Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/11/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 Results & Photos
 

91rst Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 Results & Photos
Saunier Duval/Scott's Riccardo Ricco denies Danilo Di Luca and Davide Rebellin in Agrigento. Official Results and Photos.


The sprint with Riccardo Ricco wins over Di Luca and Rebellin.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Giro Jerseys start stage 2
Maglia Rosa -  Christian Vandevelde Slipstream
Maglia Ciclamino -  Christian Vandevelde
Maglia Verde -  Christian Vandevelde
Maglia Bianca - Chris Sorensen CSC
 


Vittoria Riccardo Ricco - Ricco celebrates Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Dave Zabriskie leads the Argyle crew in defense of Christian Vandevelde's Pink Jersey. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Giro d'Italia Stage 2 Results
Cefalù ~ Agrigento
207 km 5:48:35 - 35,629 km/h

1 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 5:48:35 0:00 20"
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 5:48:35 0:00 12"
3 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 5:48:35 0:00 8"

4 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 5:48:35 0:00
5 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 5:48:35 0:00
6 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 5:48:35 0:00
7 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 5:48:39 0:04
8 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 5:48:43 0:08
9 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 5:48:43 0:08
10 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 5:48:43 0:08


Vandevelde isolated with Millar on the final climb.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 5:48:45 0:10
12 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 5:48:45 0:10 U23
13 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 5:48:45 0:10
14 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 5:48:45 0:10
15 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 5:48:45 0:10
16 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 5:48:45 0:10
17 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 5:48:45 0:10
18 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 5:48:45 0:10
19 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 5:48:45 0:10


Strong effort by Vandevelde still not out of the game in second place.    Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 5:48:55 0:20
21 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 5:48:55 0:20
22 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 5:48:55 0:20
23 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 5:48:55 0:20
24 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 5:48:55 0:20
25 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 5:48:55 0:20
26 MCGEE Bradley AUS CSC 5:48:55 0:20
27 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 5:48:55 0:20
28 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 5:48:55 0:20
29 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 5:48:55 0:20
30 PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR 5:48:55 0:20
31 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 5:48:55 0:20
32 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 5:48:55 0:20
33 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 5:48:55 0:20
34 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 5:48:55 0:20
35 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA BAR 5:48:55 0:20
36 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 5:48:55 0:20

37 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 5:49:06 0:31
38 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 5:49:06 0:31
39 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 5:49:06 0:31
40 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 5:49:06 0:31
41 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 5:49:06 0:31
42 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 5:49:06 0:31
43 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 5:49:06 0:31
44 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 5:49:06 0:31
45 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 5:49:06 0:31
46 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 5:49:09 0:34
47 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 5:49:09 0:34
48 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 5:49:09 0:34
49 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 5:49:09 0:34
50 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 5:49:09 0:34
51 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 5:49:09 0:34
52 MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST 5:49:09 0:34
53 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 5:49:09 0:34
54 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 5:49:09 0:34
55 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 5:49:13 0:38
56 MANDRI Rene EST ALM 5:49:22 0:47
57 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 5:49:22 0:47
58 SOLER Juan M. COL BAR 5:49:29 0:54
59 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 5:49:29 0:54
60 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 5:49:29 0:54
61 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 5:49:29 0:54
62 CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ 5:49:29 0:54
63 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 5:49:29 0:54
64 RUSS Matthias GER GST 5:49:29 0:54
65 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 5:49:29 0:54
66 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 5:49:29 0:54
67 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 5:49:29 0:54 2"
68 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 5:49:29 0:54
69 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 5:49:29 0:54
70 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 5:49:29 0:54
71 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 5:49:29 0:54
72 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 5:49:29 0:54
73 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 5:49:35 1:00

74 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 5:49:38 1:03
75 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 5:49:47 1:12
76 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 5:49:47 1:12
77 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 5:49:47 1:12
78 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 5:49:47 1:12
79 FERNANDEZ Bingen ESP COF 5:49:47 1:12
80 GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM 5:49:47 1:12
81 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 5:49:47 1:12
82 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 5:49:47 1:12
83 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 5:49:54 1:19
84 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 5:49:54 1:19
85 NUYENS Nick BEL COF 5:49:54 1:19
86 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 5:49:54 1:19
87 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 5:50:14 1:39
88 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 5:50:14 1:39
89 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 5:50:26 1:51

90 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 5:50:38 2:03
91 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 5:50:38 2:03
92 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 5:50:39 2:04
93 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 5:50:39 2:04
94 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 5:50:39 2:04
95 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 5:50:39 2:04
96 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 5:50:39 2:04
97 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 5:50:39 2:04
98 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 5:50:39 2:04
99 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 5:50:39 2:04
100 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 5:50:39 2:04
101 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 5:50:39 2:04
102 MILLAR David GBR TSL 5:50:39 2:04
103 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 5:51:29 2:54
104 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 5:51:32 2:57

105 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 5:51:38 3:03
106 VELO Marco ITA MRM 5:51:51 3:16
107 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 5:51:51 3:16
108 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 5:51:51 3:16
109 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 5:52:09 3:34
110 ENGELS Addy NED QST 5:52:28 3:53
111 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 5:53:14 4:39
112 CALCAGNI Patrick SUI BAR 5:53:14 4:39
113 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 5:53:14 4:39
114 BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS 5:53:14 4:39
115 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 5:53:26 4:51
116 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 5:53:26 4:51
117 O'GRADY Stuart AUS CSC 5:53:59 5:24

118 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 5:54:12 5:37
119 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 5:54:12 5:37
120 PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF 5:54:12 5:37
121 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 5:54:12 5:37
122 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 5:54:12 5:37
123 STEURS Geert BEL SIL 5:54:12 5:37
124 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 5:54:12 5:37
125 LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS 5:54:12 5:37
126 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 5:54:12 5:37
127 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 5:54:12 5:37
128 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 5:54:12 5:37
129 GALDOS ALONSO Aitor ESP EUS 5:54:12 5:37
130 LUND Anders DEN CSC 5:54:12 5:37
131 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 5:54:12 5:37
132 SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM 5:56:21 7:46
133 ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST 5:56:21 7:46
134 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 5:56:21 7:46 4"
135 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 5:56:21 7:46
136 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 5:56:21 7:46
137 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 5:56:30 7:55
138 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 5:56:30 7:55
139 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 5:56:30 7:55
140 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 5:56:30 7:55
141 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 5:56:30 7:55
142 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA LAM 5:56:30 7:55
143 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 5:56:30 7:55
144 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 5:56:30 7:55
145 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 5:56:30 7:55
146 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 5:56:30 7:55

147 FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS 5:59:36 11:01
148 LODDO Alberto ITA TCS 6:00:15 11:40
149 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 6:00:15 11:40
150 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 6:00:15 11:40
151 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 6:00:15 11:40
152 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 6:00:15 11:40
153 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 6:00:15 11:40
154 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 6:00:15 11:40
155 SAVINI Filippo ITA CSF 6:00:15 11:40
156 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 6:00:15 11:40
157 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 6:00:15 11:40
158 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 6:00:15 11:40
159 GATES Nick AUS SIL 6:00:15 11:40
160 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 6:00:15 11:40
161 GATTO Oscar ITA GST 6:00:15 11:40
162 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 6:00:15 11:40
163 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 6:00:15 11:40
164 MONIER Damien FRA COF 6:00:15 11:40
165 PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV 6:00:15 11:40
166 FORSTER Robert GER GST 6:00:15 11:40
167 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 6:00:15 11:40
168 LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM 6:00:15 11:40
169 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 6:00:15 11:40
170 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 6:00:15 11:40
171 POITSCHKE Enrico GER MRM 6:00:15 11:40
172 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 6:00:15 11:40 6"
173 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 6:00:15 11:40
174 HUTAROVICH Yauheni BLR FDJ 6:00:15 11:40
175 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 6:00:15 11:40
176 MARTIN Tony GER THR 6:00:15 11:40
177 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 6:00:15 11:40
178 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 6:00:15 11:40
179 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 6:00:15 11:40
180 GREIPEL André GER THR 6:00:15 11:40
181 DE WEERT Kevin BEL COF 6:00:15 11:40
182 BACKSTEDT Magnus SWE TSL 6:00:15 11:40
183 CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV 6:00:15 11:40
184 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 6:00:15 11:40
185 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 6:00:15 11:40
186 STUBBE Tom BEL FDJ 6:00:15 11:40
187 VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF 6:00:15 11:40
188 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 6:00:15 11:40
189 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 6:00:15 11:40
190 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 6:00:15 11:40
191 MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL 6:00:15 11:40
192 CORNU Dominique BEL SIL 6:00:15 11:40
193 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 6:00:15 11:40
194 PATE Danny USA TSL 6:00:15 11:40
195 BROWN Graeme AUS RAB 6:01:27 12:52
Abandon
Dave Zabriskie - Crash injured

Maglia Ciclamina - Points
1 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 25
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 20
3 REBELLIN Davide ITA GST 16
4 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 14
5 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 12
6 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 10
7 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 9
8 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 8
9 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 8
10 PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV 7

 

Super Team Points
1 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 35
2 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 32
3 LIQUIGAS 30
4 GEROLSTEINER 18
5 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 15

Team Competition Stage 2
1 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 17:26:05 0:00
2 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 17:26:13 0:08
3 LIQUIGAS 17:26:13 0:08
4 ASTANA 17:26:23 0:18
5 SILENCE - LOTTO 17:26:25 0:20
6 TEAM CSC 17:26:35 0:30
7 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 17:26:39 0:34
8 BARLOWORLD 17:26:45 0:40
9 HIGH ROAD 17:26:46 0:41
10 QUICK STEP 17:26:49 0:44
11 LAMPRE 17:27:00 0:55
12 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 17:27:07 1:02
13 GEROLSTEINER 17:27:13 1:08
14 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 17:27:23 1:18
15 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 17:27:46 1:41
16 AG2R LA MONDIALE 17:28:00 1:55
17 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 17:28:45 2:40
18 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 17:28:47 2:42
19 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 17:31:02 4:57
20 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 17:31:13 5:08
21 TEAM MILRAM 17:31:52 5:47
22 RABOBANK 17:32:06 6:01
 

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 1 TTT Live Coverage
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 1 Results & G.C.
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 2 Live coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |