Search the news archive:
 
62nd Tour de Romandie - Stage 4 Results & G.C.
 
By Staff
Date: 5/3/2008
62nd Tour de Romandie - Stage 4 Results & G.C.
 

62nd Tour de Romandie - Stage 4 Results & G.C.
Official Results and General Classification - Astana's Andreas Klöden poised for victory with 45 seconds separating him from Liquigas' Kreuziger, High Road's Pinotti and Rabobanks Menchov.

To watch video of the race click on race logo above.

62nd Tour de Romandie -
Stage 4 Results

Sion - Zinal  127 km
1 61 De Bonis Francesco Gerolsteiner ITA 3h28'06"
2 144 Gadret John Ag2r-La Mondiale FRA 00'03"
3 92 Beltan Martinez Manuel Liquigas SPA 00'05"

4 71 Casar Sandy Française Des Jeux FRA 00'07"
5 95 Kreuziger Roman Liquigas CZE 00'07"
6 34 Klöden Andreas Astana GER 00'07"
7 104 Garate Juan Manuel Quick Step ESP 00'07"
8 55 Pinotti Marco High Road ITA 00'07"
9 6 Menchov Denis Rabobank RUS 00'07"
10 121 Astarloza Chaurreau Mikel Euskaltel - Euskadi ESP 00'07"

11 27 Uran Rigoberto Caisse d’Epargne COL 00'16"
12 56 Possoni Morris High Road ITA 00'16"
13 176 Szmyd Sylwester Lampre-Fondital POL 00'28"
14 82 Capecchi Eros Saunier Duval - Scott ITA 00'28"
15 84 Gomez Marchante José Angel Saunier Duval - Scott ESP 00'28"
16 127 Zubeldia Haimar Euskaltel - Euskadi ESP 00'28"
17 135 Moncoutié David Cofidis, le Crédit Par Téléphone FRA 00'28"
18 7 Mollema Bauke Rabobank NED 00'59"

19 33 Iglinsky Maxim Astana KAZ 01'04"
20 187 Moos Alexandre BMC Racing Team SUI 01'27"
21 65 Kohl Bernhard Gerolsteiner AUT 01'53"
22 36 Morabito Steve Astana SUI 01'57"
23 18 Voigt Jens CSC GER 01'57"
24 24 Moreno Fernandez Daniel Caisse d’Epargne ESP 01'57"
25 25 Pereiro Sio Oscar Caisse d’Epargne ESP 01'57"
26 155 Halgand Patrice Crédit Agricole FRA 01'57"
27 153 Botscharov Alexandre Crédit Agricole RUS 01'57"
28 112 Ghisalberti Sergio Team Milram ITA 02'04"
29 78 Veikkanen Jussi Française Des Jeux FIN 02'05"
30 43 Devenyns Dries Silence-Lotto BEL 02'10"
31 16 Sörensen Chris Anker CSC DEN 02'10"
32 67 Zaugg Oliver Gerolsteiner SUI 02'10"
33 106 Schwab Hubert Quick Step SUI 02'26"
34 137 Taaramae Rein Cofidis, le Crédit Par Téléphone EST 04'28"
35 126 Txurruka Amets Euskaltel - Euskadi ESP 05'09"
36 81 Bertogliati Rubens Saunier Duval - Scott SUI 05'47"
37 32 Gusev Vladimir Astana RUS 05'47"
38 12 Gustov Volodymir CSC UKR 05'47"
39 164 Clément Stef Bouygues Telecom NED 06'55"
40 91 Albasini Michael Liquigas SUI 07'03"
41 76 Mourey Francis Française Des Jeux FRA 07'05"
42 143 Elmiger Martin Ag2r-La Mondiale SUI 07'27"
43 177 Tiralongo Paolo Lampre-Fondital ITA 07'27"
44 47 Vanhuffel Wim Silence-Lotto BEL 07'27"
45 123 Isasi Flores Inaki Euskaltel - Euskadi ESP 07'27"
46 15 Larsson Gustav CSC SWE 07'27"
47 152 Bodrogi Laszlo Crédit Agricole HUN 07'27"
48 141 Arrieta Lujambio José Luis Ag2r-La Mondiale ESP 07'27"
49 77 Roy Jérémy Française Des Jeux FRA 07'35"
50 28 Zandio Echaide Xabier Caisse d’Epargne ESP 08'12"
51 138 Zampieri Steve Cofidis, le Crédit Par Téléphone SUI 08'16"
52 53 Hansen Adam High Road AUS 10'02"
53 73 Coppel Jérome Française Des Jeux FRA 10'07"
54 184 Louder Jeffry BMC Racing Team SUI 10'16"
55 26 Perget Mathieu Caisse d’Epargne FRA 10'16"
56 86 Lobato Elvira Ruben Saunier Duval - Scott ESP 10'16"
57 165 Crosbie Nicolas Bouygues Telecom FRA 10'27"
58 107 Seeldrayers Kevin Quick Step BEL 10'34"
59 102 Efimkin Alexander Quick Step RUS 10'34"
60 41 Aerts Mario Silence-Lotto BEL 10'34"
61 103 Engels Addy Quick Step NED 10'34"
62 83 Fernandez Ramos Alberto Saunier Duval - Scott ESP 10'34"
63 62 Fothen Markus Gerolsteiner GER 12'06"
64 167 Sokolov Evgeny Bouygues Telecom RUS 13'57"
65 154 Fofonov Dmitriy Crédit Agricole KAZ 16'37"
66 37 Muravyev Dmitriy Astana KAZ 16'37"
67 14 Kolobnev Alexandr CSC RUS 16'37"
68 145 Mandri Rene Ag2r-La Mondiale EST 16'37"
69 142 Krivtsov Yuriy Ag2r-La Mondiale UKR 16'37"
70 125 Pérez Moreno Rubén Euskaltel - Euskadi ESP 16'37"
71 22 Lopez Garcia David Caisse d’Epargne ESP 16'37"
72 85 Jufre Pou Josep Saunier Duval - Scott ESP 16'37"
73 11 Breschel Matti CSC DEN 16'37"
74 133 El Fares Julien Cofidis, le Crédit Par Téléphone FRA 16'37"
75 35 Mazet Julien Astana FRA 16'37"
76 134 Hary Maryan Cofidis, le Crédit Par Téléphone FRA 16'37"
77 54 Martin Tony High Road GER 16'37"
78 156 Kern Christophe Crédit Agricole FRA 16'37"
79 8 Ten Dam Laurens Rabobank NED 16'37"
80 42 Cornu Dominique Silence-Lotto BEL 16'37"
81 118 Velits Peter Team Milram SVK 20'32"
82 116 Schröder Björn Team Milram GER 20'32"
83 74 Di Gregorio Rémy Française Des Jeux FRA 20'32"
84 185 McKissick Ian BMC Racing Team USA 20'32"
85 172 Bono Matteo Lampre-Fondital ITA 20'32"
86 31 Frei Thomas Astana SUI 20'32"
87 183 Kohler Martin BMC Racing Team SUI 20'32"
88 182 Bovay Steve BMC Racing Team SUI 20'32"
89 173 Loosli David Lampre-Fondital SUI 20'32"
90 174 Righi Daniele Lampre-Fondital ITA 20'32"
91 38 Yakovlev Serguei Astana KAZ 20'32"
92 158 Talabardon Yannick Crédit Agricole FRA 20'32"
93 87 Mori Manuele Saunier Duval - Scott ITA 20'32"
94 96 Mugerli Matej Liquigas SLO 20'49"
95 2 De Groot Bram Rabobank NED 21'44"
96 58 Wiggins Bradley High Road GBR 23'20"
97 157 Konovalovas Ignatas Crédit Agricole LIT 27'16"
98 151 Berthou Eric Crédit Agricole HUN 27'16"
99 68 Zberg Markus Gerolsteiner SUI 28'30"
100 63 Frank Mathias Gerolsteiner SUI 28'30"
101 181 Bookwalter Brent BMC Racing Team USA 29'57"
102 188 Wyss Danilo BMC Racing Team SUI 29'57"
103 147 Mangel Laurent Ag2r-La Mondiale FRA 29'57"
104 146 Pliuschin Alexandr Ag2r-La Mondiale MDA 29'57"
105 45 McEwen Robbie Silence-Lotto AUS 29'57"
106 4 Flens Rick Rabobank NED 29'57"
107 136 Nuyens Nick Cofidis, le Crédit Par Téléphone BEL 29'57"
108 111 Barla Luca Team Milram ITA 29'57"
109 163 Claude Mathieu Bouygues Telecom FRA 29'57"
110 52 Davis Scott High Road AUS 29'57"
111 105 Scarselli Leonardo Quick Step ITA 29'57"
112 57 Rabon Frantisek High Road CZE 29'57"
113 44 Gates Nick Silence-Lotto AUS 29'57"
114 161 Bernaudeau Giovanni Bouygues Telecom FRA 29'57"
115 113 Jurco Matej Team Milram SVK 29'57"
116 108 Weylandt Wouter Quick Step BEL 29'57"
117 51 Cavendish Mark High Road GBR 29'57"
118 162 Bonnaire Olivier Bouygues Telecom FRA 29'57"
119 175 Santambrogio Mauro Lampre-Fondital ITA 29'57"
120 166 Jérôme Vincent Bouygues Telecom FRA 29'57"
121 94 Corioni Claudio Liquigas ITA 29'57"
122 171 Baldato Fabio Lampre-Fondital ITA 29'57"
123 97 Santaromita Ivan Liquigas ITA 29'57"
124 93 Bennati Daniele Liquigas ITA 29'57"
125 88 Pagliarini Luciano André Saunier Duval - Scott BRA 29'57"
126 98 Fischer Murilo Antonio Liquigas BRA 29'57"
127 117 Schwager Sebastian Team Milram GER 29'57"
128 132 Demaret Jean Eude Cofidis, le Crédit Par Téléphone FRA 29'57"
129 186 Miller Nathan BMC Racing Team USA 29'57"
130 75 Gudsell Timothy Française Des Jeux NZL 29'57"
131 13 Klostergaard Kasper CSC DEN 29'57"
132 66 Westphal Carlo Gerolsteiner GER 29'57"
133 122 Azanza Soto Jorge Euskaltel - Euskadi ESP 29'57"
134 21 Garcia Acosta José Vicente Caisse d’Epargne ESP 29'57"

Climbers Competition
1 61 De Bonis Francesco Gerolsteiner ITA 36 Pts
2 74 Di Gregorio Rémy Française Des Jeux FRA 21 Pts
3 56 Possoni Morris High Road ITA 20 Pts

4 138 Zampieri Steve Cofidis, le Crédit Par Téléphone SUI 16 Pts
5 127 Zubeldia Haimar Euskaltel - Euskadi ESP 14 Pts
6 185 McKissick Ian BMC Racing Team USA 14 Pts
7 177 Tiralongo Paolo Lampre-Fondital ITA 12 Pts
8 141 Arrieta Lujambio José Luis Ag2r-La Mondiale ESP 11 Pts
9 104 Garate Juan Manuel Quick Step ESP 8 Pts
10 164 Clément Stef Bouygues Telecom NED 8 Pts

Combination Points Classification
1 34 Klöden Andreas Astana GER 35 Pts
2 95 Kreuziger Roman Liquigas CZE 32 Pts
3 91 Albasini Michael Liquigas SUI 30 Pts

4 33 Iglinsky Maxim Astana KAZ 26 Pts
5 61 De Bonis Francesco Gerolsteiner ITA 25 Pts
6 68 Zberg Markus Gerolsteiner SUI 25 Pts
7 93 Bennati Daniele Liquigas ITA 24 Pts
8 144 Gadret John Ag2r-La Mondiale FRA 23 Pts
9 92 Beltan Martinez Manuel Liquigas SPA 17 Pts
10 6 Menchov Denis Rabobank RUS 16 Pts

Sprint Points Classification
56 Possoni Morris High Road ITA 12 Pts
2 91 Albasini Michael Liquigas SUI 12 Pts
3 185 McKissick Ian BMC Racing Team USA 12 Pts
4 141 Arrieta Lujambio José Luis Ag2r-La Mondiale ESP 6 Pts
5 127 Zubeldia Haimar Euskaltel - Euskadi ESP 3 Pts
6 164 Clément Stef Bouygues Telecom NED 3 Pts
7 74 Di Gregorio Rémy Française Des Jeux FRA 2 Pts
8 121 Astarloza Chaurreau Mikel Euskaltel - Euskadi ESP 1 Pts
9 106 Schwab Hubert Quick Step SUI 1 Pts
10 155 Halgand Patrice Crédit Agricole FRA 1 Pts

General Classification After Stage 4
1 34 Klöden Andreas Astana GER 12h59'41"
2 95 Kreuziger Roman Liquigas CZE 00'35"
3 55 Pinotti Marco High Road ITA 00'43"

4 6 Menchov Denis Rabobank RUS 00'45"
5 121 Astarloza Chaurreau Mikel Euskaltel - Euskadi ESP 00'54"

6 71 Casar Sandy Française Des Jeux FRA 01'05"
7 104 Garate Juan Manuel Quick Step ESP 01'08"
8 144 Gadret John Ag2r-La Mondiale FRA 01'14"
9 33 Iglinsky Maxim Astana KAZ 01'52"
10 84 Gomez Marchante José Angel Saunier Duval - Scott ESP 01'52"
11 176 Szmyd Sylwester Lampre-Fondital POL 01'58"

12 127 Zubeldia Haimar Euskaltel - Euskadi ESP 02'00"
13 61 De Bonis Francesco Gerolsteiner ITA 02'05"
14 92 Beltan Martinez Manuel Liquigas SPA 02'10"
15 56 Possoni Morris High Road ITA 02'12"
16 82 Capecchi Eros Saunier Duval - Scott ITA 02'30"
17 25 Pereiro Sio Oscar Caisse d’Epargne ESP 02'36"
18 36 Morabito Steve Astana SUI 02'45"
19 18 Voigt Jens CSC GER 02'45"

20 27 Uran Rigoberto Caisse d’Epargne COL 03'02"
21 7 Mollema Bauke Rabobank NED 03'04"
22 65 Kohl Bernhard Gerolsteiner AUT 03'14"
23 135 Moncoutié David Cofidis, le Crédit Par Téléphone FRA 03'23"
24 78 Veikkanen Jussi Française Des Jeux FIN 03'23"
25 153 Botscharov Alexandre Crédit Agricole RUS 04'00"
26 187 Moos Alexandre BMC Racing Team SUI 04'13"
27 67 Zaugg Oliver Gerolsteiner SUI 04'15"

28 106 Schwab Hubert Quick Step SUI 05'02"
29 137 Taaramae Rein Cofidis, le Crédit Par Téléphone EST 05'05"
30 24 Moreno Fernandez Daniel Caisse d’Epargne ESP 05'09"
31 16 Sörensen Chris Anker CSC DEN 05'17"
32 155 Halgand Patrice Crédit Agricole FRA 05'54"
33 32 Gusev Vladimir Astana RUS 06'18"
34 81 Bertogliati Rubens Saunier Duval - Scott SUI 06'43"
35 91 Albasini Michael Liquigas SUI 08'01"
36 164 Clément Stef Bouygues Telecom NED 08'22"
37 12 Gustov Volodymir CSC UKR 08'59"
38 15 Larsson Gustav CSC SWE 09'01"

39 47 Vanhuffel Wim Silence-Lotto BEL 10'11"
40 76 Mourey Francis Française Des Jeux FRA 10'20"
41 143 Elmiger Martin Ag2r-La Mondiale SUI 11'07"
42 28 Zandio Echaide Xabier Caisse d’Epargne ESP 11'32"
43 102 Efimkin Alexander Quick Step RUS 11'44"
44 126 Txurruka Amets Euskaltel - Euskadi ESP 11'49"
45 73 Coppel Jérome Française Des Jeux FRA 12'14"
46 41 Aerts Mario Silence-Lotto BEL 12'46"
47 86 Lobato Elvira Ruben Saunier Duval - Scott ESP 13'23"
48 107 Seeldrayers Kevin Quick Step BEL 13'40"
49 138 Zampieri Steve Cofidis, le Crédit Par Téléphone SUI 14'18"
50 62 Fothen Markus Gerolsteiner GER 14'51"
51 43 Devenyns Dries Silence-Lotto BEL 16'23"
52 152 Bodrogi Laszlo Crédit Agricole HUN 16'31"
53 112 Ghisalberti Sergio Team Milram ITA 17'03"
54 123 Isasi Flores Inaki Euskaltel - Euskadi ESP 18'37"
55 154 Fofonov Dmitriy Crédit Agricole KAZ 19'53"
56 184 Louder Jeffry BMC Racing Team SUI 19'56"
57 37 Muravyev Dmitriy Astana KAZ 19'57"
58 125 Pérez Moreno Rubén Euskaltel - Euskadi ESP 20'26"
59 85 Jufre Pou Josep Saunier Duval - Scott ESP 20'29"
60 8 Ten Dam Laurens Rabobank NED 20'38"
61 145 Mandri Rene Ag2r-La Mondiale EST 20'51"
62 103 Engels Addy Quick Step NED 21'33"
63 77 Roy Jérémy Française Des Jeux FRA 22'45"
64 177 Tiralongo Paolo Lampre-Fondital ITA 22'53"
65 31 Frei Thomas Astana SUI 22'55"
66 53 Hansen Adam High Road AUS 23'19"
67 38 Yakovlev Serguei Astana KAZ 23'44"
68 118 Velits Peter Team Milram SVK 23'47"
69 174 Righi Daniele Lampre-Fondital ITA 23'58"
70 116 Schröder Björn Team Milram GER 23'59"
71 167 Sokolov Evgeny Bouygues Telecom RUS 24'11"
72 74 Di Gregorio Rémy Française Des Jeux FRA 24'28"
73 83 Fernandez Ramos Alberto Saunier Duval - Scott ESP 25'02"
74 26 Perget Mathieu Caisse d’Epargne FRA 25'22"
75 156 Kern Christophe Crédit Agricole FRA 26'13"
76 133 El Fares Julien Cofidis, le Crédit Par Téléphone FRA 27'10"
77 14 Kolobnev Alexandr CSC RUS 27'28"
78 11 Breschel Matti CSC DEN 27'47"
79 141 Arrieta Lujambio José Luis Ag2r-La Mondiale ESP 28'12"
80 68 Zberg Markus Gerolsteiner SUI 29'37"
81 63 Frank Mathias Gerolsteiner SUI 30'12"
82 183 Kohler Martin BMC Racing Team SUI 30'49"
83 142 Krivtsov Yuriy Ag2r-La Mondiale UKR 30'57"
84 173 Loosli David Lampre-Fondital SUI 30'57"
85 182 Bovay Steve BMC Racing Team SUI 31'35"
86 172 Bono Matteo Lampre-Fondital ITA 32'00"
87 158 Talabardon Yannick Crédit Agricole FRA 32'00"
88 175 Santambrogio Mauro Lampre-Fondital ITA 32'58"
89 132 Demaret Jean Eude Cofidis, le Crédit Par Téléphone FRA 32'59"
90 22 Lopez Garcia David Caisse d’Epargne ESP 33'17"
91 122 Azanza Soto Jorge Euskaltel - Euskadi ESP 34'02"
92 93 Bennati Daniele Liquigas ITA 34'12"
93 87 Mori Manuele Saunier Duval - Scott ITA 35'10"
94 44 Gates Nick Silence-Lotto AUS 35'23"
95 165 Crosbie Nicolas Bouygues Telecom FRA 35'53"
96 35 Mazet Julien Astana FRA 36'46"
97 157 Konovalovas Ignatas Crédit Agricole LIT 37'15"
98 151 Berthou Eric Crédit Agricole HUN 37'56"
99 185 McKissick Ian BMC Racing Team USA 39'42"
100 113 Jurco Matej Team Milram SVK 40'38"
101 54 Martin Tony High Road GER 40'53"
102 52 Davis Scott High Road AUS 40'55"
103 166 Jérôme Vincent Bouygues Telecom FRA 40'56"
104 105 Scarselli Leonardo Quick Step ITA 41'12"
105 42 Cornu Dominique Silence-Lotto BEL 41'16"
106 21 Garcia Acosta José Vicente Caisse d’Epargne ESP 41'32"
107 147 Mangel Laurent Ag2r-La Mondiale FRA 41'32"
108 134 Hary Maryan Cofidis, le Crédit Par Téléphone FRA 43'56"
109 97 Santaromita Ivan Liquigas ITA 44'07"
110 146 Pliuschin Alexandr Ag2r-La Mondiale MDA 44'46"
111 136 Nuyens Nick Cofidis, le Crédit Par Téléphone BEL 44'54"
112 171 Baldato Fabio Lampre-Fondital ITA 45'32"
113 13 Klostergaard Kasper CSC DEN 45'37"
114 161 Bernaudeau Giovanni Bouygues Telecom FRA 46'16"
115 58 Wiggins Bradley High Road GBR 46'30"
116 94 Corioni Claudio Liquigas ITA 46'34"
117 45 McEwen Robbie Silence-Lotto AUS 46'51"
118 2 De Groot Bram Rabobank NED 47'28"
119 117 Schwager Sebastian Team Milram GER 47'35"
120 98 Fischer Murilo Antonio Liquigas BRA 47'45"
121 96 Mugerli Matej Liquigas SLO 47'46"
122 57 Rabon Frantisek High Road CZE 49'47"
123 188 Wyss Danilo BMC Racing Team SUI 53'21"
124 51 Cavendish Mark High Road GBR 55'34"
125 163 Claude Mathieu Bouygues Telecom FRA 55'58"
126 162 Bonnaire Olivier Bouygues Telecom FRA 56'00"
127 111 Barla Luca Team Milram ITA 56'14"
128 75 Gudsell Timothy Française Des Jeux NZL 56'24"
129 88 Pagliarini Luciano André Saunier Duval - Scott BRA 58'13"
130 181 Bookwalter Brent BMC Racing Team USA 58'22"
131 4 Flens Rick Rabobank NED 59'19"
132 108 Weylandt Wouter Quick Step BEL 1h00'40"
133 66 Westphal Carlo Gerolsteiner GER 1h08'22"
134 186 Miller Nathan BMC Racing Team USA 1h14'59"

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

 
Related Articles
32nd Giro del Trentino - Stage 4 Updated
42nd Subida al Naranco (1.1)
32nd Grand Prix Larciano Updated

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |