Search the news archive:
 
54th Quatre Jours de Dunkerque - Stage 5
 
By Andy McGrath
Date: 5/11/2008
54th Quatre Jours de Dunkerque - Stage 5
 

The attacks rain down but Augé stands firm to maintain his lead. 2006 Tour de France darling Dessel returns to the headlines with victory on Cap Blanc Nez.

Ag2r-La Mondiale rider Cyril Dessel has won the fifth stage of the Quatre Jours de Dunkerque , which comprised a circuit including the Channel-adjacent climb of Cap Blanc Nez - 1.3km at 6% - six times before finishing atop it. In a stage replete with attacks, the big early break was pulled back late and Dessel was quickest up the short, sharp ascent, in front of Gerald Ciolek (High Road) and Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis). Race leader Stéphane Augé finished thirtieth (at 30 seconds) to comfortably retain the leader's maillot ahead of tomorrow's pan-flat stage to Dunkirk, as closest challenger Lhotellerie finished a minute behind him.

Even from the gun, the pace was so high that there were a couple of splits that had to be repaired. After an attack by Jérome Pineau was chased down, Arnaud Gerard (Francaise des Jeux) and Leonardo Scarselli (Quick Step) escaped and put two minutes into the bunch. Their actions were to catalyse a strong counter-attacking reaction: before the first climb of the Cap Blanc Nez, seven riders got away and began to pursue the leading duo.

With 60km gone, the junction was made, allowing Lars Bak (Team CSC), Michael Friedman (Slipstream Chipotle-H30), Mickael Larpe (Roubaix Lille Metropole), Niki Terpstra (Team Milram), Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne), Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) and Stijn Vandenbergh (Ag2r-La Mondiale) to add to the escape's impetus. With nine riders from nine different teams, the break's composition was very handy.

Under a burning sun, Bak took the first intermediate sprint and Scarselli led up Cap Blanc Nez, something that the Italian would repeat. Their gap peaked at 5'00" before it slowly began to fall, with Bouygues Telecom and Crédit Agricole among the squads instigating the chase. After Scarselli led up the climb again, Agritubel rider Emilien Benoit-Berges tried in vain to bridge the gap.

He was soon to be joined in a chasing effort by James Vanlandschoot (Mitsubishi-Jartazi), Bart Vanheule (Topsport Vlaanderen) and Sergei Kolesnikov (Cycle Collstrop). Working well together, they brought their deficit down to a minute and a half. With 55km left to race, as the pace and heat began to take their toll, Slipstream man Michael Friedman was the first to be jettisoned from the leading escape group.

Another strong counter-attack got away away, and bridged the gap to Cappelle and Vanlandschoot (the remainder of the second escape group); it contained Yoann Offredo (Francaise des Jeux), Cyrille Monnerais (Francaise des Jeux) and veteran Stephane Goubert (Ag2r-La Mondiale). As the gap dipped under a minute, Leonardo Scarselli made sure of the Hills jersey after leading over the Cap Blanc Nez for a fifth time!

As Lars Bak fell out of contention after a mechanical problem, Thomas Voeckler tried a daring attack from the confines of the peloton, though he was quickly brought back as Cofidis ratcheted up the pace for Stéphane Augé. Going through the town of Cap Blanc Nez with 20km to go, they reeled in the remaining seven breakaways.

Four riders escaped in response, and they were to stay away till the final climb. Holding a lead of around 20 seconds for the last fifteen kilometres, the pack was only able to dent it on the a bloc final ascent of Cap Blanc Nez, up to (mercifully) the finish line. On the uphill finish, 33-year-old Cyril Dessel, France's darling in the Tour de France two years ago, proved just quicker than Ciolek, Dumoulin and Rast to register his first win since the 2006 Tour de l'Ain. It's a welcome return to form and the headlines after a torrid last season. Behind, the peloton was fragmented, with small groups seperated by a few seconds each limiting their losses.

Cyril Dessel, speaking on the Ag2r-La Mondiale website: "It was the most difficult stage of this 4 Days of Dunkirk. I have been enjoying good feelings since the start of the week and I knew that I would have a card to play there. There were about 70 on the approach to the final lap. I attacked with three other riders and we all worked to maintain a small gap on the peloton. I broke away with Robin (Roubaix Lille Metropole) at the foot of the final climb. I saved a bit of power for the finale and I succeeded in winning. After a difficult 2007 season, I had "the rage". This victory repays all my winter work as well as the good work done by the team since the start of the week. We have shown ourselves in front every day: Stephane Goubert yesterday, or Stijn Vandenbergh today and Jean Patrick Nazon in the sprints. This win is the chance to thank my family who have supported me a lot in the last months. Thanks also to my team Ag2r-La Mondiale, who gave me some confidence after a tough 2007 and allowed me to rest. This win does me good!"

On the Astana website, fourth-placed Grégory Rast added: "I was good, but just not good enough. With a small group, we went to the finish. The young Belgian and former Discovery Channel rider Gianni Meersman started to sprint and he came over me. I could take him back but then - we were still climbing – and my forces were gone. I could nothing do any more against three others. It was a kind of uphill sprint of 700 meters."

Calais - Sangatte Cap Blanc Nez, 179.4km
1 91 DESSEL Cyril ALM FRA B:10" 00"
2 82 *CIOLEK Gerald THR GER B:06" ' '
3 55 DUMOULIN Samuel COF FRA B:04" ' '
4 116 RAST Grégory AST SUI ' '
5 11 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL FRA 04"
6 8 *ROUX Anthony FDJ FRA ' '
7 13 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA 06"
8 4 *MEERSMAN Gianni FDJ BEL ' '
9 177 TOMBAK Janek MIT EST ' '
10 93 GOUBERT Stéphane ALM FRA ' '
11 171 ABAKOUMOV Igor MIT BEL ' '
12 31 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle CSC NOR ' '
13 187 *RUDASKOV Sergey COS RUS 09"
14 154 CAPPELLE Andy LAN BEL ' '
15 108 *ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin GCE ESP ' '
16 96 RIBLON Christophe ALM FRA 11"
17 74 *ROELS Dominik MRM GER ' '
18 172 DAVIS Allan MIT AUS ' '
19 192 *DELROT Bastien RLM FRA ' '
20 191 BARANAUSKAS Aivaras RLM LTU 15"
21 111 *KIREYEV Roman AST KAZ ' '
22 45 *VIGANO Davide QST ITA ' '
23 65 LEMOINE Cyril C.A FRA 21"
24 188 VAN DER SCHUEREN Kenny COS BEL ' '
25 92 DION Renaud ALM FRA ' '
26 182 *KOLESNIKOV Sergey COS RUS ' '
27 27 *VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL ' '
28 112 DE KORT Koen AST NED ' '
29 81 *BOASSON HAGEN Edvald THR NOR 27"
30 52 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA 30"
31 166 LAURENT Christophe TSL FRA 34"
32 103 DRUJON Mathieu GCE FRA ' '
33 104 *ERVITI Imanol GCE ESP B:06" ' '
34 6 *MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA ' '
35 61 BONNET William C.A FRA 39"
36 42 *GRABOVSKYY Dmytro QST UKR 40"
37 36 *KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN Kasper CSC DEN ' '
38 85 HAMMOND Roger THR GBR ' '
39 196 ROBIN Denis RLM FRA ' '
40 134 COUTOULY Cedric AGR FRA ' '
41 193 *CAZAUX Pierre RLM FRA 50"
42 98 *VANDENBERGH Stijn ALM BEL B:01" 53"
43 135 GAZTANAGA ECHEVERRIA MikelAGR ESP 01'06"
44 173 *KRIIT Kalle MIT EST 01'11"
45 77 *TERPSTRA Niki MRM NED B:01" 01'18"
46 5 MENGIN Christophe FDJ FRA 01'22"
47 185 *PERSSON Lucas COS SWE 01'26"
48 144 HOVELYNCK Kurt TSV BEL ' '
49 64 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR ' '
50 146 *VANHEULE Bart TSV BEL ' '
51 168 *CALDWELL Blake TSL USA ' '
52 88 KNAVEN Servais THR NED ' '
53 44 SCARSELLI Leonardo QST ITA 01'31"
54 125 *LHOTELLERIE Clément SKS FRA 01'33"
55 195 MOUCHERAUD Paul RLM FRA ' '
56 107 PORTAL Nicolas GCE FRA ' '
57 51 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA ' '
58 194 *LARPE Mickael RLM FRA ' '
59 148 *VERBIST Evert TSV BEL ' '
60 7 *OFFREDO Yoann FDJ FRA ' '
61 156 SCHEIRLINCKX Bert LAN BEL ' '
62 197 *TRONET Steven RLM FRA ' '
63 17 SPRICK Matthieu BTL FRA ' '
64 66 RASCH Gabriel C.A NOR ' '
65 68 *SIMON Julien C.A FRA ' '
66 186 PRONK Matheus COS NED ' '
67 118 *ZEITS Andrey AST KAZ ' '
68 113 JOACHIM Benoît AST LUX ' '
69 38 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen CSC BEL 01'39"
70 163 DONALD Jason TSL USA 01'41"
71 16 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 02'01"
72 28 VANSEVENANT Wim SIL BEL 02'15"
73 41 CRETSKENS Wilfried QST BEL ' '
74 26 SENTJENS Roy SIL BEL ' '
75 25 *ROELANDTS Jurgen SIL BEL ' '
76 73 MÜLLER Martin MRM GER ' '
77 72 LANCASTER Brett MRM AUS ' '
78 102 COYOT Arnaud GCE FRA P:20" ' '
79 152 MANNING Paul LAN GBR ' '
80 124 *HUPOND Thierry SKS FRA 02'56"
81 1 *GERARD Arnaud FDJ FRA B:01" 03'08"
82 2 GUESDON Frédéric FDJ FRA ' '
83 83 *DEVINE John THR USA 06'10"
84 58 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF BEL 06'42"
85 131 BERGES Emilien Benoit AGR FRA 11'55"
86 57 MINARD Sébastien COF FRA ' '
87 167 *MAASKANT Martijn TSL NED ' '
88 161 *COZZA Steven TSL USA ' '
89 184 GILING Bastiaan COS NED ' '
90 54 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé COF FRA ' '
91 67 RENSHAW Mark C.A AUS ' '
92 181 BOZIC Borut COS SLO ' '
93 178 VAN DIJK Stefan MIT NED ' '
94 97 *PINEAU Cédric ALM FRA ' '
95 126 ROOIJAKKERS Piet SKS NED ' '
96 56 HOJ Frank COF DEN ' '
97 22 DE VOCHT Wim SIL BEL ' '
98 151 AMORISON Frédéric LAN BEL ' '
99 155 NEIRYNCK Kevin LAN BEL ' '
100 24 ROESEMS Bert SIL BEL ' '
101 121 BEPPU Fumiyuki SKS JPN ' '
102 137 *RAVARD Anthony AGR FRA ' '
103 62 ENGOULVENT Jimmy C.A FRA ' '
104 84 EISEL Bernhard THR AUT ' '
105 15 PICHOT Alexandre BTL FRA ' '
106 75 RIGOTTO Elia MRM ITA ' '
107 147 *VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TSV BEL ' '
108 18 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA ' '
109 46 STEEGMANS Gert QST BEL ' '
110 87 KLIER Andreas THR GER ' '
111 133 CASPER Jimmy AGR FRA ' '
112 47 VAN IMPE Kevin QST BEL ' '
113 138 *SINNER Benoît AGR FRA ' '
114 123 *DEROO David SKS FRA 13'48"
115 164 FRIEDMAN Michael TSL USA B:02" ' '
116 153 BOUCHER David LAN FRA ' '
117 71 DIUDIA Volodymyr MRM UKR ' '
118 12 LABBE Arnaud BTL FRA ' '
119 14 MARTIAS Rony BTL FRA ' '
120 105 *PATANCHON Fabien GCE FRA ' '
121 143 *GODDAERT Kristof TSV BEL ' '
122 122 CURVERS Roy SKS NED ' '
123 175 VANLANDSCHOOT James MIT BEL ' '
124 145 *NOLF Frederick TSV BEL ' '
125 95 *POULHIES Stéphane ALM FRA ' '
126 94 NAZON Jean-Patrick ALM FRA ' '
127 157 *STANNARD Ian LAN GBR ' '
128 115 *KUPESHOV Berik AST KAZ ' '
129 176 OMLOOP Geert MIT BEL ' '
130 127 SIEDLER Sebastian SKS GER ' '
131 53 BLAIN Alexandre COF FRA ' '
132 23 GARDEYN Gorik SIL BEL ' '
133 158 STEELS Tom LAN BEL ' '
134 32 BAK Lars Ytting CSC DEN B:07" ' '
-------------------------------------------------------
3 JOLY Sébastien FDJ FRA DNF
21 D'HOLLANDER Glenn SIL BEL DNF
35 *GOSS Matthew CSC AUS DNF
63 HUNT Jeremy C.A GBR DNF
142 *DE HAES Kenny TSV BEL DNF
162 DANIELSON Thomas TSL USA DNF
183 *SMITH Raynold COS RSA DNF
198 *VACHON Florian RLM FRA DNF

INTERMEDIATE SPRINTS
Hervelinghem (66.2km)
1 32 BAK Lars Ytting DEN CSC 4
2 164 FRIEDMAN Michael USA TSL 2
3 77 TERPSTRA Niki NED MRM 1

Hervelinghem (108.4km)
1 104 ERVITI Imanol ESP GCE 4
2 32 BAK Lars Ytting DEN CSC 2
3 1 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 1

Hervelinghem (150.6km)
1 104 ERVITI Imanol ESP GCE 4
2 32 BAK Lars Ytting DEN CSC 2
3 98 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL ALM 1

Sangatte - Cap Blanc Nez (179.4km)
1 91 DESSEL Cyril FRA ALM 20
2 82 CIOLEK Gerald GER THR 17
3 55 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA COF 15
4 116 RAST Grégory SUI AST 13
5 11 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA BTL 11
6 8 ROUX Anthony FRA FDJ 10
7 13 LEFEVRE Laurent FRA BTL 9
8 4 MEERSMAN Gianni BEL FDJ 8
9 177 TOMBAK Janek EST MIT 7
10 93 GOUBERT Stéphane FRA ALM 6
11 171 ABAKOUMOV Igor BEL MIT 5
12 31 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 4
13 187 RUDASKOV Sergey RUS COS 3
14 154 CAPPELLE Andy BEL LAN 2
15 108 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 1

HILL SPRINTS
Cap Blanc Nez #1 (52.7km)
1 44 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QST 3
2 1 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 2
3 194 LARPE Mickael FRA RLM 1

Cap Blanc Nez #2 (73.8km)
1 44 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QST 3
2 98 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL ALM 2
3 194 LARPE Mickael FRA RLM 1

Cap Blanc Nez #3 (94.9km)
1 44 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QST 3
2 98 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL ALM 2
3 194 LARPE Mickael FRA RLM 1

Cap Blanc Nez #4 (116km)
1 44 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QST 3
2 98 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL ALM 2
3 164 FRIEDMAN Michael USA TSL 1

Cap Blanc Nez #5 (137.1km)
1 44 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QST 3
2 32 BAK Lars Ytting DEN CSC 2
3 98 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL ALM 1

Cap Blanc Nez #6 (158.2km)
1 44 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QST 3
2 194 LARPE Mickael FRA RLM 2
3 98 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL ALM 1

General Classification after Stage 5
1 52 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA 22h48'57" 00"
2 125 *LHOTELLERIE Clément SKS FRA 22h50'19" 01'22"
3 11 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL FRA 22h50'51" 01'54"
4 108 *ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin GCE ESP 22h51'02" 02'05"
5 116 RAST Grégory AST SUI ' ' ' '
6 4 *MEERSMAN Gianni FDJ BEL 22h51'03" 02'06"
7 13 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA ' ' ' '
8 93 GOUBERT Stéphane ALM FRA 22h51'10" 02'13"
9 91 DESSEL Cyril ALM FRA 22h51'11" 02'14"
10 8 *ROUX Anthony FDJ FRA 22h51'22" 02'25"
11 171 ABAKOUMOV Igor MIT BEL 22h51'27" 02'30"
12 177 TOMBAK Janek MIT EST ' ' ' '
13 31 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle CSC NOR ' ' ' '
14 154 CAPPELLE Andy LAN BEL 22h51'29" 02'32"
15 187 *RUDASKOV Sergey COS RUS 22h51'30" 02'33"
16 45 *VIGANO Davide QST ITA 22h51'36" 02'39"
17 191 BARANAUSKAS Aivaras RLM LTU ' ' ' '
18 112 DE KORT Koen AST NED 22h51'42" 02'45"
19 92 DION Renaud ALM FRA ' ' ' '
20 27 *VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL ' ' ' '
21 96 RIBLON Christophe ALM FRA 22h51'45" 02'48"
22 104 *ERVITI Imanol GCE ESP 22h51'49" 02'52"
23 103 DRUJON Mathieu GCE FRA 22h51'53" 02'56"
24 6 *MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA 22h51'55" 02'58"
25 182 *KOLESNIKOV Sergey COS RUS ' ' ' '
26 85 HAMMOND Roger THR GBR 22h52'01" 03'04"
27 81 *BOASSON HAGEN Edvald THR NOR ' ' ' '
28 82 *CIOLEK Gerald THR GER 22h52'05" 03'08"
29 61 BONNET William C.A FRA 22h52'13" 03'16"
30 74 *ROELS Dominik MRM GER 22h52'26" 03'29"
31 111 *KIREYEV Roman AST KAZ 22h52'30" 03'33"
32 188 VAN DER SCHUEREN Kenny COS BEL 22h52'36" 03'39"
33 166 LAURENT Christophe TSL FRA 22h52'49" 03'52"
34 107 PORTAL Nicolas GCE FRA 22h52'54" 03'57"
35 36 *KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN KaCspSeCr DEN 22h52'55" 03'58"
36 65 LEMOINE Cyril C.A FRA 22h52'59" 04'02"
37 42 *GRABOVSKYY Dmytro QST UKR 22h53'08" 04'11"
38 98 *VANDENBERGH Stijn ALM BEL 22h53'17" 04'20"
39 173 *KRIIT Kalle MIT EST 22h53'26" 04'29"
40 16 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 22h53'35" 04'38"
41 7 *OFFREDO Yoann FDJ FRA 22h53'48" 04'51"
42 113 JOACHIM Benoît AST LUX ' ' ' '
43 51 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA ' ' ' '
44 17 SPRICK Matthieu BTL FRA ' ' ' '
45 118 *ZEITS Andrey AST KAZ ' ' ' '
46 144 HOVELYNCK Kurt TSV BEL 22h53'51" 04'54"
47 168 *CALDWELL Blake TSL USA 22h53'54" 04'57"
48 148 *VERBIST Evert TSV BEL 22h53'58" 05'01"
49 186 PRONK Matheus COS NED 22h54'01" 05'04"
50 66 RASCH Gabriel C.A NOR ' ' ' '
51 44 SCARSELLI Leonardo QST ITA 22h54'12" 05'15"
52 88 KNAVEN Servais THR NED ' ' ' '
53 25 *ROELANDTS Jurgen SIL BEL 22h54'30" 05'33"
54 41 CRETSKENS Wilfried QST BEL 22h54'43" 05'46"
55 73 MÜLLER Martin MRM GER ' ' ' '
56 28 VANSEVENANT Wim SIL BEL 22h55'11" 06'14"
57 5 MENGIN Christophe FDJ FRA 22h55'13" 06'16"
58 163 DONALD Jason TSL USA 22h55'19" 06'22"
59 2 GUESDON Frédéric FDJ FRA 22h55'23" 06'26"
60 124 *HUPOND Thierry SKS FRA 22h55'24" 06'27"
61 38 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen CSC BEL 22h55'49" 06'52"
62 72 LANCASTER Brett MRM AUS 22h56'02" 07'05"
63 64 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR 22h56'23" 07'26"
64 102 COYOT Arnaud GCE FRA 22h57'51" 08'54"
65 83 *DEVINE John THR USA 22h58'25" 09'28"
66 172 DAVIS Allan MIT AUS 22h59'19" 10'22"
67 192 *DELROT Bastien RLM FRA 22h59'53" 10'56"
68 195 MOUCHERAUD Paul RLM FRA 23h00'56" 11'59"
69 77 *TERPSTRA Niki MRM NED 23h00'57" 12'00"
70 156 SCHEIRLINCKX Bert LAN BEL 23h01'02" 12'05"
71 146 *VANHEULE Bart TSV BEL 23h01'08" 12'11"
72 55 DUMOULIN Samuel COF FRA 23h01'55" 12'58"
73 26 SENTJENS Roy SIL BEL 23h01'57" 13'00"
74 134 COUTOULY Cedric AGR FRA 23h02'26" 13'29"
75 193 *CAZAUX Pierre RLM FRA 23h02'49" 13'52"
76 152 MANNING Paul LAN GBR 23h03'13" 14'16"
77 67 RENSHAW Mark C.A AUS 23h03'23" 14'26"
78 197 *TRONET Steven RLM FRA 23h03'32" 14'35"
79 194 *LARPE Mickael RLM FRA ' ' ' '
80 68 *SIMON Julien C.A FRA ' ' ' '
81 135 GAZTANAGA ECHEVERRIA Mikel AGR ESP 23h03'53" 14'56"
82 181 BOZIC Borut COS SLO 23h04'10" 15'13"
83 126 ROOIJAKKERS Piet SKS NED ' ' ' '
84 121 BEPPU Fumiyuki SKS JPN ' ' ' '
85 22 DE VOCHT Wim SIL BEL ' ' ' '
86 18 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA ' ' ' '
87 46 STEEGMANS Gert QST BEL 23h04'13" 15'16"
88 62 ENGOULVENT Jimmy C.A FRA 23h04'23" 15'26"
89 87 KLIER Andreas THR GER 23h04'51" 15'54"
90 32 BAK Lars Ytting CSC DEN 23h05'02" 16'05"
91 1 *GERARD Arnaud FDJ FRA 23h05'03" 16'06"
92 137 *RAVARD Anthony AGR FRA 23h05'33" 16'36"
93 133 CASPER Jimmy AGR FRA ' ' ' '
94 143 *GODDAERT Kristof TSV BEL 23h06'13" 17'16"
95 23 GARDEYN Gorik SIL BEL 23h06'16" 17'19"
96 58 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF BEL 23h08'41" 19'44"
97 94 NAZON Jean-Patrick ALM FRA 23h08'44" 19'47"
98 15 PICHOT Alexandre BTL FRA 23h10'21" 21'24"
99 167 *MAASKANT Martijn TSL NED 23h11'24" 22'27"
100 47 VAN IMPE Kevin QST BEL ' ' ' '
101 97 *PINEAU Cédric ALM FRA 23h11'37" 22'40"
102 185 *PERSSON Lucas COS SWE 23h11'42" 22'45"
103 12 LABBE Arnaud BTL FRA 23h12'01" 23'04"
104 127 SIEDLER Sebastian SKS GER 23h13'13" 24'16"
105 157 *STANNARD Ian LAN GBR 23h13'22" 24'25"
106 175 VANLANDSCHOOT James MIT BEL 23h13'24" 24'27"
107 122 CURVERS Roy SKS NED 23h13'30" 24'33"
108 95 *POULHIES Stéphane ALM FRA ' ' ' '
109 115 *KUPESHOV Berik AST KAZ ' ' ' '
110 54 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé COF FRA 23h13'40" 24'43"
111 178 VAN DIJK Stefan MIT NED 23h13'41" 24'44"
112 151 AMORISON Frédéric LAN BEL ' ' ' '
113 138 *SINNER Benoît AGR FRA 23h13'51" 24'54"
114 184 GILING Bastiaan COS NED 23h13'54" 24'57"
115 155 NEIRYNCK Kevin LAN BEL ' ' ' '
116 161 *COZZA Steven TSL USA ' ' ' '
117 57 MINARD Sébastien COF FRA ' ' ' '
118 75 RIGOTTO Elia MRM ITA 23h13'59" 25'02"
119 147 *VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TSV BEL 23h14'12" 25'15"
120 176 OMLOOP Geert MIT BEL 23h14'40" 25'43"
121 84 EISEL Bernhard THR AUT 23h14'59" 26'02"
122 56 HOJ Frank COF DEN 23h15'24" 26'27"
123 14 MARTIAS Rony BTL FRA 23h15'25" 26'28"
124 24 ROESEMS Bert SIL BEL 23h15'28" 26'31"
125 164 FRIEDMAN Michael TSL USA 23h15'32" 26'35"
126 153 BOUCHER David LAN FRA 23h15'34" 26'37"
127 105 *PATANCHON Fabien GCE FRA 23h15'45" 26'48"
128 158 STEELS Tom LAN BEL 23h15'47" 26'50"
129 145 *NOLF Frederick TSV BEL ' ' ' '
130 53 BLAIN Alexandre COF FRA ' ' ' '
131 123 *DEROO David SKS FRA 23h16'27" 27'30"
132 196 ROBIN Denis RLM FRA 23h19'53" 30'56"
133 131 BERGES Emilien Benoit AGR FRA 23h22'29" 33'32"
134 71 DIUDIA Volodymyr MRM UKR 23h26'41" 37'44"

Points Classification
1 82 CIOLEK Gerald GER THR 49
2 108 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 44
3 94 NAZON Jean-Patrick FRA ALM 37
4 4 MEERSMAN Gianni BEL FDJ 32
5 11 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA BTL 31
6 46 STEEGMANS Gert BEL QST 31
7 52 AUGE Stéphane FRA COF 30
8 67 RENSHAW Mark AUS C.A 30
9 116 RAST Grégory SUI AST 28
10 125 LHOTELLERIE Clément FRA SKS 25
11 127 SIEDLER Sebastian GER SKS 23
12 13 LEFEVRE Laurent FRA BTL 22
13 91 DESSEL Cyril FRA ALM 20
14 181 BOZIC Borut SLO COS 19
15 25 ROELANDTS Jurgen BEL SIL 17
16 64 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 17
17 172 DAVIS Allan AUS MIT 17
18 103 DRUJON Mathieu FRA GCE 16
19 93 GOUBERT Stéphane FRA ALM 15
20 177 TOMBAK Janek EST MIT 15
21 55 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA COF 15
22 14 MARTIAS Rony FRA BTL 14
23 8 ROUX Anthony FRA FDJ 13
24 175 VANLANDSCHOOT James BEL MIT 11
25 178 VAN DIJK Stefan NED MIT 11
26 157 STANNARD Ian GBR LAN 10
27 45 VIGANO Davide ITA QST 10
28 112 DE KORT Koen NED AST 9
29 61 BONNET William FRA C.A 9
30 75 RIGOTTO Elia ITA MRM 9
31 104 ERVITI Imanol ESP GCE 8
32 195 MOUCHERAUD Paul FRA RLM 8
33 32 BAK Lars Ytting DEN CSC 8
34 158 STEELS Tom BEL LAN 7
35 31 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle NOR CSC 6
36 186 PRONK Matheus NED COS 6
37 171 ABAKOUMOV Igor BEL MIT 5
38 182 KOLESNIKOV Sergey RUS COS 5
39 187 RUDASKOV Sergey RUS COS 4
40 27 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL SIL 4
41 102 COYOT Arnaud FRA GCE 4
42 1 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 4
43 137 RAVARD Anthony FRA AGR 4
44 154 CAPPELLE Andy BEL LAN 3
45 92 DION Renaud FRA ALM 3
46 77 TERPSTRA Niki NED MRM 3
47 133 CASPER Jimmy FRA AGR 3
48 138 SINNER Benoît FRA AGR 3
49 167 MAASKANT Martijn NED TSL 2
50 164 FRIEDMAN Michael USA TSL 2
51 105 PATANCHON Fabien FRA GCE 2
52 111 KIREYEV Roman KAZ AST 1
53 98 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL ALM 1
54 54 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 1
55 176 OMLOOP Geert BEL MIT 1

Hills Classification
1 44 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA QST 18
2 125 LHOTELLERIE Clément FRA SKS 12
3 8 ROUX Anthony FRA FDJ 9
4 138 SINNER Benoît FRA AGR 9
5 52 AUGE Stéphane FRA COF 8
6 98 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL ALM 8
7 105 PATANCHON Fabien FRA GCE 6
8 194 LARPE Mickael FRA RLM 5
9 14 MARTIAS Rony FRA BTL 5
10 195 MOUCHERAUD Paul FRA RLM 4
11 175 VANLANDSCHOOT James BEL MIT 4
12 116 RAST Grégory SUI AST 3
13 148 VERBIST Evert BEL TSV 3
14 1 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 3
15 157 STANNARD Ian GBR LAN 3
16 172 DAVIS Allan AUS MIT 2
17 32 BAK Lars Ytting DEN CSC 2
18 11 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA BTL 1
19 176 OMLOOP Geert BEL MIT 1
20 164 FRIEDMAN Michael USA TSL 1

Young Riders Classification
1 125 LHOTELLERIE Clément SKS FRA 22h50'19" 00"
2 108 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin GCE ESP 22h51'02" 43"
3 4 MEERSMAN Gianni FDJ BEL 22h51'03" 44"
4 8 ROUX Anthony FDJ FRA 22h51'22" 01'03"
5 187 RUDASKOV Sergey COS RUS 22h51'30" 01'11"
6 45 VIGANO Davide QST ITA 22h51'36" 01'17"
7 27 VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL 22h51'42" 01'23"
8 104 ERVITI Imanol GCE ESP 22h51'49" 01'30"
9 6 MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA 22h51'55" 01'36"
10 182 KOLESNIKOV Sergey COS RUS 22h51'55" ' '
11 81 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald THR NOR 22h52'01" 01'42"
12 82 CIOLEK Gerald THR GER 22h52'05" 01'46"
13 74 ROELS Dominik MRM GER 22h52'26" 02'07"
14 111 KIREYEV Roman AST KAZ 22h52'30" 02'11"
15 36 KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN KasperCSC DEN 22h52'55" 02'36"
16 42 GRABOVSKYY Dmytro QST UKR 22h53'08" 02'49"
17 98 VANDENBERGH Stijn ALM BEL 22h53'17" 02'58"
18 173 KRIIT Kalle MIT EST 22h53'26" 03'07"
19 7 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ FRA 22h53'48" 03'29"
20 118 ZEITS Andrey AST KAZ 22h53'48" ' '
21 168 CALDWELL Blake TSL USA 22h53'54" 03'35"
22 148 VERBIST Evert TSV BEL 22h53'58" 03'39"
23 25 ROELANDTS Jurgen SIL BEL 22h54'30" 04'11"
24 124 HUPOND Thierry SKS FRA 22h55'24" 05'05"
25 83 DEVINE John THR USA 22h58'25" 08'06"
26 192 DELROT Bastien RLM FRA 22h59'53" 09'34"
27 77 TERPSTRA Niki MRM NED 23h00'57" 10'38"
28 146 VANHEULE Bart TSV BEL 23h01'08" 10'49"
29 193 CAZAUX Pierre RLM FRA 23h02'49" 12'30"
30 197 TRONET Steven RLM FRA 23h03'32" 13'13"
31 194 LARPE Mickael RLM FRA 23h03'32" ' '
32 68 SIMON Julien C.A FRA 23h03'32" ' '
33 1 GERARD Arnaud FDJ FRA 23h05'03" 14'44"
34 137 RAVARD Anthony AGR FRA 23h05'33" 15'14"
35 143 GODDAERT Kristof TSV BEL 23h06'13" 15'54"
36 167 MAASKANT Martijn TSL NED 23h11'24" 21'05"
37 97 PINEAU Cédric ALM FRA 23h11'37" 21'18"
38 185 PERSSON Lucas COS SWE 23h11'42" 21'23"
39 157 STANNARD Ian LAN GBR 23h13'22" 23'03"
40 95 POULHIES Stéphane ALM FRA 23h13'30" 23'11"
41 115 KUPESHOV Berik AST KAZ 23h13'30" ' '
42 138 SINNER Benoît AGR FRA 23h13'51" 23'32"
43 161 COZZA Steven TSL USA 23h13'54" 23'35"
44 147 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TSV BEL 23h14'12" 23'53"
45 105 PATANCHON Fabien GCE FRA 23h15'45" 25'26"
46 145 NOLF Frederick TSV BEL 23h15'47" 25'28"
47 123 DEROO David SKS FRA 23h16'27" 26'08"

Teams Classification
1 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI 68h34'02" 00"
2 AG2R LA MONDIALE 68h34'03" 01"
3 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 68h34'23" 21"
4 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 68h34'56" 54"
5 BOUYGUES TELECOM 68h34'58" 56"
6 ASTANA 68h35'14" 01'12"
7 CYCLE COLLSTROP 68h35'48" 01'46"
8 HIGH ROAD 68h36'04" 02'02"
9 CREDIT AGRICOLE 68h36'55" 02'53"
10 TEAM CSC 68h37'22" 03'20"
11 QUICK STEP 68h38'30" 04'28"
12 TEAM MILRAM 68h39'07" 05'05"
13 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 68h40'26" 06'24"
14 SILENCE-LOTTO 68h40'42" 06'40"
15 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 68h41'14" 07'12"
16 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 68h44'49" 10'47"
17 LANDBOUWKREDIET - TONISSTEINER 68h47'02" 13'00"
18 SKIL-SHIMANO 68h49'40" 15'38"
19 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE 68h51'25" 17'23"
20 AGRITUBEL 69h02'43" 28'41"

 
Related Articles
54th Quatre Jours de Dunkerque - Stage 2 Just In
54th Quatre Jours de Dunkerque - Stage 3
54th Quatre Jours de Dunkerque - Stage 4 Just In

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |