:22
159 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 37:54:50 1:10:44
160 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 37:56:12 1:12:06
161 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 37:57:38 1:13:32
162 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 37:57:47 1:13:41
163 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 37:57:53 1:13:47
164 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 37:57:58 1:13:52
165 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL 37:58:36 1:14:30
166 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 37:59:04 1:14:58
167 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 37:59:09 1:15:03
168 GATES Nick AUS SIL 37:59:34 1:15:28
169 STEURS Geert BEL SIL 38:00:04 1:15:58
170 PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV 38:01:27 1:17:21
171 GREIPEL André GER THR 38:02:11 1:18:05
172 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 38:03:23 1:19:17
173 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 38:04:28 1:20:22
174 PATE Danny USA TSL 38:05:53 1:21:47
175 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 38:09:48 1:25:42
176 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 38:13:02 1:28:56
177 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 38:13:11 1:29:05
178 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 38:14:02 1:29:56
179 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 38:17:15 1:33:09
180 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 38:19:52 1:35:46
181 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV 38:21:58 1:37:52

 

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |