Search the news archive:
 
94th Liège-Bastogne-Liège - Teams & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 4/27/2008
94th Liège-Bastogne-Liège - Teams & Photos
 

94th Liège-Bastogne-Liège - Teams & Photos
Team Rosters, Favorites and team leaders - Bib numbers and team presentation photos

Rider notes:
Like Sastre, Mauricio Soler will be using the race for preparation for the Giro. Riders to watch: - Christian Pfannberger of Barloworld is a surprising rider in the Ardennes races thus far. Oscar Pereiro is 2007 TDF winner and will help Valverde and Rodriguez who are team leaders; but the Spanish team has depth of talent beyond those three. Young Gun's Robert Gesink and Thomas Dekker are the leaders of Rabobank; both have had strong seasons and could break through for a major classics win here. Number one ProTour team bring Schleck and Kroon as leaders may have the strongest team on tap.
Phillipe Gilbert is in his local area and familiar with the roads, as he lives near La Redoute.  Nibali is the winner of the 2008 Giro del Trentino this week, brings good form, a rider to watch for.


Liquigas rider on the Redoute 20% section. Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

Kjell Carlström of Finland may be the best bet for the Italian squad; Vincenzo Nibali is fresh off winning the three day Giro del Trentino and should bring good form and confidence to the team and one to watch.

Liquigas (Liq) 
001 Pellizotti Franco
002 Agnoli Valerio
003 Bertagnolli Leonardo
004 Carlström Kjell
005 Cataldo Dario
006 Miholjevic Vladimir
007 Mugerli Matej
008 Nibali Vincenzo
D.S.: Mariuzzo Dario


Oscar Pereiro and Joaquin Rodriguez     Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

Caisse d'Epargne is loaded with talent for La Doyenne Alejandro Valverde, Joaquin Rodriguez, Oscar Pereiro, Luis Leon Sanchez.

Caisse D’epargne (Gce)
011 Valverde Alejandro
012 Garcia Acosta Vicente
013 Lopez Garcia David
014 Losada Alguacil Alberto
015 Pereiro Sio Oscar
016 Rodriguez Joaquim
017 Rojas Jose Joaquin
018 Sanchez Luis-Leon
D.S.: Ledanois Yvon


Carlos Sastre looking for support. Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

Frank Schleck 2nd last year will lead the team but if Schleck falters and on form Karsten Kroon or Carlos Sastre could fill the bill. Brother Andy Schleck will ably support Frank or work on winning the climbers prize for the race. 

Team Csc (Csc)
021 Schleck Frank
022 Kolobnev Alexandr
023 Kroon Karsten
024 Larsson-Erik Gustav
025 Sastre Carlos
026 Schleck Andy
027 Sorensen Chris
028 Sorensen Nicki
D.S.: Andersen Kim


Paolo Bettini - could he collect his third win in La Doyenne?
Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

Quick Step : Paolo Bettini (Ita), Carlos Barredo (Esp)

Quick Step (Qst) 
031 Bettini Paolo
032 Barredo Carlos
033 Facci Mauro
034 Scarselli Leonardo
035 Tonti Andrea
036 Van De Walle Jurgen
037 Visconti Giovanni
038 Wynants Maarten
D.S.: Demol Dirk


Davide Rebellin... looking for a final victory in a Spring classic in his final year as a pro rider. Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

Gerolsteiner : Rebellin (Ita), Wegmann, Schumacher

Gerolsteiner (Gst) 
041 Rebellin Davide
042 Fothen Markus
043 Frohlinger Johannes
044 Moletta Andrea
045 Scholz Ronny
046 Schumacher Stefan
047 Wegmann Fabian
048 Zaugg Oliver
D.S.: Henn Christian


Thomas Dekker Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

T.Dekker (Hol), Freire (Esp), Gesink (Hol)

Rabobank (Rab)
051 Gesink Robert
052 Ardila Cano Mauricio
053 Dekker Thomas
054 Eltink Theo
055 Freire Oscar
056 Menchov Denis
057 Tankink Bram
058 Ten Dam Laurens
D.S.: Breukink Erik


Damiano Cunego.      Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

Lampre : Amstel winner Damiano Cunego, Daniele Rigghi (Ita)

Lampre (Lam)
061 Cunego Damiano
063 Bossoni Paolo
064 Gavazzi Francesco
065 Marzano Marco
066 Righi Daniele
067 Spilak Simon
069 Santambrogio Mauro
070 Tiralongo Paolo
D.S.: Bontempi Guido

Saunier Duval - Scott : Cobo Acebo (Esp), Ricco (Ita)

Saunier Duval/Scott (Sdv)
071 Ricco Riccardo
073 De La Fuente David
074 Del Nero Jesus
075 Gomez Marchante Jose Angel
076 Jufre Pou Josep
078 Piepoli Leonardo
079 Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos Alberto
080 Lobato Elvira Ruben
D.S.: Fernandez Joxean


Kim Kirchen Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

High Road : Kim Kirchen (Lux), Boasson Hagen (Nor)

High Road (Thr) 
081 Kirchen Kim
082 Barry Michaël
083 Boasson Hagen Edvald
084 Ciolek Gerald
085 Davis Scott
086 Hansen Adam
087 Rabon Frantisek
088 Reynes Vicente
D.S.: Piva Valerio

Bouygues Telecom : Pineau, Lefèvre (Fra)

Bouygues Telecom (Btl)  
091 Pineau Jérôme
092 Florencio Xavier
093 Quemeneur Perrig
094 Lefevre Laurent
095 Sprick Matthieu
096 Trofimov Yury
097 Tschopp Johann
098 Voeckler Thomas
D.S.: Rodriguez Jean-François

Euskaltel - Euskadi : Astarloza, Isasi (ESP)

Euskaltel - Euskadi (Eus)
101 Astarloza Mikel
102 Aramendia Javier
103 Azanza Jorge
104 Galdos Alonso Aitor
105 Isasi Inaki
106 Martinez Egoi
107 Oroz Juan José
108 Perez Ruben
D.S.: Gerrikagoitia Gorka

Agritubel : Moreau, Bichot (Fra)

Agritubel (Agr)
111 Moreau Christophe
112 Bichot Freddy
113 Bouet Maxime
114 Caethoven Steven
115 Ista Kevin
116 Rinero Christophe
117 Salmon Benoit
118 Vogondy Nicolas
D.S.: Hubert Emmanuel

AG2R - La Mondiale : Gadret (Fra), Nocentini (Ita), Valjavec (Slo)

Ag2r-La Mondiale (Alm)
121 Nocentini Rinaldo
122 Arrieta Jose Luis
123 Dupont Hubert
124 Efimkin Vladimir
125 Gadret John
126 Loubet Julien
127 Mandri René
128 Valjavec Tadej
D.S.: Jurdie Julien

Française des Jeux : Casar (Fra), Gilbert (Bel)

Francaise Des Jeux (Fdj)
131 Gilbert Philippe
132 Cherel Mickael
133 Le Boulanger Yoann
134 Levarlet Guillaume
135 Roy Jérémy
136 Stubbe Tom
137 Vanendert Jelle
138 Vaugrenard Benoît
D.S.: Madiot Marc

Credit Agricole : Caucchioli (Ita), Gerrans (Aus), Rolland (Fra)

Credit Agricole (C.A)
141 Gerrans Simon
142 Caucchioli Pietro
143 Hivert Jonathan
144 Le Mevel Christophe
145 Mederel Maxime
146 Pauriol Rémi
147 Roche Nicholas
148 Rolland Pierre
D.S.: Beucherie Serge

Topsport Vlaanderen : Pauwels (BEL)

Topsport Vlaanderen (Tsv)
151 Barbe Koen
152 Coenen Johan
154 Neyens Maarten
155 Pauwels Serge
156 Renders Sven
157 Van Hecke Preben
158 Veuchelen Frederik
159 Vandewalle Kristof
D.S.: Heynderrickx Jean-Pierre


Silence - Lotto guns,  Evans (Aus), Popovych (Ukr)
Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

Silence/Lotto (Sil) 
161 Evans Cadel
162 Aerts Mario
163 Brandt Christophe
164 Cioni Dario
165 Jacobs Pieter
166 Lloyd Matthew
167 Popovych Yaroslav
168 Van Den Broeck Jurgen
D.S.: Damiani Roberto

Cofidis Le crédit par téléphone : Moncoutié (Fra), Monfort (Bel)

Cofidis Credit Par Telephone (Cof)
171 Monfort Maxime
172 Auge Stéphane
173 Brard Florent
174 Buffaz Mickaël
175 Duque Leonardo
176 Huguet Yann
177 Moinard Amaël
178 Moncoutie David
D.S.: Van Londersele Francis


Mauricio Soler Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

Barloworld : Soler (Col), Pfannberger (Aut)

Barloworld (Bar)
181 Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio
182 Augustyn John-Lee
183 Cheula Gianpaolo
184 Cummings Stephen
185 Duenas Nevado Moises
186 Froome Christopher
187 Pfannberger Christian
188 Sabido Hugo
D.S.: Volpi Alberto

Tinkoff Credit Systems : Ignatiev (Rus)

Tinkoff Credit Systems (Tcs)
191 Ignatiev Mikhail
192 Brutt Pavel
193 Eskov Nikita
194 Gottfried Alexander
195 Kiryienka Vasil
196 Mazzanti Luca
197 Petrov Evgeni
198 Serov Alexander
D.S.: Cozzi Claudio

Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner : Andy Cappelle (Bel)

Landbouwkrediet/Tönissteiner       (Lan)
201 Cappelle Andy
202 De Waele Bert
203 Delfosse Sebastien
204 Gourgue Benjamin
205 Kleynen Steven
206 Kuyckx Jan
207 Scheirlinckx Bert
208 Sijmens Nico
D.S.: Saligari Marco

Cycle Collstrop : Wesemann (Sui)

Cycle Collstrop (Cos)
211 Wesemann Steffen
212 Criel Tom
213 Golas Michal
214 Kopp David
215 Lagutin Sergey
216 Marcato Marco
217 Selvaggi Mirko
218 Van Der Schueren Kenny
D.S.: Van Der Schueren Hilaire

Slipstream Chipotle : David Millar (Gbr), personal pick Ryder Hesjedal, Laurent Christophe.

Slipstream Chipotle (Tsl)
221 Millar David
222 Donald Jason
223 Duyn Huub
224 Hesjedal Ryder
225 Laurent Christophe
226 Martin Daniel
227 Mc Carty Jonathan Patrick
228 Patour Kilian
D.S.: White Matthew

Team Milram : Astarloa (Esp), Grivko (Ukr)

Team Milram (Mrm)
231 Astarloa Igor
232 Gajek Artur
233 Grivko Andriy
234 Jurco Matej
235 Knees Christian
236 Roels Dominik
237 Schwager Sebastian
238 Velits Peter
D.S.: Hahn Jochen

Skil-Shimano : Den Bakker (Hol), Hupond (Fra), Rooijakkers (Hol)

Skil-Shimano (Sks)
241 Beppu Fumiyuki
242 Cheng Ji
243 Den Bakker Maarten
244 Doi Yukihiro
245 Goesinnen Floris
246 Hupond Thierry
247 Rooijakkers Piet
248 Timmer Albert
D.S.: Kemna Rudi

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
106th Paris - Roubaix - Live Coverage Part 1 & Photos
106th Paris - Roubaix - Live Coverage Part 2 & Photos
94th Liège-Bastogne-Liège - Course Preview & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |