Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 5 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/14/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 5 Results & Photos
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 5 Results
A day for the sprinters, not! A day for the breakaway of  five to deny the rush of the peloton to the finish...


Giro Jerseys start Stage 5
Maglia Rosa -  Franco Pellizotti Liquigas
Maglia Ciclamino -  Daniele Bennati Liquigas
Maglia Verde -  Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Morris Possoni High Road
 


A very satisfied Pavel Brutt stage 5 winner.   Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Kisses from the misses' for Pavel.     Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

91st Giro d'Italia
Stage 5 Results

Belvedere Marittimo - Contursi Terme
203 km - 5:04:52 - 39.951 km/h
1 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 5:04:52 0:00 20"
2 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 5:04:56 0:04 16"
3 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 5:05:02 0:10 8"

4 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 5:05:17 0:25 2"


Million dollar smile from Pavel Brutt as he finishes stage 5.
 Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 5:05:23 0:31
6 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 5:05:23 0:31
7 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 5:05:23 0:31
8 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 5:05:23 0:31 Maglia Rosa
9 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 5:05:23 0:31
10 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 5:05:23 0:31


Tinkoff's Brutt on the attack.    Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 5:05:23 0:31
12 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 5:05:23 0:31 Maglia Bianca U23
13 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 5:05:23 0:31
14 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 5:05:23 0:31
15 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 5:05:23 0:31 Maglia Verde KoM

 

16 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 5:05:23 0:31
17 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 5:05:23 0:31
18 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 5:05:23 0:31
19 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 5:05:23 0:31
20 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 5:05:23 0:31

Giro d'Italia Store - English

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

21 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 5:05:23 0:31
22 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 5:05:23 0:31
23 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 5:05:23 0:31
24 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 5:05:23 0:31
25 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 5:05:23 0:31
26 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 5:05:23 0:31
27 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 5:05:23 0:31
28 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 5:05:23 0:31
29 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 5:05:23 0:31
30 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 5:05:23 0:31

31 MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST 5:05:23 0:31
32 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 5:05:23 0:31
33 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 5:05:23 0:31
34 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 5:05:23 0:31
35 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 5:05:23 0:31
36 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 5:05:23 0:31
37 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 5:05:23 0:31
38 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 5:05:23 0:31
39 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 5:05:23 0:31

40 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 5:05:23 0:31
41 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 5:05:23 0:31
42 SOLER Juan M. COL BAR 5:05:23 0:31
43 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 5:05:23 0:31
44 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 5:05:23 0:31
45 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 5:05:23 0:31
46 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 5:05:23 0:31
47 PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR 5:05:23 0:31
48 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 5:05:23 0:31
49 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 5:05:23 0:31

50 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 5:05:23 0:31
51 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 5:05:23 0:31
52 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 5:05:23 0:31
53 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 5:05:23 0:31
54 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA BAR 5:05:23 0:31
55 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 5:05:23 0:31
56 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 5:05:23 0:31
57 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 5:05:23 0:31
58 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 5:05:23 0:31
59 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 5:05:23 0:31

60 SIVTSOV Kanstantin BLR THR 5:05:23 0:31
61 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 5:05:23 0:31
62 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 5:05:23 0:31
63 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 5:05:23 0:31
64 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 5:05:23 0:31
65 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 5:05:23 0:31
66 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 5:05:23 0:31
67 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 5:05:23 0:31
68 FERNANDEZ Bingen ESP COF 5:05:23 0:31
69 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 5:05:23 0:31
70 RUSS Matthias GER GST 5:05:23 0:31

71 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 5:05:45 0:53
72 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 5:05:49 0:57
73 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 5:05:49 0:57
74 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 5:05:53 1:01
75 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 5:05:53 1:01 Maglia Ciclamino
76 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 5:06:04 1:12
77 MANDRI Rene EST ALM 5:06:17 1:25
78 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 5:06:28 1:36
79 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 5:06:30 1:38
80 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 5:06:30 1:38

81 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 5:07:13 2:21
82 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 5:07:13 2:21
83 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 5:07:13 2:21
84 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 5:07:13 2:21
85 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 5:07:13 2:21
86 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 5:07:13 2:21
87 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 5:07:13 2:21
88 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 5:07:13 2:21
89 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 5:07:29 2:37

90 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 5:07:55 3:03
91 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM 5:07:55 3:03
92 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 5:07:55 3:03
93 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 5:07:55 3:03
94 FORSTER Robert GER GST 5:07:55 3:03
95 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 5:07:55 3:03
96 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 5:07:55 3:03
97 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 5:07:55 3:03
98 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 5:07:55 3:03
99 LUND Anders DEN CSC 5:07:55 3:03
100 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 5:07:55 3:03
101 ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST 5:07:55 3:03
102 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 5:07:55 3:03
103 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 5:07:55 3:03
104 BACKSTEDT Magnus SWE TSL 5:07:55 3:03
105 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 5:07:55 3:03
106 CALCAGNI Patrick SUI BAR 5:07:55 3:03
107 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 5:07:55 3:03
108 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 5:07:55 3:03
109 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 5:07:55 3:03
110 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 5:08:10 3:18
111 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL 5:08:10 3:18
112 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 5:08:19 3:27
113 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 5:08:19 3:27
114 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 5:08:19 3:27
115 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 5:08:19 3:27
116 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 5:08:19 3:27
117 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 5:08:38 3:46
118 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 5:08:51 3:59
119 MILLAR David GBR TSL 5:05:17 0:25 6"

120 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 5:09:14 4:22
121 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 5:09:14 4:22
122 VELO Marco ITA MRM 5:09:14 4:22
123 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 5:09:14 4:22
124 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 5:09:14 4:22
125 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 5:09:14 4:22
126 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 5:09:23 4:31
127 SAVINI Filippo ITA CSF 5:09:23 4:31
128 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA LAM 5:10:14 5:22
129 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 5:10:14 5:22
130 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 5:10:14 5:22
131 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 5:10:14 5:22
132 DE WEERT Kevin BEL COF 5:10:14 5:22
133 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 5:10:14 5:22
134 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 5:10:14 5:22
135 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 5:10:33 5:41
136 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 5:10:33 5:41

137 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 5:11:32 6:40
138 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 5:11:32 6:40
139 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 5:11:43 6:51
140 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 5:11:57 7:05
141 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 5:13:01 8:09
142 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 5:13:37 8:45
143 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 5:13:45 8:53
144 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 5:16:13 11:21

145 MARTIN Tony GER THR 5:18:19 13:27
146 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 5:18:19 13:27
147 GREIPEL André GER THR 5:18:19 13:27
148 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 5:18:19 13:27
149 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 5:18:19 13:27
150 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 5:18:19 13:27
151 GATES Nick AUS SIL 5:18:19 13:27
152 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 5:18:19 13:27
153 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 5:18:19 13:27
154 HUTAROVICH Yauheni BLR FDJ 5:18:19 13:27
155 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 5:18:19 13:27
156 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 5:18:19 13:27
157 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 5:18:19 13:27
158 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 5:18:19 13:27
159 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 5:18:19 13:27
160 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 5:18:19 13:27
161 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 5:18:19 13:27
162 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 5:18:19 13:27
163 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 5:18:19 13:27
164 MONIER Damien FRA COF 5:18:19 13:27
165 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 5:18:19 13:27
166 PATE Danny USA TSL 5:18:19 13:27
167 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 5:18:19 13:27
168 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 5:18:19 13:27
169 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 5:18:19 13:27
170 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 5:18:31 13:39
171 GALDOS ALONSO Aitor ESP EUS 5:18:31 13:39
172 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 5:18:31 13:39
173 ENGELS Addy NED QST 5:18:31 13:39
174 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 5:18:43 13:51
175 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 5:18:43 13:51

176 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 5:20:55 16:03
177 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 5:20:55 16:03
178 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 5:20:55 16:03
179 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 5:20:55 16:03
180 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 5:20:55 16:03
181 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 5:20:55 16:03
182 POITSCHKE Enrico GER MRM 5:20:55 16:03
183 STEURS Geert BEL SIL 5:20:55 16:03
184 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 5:20:55 16:03
185 PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV 5:20:55 16:03
186 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 5:20:55 16:03
187 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 5:20:55 16:03
188 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV 5:20:55 16:03
189 LODDO Alberto ITA TCS 5:20:55 16:03
190 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 5:20:55 16:03

Abandons Summary:
DNS ASTARLOA Igor ESP MRM
DNF CORNU Dominique BEL SIL
DNF MCGEE Bradley AUS CSC
DNS NUYENS Nick BEL COF
DNS O'GRADY Stuart AUS CSC
DNS RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG CSF
DNF STUBBE Tom BEL FDJ
DNF ZABRISKIE David USA TSL

Sprint Points - Maglia Ciclamino
1 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 27
2 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 26
3 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 19
4 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 18
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 12
6 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 10
7 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 9
8 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 8
9 MILLAR David GBR TSL 8
10 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 7

Maglia Verde - KoM
Fortino - Km 88,1

1 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 3
2 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 2
3 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 1

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

TV Expo Milano 2015 - Intermediate Sprint
POLLA - Km 142,6

1 MILLAR David GBR TSL 5
2 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 4
3 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 3
4 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 2
5 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 1

Fuga Cervelo - Breaks
1 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 184
2 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 184
3 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 184
4 MILLAR David GBR TSL 184
5 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 183

Combativity Trophy
1 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 9
2 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 8
3 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 7
4 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 7
5 MILLAR David GBR TSL 5
6 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 2
7 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 1
 

Super Team - Points
1 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 24
2 GEROLSTEINER 23
3 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 20
4 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 20
5 QUICK STEP 16
6 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 16
7 ASTANA 16
8 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 14
9 LIQUIGAS 13
10 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 12

Team Competition
1 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 15:15:38 0:00
2 GEROLSTEINER 15:15:42 0:04
3 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 15:15:48 0:10

4 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 15:16:03 0:25
5 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 15:16:09 0:31
6 QUICK STEP 15:16:09 0:31
7 ASTANA 15:16:09 0:31
8 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 15:16:09 0:31
9 TEAM CSC 15:16:09 0:31
10 BARLOWORLD 15:16:09 0:31
11 SILENCE - LOTTO 15:16:09 0:31
12 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 15:16:09 0:31
13 HIGH ROAD 15:16:09 0:31
14 LAMPRE 15:16:09 0:31
15 LIQUIGAS 15:16:09 0:31
16 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 15:16:09 0:31
17 AG2R LA MONDIALE 15:17:03 1:25
18 RABOBANK 15:17:59 2:21
19 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 15:18:25 2:47
20 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 15:21:13 5:35
21 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 15:23:56 8:18
22 TEAM MILRAM 15:25:41 10:03

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Commerce Bank Triple Crown of Cycling - Teams Announced
81rst Giro della Toscana Report & Photos
91st Giro d'Italia - Giro Climbs & Comparable USA Climbs - 1

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |