Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 3 Results
 
By Staff
Date: 5/12/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 3 Results
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 3 Results
A day for the Liquigas team to celebrate in Milazzo with the stage win and Maglia Rosa for another day.


Giro Jerseys Stage 3 Start

Maglia Rosa -  Franco Pellizotti Liquigas
Maglia Ciclamino -  Riccardo Ricco Saunier D/S
Maglia Verde -  Emmanuele Sella
Maglia Bianca - Chris Sorensen CSC
 

12 May 2008, Stage 3: Catania - Milazzo
221 km -  5:37:01 - 39,523 km/h
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 5:37:01 0:00 20"
2 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 5:37:01 0:00 12"
3 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 5:37:01 0:00 8"

4 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 5:37:01 0:00
5 LODDO Alberto ITA TCS 5:37:01 0:00
6 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 5:37:01 0:00
7 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 5:37:01 0:00
8 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 5:37:01 0:00
9 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 5:37:01 0:00
10 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 5:37:01 0:00

11 PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV 5:37:01 0:00
12 FORSTER Robert GER GST 5:37:01 0:00
13 HUTAROVICH Yauheni BLR FDJ 5:37:01 0:00
14 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 5:37:01 0:00
15 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 5:37:01 0:00
16 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 5:37:01 0:00
17 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 5:37:01 0:00
18 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 5:37:01 0:00
19 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 5:37:01 0:00
20 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 5:37:01 0:00

21 MANDRI Rene EST ALM 5:37:01 0:00
22 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 5:37:01 0:00
23 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 5:37:01 0:00
24 VELO Marco ITA MRM 5:37:01 0:00
25 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 5:37:01 0:00
26 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 5:37:01 0:00
27 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 5:37:01 0:00
28 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 5:37:01 0:00
29 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 5:37:01 0:00
30 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 5:37:01 0:00

Giro d'Italia Store - English

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

31 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 5:37:01 0:00
32 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 5:37:01 0:00
33 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 5:37:01 0:00
34 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 5:37:01 0:00
35 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 5:37:01 0:00
36 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 5:37:01 0:00
37 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 5:37:01 0:00
38 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 5:37:01 0:00
39 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 5:37:01 0:00
40 MILLAR David GBR TSL 5:37:01 0:00

41 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 5:37:01 0:00
42 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 5:37:01 Maglia Rosa
43 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 5:37:01 0:00
44 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 5:37:01 0:00
45 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 5:37:01 0:00
46 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 5:37:01 0:00
47 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 5:37:01 0:00
48 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 5:37:01 0:00
49 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 5:37:01 0:00
50 ENGELS Addy NED QST 5:37:01 0:00

51 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 5:37:01 0:00
52 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 5:37:01 0:00
53 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 5:37:01 0:00
54 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 5:37:01 0:00
55 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 5:37:01 0:00
56 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 5:37:01 0:00
57 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 5:37:01 0:00
58 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 5:37:01 0:00
59 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 5:37:01 0:00
60 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 5:37:01 0:00

61 SIVTSOV Kanstantsin BLR THR 5:37:01 0:00
62 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 5:37:01 0:00
63 MONIER Damien FRA COF 5:37:01 0:00
64 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 5:37:01 0:00
65 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 5:37:01 0:00
66 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 5:37:01 0:00
67 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 5:37:01 0:00
68 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 5:37:01 0:00
69 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 5:37:01 0:00
70 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 5:37:01 0:00

71 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 5:37:01 0:00
72 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 5:37:01 0:00
73 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 5:37:01 0:00
74 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 5:37:01 0:00
75 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 5:37:01 0:00
76 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 5:37:01 0:00
77 RUSS Matthias GER GST 5:37:01 0:00
78 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 5:37:01 0:00
79 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 5:37:01 0:00
80 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 5:37:01 0:00

81 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 5:37:01 0:00
82 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 5:37:01 0:00
83 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 5:37:01 0:00
84 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 5:37:01 0:00
85 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 5:37:01 Maglia Ciclamino
86 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 5:37:01 0:00
87 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 5:37:01 0:00
88 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 5:37:01 0:00
89 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 5:37:01 0:00
90 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 5:37:01 0:00

91 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 5:37:01 0:00
92 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 5:37:01 0:00
93 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 5:37:01 0:00
94 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 5:37:01 0:00
95 SOLER Juan M. COL BAR 5:37:01 0:00
96 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA BAR 5:37:01 0:00
97 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 5:37:01 0:00
98 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 5:37:01 0:00
99 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 5:37:01 0:00

100 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 5:37:01 0:00
101 PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR 5:37:01 0:00
102 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 5:37:01 0:00
103 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 5:37:01 0:00
104 MARTIN Tony GER THR 5:37:01 0:00
105 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 5:37:01 0:00
106 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 5:37:01 0:00
107 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 5:37:01 0:00
108 ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST 5:37:01 0:00
109 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 5:37:01 0:00
110 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 5:37:01 0:00
111 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 5:37:01 0:00
112 SAVINI Filippo ITA CSF 5:37:01 0:00
113 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 5:37:01 0:00
114 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 5:37:01 0:00
115 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 5:37:01 0:00
116 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 5:37:01 0:00
117 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 5:37:01 0:00
118 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 5:37:01 0:00
119 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 5:37:01 0:00
120 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 5:37:01 0:00
121 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 5:37:01 0:00
122 MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST 5:37:01 0:00
123 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 5:37:01 0:00
124 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 5:37:01 0:00
125 CALCAGNI Patrick SUI BAR 5:37:01 0:00
126 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 5:37:01 0:00
127 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 5:37:01 0:00
128 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 5:37:01 0:00
129 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 5:37:01 0:00
130 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 5:37:01 0:00
131 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 5:37:01 0:00
132 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 5:37:01 0:00
133 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 5:37:01 0:00
134 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 5:37:01 0:00
135 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 5:37:01 0:00
136 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 5:37:01 0:00
137 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 5:37:01 0:00
138 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM 5:37:01 0:00
139 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 5:37:27 0:26
140 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 5:37:27 0:26
141 GATES Nick AUS SIL 5:37:27 0:26
142 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 5:37:27 0:26
143 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 5:37:38 0:37
144 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 5:37:38 0:37 U23
145 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 5:37:38 0:37
146 FERNANDEZ Bingen ESP COF 5:37:41 0:40
147 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 5:37:47 0:46
148 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 5:37:01 0:00
149 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 5:37:01 0:00
150 GALDOS ALONSO Aitor ESP EUS 5:37:50 0:49
151 NUYENS Nick BEL COF 5:37:52 0:51
152 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 5:37:55 0:54
153 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 5:37:01 0:00

154 PATE Danny USA TSL 5:38:08 1:07
155 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 5:38:11 1:10
156 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 5:38:26 1:25
157 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 5:40:12 3:11 6"

158 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 5:40:12 3:11
159 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA LAM 5:40:12 3:11
160 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 5:40:12 3:11
161 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 5:40:12 3:11
162 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 5:40:12 3:11

163 LUND Anders DEN CSC 5:42:20 5:19
164 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 5:42:20 5:19
165 BACKSTEDT Magnus SWE TSL 5:42:20 5:19
166 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 5:42:20 5:19
167 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 5:42:20 5:19
168 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 5:42:20 5:19
169 STEURS Geert BEL SIL 5:42:20 5:19
170 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 5:42:20 5:19
171 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 5:42:20 5:19
172 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 5:42:20 5:19 4"
173 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 5:42:20 5:19
174 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 5:42:20 5:19
175 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 5:42:20 5:19
176 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 5:42:20 5:19
177 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 5:43:19 6:18
178 DE WEERT Kevin BEL COF 5:43:19 6:18
179 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 5:43:57 6:56

180 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 5:44:41 7:40
181 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 5:44:41 7:40
182 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 5:44:58 7:57
183 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 5:44:58 7:57
184 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 5:44:58 7:57
185 GREIPEL André GER THR 5:44:58 7:57
186 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV 5:44:58 7:57
187 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 5:44:58 7:57
188 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 5:45:01 8:00
189 O'GRADY Stuart AUS CSC 5:45:01 8:00
190 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL 5:45:01 8:00
191 POITSCHKE Enrico GER MRM 5:45:01 8:00
192 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 5:45:01 8:00 2"
193 STUBBE Tom BEL FDJ 5:45:04 8:03
194 CORNU Dominique BEL SIL 5:45:08 8:07

Maglia Ciclamino - Points
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 25
2 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 20
3 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 16
4 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 14
5 LODDO Alberto ITA TCS 12
6 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 10
7 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 9
8 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 8
9 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 8
10 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 7

Climbers - Maglia Verde
Molleta 53 km

1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 3
2 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 2
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 1

Fuga Cervelo - Stage 3 Breakaway time
1 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 135
2 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 135
3 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 135
4 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 135
5 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 135
6 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 135

TV Expo Milano 2015
1 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 5
2 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 4
3 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 3
4 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 2
5 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 1
6 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 0

Combativity stage 3
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 9
2 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 8
3 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 7
4 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 6
5 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 5
6 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 5
7 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 5
8 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 5
9 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 4
10 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 4

Super Team Classification - Points
1 GEROLSTEINER 37
2 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 23
3 LIQUIGAS 20
4 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 20
5 TEAM MILRAM 19
6 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 18
7 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 15
8 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 14
9 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 14
10 HIGH ROAD 12

Stage 3 Team Classification
1 GEROLSTEINER 16:51:03 0:00
2 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 16:51:03 0:00
3 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 16:51:03 0:00

4 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 16:51:03 0:00
5 AG2R LA MONDIALE 16:51:03 0:00
6 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 16:51:03 0:00
7 LIQUIGAS 16:51:03 0:00
8 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 16:51:03 0:00
9 HIGH ROAD 16:51:03 0:00
10 SILENCE - LOTTO 16:51:03 0:00
11 QUICK STEP 16:51:03 0:00
12 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 16:51:03 0:00
13 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 16:51:03 0:00
14 TEAM MILRAM 16:51:03 0:00
15 LAMPRE 16:51:03 0:00
16 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 16:51:03 0:00
17 RABOBANK 16:51:03 0:00
18 ASTANA 16:51:03 0:00
19 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 16:51:03 0:00
20 BARLOWORLD 16:51:03 0:00
21 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 16:51:03 0:00
22 TEAM CSC 16:51:40 0:37

Official Website for complete resultsGazzetta della Sport

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 3 Live Coverage Part 1

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |