Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 7 General Classification
 
By Staff
Date: 5/16/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 7 General Classification
 

Giro d'Italia - Stage 7 General Classification
Official G.C. after another shake up on the first of the climbing days

 


Giro Jerseys After Stage 7

Maglia Rosa -  Giovanni Visconti Quick Step
Maglia Ciclamino -  Daniele Bennati Liquigas
Maglia Verde -  Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Giovanni Visconti 

 

Giro d'Italia
General Classification After Stage 7
1 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 32:03:01 Maglia Rosa

2 RUSS Matthias GER GST 32:03:10 0:09
3 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 32:08:44 5:43

4 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 32:10:28 7:27
5 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 32:10:37 7:36
6 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 32:10:47 7:46
7 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 32:10:54 7:53
8 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 32:10:54 7:53
9 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 32:10:57 7:56

10 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 32:11:12 8:11
11 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 32:11:20 8:19
12 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 32:11:29 8:28
13 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 32:11:31 8:30
14 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 32:11:39 8:38
15 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 32:11:40 8:39
16 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 32:11:40 8:39
17 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 32:11:49 8:48
18 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 32:11:56 8:55
19 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 32:11:57 8:56
20 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 32:11:58 8:57

21 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 32:12:14 9:13
22 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 32:12:15 9:14
23 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 32:12:17 9:16
24 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 32:12:18 9:17
25 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 32:12:23 9:22
26 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 32:12:26 9:25
27 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 32:12:30 9:29

28 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 32:12:31 9:30
29 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 32:12:42 9:41
30 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 32:12:49 9:48
31 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 32:12:55 9:54
32 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 32:12:56 9:55
33 SOLER Juan M. COL BAR 32:13:00 9:59

Giro d'Italia Store - English

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

34 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 32:13:06 10:05
35 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 32:13:11 10:10
36 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 32:13:15 10:14
37 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 32:13:17 10:16
38 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 32:13:20 10:19
39 PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR 32:13:24 10:23
40 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 32:13:32 10:31
41 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 32:13:33 10:32
42 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 32:13:37 10:36
43 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 32:13:38 10:37
44 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 32:13:43 10:42
45 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 32:13:47 10:46
46 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA BAR 32:13:48 10:47
47 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 32:13:57 10:56
48 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 32:14:05 11:04
49 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 32:14:08 11:07
50 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 32:14:16 11:15
51 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 32:14:21 11:20
52 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 32:14:23 11:22
53 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 32:14:59 11:58
54 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 32:17:28 14:27

55 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 32:19:19 16:18
56 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 32:20:06 17:05
57 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 32:21:37 18:36
58 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 32:22:14 19:13
59 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 32:24:00 20:59
60 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 32:24:15 21:14
61 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 32:24:18 21:17
62 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 32:24:29 21:28
63 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 32:25:04 22:03
64 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 32:25:05 22:04
65 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 32:25:18 22:17
66 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 32:25:35 22:34
67 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 32:25:47 22:46
68 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 32:26:29 23:28
69 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 32:26:41 23:40
70 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 32:26:47 23:46
71 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 32:27:22 24:21

72 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 32:29:12 26:11
73 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 32:29:33 26:32
74 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 32:29:42 26:41
75 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 32:30:26 27:25
76 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 32:31:09 28:08
77 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 32:32:35 29:34

78 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 32:33:34 30:33
79 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 32:33:37 30:36
80 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 32:33:49 30:48
81 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 32:34:43 31:42
82 MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST 32:34:47 31:46
83 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 32:35:04 32:03
84 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 32:35:56 32:55
85 MILLAR David GBR TSL 32:36:18 33:17
86 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 32:36:27 33:26
87 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 32:36:51 33:50
88 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 32:36:56 33:55
89 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 32:37:02 34:01
90 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 32:37:22 34:21
91 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 32:38:24 35:23

92 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 32:38:31 35:30
93 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 32:39:01 36:00
94 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 32:39:16 36:15
95 FERNANDEZ Bingen ESP COF 32:39:39 36:38
96 VELO Marco ITA MRM 32:40:29 37:28
97 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 32:40:43 37:42
98 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 32:41:17 38:16
99 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 32:42:46 39:45
100 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 32:43:36 40:35
101 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 32:44:33 41:32
102 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 32:44:55 41:54
103 ENGELS Addy NED QST 32:44:55 41:54
104 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 32:45:04 42:03
105 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 32:45:19 42:18
106 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 32:45:54 42:53
107 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 32:46:01 43:00
108 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 32:46:07 43:06
109 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 32:47:35 44:34
110 ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST 32:47:42 44:41
111 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 32:47:47 44:46
112 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 32:48:23 45:22
113 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 32:48:52 45:51
114 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 32:49:27 46:26
115 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 32:49:36 46:35
116 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 32:49:39 46:38
117 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 32:49:40 46:39
118 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 32:50:54 47:53
119 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 32:52:24 49:23
120 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 32:52:40 49:39
121 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM 32:53:02 50:01
122 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 32:53:03 50:02
123 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 32:53:07 50:06
124 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 32:53:08 50:07
125 LUND Anders DEN CSC 32:53:21 50:20
126 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 32:53:44 50:43
127 SAVINI Filippo ITA CSF 32:53:57 50:56
128 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA LAM 32:54:09 51:08
129 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 32:55:01 52:00
130 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 32:55:16 52:15
131 BACKSTEDT Magnus SWE TSL 32:55:17 52:16
132 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 32:55:18 52:17
133 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 32:55:33 52:32
134 FORSTER Robert GER GST 32:55:34 52:33
135 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 32:56:01 53:00
136 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 32:56:46 53:45
137 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 32:56:52 53:51
138 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 32:57:42 54:41
139 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 32:57:50 54:49
140 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 32:58:07 55:06
141 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 32:58:31 55:30
142 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 32:59:24 56:23
143 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 32:59:39 56:38
144 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 33:00:17 57:16
145 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 33:00:29 57:28
146 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 33:01:21 58:20
147 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 33:01:42 58:41
148 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 33:02:07 59:06
149 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 33:02:08 59:07
150 MARTIN Tony GER THR 33:02:10 59:09
151 MONIER Damien FRA COF 33:03:08 1:00:07
152 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 33:03:26 1:00:25
153 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 33:04:34 1:01:33
154 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 33:04:35 1:01:34
155 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 33:04:38 1:01:37
156 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 33:06:18 1:03:17
157 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 33:06:40 1:03:39
158 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 33:07:17 1:04:16
159 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 33:07:44 1:04:43
160 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 33:07:59 1:04:58
161 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 33:08:26 1:05:25
162 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 33:08:53 1:05:52
163 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 33:09:10 1:06:09
164 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 33:09:11 1:06:10
165 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 33:09:15 1:06:14
166 GATES Nick AUS SIL 33:09:40 1:06:39
167 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 33:10:54 1:07:53
168 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL 33:12:14 1:09:13
169 GREIPEL André GER THR 33:12:17 1:09:16
170 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 33:12:52 1:09:51
171 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 33:12:58 1:09:57
172 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 33:13:29 1:10:28
173 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 33:14:34 1:11:33
174 PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV 33:15:03 1:12:02
175 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 33:15:03 1:12:02
176 STEURS Geert BEL SIL 33:15:33 1:12:32
177 PATE Danny USA TSL 33:15:59 1:12:58
178 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 33:19:54 1:16:53
179 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 33:20:53 1:17:52
180 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 33:23:08 1:20:07
181 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 33:23:17 1:20:16
182 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 33:26:17 1:23:16
183 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV 33:31:36 1:28:35

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |