Search the news archive:
 
52nd Vuelta a Asturias - Stage 2A
 
By Fabio
Date: 5/4/2008
52nd Vuelta a Asturias - Stage 2A
 

As predictable, Sunday's first half-of the second leg in the Spanish race, a trip of about 95 kilometres between Gijón and Llanes, came down to a massive sprint after all previous attacks were chased down. As perhaps equally predictable, first across the line was a strong and on-form rider such as Stefano Garzelli. The man from Varese, definitely one of the main absentees in the forthcoming Giro d'Italia, took revenge on the Spanish contingent after his narrow loss to Angel Vicioso in yesterday's opener.

Such results, and the bonus seconds consequently awarded, would put today's stage winner atop the GC ... if it wasn't for the race rules, that in fact kept Garzelli from stealing the race leadership from the LA Aluminios-MSS fastman so far: the times of this morning's road stage do not matter by themselves but will just be combined with those recorded in this afternoon's 17.2-km ITT (from Nueva into Llanes) in the overall standings. Such that, even if basically down to the Italian on GC, Angel Vicioso is going to wear the yellow jersey, and is gonna be the last rider to show up at the startline, in the "race of the truth" later today.

Stage 2a (Gijón to Llanes, 95.5 km):Results
1 64 GARZELLI, Stefano ACQUA SAPONE-CAFFE MOKAMBO ITA 2:07:16
2 67 MILÁN JIMÉNEZ, Diego ACQUA SAPONE-CAFFE MOKAMBO SPA s.t.
3 86 RICCIO, Bernardo TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS ITA s.t.
4 52 HUNTER, Robert BARLOWORLD RSA s.t.
5 156 SOBRINO, Joaquin BURGOS MONUMENTAL SPA s.t.
6 102 DONADELLO, Emiliano SERRAMENTI PVC DIQUIGIOVANNI-ANDRONI ITA s.t.
7 4 CARDOSO, Filipe Duarte LIBERTY SEGUROS POR s.t.
8 92 FUMAGALLI, Cristiano CERAMICA FLAMINIA BOSSINI DOCCE ITA s.t.
9 11 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO, Beñat EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA s.t.
10 107 BELLETTI, Manuel SERRAMENTI PVC DIQUIGIOVANNI-ANDRONI ITA s.t.
11 78 LEMOS PINTO, Edgar Miguel BENFICA POR s.t.
12 82 ESKOV, Nikita TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS RUS s.t.
13 94 BIONDO, Maurizio CERAMICA FLAMINIA BOSSINI DOCCE ITA +02
14 105 COBO GONZÁLEZ, Roberto SERRAMENTI PVC DIQUIGIOVANNI-ANDRONI SPA +02
15 116 ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ, Constantino LA ALUMINIOS-MSS SPA +02
16 25 DEL NERO MONTES, Jesús SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT SPA +02
17 32 GARCÍA DAPENA, David KARPIN GALICIA SPA +02
18 34 MOURÓN DOLDAN, Juan Francisco KARPIN GALICIA SPA +02
19 103 RODRIGUEZ, Jackson SERRAMENTI PVC DIQUIGIOVANNI-ANDRONI VEN +02
20 58 SABIDO, Hugo BARLOWORLD POR +02
21 57 LONGO BORGHINI, Paolo BARLOWORLD ITA +02
22 108 TRAFICANTE, Roberto SERRAMENTI PVC DIQUIGIOVANNI-ANDRONI ITA +02
23 101 ANZA, Santo SERRAMENTI PVC DIQUIGIOVANNI-ANDRONI ITA +02
24 115 VICIOSO ARCOS, Angel LA ALUMINIOS-MSS SPA +02
25 13 BRU PASCAL, Jon EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA +02
26 24 ALARCÓN, Raúl SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT SPA +02
27 35 RABUÑAL, Gonzalo KARPIN GALICIA SPA +02
28 22 COBO ACEBO, Juan José SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT SPA +02
29 106 BEUCHAT, Roger SERRAMENTI PVC DIQUIGIOVANNI-ANDRONI SUI +02
30 112 PIRES, Bruno LA ALUMINIOS-MSS POR +02
31 91 MARCZYNSKI, Tomasz CERAMICA FLAMINIA BOSSINI DOCCE POL +02
32 31 MOSQUERA MIGUEZ, Ezequiel KARPIN GALICIA SPA +02
33 42 GUTIÉRREZ PASTOR, Cecilio ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA +02
34 63 CODOL, Massimo ACQUA SAPONE-CAFFE MOKAMBO ITA +02
35 14 HERNÁNDEZ GUTIÉRREZ, Aitor EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA +02
36 83 GOTTFRIED, Alexander TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS GER +02
37 118 TONDO VOLPINI, Xavier LA ALUMINIOS-MSS SPA +02
38 95 KRYS, Hubert CERAMICA FLAMINIA BOSSINI DOCCE POL +02
39 166 ANIA GONZÁLEZ, Daniel SELECCIÓN ESPAÑOLA SPA +02
40 1 GIL PÉREZ, Koldo LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA +02
41 124 MONDELO DÍAZ, Josu EXTREMADURA SPA +02
42 45 CARRASCO GAMIZ, José Luis ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA +02
43 141 MELERO COCO, Iván ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A SPA +02
44 55 DUEÑAS NEVADO, Moisés BARLOWORLD SPA +02
45 7 NOZAL VEGA, Carlos LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA +02
46 87 ROVNY, Ivan TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS RUS +02
47 71 AZEVEDO, José BENFICA POR +02
48 88 PEDRAZA MORALES, Walter TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS COL +02
49 104 OCHOA QUINTERO, Richard SERRAMENTI PVC DIQUIGIOVANNI-ANDRONI VEN +02
50 77 PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ, Mikel BENFICA SPA +02
51 61 ANDRIOTTO, Dario ACQUA SAPONE-CAFFE MOKAMBO ITA +02
52 127 SALGUEIRO, Enrique EXTREMADURA SPA +02
53 161 VITORIA, David SELECCIÓN ESPAÑOLA SPA +02
54 74 MIRANDA, Helder BENFICA POR +02
55 51 AUGUSTYN, John Lee BARLOWORLD RSA +02
56 126 PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ, Israel EXTREMADURA SPA +02
57 37 ISAYCHEV, Vladimir KARPIN GALICIA RUS +02
58 138 RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER, Alberto CONTENPOLIS MURCIA SPA +02
59 123 TERCIADO SACEDO, José Francisco EXTREMADURA SPA +02
60 143 SÁNCHEZ PRADO, Eladio ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A SPA +02
61 167 LLORET ZARAGOZA, Manuel SELECCIÓN ESPAÑOLA SPA +02
62 137 SERRANO FERNÁNDEZ, Rafael CONTENPOLIS MURCIA SPA +02
63 145 DE LIS ANDRES, Sergio ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A SPA +02
64 47 CASAS GALLEGO, Claudio José ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA +02
65 146 CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, Jonathan ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A SPA +02
66 43 MORENO BAZÁN, Javier ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA +02
67 28 MEJIAS LEAL, Javier SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT SPA +02
68 65 KUNITSKI, Andrei ACQUA SAPONE-CAFFE MOKAMBO BLR +02
69 8 RODRIGUES, José LIBERTY SEGUROS POR +02
70 85 SOBAL, Yauhen TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS BLR +02
71 18 VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, Gorka EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA +02
72 121 RAMÍREZ TORRES, Jesús EXTREMADURA SPA +02
73 133 CALVENTE CORPAS, Manuel CONTENPOLIS MURCIA SPA +02
74 128 ROVIRA POUS, Jaume EXTREMADURA SPA +02
75 36 PALEO, Alejandro KARPIN GALICIA SPA +02
76 114 AZEVEDO, Alfonso LA ALUMINIOS-MSS POR +02
77 113 CABREIRA, Joao LA ALUMINIOS-MSS POR +02
78 38 FERNÁNDEZ, Delio KARPIN GALICIA SPA +02
79 44 ORTEGA OCAÑA, Manuel ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA +02
80 93 DUMA, Vladimir CERAMICA FLAMINIA BOSSINI DOCCE UKR +02
81 3 URTASUN PÉREZ, Pablo LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA +02
82 33 TRONCOSO SOBRINO, Ramón KARPIN GALICIA SPA +02
83 2 JESÚS, Antonio LIBERTY SEGUROS POR +02
84 162 ESTEBAN AGÜERO, Ismael SELECCIÓN ESPAÑOLA SPA +02
85 5 NOZAL VEGA, Isidro LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA +02
86 76 DE MATOS SANCHO, Hugo BENFICA POR +02
87 148 SESMA, Daniel ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A SPA +02
88 142 MINGUEZ AYALA, Miguel ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A SPA +02
89 152 FRANCISCO DELGADO, David BURGOS MONUMENTAL SPA +02
90 135 VAZQUEZ HUESO, Manuel CONTENPOLIS MURCIA SPA +02
91 6 BROCO, Hernani LIBERTY SEGUROS POR +02
92 136 REIG CONEJERO, Rubén CONTENPOLIS MURCIA SPA +02
93 153 ÁLVAREZ MARTÍN, Luis Roberto BURGOS MONUMENTAL SPA +02
94 66 MASCIARELLI, Francesco ACQUA SAPONE-CAFFE MOKAMBO ITA +02
95 157 SANTAMARTA, Raul BURGOS MONUMENTAL SPA +02
96 75 CLARO, Tiago BENFICA POR +02
97 72 ANDONOV PETROV, Daniel BENFICA BUL +02
98 73 CASTANHEIRA GOMES, Bruno BENFICA POR +02
99 165 DE SARRAGA ORVIZ, Mario SELECCIÓN ESPAÑOLA SPA +02
100 16 LUENGO CELAYA, Anton EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA +02
101 23 DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, David SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT SPA +02
102 154 PUJOL, Oscar BURGOS MONUMENTAL SPA +02
103 155 PARDILLA BELLÓN, Sergio BURGOS MONUMENTAL SPA +02
104 68 SAMOILAU, Branislau ACQUA SAPONE-CAFFE MOKAMBO BLR +02
105 147 OLANO ORBEGOZO, Aitor ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A SPA +02
106 56 FROOME, Christopher BARLOWORLD GBR +02
107 168 GARCÍA-CASARRUBIOS PINTOR, Óscar SELECCIÓN ESPAÑOLA SPA +02
108 41 REDONDO RAMOS, José Antonio ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA +02
109 163 MALDONADO CANO, Luis SELECCIÓN ESPAÑOLA SPA +02
110 26 GONZÁLEZ BAEZA, Hector SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT SPA +02
111 151 GALLEGO ARNAIZ, Diego BURGOS MONUMENTAL SPA +02
112 122 GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo EXTREMADURA SPA +02
113 98 SESTILI, Luigi CERAMICA FLAMINIA BOSSINI DOCCE ITA +02
114 97 MARTINS, Ricardo CERAMICA FLAMINIA BOSSINI DOCCE POR +02
115 27 INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, Beñat SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT SPA +02
116 62 CAVALLARI, Stefano ACQUA SAPONE-CAFFE MOKAMBO ITA +02
117 131 SÁNCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julian CONTENPOLIS MURCIA SPA +02
118 164 BELDA GARCÍA, David SELECCIÓN ESPAÑOLA SPA +02
119 48 PIEDRA PÉREZ, Antonio ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA +02
120 15 LAFUENTE, Andoni EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA +02
121 84 CONTRINI, Daniele TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS ITA +30
122 46 MARTÍNEZ PÉREZ, Francisco José ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA +38
123 117 GARRIDO LIMA, José Antonio LA ALUMINIOS-MSS SPA +45
124 111 ROMERO OCAMPO, Pedro LA ALUMINIOS-MSS SPA +45
125 17 SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ, Samuel EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA +01:15
126 53 CHEULA, Giampaolo BARLOWORLD ITA +01:43
127 21 CAPELLI, Ermanno SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT ITA +01:52
128 125 HERRERO DOMÍNGUEZ, Sergio EXTREMADURA SPA +01:57
129 12 ARAMENDIA LORENTE, Javier EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA +11:03
130 134 LÓPEZ, José Carlos CONTENPOLIS MURCIA SPA +11:30
131 96 NARDECCHIA, Umberto CERAMICA FLAMINIA BOSSINI DOCCE ITA +14:50
DNF. 54 CORTI, Marco BARLOWORLD ITA

Points: Stage 2A Results
1 64 GARZELLI, Stefano ACQUA SAPONE-CAFFE MOKAMBO ITA 25 p.
2 67 MILÁN JIMÉNEZ, Diego ACQUA SAPONE-CAFFE MOKAMBO SPA 20 p.
3 86 RICCIO, Bernardo TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS ITA 16 p.
4 52 HUNTER, Robert BARLOWORLD RSA 14 p.
5 156 SOBRINO, Joaquin BURGOS MONUMENTAL SPA 12 p.
6 102 DONADELLO, Emiliano SERRAMENTI PVC DIQUIGIOVANNI-ANDRONI ITA 10 p.
7 4 CARDOSO, Filipe Duarte LIBERTY SEGUROS POR 9 p.
8 92 FUMAGALLI, Cristiano CERAMICA FLAMINIA BOSSINI DOCCE ITA 8 p.
9 11 ALBIZURI ARANSOLO, Beñat EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA 7 p.
10 107 BELLETTI, Manuel SERRAMENTI PVC DIQUIGIOVANNI-ANDRONI ITA 6 p.
11 78 LEMOS PINTO, Edgar Miguel BENFICA POR 5 p.
12 82 ESKOV, Nikita TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS RUS 4 p.
13 94 BIONDO, Maurizio CERAMICA FLAMINIA BOSSINI DOCCE ITA 3 p.
14 105 COBO GONZÁLEZ, Roberto PVC DIQUIGIOVANNI-ANDRONI SPA 2 p.
15 116 ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ, Constantino LA ALUMINIOS-MSS SPA 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #1 (Villaviciosa)
1 122 GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo EXTREMADURA SPA 4 p.
2 53 CHEULA, Giampaolo BARLOWORLD ITA 2 p.
3 135 VAZQUEZ HUESO, Manuel CONTENPOLIS MURCIA SPA 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #2 (Ribadesella)
1 122 GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo EXTREMADURA SPA 4 p.
2 23 DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, David SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT SPA 2 p.
3 135 VAZQUEZ HUESO, Manuel CONTENPOLIS MURCIA SPA p.

Teams: Stage 2A Results
1 SDA SERRAMENTI PVC DIQUIGIOVANNI-ANDRONI VEN 6:21:50
2 ASA ACQUA SAPONE-CAFFE MOKAMBO ITA s.t.
3 TCS TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS ITA s.t.
4 BAR BARLOWORLD GBR +02
5 FLM CERAMICA FLAMINIA BOSSINI DOCCE IRL +02
6 EUS EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA +02
7 LSE LIBERTY SEGUROS POR +02
8 SLB BENFICA POR +02
9 VMC BURGOS MONUMENTAL SPA +02
10 KGZ KARPIN GALICIA SPA +04
11 POV LA ALUMINIOS-MSS POR +04
12 SDV SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT SPA +04
13 ACA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA +04
14 SPI EXTREMADURA SPA +04
15 SPA SELECCIÓN ESPAÑOLA SPA +04
16 ORB ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A SPA +04
17 GNM CONTENPOLIS MURCIA SPA +04

52nd Vuelta Ciclista a Asturias: GC after Stage 1: Top 6 Spots
1. Angel Vicioso (Spa - LA Aluminios-MSS) - 03h51'42"
2. Stefano Garzelli (Ita - Acqua & Sapone-Mokambo) - at 04"
3. Tino Zaballa (Spa - LA Aluminios-MSS) - at 06"
4. Bruno Pires (Por - LA Aluminios-MSS) - at 10"
5. Xavier Tondo (Spa - LA Aluminios-MSS) - at 10"
6. David García (Spa - Karpin-Galicia) - at 01'30"

* 52nd Vuelta Ciclista a Asturias - Stage One


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |