Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 3 General Classification
 
By Staff
Date: 5/12/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 3 General Classification
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 3 General Classification
Still a tightly packed peloton with Christian Vandevelde and Danilo Di Luca separated by seconds, High Road's Young Gun Morris Possoni takes a step up in the U23 battle over Nibali & Ricco.


Giro Jerseys after Stage 3
Maglia Rosa -  Franco Pellizotti Liquigas
Maglia Ciclamino -  Daniele Bennati Liquigas
Maglia Verde -  Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Morris Possoni High Road

 

91st Giro d'Italia
General Classification After Stage 3
Catania - Milazzo
1 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 11:52:17 0:00
2 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 11:52:18 0:01
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 11:52:24 0:07

4 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 11:52:25 0:08 U23 Maglia Bianca
5 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 11:52:25 0:08
6 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 11:52:34 0:17
7 SIVTSOV Kanstantin BLR THR 11:52:35 0:18
8 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 11:52:36 0:19

9 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 11:52:39 0:22
10 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 11:52:42 0:25
11 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA BAR 11:52:42 0:25
12 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 11:52:45 0:28
13 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 11:52:45 0:28
14 PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR 11:52:45 0:28
15 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 11:52:46 0:29

16 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 11:52:47 0:30
17 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 11:52:49 0:32 Maglia Ciclamino
18 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 11:52:50 0:33
19 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 11:52:53 0:36
20 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 11:52:54 0:37
21 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 11:52:56 0:39
22 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 11:52:56 0:39

23 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 11:52:57 0:40
24 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 11:53:00 0:43
25 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 11:53:01 0:44
26 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 11:53:01 0:44
27 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 11:53:02 0:45
28 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 11:53:03 0:46

29 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 11:53:08 0:51
30 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 11:53:08 0:51
31 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 11:53:10 0:53
32 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 11:53:11 0:54
33 SOLER Juan M. COL BAR 11:53:16 0:59
34 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 11:53:16 0:59

35 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 11:53:18 1:01
36 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 11:53:19 1:02
37 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 11:53:22 1:05
38 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 11:53:22 1:05
39 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 11:53:22 1:05
40 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 11:53:24 1:07
41 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 11:53:24 1:07
42 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 11:53:27 1:10
43 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 11:53:28 1:11
44 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 11:53:30 1:13
45 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 11:53:30 1:13

46 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 11:53:36 1:19
47 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 11:53:36 1:19
48 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 11:53:36 1:19
49 MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST 11:53:36 1:19
50 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 11:53:37 1:20
51 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 11:53:38 1:21
52 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 11:53:43 1:26 Maglia Verde
53 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 11:53:44 1:27
54 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 11:53:46 1:29

55 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 11:53:47 1:30
56 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 11:53:54 1:37
57 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 11:53:54 1:37
58 RUSS Matthias GER GST 11:53:56 1:39
59 MANDRI Rene EST ALM 11:54:00 1:43
60 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 11:54:00 1:43

61 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 11:54:04 1:47
62 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 11:54:05 1:48
63 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 11:54:07 1:50
64 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 11:54:08 1:51
65 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 11:54:09 1:52
66 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 11:54:09 1:52
67 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 11:54:14 1:57
68 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 11:54:14 1:57

69 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 11:54:19 2:02
70 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 11:54:20 2:03
71 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 11:54:21 2:04
72 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 11:54:21 2:04
73 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 11:54:22 2:05
74 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 11:54:28 2:11
75 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 11:54:30 2:13
76 MILLAR David GBR TSL 11:54:31 2:14
77 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 11:54:35 2:18
78 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 11:54:37 2:20
79 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 11:54:38 2:21

80 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 11:54:54 2:37
81 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 11:54:54 2:37
82 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 11:54:56 2:39
83 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 11:55:03 2:46
84 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 11:55:03 2:46
85 FERNANDEZ Bingen ESP COF 11:55:05 2:48
86 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 11:55:06 2:49
87 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 11:55:11 2:54

88 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 11:55:17 3:00
89 NUYENS Nick BEL COF 11:55:23 3:06
90 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 11:55:35 3:18
91 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 11:55:38 3:21
92 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 11:55:38 3:21
93 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 11:55:56 3:39
94 VELO Marco ITA MRM 11:56:09 3:52
95 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 11:56:09 3:52
96 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 11:56:10 3:53

97 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 11:56:26 4:09
98 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 11:56:43 4:26
99 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 11:57:08 4:51
100 CALCAGNI Patrick SUI BAR 11:57:10 4:53
101 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 11:57:10 4:53

102 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 11:57:24 5:07
103 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 11:57:35 5:18
104 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 11:58:27 6:10
105 ENGELS Addy NED QST 11:58:32 6:15
106 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 11:58:49 6:32
107 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 11:58:50 6:33
108 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 11:58:54 6:37
109 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 11:59:05 6:48
110 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 11:59:07 6:50
111 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 11:59:09 6:52

112 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 11:59:21 7:04
113 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 11:59:30 7:13
114 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 11:59:38 7:21
115 GALDOS ALONSO Aitor ESP EUS 11:59:51 7:34
116 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 12:00:02 7:45
117 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 12:00:12 7:55

118 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 12:00:17 8:00
119 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 12:00:32 8:15
120 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 12:00:36 8:19
121 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 12:00:39 8:22
122 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 12:00:49 8:32
123 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 12:00:54 8:37
124 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 12:00:57 8:40
125 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 12:01:08 8:51
126 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 12:01:08 8:51
127 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 12:01:12 8:55
128 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 12:01:15 8:58
129 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 12:01:49 9:32
130 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 12:02:00 9:43
131 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 12:02:11 9:54
132 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 12:02:13 9:56
133 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 12:02:35 10:18

134 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 12:03:53 11:36
135 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 12:03:55 11:38
136 MARTIN Tony GER THR 12:03:55 11:38
137 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 12:03:55 11:38
138 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA LAM 12:03:59 11:42
139 ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST 12:04:01 11:44
140 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 12:04:08 11:51
141 STEURS Geert BEL SIL 12:04:24 12:07
142 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 12:04:26 12:09
143 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 12:04:33 12:16
144 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM 12:04:33 12:16
145 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 12:04:33 12:16
146 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 12:04:40 12:23
147 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 12:04:53 12:36
148 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 12:04:53 12:36
149 MONIER Damien FRA COF 12:04:53 12:36
150 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 12:04:53 12:36
151 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 12:05:03 12:46
152 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 12:05:05 12:48
153 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 12:05:06 12:49
154 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 12:05:06 12:49
155 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 12:05:07 12:50
156 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 12:05:08 12:51
157 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 12:05:14 12:57

158 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 12:05:19 13:02
159 LUND Anders DEN CSC 12:05:30 13:13
160 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 12:05:31 13:14
161 O'GRADY Stuart AUS CSC 12:05:38 13:21
162 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 12:05:52 13:35
163 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 12:06:38 14:21
164 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 12:06:46 14:29
165 LODDO Alberto ITA TCS 12:06:48 14:31
166 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 12:06:48 14:31
167 PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV 12:06:55 14:38
168 PATE Danny USA TSL 12:06:57 14:40

169 GATES Nick AUS SIL 12:07:27 15:10
170 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 12:07:34 15:17
171 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 12:07:43 15:26
172 FORSTER Robert GER GST 12:07:55 15:38
173 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 12:08:04 15:47
174 HUTAROVICH Yauheni BLR FDJ 12:08:08 15:51
175 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 12:08:31 16:14
176 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 12:08:52 16:35
177 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 12:08:57 16:40
178 SAVINI Filippo ITA CSF 12:09:05 16:48
179 BACKSTEDT Magnus SWE TSL 12:09:07 16:50
180 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 12:09:31 17:14
181 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 12:09:36 17:19
182 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 12:10:09 17:52
183 DE WEERT Kevin BEL COF 12:11:11 18:54
184 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 12:11:11 18:54
185 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 12:11:17 19:00

186 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 12:12:49 20:32
187 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 12:12:49 20:32
188 POITSCHKE Enrico GER MRM 12:13:05 20:48
189 CORNU Dominique BEL SIL 12:13:13 20:56
190 STUBBE Tom BEL FDJ 12:13:17 21:00
191 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 12:13:32 21:15
192 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL 12:13:50 21:33
193 GREIPEL André GER THR 12:14:02 21:45
194 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV 12:15:08 22:51

Giro d'Italia Store - English

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

Maglia Ciclamino - Sprint Points
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 29
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 25
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 20

4 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 20
5 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 16
6 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 16
7 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 14
8 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 14
9 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 12
10 LODDO Alberto ITA TCS 12

Maglia Verde - Climbing Points
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 8
2 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 3
3 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 3

4 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 3
5 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 2
6 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 1
7 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 1

Maglia Bianca - Giovanni U23
1 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 11:52:25 0:00
2 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 11:52:25 0:00
3 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 11:52:50 0:25

4 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 11:53:01 0:36
5 SOLER Juan M. COL BAR 11:53:16 0:51
6 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 11:53:27 1:02
7 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 11:53:30 1:05
8 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 11:53:36 1:11
9 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 11:53:36 1:11
10 RUSS Matthias GER GST 11:53:56 1:31

Expo Milano 2015 Intermediate Sprints
1 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 7
2 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 5
3 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 5
4 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 4
5 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 3
6 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 2
7 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 2
8 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 1
9 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 1

Combativity Trophy
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 9
2 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 8
3 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 7
4 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 6
5 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 5
6 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 5

Fuga Cervelo - Time in Breaks points
1 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 263
2 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 135
3 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 135
4 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 135
5 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 135
6 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 135
7 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 128
8 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 9

Super Team - Points
1 GEROLSTEINER 55
2 LIQUIGAS 50
3 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 42
4 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 35
5 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 34
6 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 29
7 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 24
8 HIGH ROAD 20
9 TEAM MILRAM 19
10 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 18

Team G.C. after Stage 3
1 LIQUIGAS 34:43:57 0:00
2 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 34:44:08 0:11
3 ASTANA 34:44:27 0:30

4 HIGH ROAD 34:44:28 0:31
5 BARLOWORLD 34:44:34 0:37
6 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 34:44:50 0:53
7 TEAM CSC 34:44:53 0:56
8 QUICK STEP 34:45:06 1:09
9 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 34:45:08 1:11
10 SILENCE - LOTTO 34:45:18 1:21
11 LAMPRE 34:45:20 1:23
12 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 34:45:31 1:34
13 GEROLSTEINER 34:45:42 1:45
14 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 34:45:57 2:00
15 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 34:46:12 2:15
16 AG2R LA MONDIALE 34:46:40 2:43
17 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 34:47:37 3:40
18 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 34:47:48 3:51
19 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 34:48:37 4:40
20 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 34:49:53 5:56
21 TEAM MILRAM 34:50:12 6:15
22 RABOBANK 34:50:45 6:48

Official Website for complete resultsGazzetta della Sport

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
91st Giro d'Italia - Giro Climbs & Comparable USA Climbs - 1
Young Guns: Giro Friuli Venezia Giulia Stage 5
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 3 Live Coverage Part 1

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |