Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 6 Results
 
By Staff
Date: 5/15/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 6 Results
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 6 Results
An epic stage with a gain of eleven minutes for the winners in the eleven man break !


Giro Jerseys start Stage 6
Maglia Rosa -  Franco Pellizotti Liquigas
Maglia Ciclamino -  Daniele Bennati Liquigas
Maglia Verde -  Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Morris Possoni High Road

 

91st Giro d'Italia Stage 6 Results
Potenza - Peschici
265 km - 5:24:49 -  42.854 km/h

1 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 5:24:49 0:00 22"
2 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 5:24:57 0:08 12"
3 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 5:25:16 0:27 8"

4 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 5:25:20 0:31
5 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 5:25:21 0:32
6 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 5:25:25 0:36
7 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 5:25:29 0:40 4"
8 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 5:25:29 0:40 6"
9 BACKSTEDT Magnus SWE TSL 5:25:32 0:43
10 RUSS Matthias GER GST 5:25:36 0:47
11 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 5:25:52 1:03

12 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 5:36:23 11:34 Maglia Ciclamino
13 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 5:36:23 11:34
14 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 5:36:23 11:34
15 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 5:36:23 11:34
16 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 5:36:23 11:34
17 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 5:36:23 11:34

18 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 5:36:23 11:34 Maglia Rosa
19 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 5:36:23 11:34
20 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 5:36:23 11:34
21 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 5:36:23 11:34
22 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 5:36:23 11:34
23 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 5:36:23 11:34
24 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 5:36:23 11:34
25 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 5:36:23 11:34
26 PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR 5:36:23 11:34
27 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 5:36:23 11:34
28 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 5:36:23 11:34
29 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 5:36:23 11:34

Giro d'Italia Store - English

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

30 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 5:36:23 11:34 Maglia Verde
31 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 5:36:23 11:34
32 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 5:36:23 11:34
33 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 5:36:23 11:34
34 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 5:36:23 11:34
35 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 5:36:23 11:34
36 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 5:36:23 11:34
37 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 5:36:23 11:34
38 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 5:36:23 11:34
39 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 5:36:23 11:34

40 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 5:36:23 11:34
41 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 5:36:23 11:34
42 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 5:36:23 11:34
43 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 5:36:23 11:34
44 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 5:36:23 11:34
45 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 5:36:23 11:34
46 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 5:36:23 11:34
47 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 5:36:23 11:34
48 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 5:36:23 11:34
49 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 5:36:23 11:34

50 VELO Marco ITA MRM 5:36:23 11:34
51 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 5:36:23 11:34 Maglia Bianca
52 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 5:36:23 11:34
53 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 5:36:23 11:34
54 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 5:36:23 11:34
55 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 5:36:23 11:34
56 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 5:36:23 11:34
57 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 5:36:23 11:34
58 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 5:36:23 11:34
59 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 5:36:23 11:34

60 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 5:36:23 11:34
61 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 5:36:23 11:34
62 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 5:36:23 11:34

63 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 5:36:36 11:47
64 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA BAR 5:36:37 11:48
65 SOLER Juan M. COL BAR 5:36:37 11:48
66 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 5:36:37 11:48
67 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 5:36:37 11:48
68 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 5:36:37 11:48
69 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 5:36:37 11:48
70 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 5:36:37 11:48
71 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 5:36:37 11:48
72 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 5:36:37 11:48
73 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 5:36:37 11:48
74 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 5:36:37 11:48
75 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 5:36:37 11:48
76 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 5:36:37 11:48
77 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 5:36:37 11:48
78 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 5:36:37 11:48
79 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 5:36:37 11:48

80 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 5:36:46 11:57
81 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 5:36:46 11:57
82 SAVINI Filippo ITA CSF 5:36:46 11:57
83 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 5:36:46 11:57
84 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 5:36:46 11:57
85 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 5:36:46 11:57
86 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 5:36:46 11:57
87 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 5:36:46 11:57
88 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 5:36:46 11:57
89 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 5:36:46 11:57
90 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 5:36:46 11:57
91 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 5:36:46 11:57
92 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 5:36:46 11:57
93 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 5:36:46 11:57
94 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 5:36:46 11:57
95 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 5:36:46 11:57
96 FERNANDEZ Bingen ESP COF 5:36:46 11:57
97 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 5:36:46 11:57
98 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 5:36:46 11:57
99 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 5:36:46 11:57
100 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 5:36:46 11:57
101 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 5:36:46 11:57
102 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 5:36:46 11:57

103 ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST 5:37:03 12:14
104 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 5:37:05 12:16
105 GATES Nick AUS SIL 5:37:05 12:16
106 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 5:37:05 12:16
107 MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST 5:37:05 12:16
108 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 5:37:08 12:19
109 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 5:37:08 12:19
110 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 5:37:14 12:25
111 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 5:37:14 12:25
112 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA LAM 5:37:31 12:42
113 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 5:37:31 12:42
114 STEURS Geert BEL SIL 5:37:31 12:42
115 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 5:37:31 12:42
116 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 5:37:31 12:42
117 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 5:37:31 12:42
118 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 5:37:31 12:42
119 FORSTER Robert GER GST 5:37:31 12:42
120 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 5:37:31 12:42
121 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 5:37:31 12:42
122 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 5:37:31 12:42
123 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 5:37:31 12:42
124 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 5:37:31 12:42
125 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 5:37:31 12:42
126 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 5:37:31 12:42
127 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 5:37:31 12:42
128 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 5:37:31 12:42
129 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 5:37:31 12:42
130 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 5:37:31 12:42
131 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 5:37:31 12:42
132 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 5:37:31 12:42
133 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 5:37:31 12:42
134 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 5:37:31 12:42
135 GREIPEL André GER THR 5:37:31 12:42
136 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 5:37:31 12:42
137 MONIER Damien FRA COF 5:37:31 12:42
138 MARTIN Tony GER THR 5:37:31 12:42
139 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 5:37:31 12:42
140 LUND Anders DEN CSC 5:37:31 12:42
141 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 5:37:31 12:42
142 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL 5:37:31 12:42
143 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 5:37:31 12:42

144 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 5:37:51 13:02
145 MILLAR David GBR TSL 5:37:53 13:04
146 GALDOS ALONSO Aitor ESP EUS 5:38:04 13:15
147 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 5:38:04 13:15
148 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 5:38:04 13:15
149 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 5:38:04 13:15
150 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 5:38:04 13:15
151 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 5:38:04 13:15
152 PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV 5:38:09 13:20
153 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM 5:38:09 13:20
154 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 5:38:31 13:42
155 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 5:38:31 13:42
156 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 5:38:38 13:49
157 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 5:38:38 13:49
158 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 5:38:42 13:53
159 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 5:38:42 13:53
160 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 5:38:47 13:58
161 ENGELS Addy NED QST 5:38:47 13:58
162 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 5:38:47 13:58
163 CALCAGNI Patrick SUI BAR 5:39:23 14:34

164 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 5:40:49 16:00
165 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 5:40:49 16:00
166 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 5:40:49 16:00
167 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 5:40:49 16:00
168 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 5:40:49 16:00
169 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 5:40:49 16:00
170 HUTAROVICH Yauheni BLR FDJ 5:40:49 16:00
171 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 5:40:49 16:00
172 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 5:40:49 16:00
173 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 5:40:49 16:00
174 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 5:40:49 16:00
175 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 5:40:49 16:00
176 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 5:40:59 16:10
177 LODDO Alberto ITA TCS 5:41:32 16:43
178 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 5:41:32 16:43
179 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 5:41:39 16:50
180 PATE Danny USA TSL 5:41:42 16:53
181 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 5:41:43 16:54
182 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 5:41:43 16:54
183 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 5:41:43 16:54
184 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 5:41:48 16:59
185 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 5:41:51 17:02
186 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 5:41:53 17:04
187 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV 5:42:06 17:17

Sprint Points Stage 6 - Maglia Ciclamino
1 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 29
2 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 22
3 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 16

4 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 16
5 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 15
6 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 15
7 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 12
8 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 10
9 RUSS Matthias GER GST 9
10 BACKSTEDT Magnus SWE TSL 7
11 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 5

Maglia Verde - Climbing Points
km 47 Rionero in Vulture

1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 3
2 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 2
3 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 1

Intermediate Sprint Points - TV Expo Milano 2015
145.6 km Manfredonia
1 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 5
2 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 4
3 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 3
4 RUSS Matthias GER GST 2
5 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 1

Fuga Cervelo
1 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 18
2 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 11
3 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 7

Combattivity Stage 6
1 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 9
2 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 6
3 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 5
4 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 4
5 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 4
6 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 3
7 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 2
8 RUSS Matthias GER GST 2
9 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 2
10 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 1
11 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 1

Super Team - Points stage 6
1 ASTANA 24
2 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 20
3 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 20

4 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 19
5 QUICK STEP 19
6 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 18
7 RABOBANK 17
8 LAMPRE 14
9 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 12
10 LIQUIGAS 12

Team General Classification Stage 6
1 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 16:37:35 0:00
2 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 16:38:02 0:27
3 RABOBANK 16:38:06 0:31

4 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 16:38:06 0:31
5 ASTANA 16:38:07 0:32
6 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 16:38:11 0:36
7 QUICK STEP 16:38:15 0:40
8 LAMPRE 16:38:15 0:40
9 GEROLSTEINER 16:38:22 0:47
10 TEAM CSC 16:38:38 1:03
11 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 16:39:40 2:05
12 LIQUIGAS 16:49:09 11:34
13 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 16:49:09 11:34
14 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 16:49:09 11:34
15 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 16:49:09 11:34
16 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 16:49:09 11:34
17 SILENCE - LOTTO 16:49:23 11:48
18 BARLOWORLD 16:49:23 11:48
19 AG2R LA MONDIALE 16:49:23 11:48
20 HIGH ROAD 16:49:23 11:48
21 TEAM MILRAM 16:49:55 12:20
22 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 16:51:03 13:28

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |