Search the news archive:
 
54th Quatre Jours de Dunkerque - Stage 3
 
By Andy McGrath
Date: 5/9/2008
54th Quatre Jours de Dunkerque - Stage 3
 

Belgian sprinter Kenny de Haes has taken his first win of the season at the Quatre Jours de Dunkerque this afternoon, outgunning sprint star Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) and wunderkind Gerald Ciolek (High Road) into the city of Saint-Quentin after 193 kilometres on the road.

Mirroring yesterday's events, the stage was marked by a breakaway consisting of three riders: Benoit Sinner (Agritubel), James Vanlandschoot (Mitsubishi-Jartazi) and Rony Martias (Bouygues Telecom). They escaped after 12 kilometres, but could only enjoy a maximum lead of five minutes on a watchful pack.

The delightfully-named Sinner took both of the day's hill sprints at Eppe Sauvage (66km) and Faty (125.3km), while Guadeloupe-born fast man Martias scored all three of the intermediate sprints. However, much unlike the previous days, there was no danger of them staying away, as the bunch casually ramped up the chase inside the last hour to sweep past them 11 kilometres from Saint-Quentin, a beautiful city much damaged in World War I.
Team CSC directeur sportif Dan Frost explained the situation: "The break came too soon for us to want to be a part of it. It was in the cards that Cofidis and Skil-Shimano would reel them in anyway because they each had a guy at the overall top after yesterday's stage - so it was obvious that the three of them were just hung out to dry. We waited to see if there might be an opportunity closer to the finish line, but as the day turned out nothing came up so we took it easy instead."

As the Quatre Jours de Dunkerque peloton finished packed together (again) after another day on the flatlands of Picardie and Pas de Calais, it appears the big guns are waiting for the difficult fifth stage taking in the climb of Cap Blanc Nez. Stephane Augé npw holds a nineteen-second lead over Clement Lhotellerie and almost three minutes over the rest of the bunch, after the second-placed youngster was caught in a split thirteen seconds down. With every passing stage, Cofidis rider Augé will be more and more confident of holding his lead to the race's conclusion.

Kenny de Haes's chances of a ProTour contract will have been dealt no harm with this win. The Flandrian has already enjoyed a couple of succesful seasons: last year, he won Schaal Sels Merksem, was fourth in Paris - Brussels and placed 18th in Paris - Tours. Last month, he sprinted to fifth in Gent-Wevelgem. Alongside Nico Eeckhout, the twenty-three year old has become one of Topsport Vlaanderen's most valuable commodities.

More to come.

54th Quatre Jours de Dunkerque - Stage 3: Le Cateau Cambresis - Saint-Quentin, 192.3km, Results
1 142 *DE HAES Kenny TSV BEL B:10" 00"
2 64 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR B:06" ' '
3 82 *CIOLEK Gerald THR GER B:04" ' '
4 94 NAZON Jean-Patrick ALM FRA ' '
5 181 BOZIC Borut COS SLO ' '
6 108 *ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin GCE ESP ' '
7 112 DE KORT Koen AST NED ' '
8 127 SIEDLER Sebastian SKS GER ' '
9 4 *MEERSMAN Gianni FDJ BEL ' '
10 25 *ROELANDTS Jurgen SIL BEL ' '
11 116 RAST Grégory AST SUI ' '
12 137 *RAVARD Anthony AGR FRA ' '
13 133 CASPER Jimmy AGR FRA ' '
14 167 *MAASKANT Martijn TSL NED ' '
15 111 *KIREYEV Roman AST KAZ ' '
16 177 TOMBAK Janek MIT EST ' '
17 172 DAVIS Allan MIT AUS ' '
18 92 DION Renaud ALM FRA ' '
19 31 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle CSC NOR ' '
20 38 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen CSC BEL ' '
21 198 *VACHON Florian RLM FRA ' '
22 27 *VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL ' '
23 191 BARANAUSKAS Aivaras RLM LTU ' '
24 51 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA ' '
25 113 JOACHIM Benoît AST LUX ' '
26 85 HAMMOND Roger THR GBR ' '
27 74 *ROELS Dominik MRM GER ' '
28 178 VAN DIJK Stefan MIT NED ' '
29 47 VAN IMPE Kevin QST BEL ' '
30 107 PORTAL Nicolas GCE FRA ' '
31 104 *ERVITI Imanol GCE ESP ' '
32 118 *ZEITS Andrey AST KAZ ' '
33 162 DANIELSON Thomas TSL USA ' '
34 141 EECKHOUT Niko TSV BEL ' '
35 153 BOUCHER David LAN FRA ' '
36 2 GUESDON Frédéric FDJ FRA ' '
37 126 ROOIJAKKERS Piet SKS NED ' '
38 121 BEPPU Fumiyuki SKS JPN ' '
39 166 LAURENT Christophe TSL FRA ' '
40 154 CAPPELLE Andy LAN BEL ' '
41 13 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA ' '
42 54 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé COF FRA ' '
43 173 *KRIIT Kalle MIT EST ' '
44 12 LABBE Arnaud BTL FRA ' '
45 164 FRIEDMAN Michael TSL USA ' '
46 22 DE VOCHT Wim SIL BEL ' '
47 52 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA ' '
48 7 *OFFREDO Yoann FDJ FRA ' '
49 45 *VIGANO Davide QST ITA ' '
50 14 MARTIAS Rony BTL FRA B:09" ' '
51 171 ABAKOUMOV Igor MIT BEL ' '
52 32 BAK Lars Ytting CSC DEN ' '
53 8 *ROUX Anthony FDJ FRA ' '
54 11 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL FRA ' '
55 151 AMORISON Frédéric LAN BEL ' '
56 195 MOUCHERAUD Paul RLM FRA ' '
57 83 *DEVINE John THR USA ' '
58 36 *KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN Kasper CSC DEN ' '
59 6 *MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA ' '
60 18 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA ' '
61 188 VAN DER SCHUEREN Kenny COS BEL ' '
62 187 *RUDASKOV Sergey COS RUS ' '
63 93 GOUBERT Stéphane ALM FRA ' '
64 17 SPRICK Matthieu BTL FRA ' '
65 156 SCHEIRLINCKX Bert LAN BEL ' '
66 134 COUTOULY Cedric AGR FRA ' '
67 91 DESSEL Cyril ALM FRA ' '
68 103 DRUJON Mathieu GCE FRA ' '
69 148 *VERBIST Evert TSV BEL 13"
70 26 SENTJENS Roy SIL BEL ' '
71 146 *VANHEULE Bart TSV BEL ' '
72 97 *PINEAU Cédric ALM FRA ' '
73 125 *LHOTELLERIE Clément SKS FRA ' '
74 16 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA ' '
75 1 *GERARD Arnaud FDJ FRA ' '
76 175 VANLANDSCHOOT James MIT BEL B:06" ' '
77 157 *STANNARD Ian LAN GBR ' '
78 122 CURVERS Roy SKS NED ' '
79 165 FRISCHKORN William TSL USA ' '
80 41 CRETSKENS Wilfried QST BEL ' '
81 46 STEEGMANS Gert QST BEL ' '
82 73 MÜLLER Martin MRM GER ' '
83 96 RIBLON Christophe ALM FRA ' '
84 115 *KUPESHOV Berik AST KAZ ' '
85 63 HUNT Jeremy C.A GBR ' '
86 67 RENSHAW Mark C.A AUS ' '
87 138 *SINNER Benoît AGR FRA B:03" ' '
88 15 PICHOT Alexandre BTL FRA ' '
89 95 *POULHIES Stéphane ALM FRA ' '
90 102 COYOT Arnaud GCE FRA ' '
91 184 GILING Bastiaan COS NED ' '
92 155 NEIRYNCK Kevin LAN BEL ' '
93 194 *LARPE Mickael RLM FRA ' '
94 186 PRONK Matheus COS NED ' '
95 193 *CAZAUX Pierre RLM FRA ' '
96 143 *GODDAERT Kristof TSV BEL ' '
97 33 *BOCHMANN Lasse CSC DEN ' '
98 144 HOVELYNCK Kurt TSV BEL ' '
99 145 *NOLF Frederick TSV BEL ' '
100 62 ENGOULVENT Jimmy C.A FRA ' '
101 124 *HUPOND Thierry SKS FRA ' '
102 197 *TRONET Steven RLM FRA ' '
103 77 *TERPSTRA Niki MRM NED ' '
104 57 MINARD Sébastien COF FRA ' '
105 185 *PERSSON Lucas COS SWE ' '
106 117 VAITKUS Tomas AST LTU ' '
107 168 *CALDWELL Blake TSL USA ' '
108 42 *GRABOVSKYY Dmytro QST UKR ' '
109 66 RASCH Gabriel C.A NOR ' '
110 196 ROBIN Denis RLM FRA ' '
111 58 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF BEL ' '
112 105 *PATANCHON Fabrice GCE FRA ' '
113 61 BONNET William C.A FRA ' '
114 158 STEELS Tom LAN BEL ' '
115 23 GARDEYN Gorik SIL BEL ' '
116 98 *VANDENBERGH Stijn ALM BEL ' '
117 161 *COZZA Steven TSL USA ' '
118 192 *DELROT Bastien RLM FRA ' '
119 55 DUMOULIN Samuel COF FRA ' '
120 3 JOLY Sébastien FDJ FRA ' '
121 81 *BOASSON HAGEN Edvald THR NOR ' '
122 68 *SIMON Julien C.A FRA ' '
123 5 MENGIN Christophe FDJ FRA ' '
124 53 BLAIN Alexandre COF FRA ' '
125 182 *KOLESNIKOV Sergey COS RUS ' '
126 24 ROESEMS Bert SIL BEL ' '
127 71 DIUDIA Volodymyr MRM UKR 26"
128 152 MANNING Paul LAN GBR ' '
129 44 SCARSELLI Leonardo QST ITA ' '
130 21 D'HOLLANDER Glenn SIL BEL 29"
131 131 BERGES Emilien Benoit AGR FRA 31"
132 88 KNAVEN Servais THR NED ' '
133 147 *VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TSV BEL ' '
134 28 VANSEVENANT Wim SIL BEL 41"
135 87 KLIER Andreas THR GER ' '
136 123 *DEROO David SKS FRA 53"
137 35 *GOSS Matthew CSC AUS 01'01"
138 135 GAZTANAGA ECHEVERRIA MikelAGR ESP ' '
139 65 LEMOINE Cyril C.A FRA 01'17"
140 84 EISEL Bernhard THR AUT 01'18"
141 163 DONALD Jason TSL USA 01'23"
142 176 OMLOOP Geert MIT BEL 01'24"
143 56 HOJ Frank COF DEN 01'43"
144 72 LANCASTER Brett MRM AUS 02'26"
145 75 RIGOTTO Elia MRM ITA ' '
146 183 *SMITH Raynold COS RSA 13"
147 76 HAUEISEN Dennis MRM GER ' '
---------------------------------------------------
86 HENDERSON Greg THR NZL DNF
132 CAETHOVEN Steven AGR BEL DNF
136 *ISTA Kevin AGR BEL DNF

General Classification after Stage 3
1 52 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA 13h49'45" 00"
2 125 *LHOTELLERIE Clément SKS FRA 13h50'04" 19"
3 142 *DE HAES Kenny TSV BEL 13h52'29" 02'44"
4 14 MARTIAS Rony BTL FRA 13h52'30" 02'45"
5 198 *VACHON Florian RLM FRA 13h52'32" 02'47"
6 64 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR 13h52'33" 02'48"
7 94 NAZON Jean-Patrick ALM FRA 13h52'35" 02'50"
8 82 *CIOLEK Gerald THR GER ' ' ' '
9 127 SIEDLER Sebastian SKS GER ' ' ' '
10 8 *ROUX Anthony FDJ FRA 13h52'36" 02'51"
11 103 DRUJON Mathieu GCE FRA 13h52'37" 02'52"
12 54 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé COF FRA 13h52'38" 02'53"
13 108 *ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin GCE ESP 13h52'39" 02'54"
14 25 *ROELANDTS Jurgen SIL BEL ' ' ' '
15 4 *MEERSMAN Gianni FDJ BEL ' ' ' '
16 167 *MAASKANT Martijn TSL NED ' ' ' '
17 181 BOZIC Borut COS SLO ' ' ' '
18 178 VAN DIJK Stefan MIT NED ' ' ' '
19 137 *RAVARD Anthony AGR FRA ' ' ' '
20 85 HAMMOND Roger THR GBR ' ' ' '
21 45 *VIGANO Davide QST ITA ' ' ' '
22 191 BARANAUSKAS Aivaras RLM LTU ' ' ' '
23 112 DE KORT Koen AST NED ' ' ' '
24 153 BOUCHER David LAN FRA ' ' ' '
25 111 *KIREYEV Roman AST KAZ ' ' ' '
26 74 *ROELS Dominik MRM GER ' ' ' '
27 126 ROOIJAKKERS Piet SKS NED ' ' ' '
28 195 MOUCHERAUD Paul RLM FRA ' ' ' '
29 164 FRIEDMAN Michael TSL USA ' ' ' '
30 92 DION Renaud ALM FRA ' ' ' '
31 7 *OFFREDO Yoann FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
32 116 RAST Grégory AST SUI ' ' ' '
33 166 LAURENT Christophe TSL FRA ' ' ' '
34 36 *KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN KaCspSeCr DEN ' ' ' '
35 171 ABAKOUMOV Igor MIT BEL ' ' ' '
36 113 JOACHIM Benoît AST LUX ' ' ' '
37 51 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA ' ' ' '
38 6 *MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
39 27 *VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL ' ' ' '
40 121 BEPPU Fumiyuki SKS JPN ' ' ' '
41 83 *DEVINE John THR USA ' ' ' '
42 104 *ERVITI Imanol GCE ESP ' ' ' '
43 133 CASPER Jimmy AGR FRA ' ' ' '
44 2 GUESDON Frédéric FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
45 154 CAPPELLE Andy LAN BEL ' ' ' '
46 32 BAK Lars Ytting CSC DEN ' ' ' '
47 177 TOMBAK Janek MIT EST ' ' ' '
48 107 PORTAL Nicolas GCE FRA ' ' ' '
49 188 VAN DER SCHUEREN Kenny COS BEL ' ' ' '
50 38 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen CSC BEL ' ' ' '
51 13 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA ' ' ' '
52 22 DE VOCHT Wim SIL BEL ' ' ' '
53 11 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL FRA ' ' ' '
54 162 DANIELSON Thomas TSL USA ' ' ' '
55 141 EECKHOUT Niko TSV BEL ' ' ' '
56 173 *KRIIT Kalle MIT EST ' ' ' '
57 18 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA ' ' ' '
58 47 VAN IMPE Kevin QST BEL ' ' ' '
59 17 SPRICK Matthieu BTL FRA ' ' ' '
60 91 DESSEL Cyril ALM FRA ' ' ' '
61 31 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle CSC NOR ' ' ' '
62 118 *ZEITS Andrey AST KAZ ' ' ' '
63 187 *RUDASKOV Sergey COS RUS ' ' ' '
64 93 GOUBERT Stéphane ALM FRA ' ' ' '
65 151 AMORISON Frédéric LAN BEL ' ' ' '
66 12 LABBE Arnaud BTL FRA ' ' ' '
67 156 SCHEIRLINCKX Bert LAN BEL ' ' ' '
68 134 COUTOULY Cedric AGR FRA ' ' ' '
69 46 STEEGMANS Gert QST BEL 13h52'42" 02'57"
70 157 *STANNARD Ian LAN GBR 13h52'44" 02'59"
71 67 RENSHAW Mark C.A AUS 13h52'46" 03'01"
72 175 VANLANDSCHOOT James MIT BEL ' ' ' '
73 138 *SINNER Benoît AGR FRA 13h52'49" 03'04"
74 102 COYOT Arnaud GCE FRA 13h52'52" 03'07"
75 26 SENTJENS Roy SIL BEL ' ' ' '
76 122 CURVERS Roy SKS NED ' ' ' '
77 186 PRONK Matheus COS NED ' ' ' '
78 158 STEELS Tom LAN BEL ' ' ' '
79 144 HOVELYNCK Kurt TSV BEL ' ' ' '
80 145 *NOLF Frederick TSV BEL ' ' ' '
81 143 *GODDAERT Kristof TSV BEL ' ' ' '
82 53 BLAIN Alexandre COF FRA ' ' ' '
83 61 BONNET William C.A FRA ' ' ' '
84 165 FRISCHKORN William TSL USA ' ' ' '
85 1 *GERARD Arnaud FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
86 41 CRETSKENS Wilfried QST BEL ' ' ' '
87 73 MÜLLER Martin MRM GER ' ' ' '
88 95 *POULHIES Stéphane ALM FRA ' ' ' '
89 66 RASCH Gabriel C.A NOR ' ' ' '
90 148 *VERBIST Evert TSV BEL ' ' ' '
91 197 *TRONET Steven RLM FRA ' ' ' '
92 98 *VANDENBERGH Stijn ALM BEL ' ' ' '
93 58 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF BEL ' ' ' '
94 16 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA ' ' ' '
95 23 GARDEYN Gorik SIL BEL ' ' ' '
96 42 *GRABOVSKYY Dmytro QST UKR ' ' ' '
97 5 MENGIN Christophe FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
98 97 *PINEAU Cédric ALM FRA ' ' ' '
99 15 PICHOT Alexandre BTL FRA ' ' ' '
100 183 *SMITH Raynold COS RSA ' ' ' '
101 146 *VANHEULE Bart TSV BEL ' ' ' '
102 62 ENGOULVENT Jimmy C.A FRA ' ' ' '
103 115 *KUPESHOV Berik AST KAZ ' ' ' '
104 63 HUNT Jeremy C.A GBR ' ' ' '
105 194 *LARPE Mickael RLM FRA ' ' ' '
106 184 GILING Bastiaan COS NED ' ' ' '
107 55 DUMOULIN Samuel COF FRA ' ' ' '
108 155 NEIRYNCK Kevin LAN BEL ' ' ' '
109 117 VAITKUS Tomas AST LTU ' ' ' '
110 124 *HUPOND Thierry SKS FRA ' ' ' '
111 96 RIBLON Christophe ALM FRA ' ' ' '
112 161 *COZZA Steven TSL USA ' ' ' '
113 81 *BOASSON HAGEN Edvald THR NOR ' ' ' '
114 168 *CALDWELL Blake TSL USA ' ' ' '
115 57 MINARD Sébastien COF FRA ' ' ' '
116 193 *CAZAUX Pierre RLM FRA ' ' ' '
117 192 *DELROT Bastien RLM FRA ' ' ' '
118 33 *BOCHMANN Lasse CSC DEN ' ' ' '
119 182 *KOLESNIKOV Sergey COS RUS ' ' ' '
120 77 *TERPSTRA Niki MRM NED ' ' ' '
121 76 HAUEISEN Dennis MRM GER ' ' ' '
122 105 *PATANCHON Fabrice GCE FRA ' ' ' '
123 3 JOLY Sébastien FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
124 68 *SIMON Julien C.A FRA ' ' ' '
125 44 SCARSELLI Leonardo QST ITA 13h53'05" 03'20"
126 21 D'HOLLANDER Glenn SIL BEL 13h53'08" 03'23"
127 147 *VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TSV BEL 13h53'10" 03'25"
128 88 KNAVEN Servais THR NED ' ' ' '
129 87 KLIER Andreas THR GER 13h53'20" 03'35"
130 28 VANSEVENANT Wim SIL BEL ' ' ' '
131 123 *DEROO David SKS FRA 13h53'32" 03'47"
132 135 GAZTANAGA ECHEVERRIA MiAkeGlR ESP 13h53'40" 03'55"
133 65 LEMOINE Cyril C.A FRA 13h53'56" 04'11"
134 84 EISEL Bernhard THR AUT 13h53'57" 04'12"
135 163 DONALD Jason TSL USA 13h54'02" 04'17"
136 176 OMLOOP Geert MIT BEL 13h54'03" 04'18"
137 56 HOJ Frank COF DEN 13h54'22" 04'37"
138 72 LANCASTER Brett MRM AUS 13h55'05" 05'20"
139 35 *GOSS Matthew CSC AUS 13h57'53" 08'08"
140 172 DAVIS Allan MIT AUS 14h00'56" 11'11"
141 185 *PERSSON Lucas COS SWE 14h01'09" 11'24"
142 24 ROESEMS Bert SIL BEL ' ' ' '
143 152 MANNING Paul LAN GBR 14h01'22" 11'37"
144 131 BERGES Emilien Benoit AGR FRA 14h01'27" 11'42"
145 75 RIGOTTO Elia MRM ITA 14h03'22" 13'37"
146 71 DIUDIA Volodymyr MRM UKR 14h03'46" 14'01"
147 196 ROBIN Denis RLM FRA 14h10'06" 20'21"

 
Related Articles
54th Quatre Jours de Dunkerque - Stage 1
54th Quatre Jours de Dunkerque - Stage 2 Just In

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |