Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 4 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/13/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 4 Results & Photos
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 4 Results
A day for the sprinters in Catanzaro - Lungomare with Cavendish, Forster & Bennati in the battle for the Maglia Ciclamino... Official Results


Giro Jerseys start Stage 4
Maglia Rosa -  Franco Pellizotti Liquigas
Maglia Ciclamino -  Daniele Bennati Liquigas
Maglia Verde -  Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Morris Possoni High Road
 


Stage 4 winner Mark Cavendish on the podium.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


CAV Celebrates! Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

91st Giro d'Italia
Stage 4 Results
Pizzo Calabro - Catanzaro-Lungomare
 181 km - 4:49:09 - 37.558 km/h

1 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 4:49:09 0:00 20"
2 FORSTER Robert GER GST 4:49:09 0:00 12"
3 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 4:49:09 0:00 8" Maglia Ciclamino

4 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 4:49:09 0:00
5 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM 4:49:09 0:00
6 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 4:49:09 0:00
7 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 4:49:09 0:00
8 MARTIN Tony GER THR 4:49:09 0:00
9 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 4:49:09 0:00
10 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 4:49:09 0:00


Danilo Hondo tries to right his bike to finish the race after the crash. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 VELO Marco ITA MRM 4:49:09 0:00
12 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 4:49:09 0:00
13 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 4:49:09 0:00
14 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 4:49:09 0:00
15 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 4:49:09 0:00
16 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 4:49:09 0:00
17 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 4:49:09 0:00
18 GREIPEL André GER THR 4:49:09 0:00
19 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 4:49:09 0:00
20 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 4:49:09 0:00


Paolo Bettini's attack near the finish gets instant companions.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

21 RUSS Matthias GER GST 4:49:09 0:00
22 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 4:49:09 0:00
23 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 4:49:09 0:00
24 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 4:49:09 0:00
25 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 4:49:09 0:00
26 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 4:49:09 0:00
27 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 4:49:09 0:00
28 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 4:49:09 0:00
29 MANDRI Rene EST ALM 4:49:09 0:00
30 MONIER Damien FRA COF 4:49:09 0:00

Giro d'Italia Store - English

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

31 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 4:49:09 0:00
32 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 4:49:09 0:00
33 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 4:49:09 0:00
34 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 4:49:09 0:00
35 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 4:49:09 0:00
36 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA LAM 4:49:09 0:00
37 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 4:49:09 0:00
38 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 4:49:09 0:00
39 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 4:49:09 0:00
40 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 4:49:09 0:00

41 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 4:49:09 0:00
42 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 4:49:09 0:00
43 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 4:49:09 0:00
44 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 4:49:09 0:00
45 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 4:49:09 0:00
46 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 4:49:09 0:00 Maglia Bianca
47 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 4:49:09 0:00
48 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 4:49:09 0:00
49 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 4:49:09 0:00
50 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 4:49:09 0:00

51 MILLAR David GBR TSL 4:49:09 0:00
52 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 4:49:09 0:00
53 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 4:49:09 0:00
54 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 4:49:09 0:00
55 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 4:49:09 0:00
56 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 4:49:09 0:00
57 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 4:49:09 0:00
58 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 4:49:09 0:00
59 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 4:49:09 0:00 Maglia Verde
60 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 4:49:09 0:00

61 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 4:49:09 0:00
62 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 4:49:09 0:00
63 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 4:49:09 0:00
64 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 4:49:09 0:00
65 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 4:49:09  Maglia Rosa
66 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 4:49:09 0:00
67 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 4:49:09 0:00
68 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 4:49:09 0:00
69 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 4:49:09 0:00
70 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 4:49:09 0:00 2"

71 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 4:49:09 0:00
72 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 4:49:09 0:00
73 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 4:49:09 0:00
74 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 4:49:09 0:00
75 ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST 4:49:09 0:00
76 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 4:49:09 0:00
77 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 4:49:09 0:00
78 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 4:49:09 0:00
79 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 4:49:09 0:00
80 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 4:49:09 0:00

81 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 4:49:09 0:00
82 ENGELS Addy NED QST 4:49:09 0:00
83 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 4:49:09 0:00
84 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 4:49:09 0:00
85 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 4:49:09 0:00
86 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 4:49:09 0:00
87 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 4:49:09 0:00
88 PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR 4:49:09 0:00
89 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 4:49:09 0:00
90 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 4:49:09 0:00

91 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 4:49:09 0:00
92 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 4:49:09 0:00
93 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 4:49:09 0:00
94 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 4:49:09 0:00
95 LUND Anders DEN CSC 4:49:09 0:00
96 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 4:49:09 0:00
97 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 4:49:09 0:00
98 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 4:49:09 0:00
99 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 4:49:09 0:00
100 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 4:49:09 0:00

101 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 4:49:09 0:00
102 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 4:49:09 0:00
103 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 4:49:09 0:00
104 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 4:49:09 0:00
105 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 4:49:09 0:00
106 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 4:49:09 0:00
107 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 4:49:09 0:00
108 MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST 4:49:09 0:00
109 FERNANDEZ Bingen ESP COF 4:49:09 0:00
110 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 4:49:09 0:00

111 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 4:49:09 0:00
112 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 4:49:09 0:00
113 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 4:49:09 0:00
114 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA BAR 4:49:09 0:00
115 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 4:49:09 0:00
116 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 4:49:09 0:00
117 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 4:49:09 0:00
118 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 4:49:09 0:00
119 SOLER Juan M. COL BAR 4:49:09 0:00
120 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 4:49:09 0:00

121 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 4:49:09 0:00
122 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 4:49:09 0:00
123 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 4:49:09 0:00
124 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 4:49:09 0:00
125 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 4:49:09 0:00
126 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 4:49:09 0:00
127 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 4:49:09 0:00
128 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 4:49:09 0:00
129 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 4:49:09 0:00
130 SAVINI Filippo ITA CSF 4:49:09 0:00
131 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 4:49:09 0:00
132 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 4:49:09 0:00 4"
133 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 4:49:09 0:00
134 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 4:49:09 0:00
135 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 4:50:51 1:42
136 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 4:50:54 1:45
137 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 4:49:09 0:00
138 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 4:51:15 2:06
139 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 4:49:09 0:00
140 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 4:49:09 0:00
141 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 4:49:09 0:00
142 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 4:49:09 0:00

143 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 4:53:33 4:24
144 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 4:53:33 4:24
145 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 4:53:33 4:24
146 GATES Nick AUS SIL 4:53:33 4:24
147 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 4:53:33 4:24
148 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 4:53:33 4:24

149 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 4:55:48 6:39
150 LODDO Alberto ITA TCS 4:55:48 6:39
151 PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV 4:55:48 6:39
152 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 4:55:48 6:39
153 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 4:55:48 6:39
154 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 4:55:48 6:39
155 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 4:55:48 6:39
156 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 4:57:07 7:58
157 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 4:57:07 7:58
158 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 4:57:07 7:58
159 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 4:57:07 7:58
160 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 4:57:07 7:58
161 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 4:57:07 7:58
162 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 4:57:07 7:58
163 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 4:57:07 7:58
164 DE WEERT Kevin BEL COF 4:57:07 7:58
165 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 4:57:07 7:58 6"

166 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 4:59:27 10:18
167 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 4:59:27 10:18
168 HUTAROVICH Yauheni BLR FDJ 4:59:27 10:18
169 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 4:59:27 10:18
170 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 4:59:27 10:18
171 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 4:59:27 10:18
172 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 4:59:27 10:18
173 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 4:59:27 10:18
174 STEURS Geert BEL SIL 4:59:27 10:18
175 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 4:59:27 10:18
176 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 4:59:27 10:18
177 BACKSTEDT Magnus SWE TSL 4:59:27 10:18
178 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL 4:59:27 10:18
179 PATE Danny USA TSL 4:59:27 10:18
180 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 5:00:01 10:52
181 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 5:00:01 10:52
182 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 5:00:01 10:52
183 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 5:00:01 10:52
184 POITSCHKE Enrico GER MRM 5:00:01 10:52
185 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV 5:00:01 10:52
186 GALDOS ALONSO Aitor ESP EUS 5:00:01 10:52
187 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 5:00:01 10:52
188 CALCAGNI Patrick SUI BAR 5:00:01 10:52
189 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 5:00:01 10:52
190 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 5:00:01 10:52
191 NUYENS Nick BEL COF 4:49:09 0:00

Points Stage 4 - Maglia Ciclamino
1 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 25
2 FORSTER Robert GER GST 20
3 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 16
4 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 14
5 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM 12
6 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 10
7 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 9
8 MARTIN Tony GER THR 8
9 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 8
10 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 7

Climbing Points - Maglia Verde
1 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 3
2 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 2
3 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 1

TV Expo Milano 2015
Soverato - 131 km Intermediate Sprint
1 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 5
2 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 4
3 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 3
4 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 2
5 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 1
6 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 0

Trofeo Combativity Stage 4
1 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 7
2 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 6
3 FORSTER Robert GER GST 5
4 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 4
5 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 4

Fuga Cervelo - Escapes Points
1 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 162
 

Super Team Points
1 HIGH ROAD 36
2 TEAM MILRAM 29
3 QUICK STEP 21
4 GEROLSTEINER 19
5 LIQUIGAS 18

Team Classification Stage 4
1 HIGH ROAD 14:27:27 0:00
2 TEAM MILRAM 14:27:27 0:00
3 GEROLSTEINER 14:27:27 0:00
4 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 14:27:27 0:00
5 QUICK STEP 14:27:27 0:00
6 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 14:27:27 0:00
7 AG2R LA MONDIALE 14:27:27 0:00
8 LAMPRE 14:27:27 0:00
9 SILENCE - LOTTO 14:27:27 0:00
10 LIQUIGAS 14:27:27 0:00
11 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 14:27:27 0:00
12 TEAM CSC 14:27:27 0:00
13 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 14:27:27 0:00
14 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 14:27:27 0:00
15 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 14:27:27 0:00
16 ASTANA 14:27:27 0:00
17 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 14:27:27 0:00
18 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 14:27:27 0:00
19 RABOBANK 14:27:27 0:00
20 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 14:27:27 0:00
21 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 14:27:27 0:00
22 BARLOWORLD 14:27:27 0:00

Official Website for complete resultsGazzetta della Sport

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
91st Giro d'Italia - Team Preview: Cofidis
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 4 Live Coverage
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 4 Live Part 2

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |