Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 General Classification & Photo
 
By Staff
Date: 5/11/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 General Classification & Photo
 

91rst Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 General Classification & Photos
A new leader in Pink ~ Franco Pellizotti of Liquigas


Franco Celebrates with his champagne dousing the cameramen.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Giro Jerseys after Stage 2
Maglia Rosa -  Franco Pellizotti Liquigas
Maglia Ciclamino -  Riccardo Ricco Saunier D/S
Maglia Verde -  Emmanuele Sella
Maglia Bianca - Chris Sorensen CSC
 

 
Franco Pellizotti in the maglia rosa of race leader. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification after Stage 2
1 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 6:15:16 0:00
2 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 6:15:17 0:01
3 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 6:15:23 0:07

4 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 6:15:23 0:07
5 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 6:15:24 0:08
6 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 6:15:24 0:08


Riccardo Ricco in the Maglia Ciclamino Points leader after the stage 2 win.   Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

7 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 6:15:33 0:17
8 MCGEE Bradley AUS CSC 6:15:33 0:17
9 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 6:15:34 0:18
10 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 6:15:35 0:19
11 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 6:15:38 0:22


Quick Step puts the pressure on the first climb with Visconti and Bettini; Slipstream's Vandevelde and Zabriskie follow. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

12 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 6:15:41 0:25
13 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA BAR 6:15:41 0:25
14 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 6:15:44 0:28
15 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 6:15:44 0:28
16 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 6:15:44 0:28
17 PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR 6:15:44 0:28
18 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 6:15:45 0:29


Emmanuele Sella Maglia Verde leader of the climbers competition.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

19 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 6:15:46 0:30
20 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 6:15:49 0:33
21 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 6:15:52 0:36
22 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 6:15:53 0:37
23 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 6:15:55 0:39
24 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 6:15:55 0:39
25 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 6:15:56 0:40
26 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 6:15:59 0:43
27 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 6:16:00 0:44
28 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 6:16:01 0:45
29 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 6:16:02 0:46
30 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 6:16:07 0:51
31 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 6:16:07 0:51
32 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 6:16:08 0:52
33 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 6:16:09 0:53
34 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 6:16:10 0:54
35 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 6:16:10 0:54
36 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 6:16:10 0:54
37 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 6:16:11 0:55
38 SOLER Juan M. COL BAR 6:16:15 0:59
39 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 6:16:15 0:59
40 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 6:16:17 1:01
41 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 6:16:18 1:02
42 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 6:16:21 1:05
43 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 6:16:21 1:05
44 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 6:16:23 1:07
45 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 6:16:23 1:07
46 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 6:16:26 1:10
47 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 6:16:27 1:11
48 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 6:16:29 1:13
49 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 6:16:29 1:13
50 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 6:16:34 1:18
51 MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST 6:16:35 1:19
52 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 6:16:35 1:19
53 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 6:16:35 1:19
54 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 6:16:35 1:19
55 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 6:16:36 1:20
56 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 6:16:37 1:21
57 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 6:16:42 1:26
58 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 6:16:43 1:27
59 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 6:16:45 1:29
60 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 6:16:45 1:29
61 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 6:16:46 1:30
62 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 6:16:49 1:33
63 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 6:16:53 1:37
64 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 6:16:53 1:37
65 RUSS Matthias GER GST 6:16:55 1:39
66 MANDRI Rene EST ALM 6:16:59 1:43
67 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 6:16:59 1:43
68 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 6:17:03 1:47
69 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 6:17:04 1:48
70 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 6:17:06 1:50
71 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 6:17:07 1:51
72 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 6:17:08 1:52
73 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 6:17:08 1:52
74 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 6:17:13 1:57
75 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 6:17:13 1:57
76 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 6:17:16 2:00
77 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 6:17:18 2:02
78 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 6:17:18 2:02
79 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 6:17:20 2:04
80 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 6:17:20 2:04
81 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 6:17:21 2:05
82 FERNANDEZ Bingen ESP COF 6:17:24 2:08
83 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 6:17:27 2:11
84 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 6:17:29 2:13
85 MILLAR David GBR TSL 6:17:30 2:14
86 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 6:17:31 2:15
87 NUYENS Nick BEL COF 6:17:31 2:15
88 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 6:17:34 2:18
89 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 6:17:36 2:20
90 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 6:17:37 2:21
91 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 6:17:40 2:24
92 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 6:17:55 2:39
93 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 6:18:01 2:45
94 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 6:18:02 2:46
95 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 6:18:02 2:46
96 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 6:18:05 2:49
97 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 6:18:10 2:54
98 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 6:18:16 3:00
99 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 6:18:16 3:00
100 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 6:18:37 3:21
101 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 6:18:37 3:21
102 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 6:18:55 3:39
103 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 6:19:08 3:52
104 VELO Marco ITA MRM 6:19:08 3:52
105 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 6:19:09 3:53
106 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 6:19:25 4:09
107 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 6:19:42 4:26
108 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 6:19:57 4:41
109 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 6:20:07 4:51
110 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 6:20:09 4:53
111 CALCAGNI Patrick SUI BAR 6:20:09 4:53
112 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 6:20:19 5:03
113 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 6:20:34 5:18
114 O'GRADY Stuart AUS CSC 6:20:37 5:21
115 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 6:20:43 5:27
116 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 6:20:50 5:34
117 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 6:21:03 5:47
118 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 6:21:26 6:10
119 ENGELS Addy NED QST 6:21:31 6:15
120 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 6:21:33 6:17
121 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 6:21:48 6:32
122 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 6:21:48 6:32
123 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 6:21:48 6:32
124 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 6:21:49 6:33
125 GALDOS ALONSO Aitor ESP EUS 6:22:01 6:45
126 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 6:22:03 6:47
127 STEURS Geert BEL SIL 6:22:04 6:48
128 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 6:22:06 6:50
129 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 6:22:20 7:04
130 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 6:23:01 7:45
131 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 6:23:02 7:46
132 LUND Anders DEN CSC 6:23:10 7:54
133 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 6:23:11 7:55
134 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 6:23:16 8:00
135 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 6:23:31 8:15
136 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 6:23:38 8:22
137 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA LAM 6:23:47 8:31
138 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 6:23:47 8:31
139 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 6:23:53 8:37
140 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 6:23:56 8:40
141 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 6:24:32 9:16
142 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 6:24:48 9:32
143 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 6:25:10 9:54
144 BACKSTEDT Magnus SWE TSL 6:26:47 11:31
145 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 6:26:54 11:38
146 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 6:26:54 11:38
147 MARTIN Tony GER THR 6:26:54 11:38
148 ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST 6:27:00 11:44
149 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 6:27:16 12:00
150 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 6:27:20 12:04
151 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 6:27:25 12:09
152 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM 6:27:32 12:16
153 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 6:27:32 12:16
154 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 6:27:32 12:16
155 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 6:27:39 12:23
156 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 6:27:41 12:25
157 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 6:27:49 12:33
158 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 6:27:51 12:35
159 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 6:27:51 12:35
160 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 6:27:52 12:36
161 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 6:27:52 12:36
162 MONIER Damien FRA COF 6:27:52 12:36
163 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 6:27:52 12:36
164 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 6:27:52 12:36
165 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 6:27:52 12:36
166 DE WEERT Kevin BEL COF 6:27:52 12:36
167 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 6:27:52 12:36
168 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 6:28:02 12:46
169 POITSCHKE Enrico GER MRM 6:28:04 12:48
170 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 6:28:04 12:48
171 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 6:28:05 12:49
172 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 6:28:05 12:49
173 CORNU Dominique BEL SIL 6:28:05 12:49
174 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 6:28:06 12:50
175 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 6:28:07 12:51
176 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 6:28:13 12:57
177 STUBBE Tom BEL FDJ 6:28:13 12:57
178 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 6:28:19 13:03
179 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL 6:28:49 13:33
180 PATE Danny USA TSL 6:28:49 13:33
181 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 6:28:59 13:43
182 GREIPEL André GER THR 6:29:04 13:48
183 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 6:29:37 14:21
184 LODDO Alberto ITA TCS 6:29:47 14:31
185 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 6:29:47 14:31
186 PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV 6:29:54 14:38
187 GATES Nick AUS SIL 6:30:00 14:44
188 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV 6:30:10 14:54
189 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 6:30:33 15:17
190 FORSTER Robert GER GST 6:30:54 15:38
191 HUTAROVICH Yauheni BLR FDJ 6:31:07 15:51
192 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 6:31:12 15:56
193 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 6:31:51 16:35
194 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 6:31:56 16:40
195 SAVINI Filippo ITA CSF 6:32:04 16:48

Maglia Bianca - U23
1 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 6:15:23 0:00
2 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 6:15:24 0:01
3 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 6:15:24 0:01
4 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 6:15:49 0:26
5 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 6:16:10 0:47
6 SOLER Juan M. COL BAR 6:16:15 0:52
7 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 6:16:26 1:03
8 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 6:16:29 1:06
9 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 6:16:35 1:12
10 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 6:16:35 1:12

Points Maglia Ciclamina
1 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 25
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 20
3 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 16
4 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 14
5 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 12
6 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 10
7 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 9
8 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 8
9 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 8
10 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 7

Maglia Verde - Climbing Points
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 5
2 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 3
3 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 3
4 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 2
5 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 1
6 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 1

Combativity  Trophy
1 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 7
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 6
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 5
4 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 5
5 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 4

Trofeo Fuga Cervelo
1 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 7
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 6
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 5
4 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 5
5 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 4

Team General Classification
1 LIQUIGAS 17:52:54 0:00
2 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 17:53:05 0:11
3 TEAM CSC 17:53:13 0:19
4 ASTANA 17:53:24 0:30
5 HIGH ROAD 17:53:25 0:31
6 BARLOWORLD 17:53:31 0:37
7 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 17:53:47 0:53
8 QUICK STEP 17:54:03 1:09
9 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 17:54:05 1:11
10 SILENCE - LOTTO 17:54:15 1:21
11 LAMPRE 17:54:17 1:23
12 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 17:54:28 1:34
13 GEROLSTEINER 17:54:39 1:45
14 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 17:54:54 2:00
15 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 17:55:09 2:15
16 AG2R LA MONDIALE 17:55:37 2:43
17 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 17:56:34 3:40
18 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 17:56:45 3:51
19 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 17:57:34 4:40
20 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 17:58:50 5:56
21 TEAM MILRAM 17:59:09 6:15
22 RABOBANK 17:59:42 6:48

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
91st Giro d'Italia - Liquigas Team Preview
91st Giro d'Italia - Quick Step Team Preview
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 1 Results & G.C.

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |