Search the news archive:
 
62nd Tour de Romandie - Stage 5 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/4/2008
62nd Tour de Romandie - Stage 5 Results & Photos
 

62nd Tour de Romandie - Stage 5 Results & Photos
Final stage of the Giro preparation is done - Official Results today's stage.


Andreas Kloden rode for a successful defense of his tour lead.
Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

Stage 5  Results
Le Bouveret - Lausanne 154 km
1 93 Bennati Daniele Liquigas ITA 3h43'39"
2 68 Zberg Markus Gerolsteiner SUI 00'00"
3 33 Iglinsky Maxim Astana KAZ 00'00"


Kazakhstan´s Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) won the first stage of the 62nd Tour de Romandie (Morges-Saignelégier, 182.4 kilometres), out-sprinting Switzerland´s Michael Albasini (Liquigas) and Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner).
Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti


Francesco de Bonis and Patrice Halgand attack the break on stage 4.
Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 11 Breschel Matti CSC DEN 00'00"
5 116 Schröder Björn Team Milram GER 00'00"
6 51 Cavendish Mark High Road GBR 00'00"
7 188 Wyss Danilo BMC Racing Team SUI 00'00"
8 174 Righi Daniele Lampre-Fondital ITA 00'00"
9 24 Moreno Fernandez Daniel Caisse d’Epargne ESP 00'00"
10 121 Astarloza Chaurreau Mikel Euskaltel - Euskadi ESP 00'00"


Day long break of Stage 2: Young Gun Matti Breschel of CSC leads High Road's 23-year-old Morris Possoni of Italy as veteran Spanish veteran Patxi Vila follows. Though caught in the final Breschel finished third in the sprint. Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 143 Elmiger Martin Ag2r-La Mondiale SUI 00'00"
12 172 Bono Matteo Lampre-Fondital ITA 00'00"
13 183 Kohler Martin BMC Racing Team SUI 00'00"
14 82 Capecchi Eros Saunier Duval - Scott ITA 00'00"
15 43 Devenyns Dries Silence-Lotto BEL 00'00"
16 113 Jurco Matej Team Milram SVK 00'00"


Stage 2: Robbie McEwen takes his first win of the year besting Daniele Bennati and Matti Breschel. Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

17 123 Isasi Flores Inaki Euskaltel - Euskadi ESP 00'00"
18 34 Klöden Andreas Astana GER 00'00"
19 166 Jérôme Vincent Bouygues Telecom FRA 00'00"
20 104 Garate Juan Manuel Quick Step ESP 00'00"
21 78 Veikkanen Jussi Française Des Jeux FIN 00'00"
22 27 Uran Rigoberto Caisse d’Epargne COL 00'00"
23 85 Jufre Pou Josep Saunier Duval - Scott ESP 00'00"
24 125 Pérez Moreno Rubén Euskaltel - Euskadi ESP 00'00"
25 71 Casar Sandy Française Des Jeux FRA 00'00"
26 171 Baldato Fabio Lampre-Fondital ITA 00'00"
27 154 Fofonov Dmitriy Crédit Agricole KAZ 00'00"
28 95 Kreuziger Roman Liquigas CZE 00'00"
29 56 Possoni Morris High Road ITA 00'00"
30 53 Hansen Adam High Road AUS 00'00"
31 176 Szmyd Sylwester Lampre-Fondital POL 00'00"
32 173 Loosli David Lampre-Fondital SUI 00'00"
33 41 Aerts Mario Silence-Lotto BEL 00'00"
34 127 Zubeldia Haimar Euskaltel - Euskadi ESP 00'00"
35 36 Morabito Steve Astana SUI 00'00"
36 6 Menchov Denis Rabobank RUS 00'00"
37 55 Pinotti Marco High Road ITA 00'00"
38 144 Gadret John Ag2r-La Mondiale FRA 00'00"
39 77 Roy Jérémy Française Des Jeux FRA 00'00"
40 74 Di Gregorio Rémy Française Des Jeux FRA 00'00"
41 84 Gomez Marchante José Angel Saunier Duval - Scott ESP 00'00"
42 92 Beltan Martinez Manuel Liquigas SPA 00'00"
43 158 Talabardon Yannick Crédit Agricole FRA 00'00"
44 118 Velits Peter Team Milram SVK 00'00"
45 81 Bertogliati Rubens Saunier Duval - Scott SUI 00'00"
46 18 Voigt Jens CSC GER 00'00"
47 25 Pereiro Sio Oscar Caisse d’Epargne ESP 00'00"
48 145 Mandri Rene Ag2r-La Mondiale EST 00'00"
49 182 Bovay Steve BMC Racing Team SUI 00'00"
50 142 Krivtsov Yuriy Ag2r-La Mondiale UKR 00'00"
51 16 Sörensen Chris Anker CSC DEN 00'00"
52 65 Kohl Bernhard Gerolsteiner AUT 00'00"
53 106 Schwab Hubert Quick Step SUI 00'00"
54 141 Arrieta Lujambio José Luis Ag2r-La Mondiale ESP 00'00"
55 26 Perget Mathieu Caisse d’Epargne FRA 00'00"
56 67 Zaugg Oliver Gerolsteiner SUI 00'00"
57 152 Bodrogi Laszlo Crédit Agricole HUN 00'00"
58 155 Halgand Patrice Crédit Agricole FRA 00'00"
59 47 Vanhuffel Wim Silence-Lotto BEL 00'00"
60 126 Txurruka Amets Euskaltel - Euskadi ESP 00'00"
61 14 Kolobnev Alexandr CSC RUS 00'00"
62 2 De Groot Bram Rabobank NED 00'00"
63 61 De Bonis Francesco Gerolsteiner ITA 00'00"
64 76 Mourey Francis Française Des Jeux FRA 00'00"
65 107 Seeldrayers Kevin Quick Step BEL 00'00"
66 153 Botscharov Alexandre Crédit Agricole RUS 00'00"
67 12 Gustov Volodymir CSC UKR 00'00"
68 181 Bookwalter Brent BMC Racing Team USA 00'21"
69 15 Larsson Gustav CSC SWE 00'21"
70 86 Lobato Elvira Ruben Saunier Duval - Scott ESP 00'21"
71 133 El Fares Julien Cofidis, le Crédit Par Téléphone FRA 00'21"
72 187 Moos Alexandre BMC Racing Team SUI 00'21"
73 135 Moncoutié David Cofidis, le Crédit Par Téléphone FRA 00'27"
74 147 Mangel Laurent Ag2r-La Mondiale FRA 00'27"
75 13 Klostergaard Kasper CSC DEN 00'27"
76 175 Santambrogio Mauro Lampre-Fondital ITA 00'32"
77 31 Frei Thomas Astana SUI 00'32"
78 28 Zandio Echaide Xabier Caisse d’Epargne ESP 00'32"
79 103 Engels Addy Quick Step NED 00'32"
80 112 Ghisalberti Sergio Team Milram ITA 00'32"
81 52 Davis Scott High Road AUS 00'32"
82 98 Fischer Murilo Antonio Liquigas BRA 00'32"
83 165 Crosbie Nicolas Bouygues Telecom FRA 00'37"
84 35 Mazet Julien Astana FRA 00'37"
85 73 Coppel Jérome Française Des Jeux FRA 00'39"
86 134 Hary Maryan Cofidis, le Crédit Par Téléphone FRA 00'39"
87 117 Schwager Sebastian Team Milram GER 00'41"
88 54 Martin Tony High Road GER 00'41"
89 8 Ten Dam Laurens Rabobank NED 00'41"
90 102 Efimkin Alexander Quick Step RUS 00'45"
91 177 Tiralongo Paolo Lampre-Fondital ITA 00'46"
92 4 Flens Rick Rabobank NED 00'49"
93 91 Albasini Michael Liquigas SUI 00'49"
94 94 Corioni Claudio Liquigas ITA 00'49"
95 57 Rabon Frantisek High Road CZE 00'51"
96 62 Fothen Markus Gerolsteiner GER 00'51"
97 38 Yakovlev Serguei Astana KAZ 00'51"
98 37 Muravyev Dmitriy Astana KAZ 01'00"
99 157 Konovalovas Ignatas Crédit Agricole LIT 01'00"
100 58 Wiggins Bradley High Road GBR 01'18"
101 136 Nuyens Nick Cofidis, le Crédit Par Téléphone BEL 01'18"
102 22 Lopez Garcia David Caisse d’Epargne ESP 01'26"
103 21 Garcia Acosta José Vicente Caisse d’Epargne ESP 01'26"
104 111 Barla Luca Team Milram ITA 03'03"
105 163 Claude Mathieu Bouygues Telecom FRA 03'03"
106 162 Bonnaire Olivier Bouygues Telecom FRA 04'08"
107 184 Louder Jeffry BMC Racing Team SUI 04'08"
108 63 Frank Mathias Gerolsteiner SUI 04'11"
109 164 Clément Stef Bouygues Telecom NED 04'24"
110 108 Weylandt Wouter Quick Step BEL 04'29"
111 138 Zampieri Steve Cofidis, le Crédit Par Téléphone SUI 06'25"
112 97 Santaromita Ivan Liquigas ITA 06'25"
113 96 Mugerli Matej Liquigas SLO 06'25"
114 32 Gusev Vladimir Astana RUS 06'25"
115 137 Taaramae Rein Cofidis, le Crédit Par Téléphone EST 06'25"
116 156 Kern Christophe Crédit Agricole FRA 06'25"
117 186 Miller Nathan BMC Racing Team USA 06'58"
118 88 Pagliarini Luciano André Saunier Duval - Scott BRA 10'26"
119 185 McKissick Ian BMC Racing Team USA 10'26"
120 132 Demaret Jean Eude Cofidis, le Crédit Par Téléphone FRA 10'26"
121 167 Sokolov Evgeny Bouygues Telecom RUS 17'33"

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
62nd Tour de Romandie - Stage 3 Live Part 1
62nd Tour de Romandie - Stage 4 Live Part 1
62nd Tour de Romandie - Stage 5 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |