Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 4 General Classification & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/13/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 4 General Classification & Photos
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 4 General Classification
The gaps grow to the leaders as the race returns to the mainland... Official General Classifications.


Giro Jerseys after Stage 4
Maglia Rosa -  Franco Pellizotti Liquigas
Maglia Ciclamino -  Daniele Bennati Liquigas
Maglia Verde -  Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Morris Possoni High Road
 


Franco Pellizotti - Two days in pink!
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

91st Giro d'Italia
General Classification After Stage 4

1 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 16:41:26 Maglia Rosa
2 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 16:41:27 0:01
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 16:41:33 0:07

4 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 16:41:34 0:08 Maglia Bianca
5 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 16:41:34 0:08
6 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 16:41:43 0:17
7 SIVTSOV Kanstantin BLR THR 16:41:44 0:18
8 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 16:41:45 0:19
9 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 16:41:48 0:22
10 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 16:41:50 0:24 Maglia Ciclamino


Daniele Bennati gets his kisses from the miss's and another purple jersey.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA BAR 16:41:51 0:25
12 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 16:41:51 0:25
13 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 16:41:54 0:28
14 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 16:41:54 0:28
15 PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR 16:41:54 0:28
16 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 16:41:55 0:29
17 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 16:41:56 0:30


The Liquigas dynamic duo on the top of the classification for points and G.C.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

18 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 16:41:59 0:33
19 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 16:42:02 0:36
20 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 16:42:03 0:37
21 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 16:42:05 0:39
22 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 16:42:05 0:39
23 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 16:42:06 0:40
24 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 16:42:09 0:43
25 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 16:42:10 0:44
26 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 16:42:10 0:44


High Road's Morris Possoni gets his kisses and keeps the Maglia Bianca as to U23 rider. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

27 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 16:42:11 0:45
28 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 16:42:12 0:46
29 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 16:42:17 0:51
30 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 16:42:17 0:51
31 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 16:42:19 0:53
32 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 16:42:20 0:54
33 SOLER Juan M. COL BAR 16:42:25 0:59
34 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 16:42:25 0:59

Giro d'Italia Store - English

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

35 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 16:42:27 1:01
36 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 16:42:28 1:02
37 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 16:42:31 1:05
38 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 16:42:31 1:05
39 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 16:42:31 1:05
40 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 16:42:33 1:07
41 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 16:42:33 1:07
42 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 16:42:36 1:10
43 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 16:42:37 1:11
44 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 16:42:39 1:13
45 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 16:42:39 1:13


A gruppetto passes the crash near the finish. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

46 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 16:42:45 1:19
47 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 16:42:45 1:19
48 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 16:42:45 1:19
49 MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST 16:42:45 1:19
50 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 16:42:46 1:20
51 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 16:42:47 1:21
52 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 16:42:52 1:26 Maglia Verde
53 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 16:42:53 1:27
54 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 16:42:55 1:29

55 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 16:42:56 1:30
56 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 16:43:03 1:37
57 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 16:43:03 1:37
58 RUSS Matthias GER GST 16:43:05 1:39
59 MANDRI Rene EST ALM 16:43:09 1:43
60 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 16:43:09 1:43
61 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 16:43:13 1:47
62 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 16:43:14 1:48
63 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 16:43:15 1:49
64 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 16:43:16 1:50
65 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 16:43:18 1:52
66 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 16:43:18 1:52
67 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 16:43:23 1:57
68 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 16:43:23 1:57

69 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 16:43:28 2:02
70 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 16:43:29 2:03
71 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 16:43:30 2:04
72 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 16:43:30 2:04
73 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 16:43:31 2:05
74 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 16:43:37 2:11
75 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 16:43:39 2:13
76 MILLAR David GBR TSL 16:43:40 2:14
77 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 16:43:44 2:18
78 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 16:43:46 2:20
79 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 16:43:47 2:21

80 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 16:44:03 2:37
81 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 16:44:03 2:37
82 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 16:44:05 2:39
83 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 16:44:12 2:46
84 FERNANDEZ Bingen ESP COF 16:44:14 2:48
85 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 16:44:20 2:54

86 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 16:44:26 3:00
87 NUYENS Nick BEL COF 16:44:32 3:06
88 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 16:44:47 3:21
89 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 16:44:47 3:21
90 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 16:45:05 3:39
91 VELO Marco ITA MRM 16:45:18 3:52

92 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 16:45:35 4:09
93 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 16:45:52 4:26
94 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 16:46:17 4:51
95 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 16:46:44 5:18
96 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 16:47:00 5:34
97 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 16:47:36 6:10
98 ENGELS Addy NED QST 16:47:41 6:15
99 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 16:47:58 6:32
100 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 16:48:03 6:37
101 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 16:48:14 6:48
102 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 16:48:16 6:50
103 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 16:48:18 6:52

104 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 16:48:30 7:04
105 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 16:48:36 7:10
106 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 16:48:47 7:21
107 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 16:49:11 7:45
108 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 16:49:41 8:15
109 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 16:49:45 8:19
110 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 16:49:48 8:22
111 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 16:50:17 8:51
112 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 16:50:54 9:28
113 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 16:50:58 9:32
114 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 16:51:09 9:43
115 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 16:51:20 9:54

116 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 16:52:42 11:16
117 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 16:52:44 11:18
118 MARTIN Tony GER THR 16:53:04 11:38
119 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA LAM 16:53:08 11:42
120 ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST 16:53:10 11:44
121 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 16:53:17 11:51
122 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 16:53:17 11:51

123 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 16:53:35 12:09
124 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM 16:53:42 12:16
125 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 16:53:42 12:16
126 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 16:54:02 12:36
127 MONIER Damien FRA COF 16:54:02 12:36
128 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 16:54:02 12:36
129 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 16:54:12 12:46
130 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 16:54:14 12:48
131 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 16:54:15 12:49
132 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 16:54:15 12:49
133 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 16:54:16 12:50
134 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 16:54:17 12:51

135 LUND Anders DEN CSC 16:54:39 13:13
136 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 16:54:48 13:22
137 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 16:55:10 13:44
138 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 16:55:27 14:01
139 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 16:55:47 14:21
140 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 16:55:57 14:31
141 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 16:55:57 14:31

142 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 16:56:37 15:11
143 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 16:56:42 15:16
144 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 16:56:43 15:17
145 FORSTER Robert GER GST 16:56:52 15:26
146 CALCAGNI Patrick SUI BAR 16:57:11 15:45
147 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 16:57:13 15:47
148 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 16:57:25 15:59
149 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 16:58:04 16:38
150 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 16:58:06 16:40
151 SAVINI Filippo ITA CSF 16:58:14 16:48
152 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 16:58:19 16:53
153 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 16:58:26 17:00
154 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 16:58:36 17:10
155 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 16:59:25 17:59
156 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 16:59:31 18:05
157 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 16:59:42 18:16
158 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 16:59:44 18:18
159 GALDOS ALONSO Aitor ESP EUS 16:59:52 18:26
160 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 17:00:13 18:47
161 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 17:00:50 19:24
162 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 17:01:00 19:34
163 GATES Nick AUS SIL 17:01:00 19:34
164 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 17:01:09 19:43
165 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 17:01:19 19:53

166 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 17:01:40 20:14
167 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 17:01:58 20:32
168 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 17:02:04 20:38
169 LODDO Alberto ITA TCS 17:02:36 21:10
170 PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV 17:02:43 21:17
171 GREIPEL André GER THR 17:03:11 21:45
172 STEURS Geert BEL SIL 17:03:51 22:25
173 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 17:04:40 23:14
174 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 17:04:41 23:15
175 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 17:04:41 23:15
176 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 17:04:46 23:20
177 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 17:06:13 24:47
178 PATE Danny USA TSL 17:06:24 24:58
179 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 17:06:43 25:17
180 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 17:07:10 25:44

181 HUTAROVICH Yauheni BLR FDJ 17:07:35 26:09
182 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 17:08:12 26:46
183 DE WEERT Kevin BEL COF 17:08:18 26:52
184 BACKSTEDT Magnus SWE TSL 17:08:34 27:08
185 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 17:08:37 27:11
186 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 17:10:10 28:44
187 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 17:10:44 29:18
188 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 17:12:59 31:33
189 POITSCHKE Enrico GER MRM 17:13:06 31:40
190 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL 17:13:17 31:51
191 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV 17:15:09 33:43

Abandons Summary
DNS ASTARLOA Igor ESP MRM
DNF CORNU Dominique BEL SIL
DNF MCGEE Bradley AUS CSC
DNS O'GRADY Stuart AUS CSC
DNS RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG CSF
DNF STUBBE Tom BEL FDJ
DNF ZABRISKIE David USA TSL

Maglia Ciclamino - Sprint Points
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 45
2 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 32
3 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 30

4 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 25
5 FORSTER Robert GER GST 24
6 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 20
7 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 16
8 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 16
9 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 16
10 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 16

Climbers Classification - Maglia Verde
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 9
2 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 5
3 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 3
4 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 3
5 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 3
6 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 2
7 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 1
8 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 1

U23 Giovanni - Maglia Bianca
1 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 16:41:34 0:00
2 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 16:41:34 0:00
3 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 16:41:59 0:25

4 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 16:42:10 0:36
5 SOLER Juan M. COL BAR 16:42:25 0:51
6 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 16:42:36 1:02
7 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 16:42:39 1:05
8 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 16:42:45 1:11
9 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 16:42:45 1:11
10 RUSS Matthias GER GST 16:43:05 1:31

Fuga Cervelo - Breaks
1 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 263
2 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 162
3 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 135
4 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 135
5 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 135

Trofeo Combativity
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 13
2 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 12
3 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 7
4 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 7
5 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 6

Traguardo Volante - Intermediate Sprints
Expo Milano 2015

1 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 11
2 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 5
3 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 5
4 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 5
5 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 4

Team General Classification after Stage 4
1 LIQUIGAS 49:11:24 0:00
2 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 49:11:35 0:11
3 ASTANA 49:11:54 0:30

4 HIGH ROAD 49:11:55 0:31
5 BARLOWORLD 49:12:01 0:37
6 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 49:12:17 0:53
7 TEAM CSC 49:12:20 0:56
8 QUICK STEP 49:12:33 1:09
9 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 49:12:35 1:11
10 SILENCE - LOTTO 49:12:45 1:21
11 LAMPRE 49:12:47 1:23
12 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 49:12:58 1:34
13 GEROLSTEINER 49:13:09 1:45
14 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 49:13:24 2:00
15 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 49:13:39 2:15
16 AG2R LA MONDIALE 49:14:07 2:43
17 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 49:15:04 3:40
18 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 49:15:15 3:51
19 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 49:16:04 4:40
20 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 49:17:20 5:56
21 TEAM MILRAM 49:17:39 6:15
22 RABOBANK 49:18:12 6:48

Teams Points - Super Team
1 GEROLSTEINER 74
2 LIQUIGAS 68
3 HIGH ROAD 56
4 TEAM MILRAM 48
5 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 42

Official Website for complete resultsGazzetta della Sport

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |