Search the news archive:
 
94th Liège-Bastogne-Liège - Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 4/27/2008
94th Liège-Bastogne-Liège - Results & Photos
 

94th Liège-Bastogne-Liège - Results & Photos
Official Results of La Doyenne, Updated with Podium Celebration Photos


Valverde and a trophy   Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti


Podium: Davide Rebellin, Alejandro Valverde and Frank Schleck
Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

94th Liège-Bastogne-Liège - Results
Liège - Ans
261 km - 6:44:04

1. Valverde Alejandro 11 Caisse D’epargne 6h 44' 04"
2. Rebellin Davide 41 Gerolsteiner 6h 44' 04"
3. Schleck Frank 21 Team Csc 6h 44' 04"

4. Schleck Andy 26 Team Csc 6h 44' 34" + 00' 30"


The grand gentleman of the peloton, Davide Rebellin comments on the race.
Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

5. Pfannberger Christian 187 Barloworld 6h 44' 44" + 00' 40"
6. Dekker Thomas 53 Rabobank 6h 44' 44" + 00' 40"
7. Evans Cadel 161 Silence - Lotto 6h 44' 44" + 00' 40"
8. Rodriguez Joaquim 16 Caisse D’epargne 6h 44' 52" + 00' 48"


Pavel Brutt of Tinkoff winner of the climbers competition (results below) receives his trophy. Photo © 2008 Karen Lambrecht

9. Bettini Paolo 31 Quick Step 6h 45' 07" + 01' 03"
10. Nibali Vincenzo 8 Liquigas 6h 45' 07" + 01' 03"
11. Freire Oscar 55 Rabobank 6h 45' 07" + 01' 03"
12. Kirchen Kim 81 High Road 6h 45' 07" + 01' 03"
13. Gesink Robert 51 Rabobank 6h 45' 07" + 01' 03"
14. Vaugrenard Benoît 138 Francaise Des Jeux 6h 45' 07" + 01' 03"
15. Piepoli Leonardo 78 Saunier Duval/Scott 6h 45' 07" + 01' 03"
16. Lloyd Matthew 166 Silence - Lotto 6h 45' 07" + 01' 03"


Alejandro celebrates with Joaquím Rodríguez after the finish.
Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

17. Kroon Karsten 23 Team Csc 6h 45' 07" + 01' 03"
18. Nocentini Rinaldo 121 Ag2r-La Mondiale 6h 45' 07" + 01' 03"
19. De Waele Bert 202 Landbouwkrediet/Tönissteiner  + 01' 03"
20. Ricco Riccardo 71 Saunier Duval/Scott 6h 45' 07" + 01' 03"
21. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio 181 Barloworld 6h 45' 07" + 01' 03"
22. Wegmann Fabian 47 Gerolsteiner 6h 45' 07" + 01' 03"


Alejandro Valverde with his huge trophy.
Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

23. Mazzanti Luca 196 Tinkoff Credit Systems 6h 45' 17" + 01' 13"
24. Sastre Carlos 25 Team Csc 6h 45' 33" + 01' 29"
25. Sorensen Nicki 28 Team Csc 6h 45' 36" + 01' 32"
26. Zaugg Oliver 48 Gerolsteiner 6h 45' 36" + 01' 32"
27. Fernandez De La Puebla Alberto 79 Saunier Duval/Scott  + 01' 32"
28. Petrov Evgeni 197 Tinkoff Credit Systems 6h 45' 36" + 01' 32"
29. Pellizotti Franco 1 Liquigas 6h 45' 36" + 01' 32"
30. Cunego Damiano 61 Lampre 6h 45' 43" + 01' 39"

31. Efimkin Vladimir 124 Ag2r-La Mondiale 6h 47' 02" + 02' 58"
32. Gadret John 125 Ag2r-La Mondiale 6h 47' 02" + 02' 58"
33. Miholjevic Vladimir 6 Liquigas 6h 47' 02" + 02' 58"
34. Pineau Jérôme 91 Bouygues Telecom 6h 47' 14" + 03' 10"
35. Astarloza Mikel 101 Euskaltel - Euskadi 6h 47' 32" + 03' 28"

36. Le Boulanger Yoann 133 Francaise Des Jeux 6h 48' 06" + 04' 02"
37. Mugerli Matej 7 Liquigas 6h 48' 06" + 04' 02"
38. Knees Christian 235 Team Milram 6h 48' 08" + 04' 04"
39. Lagutin Sergey 215 Cycle Collstrop 6h 48' 09" + 04' 05"
40. Voeckler Thomas 98 Bouygues Telecom 6h 48' 09" + 04' 05"
41. Brandt Christophe 163 Silence - Lotto 6h 48' 11" + 04' 07"
42. Oroz Juan José 107 Euskaltel - Euskadi 6h 48' 13" + 04' 09"
43. Tonti Andrea 35 Quick Step 6h 48' 13" + 04' 09"
44. Kolobnev Alexandr 22 Team Csc 6h 48' 13" + 04' 09"
45. Duenas Nevado Moises 185 Barloworld 6h 48' 13" + 04' 09"
46. Renders Sven 156 Topsport Vlaanderen 6h 48' 13" + 04' 09"
47. Lobato Elvira Ruben 80 Saunier Duval/Scott 6h 48' 13" + 04' 09"
48. Duque Leonardo 175 Cofidis Credit Par Tele 6h 48' 13" + 04' 09"
49. De La Fuente David 73 Saunier Duval/Scott 6h 48' 13" + 04' 09"
50. Sorensen Chris 27 Team Csc 6h 48' 13" + 04' 09"
51. Hesjedal Ryder 224 Slipstream Chipotle 6h 48' 13" + 04' 09"
52. Moletta Andrea 44 Gerolsteiner 6h 48' 13" + 04' 09"
53. Cataldo Dario 5 Liquigas 6h 48' 13" + 04' 09"
54. Gerrans Simon 141 Credit Agricole 6h 48' 13" + 04' 09"
55. Moinard Amaël 177 Cofidis Credit Par Tele 6h 48' 13" + 04' 09"
56. Hansen Adam 86 High Road 6h 48' 17" + 04' 13"
57. Tankink Bram 57 Rabobank 6h 48' 22" + 04' 18"

58. Tiralongo Paolo 70 Lampre 6h 50' 34" + 06' 30"
59. Gomez Marchante Jose Angel 75 Saunier Duval/Scott 6h 50' 38" + 06' 34"
60. Schumacher Stefan 46 Gerolsteiner 6h 50' 46" + 06' 42"
61. Monfort Maxime 171 Cofidis Credit Par Tele 6h 51' 14" + 07' 10"

62. Azanza Jorge 103 Euskaltel - Euskadi 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
63. Rojas Jose Joaquin 17 Caisse D’epargne 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
64. Facci Mauro 33 Quick Step 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
65. Pauwels Serge 155 Topsport Vlaanderen 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
66. Pereiro Sio Oscar 15 Caisse D’epargne 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
67. Bichot Freddy 112 Agritubel 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
68. Rinero Christophe 116 Agritubel 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
69. Galdos Alonso Aitor 104 Euskaltel - Euskadi 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
70. Selvaggi Mirko 217 Cycle Collstrop 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
71. Goesinnen Floris 245 Skil-Shimano 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
72. Loubet Julien 126 Ag2r-La Mondiale 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
73. Augustyn John-Lee 182 Barloworld 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
74. Pauriol Rémi 146 Credit Agricole 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
75. Visconti Giovanni 37 Quick Step 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
76. Brutt Pavel 192 Tinkoff Credit Systems 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
77. Wesemann Steffen 211 Cycle Collstrop 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
78. Moreau Christophe 111 Agritubel 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
79. Ardila Cano Mauricio 52 Rabobank 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
80. Van Den Broeck Jurgen 168 Silence - Lotto 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
81. Aerts Mario 162 Silence - Lotto 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
82. Vanendert Jelle 137 Francaise Des Jeux 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
83. Mederel Maxime 145 Credit Agricole 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
84. Froome Christopher 186 Barloworld 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
85. Isasi Inaki 105 Euskaltel - Euskadi 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
86. Sanchez Luis-Leon 18 Caisse D’epargne 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
87. Spilak Simon 67 Lampre 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
88. Moncoutie David 178 Cofidis Credit Par Tele 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
89. Barredo Carlos 32 Quick Step 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
90. Millar David 221 Slipstream Chipotle 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
91. Valjavec Tadej 128 Ag2r-La Mondiale 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
92. Gilbert Philippe 131 Francaise Des Jeux 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
93. Tschopp Johann 97 Bouygues Telecom 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
94. Menchov Denis 56 Rabobank 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
95. Larsson-Erik Gustav 24 Team Csc 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
96. Cummings Stephen 184 Barloworld 6h 52' 15" + 08' 11"
97. Rolland Pierre 148 Credit Agricole 6h 52' 21" + 08' 17"

98. Van Hecke Preben 157 Topsport Vlaanderen 6h 55' 19" + 11' 15"
99. Del Nero Jesus 74 Saunier Duval/Scott 6h 55' 19" + 11' 15"
100. Velits Peter 238 Team Milram 6h 55' 19" + 11' 15"
101. Jurco Matej 234 Team Milram 6h 55' 19" + 11' 15"
102. Van Der Schueren Kenny 218 Cycle Collstrop 6h 55' 19" + 11' 15"
103. Cheula Gianpaolo 183 Barloworld 6h 55' 19" + 11' 15"

104. Cappelle Andy 201 Landbouwkrediet/Tönissteiner 6h 56' 04" + 12' 00"
105. Gavazzi Francesco 64 Lampre 6h 56' 04" + 12' 00"
106. Jacobs Pieter 165 Silence - Lotto 6h 56' 04" + 12' 00"
107. Jufre Pou Josep 76 Saunier Duval/Scott 6h 56' 04" + 12' 00"
108. Perez Ruben 108 Euskaltel - Euskadi 6h 56' 04" + 12' 00"
109. Scholz Ronny 45 Gerolsteiner 6h 56' 04" + 12' 00"
110. Grivko Andriy 233 Team Milram 6h 56' 04" + 12' 00"
111. Roche Nicholas 147 Credit Agricole 6h 56' 04" + 12' 00"
112. Mc Carty Jonathan Patrick 227 Slipstream Chipotle  + 12' 00"
113. Righi Daniele 66 Lampre 6h 56' 37" + 12' 33"

114. Coenen Johan 152 Topsport Vlaanderen 6h 58' 07" + 14' 03"
115. Dupont Hubert 123 Ag2r-La Mondiale 6h 58' 07" + 14' 03"
116. Roy Jérémy 135 Francaise Des Jeux 6h 58' 28" + 14' 24"
117. Duyn Huub 223 Slipstream Chipotle 6h 58' 28" + 14' 24"
118. Martin Daniel 226 Slipstream Chipotle 7h 01' 15" + 17' 11"
119. Buffaz Mickaël 174 Cofidis Credit Par Tele 7h 03' 35" + 19' 31"
120. Quemeneur Perrig 93 Bouygues Telecom 7h 03' 35" + 19' 31"
121. Scheirlinckx Bert 207 Landbouwkrediet/Tönissteiner 7h 03' 35" + 19' 31"
122. Hupond Thierry 246 Skil-Shimano 7h 03' 35" + 19' 31"
123. Beppu Fumiyuki 241 Skil-Shimano 7h 03' 35" + 19' 31"
124. Brard Florent 173 Cofidis Credit Par Tele 7h 03' 35" + 19' 31"
125. Barry Michaël 82 High Road 7h 03' 35" + 19' 31"
126. Carlström Kjell 4 Liquigas 7h 03' 35" + 19' 31"
127. Agnoli Valerio 2 Liquigas 7h 03' 35" + 19' 31"
128. Boasson Hagen Edvald 83 High Road 7h 03' 35" + 19' 31"
129. Huguet Yann 176 Cofidis Credit Par Tele 7h 03' 35" + 19' 31"
130. Kopp David 214 Cycle Collstrop 7h 03' 35" + 19' 31"
131. Neyens Maarten 154 Topsport Vlaanderen 7h 03' 35" + 19' 31"
132. Marcato Marco 216 Cycle Collstrop 7h 03' 35" + 19' 31"
133. Criel Tom 212 Cycle Collstrop 7h 03' 35" + 19' 31"

Climbers Competition
1. Brutt Pavel 192 Tinkoff Credit Systems 30 Pts
2. Rolland Pierre 148 Credit Agricole 14 Pts
3. Schleck Andy 26 Team Csc 8 Pts

4. Schleck Frank 21 Team Csc 6 Pts
5. Kopp David 214 Cycle Collstrop 5 Pts
6. Rebellin Davide 41 Gerolsteiner 3 Pts
7. Schumacher Stefan 46 Gerolsteiner 2 Pts
8. Valverde Alejandro 11 Caisse D’epargne 1 Pts
9. Bettini Paolo 31 Quick Step 1 Pts

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

Abandons
248 Timmer Albert (Ned) Skil-Shimano Withdrawls
247 Rooijakkers Piet (Ned) Skil-Shimano Withdrawls
244 Doi Yukihiro (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Withdrawls
243 Den Bakker Maarten (Ned) Skil-Shimano Withdrawls
242 Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil-Shimano Withdrawls
237 Schwager Sebastian (Ger) Team Milram Withdrawls
236 Roels Dominik (Ger) Team Milram Withdrawls
232 Gajek Artur (Ger) Team Milram Withdrawls
231 Astarloa Igor (Esp) Team Milram Withdrawls
228 Patour Kilian (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle Withdrawls
225 Laurent Christophe (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle Withdrawls
222 Donald Jason (Usa) Slipstream Chipotle Withdrawls
213 Golas Michal (Pol) Cycle Collstrop Withdrawls
208 Sijmens Nico (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner Withdrawls
206 Kuyckx Jan (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner Withdrawls
205 Kleynen Steven (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner Withdrawls
204 Gourgue Benjamin (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner Withdrawls
203 Delfosse Sebastien (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner Withdrawls
198 Serov Alexander (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems Withdrawls
195 Kiryienka Vasil (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems Withdrawls
194 Gottfried Alexander (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems Withdrawls
193 Eskov Nikita (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems Withdrawls
191 Ignatiev Mikhail (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems Withdrawls
188 Sabido Hugo (Por) Barloworld Withdrawls
172 Auge Stéphane (Fra) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone Withdrawls
167 Popovych Yaroslav (Ukr) Silence - Lotto Withdrawls
164 Cioni Dario (Ita) Silence - Lotto Withdrawls
159 Vandewalle Kristof (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Withdrawls
158 Veuchelen Frederik (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Withdrawls
151 Barbe Koen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Withdrawls
144 Le Mevel Christophe (Fra) Credit Agricole Withdrawls
143 Hivert Jonathan (Fra) Credit Agricole Withdrawls
142 Caucchioli Pietro (Ita) Credit Agricole Withdrawls
136 Stubbe Tom (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux Withdrawls
134 Levarlet Guillaume (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux Withdrawls
132 Cherel Mickael (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux Withdrawls
127 Mandri René (Est) Ag2r-La Mondiale Withdrawls
122 Arrieta Jose Luis (Esp) Ag2r-La Mondiale Withdrawls
118 Vogondy Nicolas (Fra) Agritubel Withdrawls
117 Salmon Benoit (Fra) Agritubel Withdrawls
115 Ista Kevin (Bel) Agritubel Withdrawls
114 Caethoven Steven (Bel) Agritubel Withdrawls
113 Bouet Maxime (Fra) Agritubel Withdrawls
106 Martinez Egoi (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi Withdrawls
102 Aramendia Javier (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi Withdrawls
96 Trofimov Yury (Rus) Bouygues Telecom Withdrawls
95 Sprick Matthieu (Fra) Bouygues Telecom Withdrawls
94 Lefevre Laurent (Fra) Bouygues Telecom Withdrawls
92 Florencio Xavier (Esp) Bouygues Telecom Withdrawls
88 Reynes Vicente (Esp) High Road Withdrawls
87 Rabon Frantisek (Cze) High Road Withdrawls
85 Davis Scott (Aus) High Road Withdrawls
84 Ciolek Gerald (Ger) High Road Withdrawls
69 Santambrogio Mauro (Ita) Lampre Withdrawls
65 Marzano Marco (Ita) Lampre Withdrawls
63 Bossoni Paolo (Ita) Lampre Withdrawls
58 Ten Dam Laurens (Ned) Rabobank Withdrawls
54 Eltink Theo (Ned) Rabobank Withdrawls
43 Frohlinger Johannes (Ger) Gerolsteiner Withdrawls
42 Fothen Markus (Ger) Gerolsteiner Withdrawls
38 Wynants Maarten (Bel) Quick Step Withdrawls
36 Van De Walle Jurgen (Bel) Quick Step Withdrawls
34 Scarselli Leonardo (Ita) Quick Step Withdrawls
14 Losada Alguacil Alberto (Esp) Caisse D’epargne Withdrawls
13 Lopez Garcia David (Esp) Caisse D’epargne Withdrawls
12 Garcia Acosta Vicente (Esp) Caisse D’epargne Withdrawls
3 Bertagnolli Leonardo (Ita) Liquigas Withdrawls

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
94th Liège-Bastogne-Liège - Course Preview & Photos
94th Liège-Bastogne-Liège - Teams & Photos
94th Liège-Bastogne-Liège - Live & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |