Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 6 General Classification
 
By Staff
Date: 5/15/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 6 General Classification
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 6 General Classification
Shaken and stirred the G.C. changes the top six with nine minutes on their rivals.


Giro Jerseys after Stage 6

Maglia Rosa -  Giovanni Visconti Quick Step
Maglia Ciclamino -  Daniele Bennati Liquigas
Maglia Verde -  Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Giovanni Visconti 
 

 

91st Giro d'Italia
General Classification After Stage 6

1 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 27:14:04 0:00 Maglia Rosa
2 RUSS Matthias GER GST 27:14:04 0:00
Maglia Bianca U23
3 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 27:15:26 1:22

4 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 27:18:46 4:42
5 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 27:19:38 5:34

 

6 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 27:23:11 9:07
7 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 27:23:12 9:08
8 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 27:23:19 9:15
9 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 27:23:20 9:16
10 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 27:23:20 9:16
11 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 27:23:27 9:23

12 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 27:23:29 9:25
13 SIVTSOV Kanstantsin BLR THR 27:23:30 9:26
14 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 27:23:31 9:27
15 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 27:23:34 9:30
16 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 27:23:40 9:36
17 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 27:23:40 9:36
18 PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR 27:23:40 9:36
19 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 27:23:42 9:38

20 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 27:23:45 9:41
21 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 27:23:49 9:45
22 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 27:23:51 9:47
23 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA BAR 27:23:51 9:47
24 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 27:23:55 9:51
25 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 27:23:55 9:51
26 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 27:23:56 9:52
27 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 27:23:56 9:52
28 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 27:23:57 9:53
29 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 27:23:58 9:54
30 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 27:24:00 9:56
31 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 27:24:03 9:59

Giro d'Italia Store - English

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

32 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 27:24:05 10:01
33 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 27:24:05 10:01
34 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 27:24:06 10:02 Maglia Ciclamino
35 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 27:24:11 10:07
36 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 27:24:14 10:10
37 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 27:24:15 10:11
38 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 27:24:17 10:13
39 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 27:24:17 10:13

40 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 27:24:17 10:13
41 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 27:24:19 10:15
42 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 27:24:20 10:16
43 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 27:24:22 10:18
44 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 27:24:23 10:19
45 SOLER Juan M. COL BAR 27:24:25 10:21
46 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 27:24:27 10:23
47 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 27:24:31 10:27
48 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 27:24:31 10:27
49 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 27:24:31 10:27

50 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 27:24:32 10:28
51 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 27:24:32 10:28
52 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 27:24:33 10:29
53 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 27:24:33 10:29
54 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 27:24:38 10:34 Maglia Verde
55 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 27:24:39 10:35
56 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 27:24:41 10:37
57 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 27:24:42 10:38
58 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 27:24:47 10:43
59 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 27:24:49 10:45

60 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 27:24:49 10:45
61 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 27:25:02 10:58

62 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 27:25:09 11:05
63 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 27:25:09 11:05
64 MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST 27:25:13 11:09
65 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 27:25:15 11:11
66 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 27:25:16 11:12
67 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 27:25:17 11:13
68 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 27:25:22 11:18
69 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 27:25:23 11:19
70 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 27:25:39 11:35
71 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 27:26:01 11:57

72 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 27:26:09 12:05
73 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 27:26:22 12:18
74 FERNANDEZ Bingen ESP COF 27:26:23 12:19
75 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 27:26:33 12:29
76 MILLAR David GBR TSL 27:26:44 12:40
77 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 27:26:46 12:42
78 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 27:27:17 13:13
79 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 27:27:22 13:18
80 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 27:27:28 13:24
81 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 27:27:44 13:40
82 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 27:28:32 14:28
83 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 27:28:50 14:46

84 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 27:29:37 15:33
85 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 27:29:42 15:38
86 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 27:29:46 15:42
87 VELO Marco ITA MRM 27:30:55 16:51
88 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 27:31:13 17:09
89 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 27:31:22 17:18
90 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 27:31:43 17:39
91 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 27:32:39 18:35
92 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 27:33:53 19:49
93 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 27:34:02 19:58

94 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 27:34:08 20:04
95 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 27:34:19 20:15
96 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 27:34:31 20:27
97 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 27:34:59 20:55
98 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 27:35:08 21:04
99 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 27:35:21 21:17

100 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 27:35:30 21:26
101 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 27:35:36 21:32
102 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 27:35:45 21:41
103 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 27:36:20 22:16
104 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 27:36:20 22:16
105 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 27:36:23 22:19
106 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 27:36:24 22:20
107 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 27:36:33 22:29
108 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 27:37:38 23:34
109 ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST 27:38:08 24:04
110 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 27:38:49 24:45

111 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 27:39:05 25:01
112 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 27:39:08 25:04
113 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 27:39:24 25:20
114 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM 27:39:46 25:42
115 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 27:39:52 25:48
116 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 27:39:53 25:49
117 LUND Anders DEN CSC 27:40:05 26:01
118 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 27:40:28 26:24
119 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 27:40:47 26:43

120 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA LAM 27:40:53 26:49
121 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 27:41:16 27:12
122 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 27:41:43 27:39
123 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 27:41:45 27:41
124 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 27:42:00 27:56
125 BACKSTEDT Magnus SWE TSL 27:42:01 27:57
126 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 27:42:02 27:58
127 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 27:42:17 28:13
128 FORSTER Robert GER GST 27:42:18 28:14
129 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 27:43:04 29:00
130 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 27:43:29 29:25
131 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 27:43:30 29:26

132 SAVINI Filippo ITA CSF 27:44:23 30:19
133 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 27:44:26 30:22
134 CALCAGNI Patrick SUI BAR 27:44:29 30:25
135 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 27:44:51 30:47
136 ENGELS Addy NED QST 27:44:59 30:55
137 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 27:46:23 32:19
138 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 27:46:27 32:23
139 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 27:47:13 33:09
140 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 27:47:18 33:14
141 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 27:48:16 34:12
142 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 27:48:52 34:48
143 MARTIN Tony GER THR 27:48:54 34:50
144 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 27:48:57 34:53

145 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 27:49:22 35:18
146 MONIER Damien FRA COF 27:49:52 35:48
147 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 27:50:10 36:06
148 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 27:50:43 36:39
149 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 27:51:18 37:14
150 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 27:51:22 37:18
151 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 27:51:37 37:33
152 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 27:51:47 37:43
153 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 27:52:08 38:04
154 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 27:52:33 38:29
155 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 27:53:02 38:58
156 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 27:53:24 39:20
157 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 27:54:01 39:57

158 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 27:54:28 40:24
159 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 27:54:43 40:39
160 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 27:55:01 40:57
161 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 27:55:37 41:33
162 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 27:55:54 41:50
163 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 27:55:55 41:51
164 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 27:55:59 41:55
165 GATES Nick AUS SIL 27:56:24 42:20
166 GALDOS ALONSO Aitor ESP EUS 27:56:27 42:23
167 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 27:57:38 43:34
168 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 27:57:54 43:50
169 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 27:58:52 44:48
170 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL 27:58:58 44:54
171 GREIPEL André GER THR 27:59:01 44:57

172 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 27:59:42 45:38
173 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 28:00:13 46:09
174 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 28:01:18 47:14
175 PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV 28:01:47 47:43
176 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 28:01:47 47:43
177 STEURS Geert BEL SIL 28:02:17 48:13
178 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 28:03:18 49:14
179 LODDO Alberto ITA TCS 28:05:13 51:09
180 PATE Danny USA TSL 28:06:25 52:21
181 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 28:06:38 52:34
182 HUTAROVICH Yauheni BLR FDJ 28:06:43 52:39
183 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 28:07:18 53:14
184 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 28:09:52 55:48
185 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 28:10:01 55:57
186 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 28:13:01 58:57
187 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV 28:18:10 1:04:06

Abandons
DNF MANDRI Rene EST ALM
DNF POITSCHKE Enrico GER MRM

Points G.C. - Maglia Ciclamino
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 50
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 34
3 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 33

4 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 32
5 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 30
6 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 29
7 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 26
8 FORSTER Robert GER GST 24
9 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 22
10 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 22

Climbers Classification - Maglia Verde
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 12
2 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 5
3 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 3
4 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 3
5 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 3
6 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 3
7 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 2
8 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 2
9 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 2
10 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 1

Maglia Bianca - U23
1 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 27:14:04 0:00
2 RUSS Matthias GER GST 27:14:04 0:00
3 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 27:19:38 5:34

4 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 27:23:20 9:16
5 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 27:23:20 9:16
6 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 27:23:45 9:41
7 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 27:23:56 9:52
8 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 27:24:22 10:18
9 SOLER Juan M. COL BAR 27:24:25 10:21
10 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 27:24:31 10:27
11 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 27:24:31 10:27
12 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 27:24:33 10:29

Intermediate Sprints - Expo Milano 2015
1 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 11
2 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 5
3 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 5
4 MILLAR David GBR TSL 5
5 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 5

Trofeo Fuga Cervelo - Escapes time
1 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 319
2 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 263
3 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 184
4 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 184
5 MILLAR David GBR TSL 184
6 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 183
7 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 162
8 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 135
9 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 135
10 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 135

Combativity Trophy Points
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 13
2 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 12
3 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 11
4 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 9
5 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 9

Super Team G.C. - Points
1 GEROLSTEINER 108
2 LIQUIGAS 93
3 ASTANA 71

4 QUICK STEP 66
5 HIGH ROAD 65
6 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 62
7 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 61
8 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 58
9 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 56
10 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 56

Team G.C. After Stage 6
1 ASTANA 81:06:10 0:00
2 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 81:06:38 0:28
3 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 81:06:47 0:37

4 QUICK STEP 81:06:57 0:47
5 TEAM CSC 81:07:07 0:57
6 LAMPRE 81:07:11 1:01
7 GEROLSTEINER 81:07:13 1:03
8 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 81:07:59 1:49
9 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 81:11:35 5:25
10 RABOBANK 81:14:17 8:07
11 LIQUIGAS 81:16:42 10:32
12 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 81:16:53 10:43
13 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 81:16:57 10:47
14 HIGH ROAD 81:17:27 11:17
15 BARLOWORLD 81:17:33 11:23
16 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 81:17:35 11:25
17 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 81:17:47 11:37
18 SILENCE - LOTTO 81:18:17 12:07
19 AG2R LA MONDIALE 81:20:33 14:23
20 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 81:20:33 14:23
21 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 81:32:19 26:09
22 TEAM MILRAM 81:33:15 27:05

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
91st Giro d'Italia - Giro Climbs & Comparable USA Climbs - 1
91st Giro d'Italia - Route, Teams & History
91st Giro d'Italia - Quick Step Team Preview

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |