Search the news archive:
 
Fantasy Tour - VIRTUAL TEAMS: Stage 9 RESULTS & GC
 
By Fabio
Date: 7/16/2002
Fantasy Tour - VIRTUAL TEAMS: Stage 9 RESULTS & GC
 

2nd FABIO'S FANTASY TOUR ("FantaSTour 2002") -

VIRTUAL TEAMS - STAGE 9 RESULTS: Hell Riders deny the Site Goddess a sensational victory!!! Mrs. Janna Trevisanut, better known as the Daily Peloton's "Site_Goddess", came close to a stage victory.

The Californian lady that does plenty and plenty and even more plenty of work for this site, without whom the Daily Peloton would hardly go on, came soooooooooo close to take a sensational win. Sensational is the right word, both because of the score (112 points !!!) and the fact that it would have been such a great achievement for a self-confessed unexperienced in cycling (but I never believed her, she must know more than what she says !!!).

The "Las Corredoras" Virtual Team got points from all Top 4 riders of the TdF Stage 9 (Botero 30, Armstrong 29, Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano 23, Gontchar - Honchar if you like - 18) plus 12 points from ONCE. But also Australian Chris Tunnock did the same, with the same riders (better "Hell Riders", according to the Team's name). So I had to resort to the tie-breaking rules to know the stage final results and, as Mr. Tunnock posted his team well before the "Site_Goddess", Stage 9 victory went Down Under. Just like in the actual stage, Americans (from the U.S. I mean) could take second place only. Chris Tunnock became the second Australian to win a "Fantasy ITT", after Tim Kenington took the prologue on July the 6th. Congrats to Mr. Tunnock

Third place getter was another contender from the States, Curt Hecht, whose "Bicicletta Co." gained 104 points (same riders as the two players above, apart from Mapei's Bodrogi instead of Serhyi Honchar - a choice that proved decisive) plus the usual 10-point bonus to add in the GC.

Another good result for the only Basque participant in the game, as the "Onenak" Virtual Team took fourth with 94 points, same score as Tim Maros of Seattle. Finally a good performance by the Fantasy Giro winner too, as after a poor TdF start Irishman John Graham ranked seventh in the stage. Joanna Hurley ranked 38th, much better than both Mike van Niekerk and Matthias Jünemann (the German had a very poor score in Monday's stage).

Unfortunately one Virtual Team didn't get any point; as usual the Tie-breaking rules have been applied to the TOP 40 Teams only.


VIRTUAL TEAMS RESULTS for STAGE 9:

1. Chris Tunnock - Hell Riders - Australia / 112 Points (*)

2. Janna Trevisanut - Las Corredoras - U.S.A. / 112 Points (**)

3. Curt Hecht - Bicicletta Co - U.S.A. / 104 Points (***)

4. Josu - Onenak - Euskadi (Basque Country) / 94 Points
5. Tim Maros - Martha Stewart's Stock Market Informants - U.S.A. / 94 Points
6. Lexi Tejeda - Ginger Snaps - U.S.A. / 94 Points
7. John Graham - Team Layna - Ireland / 92 Points
8. Andrew Brodeur - The SA Express - U.S.A. / 90 Points
9. Jeff Sloop - Rollin' On Rims eatin soul food, neckbones, & m&ms - U.S.A. / 90 Points
10. Brannon Amtower - All American Value Meal - U.S.A. / 87 Points

11. Keld Haagensen - BARAKA - Denmark / 87 Points
12. Burkni Helgason - SBS - Iceland / 82 Points
13. Heather Peterson - Greenbelt G - U.S.A. / 82 Points
14. Patrick B. Sharp - Locutus - U.S.A. / 82 Points
15. Charles Henry - charles henry - U.S.A. / 82 Points
16. Raymond Tiangco - Britney Spears' Slaves of Love - Philippines / 82 Points
17. Silvia Harper - Team Jajoni - U.S.A. / 82 Points
18. Tony Lippert - Lance to do it again - U.S.A. / 82 Points
19. Marc Bechtold - AC Marco - U.S.A. / 82 Points
20. Phil Miano - GS Ciao - U.S.A. / 82 Points

21. Jonathan Podmore - Jon's Raiders de la Montaña - U.S.A. / 82 Points
22. Jelle Nijdam - Ugandan Gold - U.S.A. / 82 Points
23. Walt Armstrong - TT (Tyler's Tylenol) - U.S.A. / 82 Points
24. Fergus Watt - Systeme U - Hong Kong / 77 Points
25. Scot Jahn - a kit o' troubles - U.S.A. / 76 Points
26. Ben Hackenwerth - Eurozark - U.S.A. / 76 Points
27. Tom Bache - Valdez - U.S.A. / 76 Points
28. Scott Harper - Riso Scotti - U.S.A. / 75 Points
29. Karen Sondgeroth - From Trikes to Bikes - U.S.A. / 75 Points
30. Georg Thomas - Canas - Germany / 75 Points

31. Paul Rentz - Dump Kings - U.S.A. / 75 Points
32. Doris Herman - D's Wind Lancers - U.S.A. / 75 Points
33. Pedro Martins - Tasca - Portugal / 74 Points
34. Trent Harshbarger - Flandria - U.S.A. / 73 Points
35. Charles Pendry - Monkey Wrenches - U.S.A. / 72 Points
36. Rachel Wade - Posties Strike Yellow Gold in Paris - U.S.A. / 71 Points
37. Michel Verbeke - TT Team - Belgium / 71 Points
38. Joanna Hurley - The Pov's - U.S.A. / 71 Points
39. Rick Lane - Mad Hungarians - U.S.A. / 71 Points
40. Ezio T. - Fabio's Fans - Italy / 70 Points

41. Jon Jay Neufeld - JJ's Junkies - Denmark / 69 Points
41. Geoff Pendry - Pendry Racing - U.S.A. / 69 Points
41. Jonathan Greene - JG's boys - U.S.A. / 69 Points
41. Michael McQuillen - Team Erie - U.S.A. / 69 Points
45. Buds Fuller - TeamBuds - New Zealand / 68 Points
45. Merlin Morris - Merlins - U.S.A. / 68 Points
45. Mike Barker - Don White Cyclists - England / 68 Points
48. Kerrigan Bennett - Hat Trick Plus One - U.S.A. / 67 Points
48. Herman van Iterson - The Green 8 Futureboys - Holland / 67 Points
48. Ross K. - The Hammer has landed - U.S.A. / 67 Points
48. Guy Tann - The A Team - U.S.A. / 67 Points
48. Troy Meyer - Pliered Plasma Cycling - U.S.A. / 67 Points

53. Peter Woodrow - El Perro Malo - U.S.A. / 65 Points
54. Elias Hall - Elias' Chaingang - U.S.A. / 64 Points
54. Remo Kaasenbrood - Botouro - Holland / 64 Points
54. Mathijs Zandbergen - Triumph - Holland / 64 Points
54. Gary Dernelle - Bonked - U.S.A. / 64 Points
54. Per Thiesen - Team Chicago - Denmark / 64 Points
54. Julia Schlenkrich - 9-Princes - Germany / 64 Points
54. Jacob Laursen - Jax Genius - Denmark / 64 Points
54. Walker Yarbrough - SSIRIDE - U.S.A. / 64 Points
54. Robert Nagoda - Team Let's Hope They All Finish - U.S.A. / 64 Points
54. Tim Kenington - ALLEZLANCE - Australia / 64 Points
54. Mark Herbert - Pelotonboy - U.S.A. / 64 Points
65. Nick Bull - NBCycles - England / 63 Points
65. Seth McDonough - No, I said a pound of Rope! - U.S.A. / 63 Points
65. Joe Dave Nelson - Joie du Tour - U.S.A. / 63 Points
65. Stefano Figallo - El Pipi Cycling Team - Italy / 63 Points
69. Jan Pankuweit - Yellow Revolution - Germany / 62 Points
70. Russell Blake - I amici di Tafi - U.S.A. / 61 Points
70. Martin Kessler - Red Wings - Germany / 61 Points
70. Peter Budd - BuddysTremendousTourTeam - Australia / 61 Points
73. Helen Davis - Morris Men On Stilts - U.K. / 60 Points
73. David McKenna - Prime UASTDMA - U.S.A / 60 Points
73. John McKinney - SoCal Sleeper - U.S.A. / 60 Points
73. Peter Lind - Le Grand Bucket - Denmark / 60 Points
73. Scott Manning - Team Lesott - U.S.A. / 60 Points
73. Kerry Whitman - Whitass Racers - U.S.A. / 60 Points
73. Randy Shelton - Allez Lance!!! - U.S.A. / 60 Points
73. Alonso Tejeda - Sweet Al & the Go Nads - U.S.A. / 60 Points
73. Philip Coldrey Lo - Poo Bahs - Canada / 60 Points
73. Chris Giovagnoni - Boingoly Enterprises - U.S.A. / 60 Points
73. Rod Palomino - HotRod - U.S.A. / 60 Points
84. Mike McCray - Mental Knee Anguish - U.S.A. / 59 Points
84. Warren B. - Nemesis - Namibia / 59 Points
84. Amy Pieper - Team Amazon - U.S.A. / 59 Points
84. Sam Bills - LANCES 'LEVEN MINUS TWO!! - U.K. / 59 Points
84. Frank Mogavero - frankamo's - U.S.A. / 59 Points
84. Francine Latil - Amadeus Slacker - U.S.A. / 59 Points
84. Bruce Mayer - Bungalow Bombers - U.S.A. / 59 Points
84. Jaime Nichols - las piernas implacables de hierro - U.S.A. / 59 Points
92. Joe Coughlin - No Non-Negatives! - U.S.A. / 57 Points
92. Bob Titman - Just a Guess - U.K. / 57 Points
92. Trent Burton - Stage Stealers - Canada / 57 Points
92. Jens Pankuweit - Flying Horses - Germany / 57 Points
92. Mike Pease - Lobo Cycling - U.S.A. / 57 Points
92. T. San - Sandbaggers - U.S.A. / 57 Points
92. Francesco Grandi - Tifo Tafi - Italy / 57 Points
92. Paul Peacock - Coffee Boys - New Zealand / 57 Points
100. Tammara Torres - Jan's Cream Puffs - U.S.A. / 53 Points
100. Eric Westrom - Flying Tractors From Hell - U.S.A. / 53 Points
102. John Eichorst - EICH BIKES - U.S.A. / 52 Points
102. Craig Robertson - robbo's riders - Australia / 52 Points
102. Bob Webber - Spokesmen - Canada / 52 Points
102. Chuck Taylor - Crankarm-Dallas - U.S.A. / 52 Points
102. Michael Elmer - Team Yeah Yeah - U.S.A. / 52 Points
102. Jan Dijkstra - Sprints by Spurts - Holland / 52 Points
102. Mads Christensen - Mach - Denmark / 52 Points
102. Amber McFarlane - JAM - U.S.A. / 52 Points
102. Lee Chyn Hwa - TTmonster - Malaysia / 52 Points
102. Patrick Shipley - coca cola - U.S.A. / 52 Points
102. Chad Black - Team Cinzano - U.S.A. / 52 Points
102. George Forman - Lactic-Acid Trip - U.S.A. / 52 Points
102. Justin Scott - ccfc - U.K. / 52 Points
102. Jeff Paul - Schmtuzic Velo - U.S.A. / 52 Points
102. John Gorman - angloeuro biker boys - US.A. / 52 Points
102. Miles Hurley - Team Big Chief's - U.S.A. / 52 Points
102. Phil Trostel - prima donnas - U.S.A / 52 Points
102. Caren Corbett - CC's Riders - U.S.A. / 52 Points
102. Karen Sholtz - Austin Loves Lance :-) - U.S.A. / 52 Points
102. Emilio Cervantes - 7w/kg - U.S.A. / 52 Points
102. Mark Copelovitch - Americans in Paris - U.S.A. / 52 Points
102. Emily King - All the King's Men - U.S.A. / 52 Points
102. Todd - Big Wheels - U.S.A. / 52 Points
102. Chuck Hudak - Allez - U.S.A. / 52 Points
102. Eric Miller - fightin biscuits - U.S.A. / 52 Points
127. Doug Berner - Placid Planet - US.A. / 50 Points
128. Christopher S. Hurt - Tennessee Mashers - U.S.A. / 49 Points
129. Terence Sexton - Hanging On Cars With Boys - U.S.A. / 48 Points
129. Gregg Bray - PostaL4Ever - U.S.A. / 48 Points
131. Bill Clark - bill's superteam - U.S.A. / 47 Points
131. Judie Driscoll - steelriders - U.S.A. / 47 Points
133. Phil Siena - Get Off Leblanc's Back - U.S.A. / 45 Points
134. Neil Cousins - wheelnuts - England / 44 Points
135. Leonard Trolio - Nardy - U.S.A. / 42 Points
135. Mike van Niekerk - Cafe Racers - Australia / 42 Points
135. M. Edlin - Velowhiz - U.S.A. / 42 Points
135. Kevin Dewhurst - OCLVELO - U.S.A. / 42 Points
135. Tom Wallace - Team Shazam - U.S.A. / 42 Points
135. Gil Wilson - team 4peat - U.S.A. / 42 Points
135. Ron van leeuwen - Pijlspits - Holland / 42 Points
142. David Holm - Giorgino - Denmark / 41 Points
142. Cedric Adams - CHUPACABARA-SASQUATCH - U.S.A. / 41 Points
142. Martin Mc Ewen - Team Seconds - Canada / 41 Points
142. Steve Hermanson - fait accompli - U.S.A. / 41 Points
142. Rick Beuttel - Sorry Leblanc, No Frogs Here! - U.S.A. / 41 Points
142. Michael Callahan - surftel - U.S.A. / 41 Points
142. Sean Dingeldein - Gruppetto - U.S.A. / 41 Points
142. Andrew Titman - Bayesian Inferrers - U.K. / 41 Points
150. Thomas - Tourmalets Helden - Germany / 40 Points
150. Paul Buxton - railsiders - Scotland / 40 Points
150. John Driscoll - boyzofcycling - U.S.A. / 40 Points
153. Alan Mc Farlane - Mac - U.K. / 39 Points
154. Reid Bundgard - Reid's Racers - U.S.A. / 37 Points
154. Hans Tveitereid - Gruber - Norway / 37 Points
154. Shane Kramer - THIS GUY - U.S.A. / 37 Points
154. Angel Armendariz - Team Maya - U.S.A. / 37 Points
154. Mike Hickman - Team Antarctica - U.S.A. / 37 Points
154. Gerald Lee - Island Boy Racing - U.S.A. / 37 Points
154. Tim McDonald - Allez Jesus!! - U.S.A. / 37 Points
154. Craig Cheeseman - Adirondack Highlanders - U.S.A. / 37 Points
154. Jon Little - Richmond Rockets - Canada / 37 Points
154. Flemming Ryland - The Enron Accountants - U.S.A. / 37 Points
154. James Graham - Jim's Flyers - England / 37 Points
154. Tony Kwasnica - Kwasimoto - U.S.A. / 37 Points
154. Matt Guse - The Flying Dogs - Canada / 37 Points
167. Thomas Wan - team@bsolut - Singapore / 36 Points
167. M. Brunetti - Canada 1 - Canada / 36 Points
169. Randall K. Wolf - Wolf's Warriors - U.S.A. / 34 Points
169. Andrew Wilson - Reghere - U.S.A. / 34 Points
169. Roy Drinkwater - Wiley Wheelmen - U.S.A. / 34 Points
169. Carlos Montoya - The Montoya's - U.S.A. / 34 Points
169. Shane Pavonetti - The Italian's Stallions - U.S.A. / 34 Points
169. Robert Haas - Bauwong Kobbnbo - Germany / 34 Points
169. Dan Steinbach - cycledan - U.S.A. / 34 Points
169. Jeff McFarlane - JandA - U.S.A. / 34 Points
169. Dan Schmalz - Choppers - U.S.A. / 34 Points
169. Mark Puckett - Mountain Men - U.S.A. / 34 Points
169. Troy Stabenow - Team Ventoux - Germany / 34 Points
169. Neil McManus - The Awesome Machine - U.K. / 34 Points
169. Joshua Lee - Maillot-My!! - U.S.A. / 34 Points
169. Bill Swiontek - BS Cycling - U.S.A. / 34 Points
169. Celine Tytgadt - the irish blessing - Ireland/Belgium / 34 Points
184. Sharon Sharp - Seven of Nine - U.S.A. / 33 Points
184. Clark Ritchie - Uber Velo - U.S.A. / 33 Points
184. Jonathan Brelsford - Mt.McEwen - U.S.A. / 33 Points
187. Tom Nelson - Team HF - U.S.A. / 30 Points
187. Marc Reisman - Lance #4 - U.S.A. / 30 Points
189. Ben Foote - C.Y.P. - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Nils Valde Hartsteen - El Pavo Real - Denmark / 29 Points
189. Amy Stock - THE A TRAIN - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Craig Fredrickson - Freddies Favorites - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Arash Azizzada - American Power - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Mark Vandenbergh - for-lack-of-VdB - Belgium / 29 Points
189. David Hall - Hallbrain - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Arjan van den Broek - Mr. Pink - Holland / 29 Points
189. Giovanni Tassara - Tassa Giortolo - Italy / 29 Points
189. Holger Nuernberg - Cheerup's Chicks - Germany / 29 Points
189. Moritz Mehlem - Glgnfz Allstars - Germany / 29 Points
189. Davie Graham - consignia, no Royal Mail, no US Poostal - Scotland / 29 Points
189. Tom Irvine - Tompact - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Wayne Elliston - Purple Monkey Dishwasher - Australia / 29 Points
189. Bryan Gioannini - Rounders - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Todd Shew - JOY - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Ken Kontowicz - Tucson Hotshots - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Dottie Cullotta - The Yellow Jackets - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Craig Tornow - team old school - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Mars Abantao - DWHUS77 - Philippines / 29 Points
189. Jim Parsons - ShowMeTheMoney - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Todd Duso - Team Klein - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Ed Harris - Les Amies - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Manuel Samaniego - Disco Armada - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Rich Pink - Team Electric Rhino - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Patrick Cowan - PopCycle - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Robert Shaw - Indy Riders - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Kevin Schlaufman - Titans - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Jerry Plagge - Zabel = Maillot Vert - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Tracye Scott - Mad Dog Missy - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Doug Van Orsow - Greenbelt Grimpeurs - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Jonathan Dechau - New York's Finest - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Doug Turney - Odin's Revenge - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Jim Keener - Flying Elvises - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. James Keenum - Jedi Racing - U.S.A. / 29 Points
189. Joe Schaal - Fantasia - U.S.A. / 29 Points
225. Vaughn Trevisanut - Trevi Toso Cavallo Italia - U.S.A. / 26 Points
225. Matthew Stevens - Team Ornitorinco - U.S.A. / 26 Points
227. Steve Fox - Frog Stickers - U.S.A. / 24 Points
228. Garvin Louie - Gearheads - U.S.A. / 23 Points
228. Reg Tubby - Team Tubby - U.K. / 23 Points
230. Gerard K. - Cosmic Flyers - England / 22 Points
231. Nicholas Schiller - Autobus tours inc. - U.S.A. / 19 Points
232. Michael Ryan - Gaius Rimus Germanicus Caesar - U.S.A. / 18 Points
232. Scott Bray - 4_in_a_Row! - U.S.A. / 18 Points
232. John Roguski - Speedy Gonzalez - U.S.A. / 18 Points
232. Ehud Tal - wild horses - Israel / 18 Points
232. Brian P. Purtell - SPRINT FINISH - U.S.A. / 18 Points
237. Francis De Cort - BORN DAMN UGLY - U.K. / 17 Points
238. Mike Sondgeroth - Prairie Racers II - U.S.A. / 16 Points
239. John Lee - AUTOBUSCYCLIST - New Zealand / 15 Points
240. Suzanne Beuttel - Speed Merchants - U.S.A. / 14 Points
240. Ralf Heeg - Just Some Slam Dunk Choices - Germany / 14 Points
242. Tony Tullio - inorbital - Canada / 12 Points
242. Matthias Jünemann - Jetleg + Lli - Germany / 12 Points
244. Paul Blatter - Team Canada eh! - Canada / 11 Points
244. Gus Windsock - 2nd String Players, but who knows - U.K. / 11 Points
246. Dan Suciu - Tour-mania - Romania / 10 Points
247. Friedrich - Barbarossa - Germany / 7 Points
248. Jim Robson - Fastbears - U.K. / 6 Points
248. Martin Tetreault - Smithfield Hams - U.S.A. / 6 Points
248. KI WAN - Dr.M's - Malaysia / 6 Points
248. Andrea Grandi - Allons Enfants - Italy / 6 Points
248. Chris Kumnick - Woolly Wild West Cyclers - U.S.A. / 6 Points
248. Andre Umali - this should do the trick - Philippines / 6 Points
248. Mark Allebach - Tyler Got His Claritin (And How!) - U.S.A. / 6 Points
248. Brandy Schreiber - Mamma's Boys - U.S.A. / 6 Points
256. Andranik Aghazarian - UpAndUp - Canada / 0 Points

(*) Plus a 30-point Bonus to add in the Overall Ranking
(**) Plus a 20-point Bonus to add in the Overall Ranking
(***) Plus a 10-point Bonus to add in the Overall Ranking


VIRTUAL TEAMS - OVERALL RANKING after STAGE 9: "The Pov's" IN A SOLO BREAKAWAY !!! : Joanna Hurley strengthened her position atop the Ranking, put some 30 more points on Mike van Niekerk and is now leading by a 48-point margin on the Australian. The "unsual" American, who lined a team without any American or USPS riders, while the overwhelming majority of her compatriots picked at least 2 or 3 U.S. and/or USPS guys, earned no less than 71 points in the stage, thanks to Botero (30), IGG (23), "Ete" Zabel (6) and ONCE-Eroski (12), and even if she lost such an important rider as Freire, dreaming of a final win is not forbidden to her.

Australian Mike van Niekerk lost terrain to the Overall Leader, but put more points on Matthias Jünemann. "Jetleg + Lli" is now at a sideral distance from the Top, but comfortably kept the third place overall, with fourth-placed Michael Ryan trailing 26 points behind.

Good achievement for Belgian Michel Verbeke who moved up to 5th place, and American Terence Sexton who's just behind him (with the same score too). It seems to be definitvely over for two protagonists of the Fantasy Tour's first week, as Andrea Grandi dropped to 10th place while John Lee is even out of the TOP 10.

Stage winner Chris Tunnock stormed into 13th place, now with the same score as the best-placed team featuring Lance Armstrong (Mike Mc Quillen's "Team Erie", definitely a serious GC contender) while "Site_Goddess" Janna Trevisanut moved up to 36th. Two Aussies, but no British player in the Overall Top 20: the best one, Jim Robson, is currently 22nd.

The All-Hiberian challenge between Pedro Martins (632 points), and Josu (one less) goes on. So does the "Harpers family match", with Scott and Silvia Harper tied at 268 points (but Silvia wins thanks to the tie-breaking rules).

David Holm and Remo Kaasenbrood may not be as successfull as in the Fantasy Spring, where they took the Top 2 places, but still remain the best Danish and Dutch player respectively. Last year's Fantasy Tour winner Jan Dijkstra is far behind, but in 2001 he started his climb to the top of the ranking just as the road turned towards the sky. Let's wait and see what his "Sprint by Spurts" virtual team will be able to do when the real mountains start.

No changes at the bottom of the table, with Belgian Mark Vandenbergh still as "Lanterne rouge" behind an Anglo-American trio (but by 12 points now, instead of 4 !).

That's all for the moment. See you after Wednesday's Stage 10, folks !


1. Joanna Hurley - The Pov's - U.S.A. / 546 Points (Zabel 178, Galdeano Igor 77, Freire 69, Botero 43, Svorada 21, Serguei Ivanov 10, ONCE-Eroski 110, FDJeux.com 8, BONUS POINTS 30)

2. Mike van Niekerk - Cafe Racers - Australia / 498 Points (Zabel 178, Galdeano Igor 77, Cooke 54, Jalabert 39, McGee 30, ONCE-Eroski 110, BONUS POINTS 10)

3. Matthias Jünemann - Jetleg + Lli - Germany / 465 Points (Zabel 178, Freire 69, Cooke 54, Beloki 37, Baldato 23, USPS 34, BONUS POINTS 70)

4. Michael Ryan - Gaius Rimus Germanicus Caesar - U.S.A. / 439 Points
5. Michel Verbeke - TT Team - Belgium / 429 Points
6. Terence Sexton - Hanging On Cars With Boys - U.S.A. / 429 Points
7. Scott Bray - 4_in_a_Row! - U.S.A. / 427 Points
8. Phil Siena - Get Off Leblanc's Back - U.S.A. / 419 Points
9. Brian P. Purtell - SPRINT FINISH - U.S.A. / 417 Points
10. Andrea Grandi - Allons Enfants - Italy / 415 Points

11. John Lee - AUTOBUSCYCLIST - New Zealand / 410 Points
12. Francine Latil - Amadeus Slacker - U.S.A. / 409 Points
13. Chris Tunnock - Hell Riders - Australia / 393 Points
14. Michael McQuillen - Team Erie - U.S.A. / 393 Points
15. Leonard Trolio - Nardy - U.S.A. / 392 Points
16. Tom Nelson - Team HF - U.S.A. / 386 Points
17. David Holm - Giorgino - Denmark / 385 Points
18. Rick Beuttel - Sorry Leblanc, No Frogs Here! - U.S.A. / 381 Points
19. Charles Pendry - Monkey Wrenches - U.S.A. / 379 Points
20. Cedric Adams - CHUPACABARA-SASQUATCH - U.S.A. / 367 Points

21. Jonathan Greene - JG's boys - U.S.A. / 367 Points
22. Jim Robson - Fastbears - U.K. / 366 Points
23. Martin Mc Ewen - Team Seconds - Canada / 365 Points
24. Rachel Wade - Posties Strike Yellow Gold in Paris - U.S.A. / 365 Points
25. Gary Dernelle - Bonked - U.S.A. / 362 Points
26. Remo Kaasenbrood - Botouro - Holland / 362 Points
27. Pedro Martins - Tasca - Portugal / 362 Points
28. Josu - Onenak - Euskadi (Basque Country) / 361 Points
29. Mike McCray - Mental Knee Anguish - U.S.A. / 361 Points
30. Phil Miano - GS Ciao - U.S.A. / 359 Points

31. Ehud Tal - wild horses - Israel / 358 Points
32. Kevin Schlaufman - Titans - U.S.A. / 357 Points
33. Andrew Titman - Bayesian Inferrers - U.K. / 355 Points
34. Elias Hall - Elias' Chaingang - U.S.A. / 354 Points
35. Frank Mogavero - frankamo's - U.S.A. / 353 Points
36. Janna Trevisanut - Las Corredoras - U.S.A. / 353 Points
37. Mike Sondgeroth - Prairie Racers II - U.S.A. / 350 Points
38. Robert Nagoda - Team Let's Hope They All Finish - U.S.A. / 349 Points
39. Georg Thomas - Canas - Germany / 349 Points
40. Geoff Pendry - Pendry Racing - U.S.A. / 348 Points

41. Curt Hecht - Bicicletta Co - U.S.A. / 344 Points
42. Judie Driscoll - steelriders - U.S.A. / 344 Points
43. Karen Sondgeroth - From Trikes to Bikes - U.S.A. / 342 Points
44. Jerry Plagge - Zabel = Maillot Vert - U.S.A. / 341 Points
45. Per Thiesen - Team Chicago - Denmark / 341 Points
46. Peter Woodrow - El Perro Malo - U.S.A. / 339 Points
47. Buds Fuller - TeamBuds - New Zealand / 337 Points
48. Tim Maros - Martha Stewart's Stock Market Informants - U.S.A. / 336 Points
49. Peter Budd - BuddysTremendousTourTeam - Australia / 333 Points
50. David Hall - Hallbrain - U.S.A. / 332 Points

51. Keld Haagensen - BARAKA - Denmark / 329 Points
52. John Roguski - Speedy Gonzalez - U.S.A. / 326 Points
53. Troy Meyer - Pliered Plasma Cycling - U.S.A. / 326 Points
54. Garvin Louie - Gearheads - U.S.A. / 325 Points
55. Jens Pankuweit - Flying Horses - Germany / 325 Points
56. Ben Hackenwerth - Eurozark - U.S.A. / 324 Points
57. Julia Schlenkrich - 9-Princes - Germany / 323 Points
58. Gerard K. - Cosmic Flyers - England / 322 Points
59. Ed Harris - Les Amies - U.S.A. / 320 Points
60. Brannon Amtower - All American Value Meal - U.S.A. / 319 Points

61. Friedrich - Barbarossa - Germany / 316 Points
62. Lexi Tejeda - Ginger Snaps - U.S.A. / 315 Points
63. Gil Wilson - team 4peat - U.S.A. / 312 Points
64. Paul Rentz - Dump Kings - U.S.A. / 311 Points
65. Mark Allebach - Tyler Got His Claritin (And How!) - U.S.A. / 310 Points
66. Jon Jay Neufeld - JJ's Junkies - Denmark / 309 Points
67. Merlin Morris - Merlins - U.S.A. / 309 Points
68. Andre Umali - this should do the trick - Philippines / 308 Points
69. Tim Kenington - ALLEZLANCE - Australia / 306 Points
70. Patrick B. Sharp - Locutus - U.S.A. / 304 Points

71. Francis De Cort - BORN DAMN UGLY - U.K. / 303 Points
72. Jim Parsons - ShowMeTheMoney - U.S.A. / 302 Points
73. Francesco Grandi - Tifo Tafi - Italy / 302 Points
74. Jan Pankuweit - Yellow Revolution - Germany / 301 Points
75. Doris Herman - D's Wind Lancers - U.S.A. / 297 Points
76. Tom Bache - Valdez - U.S.A. / 296 Points
77. Miles Hurley - Team Big Chief's - U.S.A. / 296 Points
78. Doug Berner - Placid Planet - US.A. / 295 Points
79. Arjan van den Broek - Mr. Pink - Holland / 294 Points
80. Sharon Sharp - Seven of Nine - U.S.A. / 292 Points

81. Walker Yarbrough - SSIRIDE - U.S.A. / 292 Points
82. Mike Pease - Lobo Cycling - U.S.A. / 292 Points
83. T. San - Sandbaggers - U.S.A. / 287 Points
84. Angel Armendariz - Team Maya - U.S.A. / 286 Points
85. Stefano Figallo - El Pipi Cycling Team - Italy / 285 Points
86. Vaughn Trevisanut - Trevi Toso Cavallo Italia - U.S.A. / 284 Points
87. Bob Titman - Just a Guess - U.K. / 284 Points
88. Scot Jahn - a kit o' troubles - U.S.A. / 283 Points
89. Ezio T. - Fabio's Fans - Italy / 283 Points
90. Mike Barker - Don White Cyclists - England / 283 Points

91. Jacob Laursen - Jax Genius - Denmark / 280 Points
92. Moritz Mehlem - Glgnfz Allstars - Germany / 279 Points
93. Paul Blatter - Team Canada eh! - Canada / 278 Points
94. Marc Bechtold - AC Marco - U.S.A. / 277 Points
95. Walt Armstrong - TT (Tyler's Tylenol) - U.S.A. / 277 Points
96. Tim McDonald - Allez Jesus!! - U.S.A. / 275 Points
97. Mathijs Zandbergen - Triumph - Holland / 272 Points
98. John Graham - Team Layna - Ireland / 271 Points
99. Trent Burton - Stage Stealers - Canada / 271 Points
100. Paul Peacock - Coffee Boys - New Zealand / 271 Points

101. Philip Coldrey Lo - Poo Bahs - Canada / 271 Points
102. Matthew Stevens - Team Ornitorinco - U.S.A. / 268 Points
103. Silvia Harper - Team Jajoni - U.S.A. / 268 Points
104. Scott Harper - Riso Scotti - U.S.A. / 268 Points
105. Suzanne Beuttel - Speed Merchants - U.S.A. / 267 Points
106. Chris Giovagnoni - Boingoly Enterprises - U.S.A. / 266 Points
107. Matt Guse - The Flying Dogs - Canada / 265 Points
108. Karen Sholtz - Austin Loves Lance :-) - U.S.A. / 263 Points
109. Tony Tullio - inorbital - Canada / 262 Points
110. Joe Coughlin - No Non-Negatives! - U.S.A. / 262 Points

111. Gus Windsock - 2nd String Players, but who knows - U.K. / 261 Points
112. Burkni Helgason - SBS - Iceland / 260 Points
113. Steve Fox - Frog Stickers - U.S.A. / 259 Points
114. Bill Clark - bill's superteam - U.S.A. / 259 Points
115. Amber McFarlane - JAM - U.S.A. / 255 Points
116. Andrew Brodeur - The SA Express - U.S.A. / 253 Points
117. Craig Fredrickson - Freddies Favorites - U.S.A. / 250 Points
118. Raymond Tiangco - Britney Spears' Slaves of Love - Philippines / 249 Points
119. Russell Blake - I amici di Tafi - U.S.A. / 249 Points
120. Tony Lippert - Lance to do it again - U.S.A. / 249 Points

121. Jonathan Podmore - Jon's Raiders de la Montaña - U.S.A. / 247 Points
122. Jelle Nijdam - Ugandan Gold - U.S.A. / 247 Points
123. Thomas Wan - team@bsolut - Singapore / 245 Points
124. Charles Henry - charles henry - U.S.A. / 241 Points
125. Sean Dingeldein - Gruppetto - U.S.A. / 240 Points
126. Heather Peterson - Greenbelt G - U.S.A. / 239 Points
127. Brandy Schreiber - Mamma's Boys - U.S.A. / 238 Points
128. Nicholas Schiller - Autobus tours inc. - U.S.A. / 237 Points
129. Chuck Taylor - Crankarm-Dallas - U.S.A. / 235 Points
130. John Eichorst - EICH BIKES - U.S.A. / 234 Points

131. Caren Corbett - CC's Riders - U.S.A. / 234 Points
132. Jan Dijkstra - Sprints by Spurts - Holland / 234 Points
133. Chad Black - Team Cinzano - U.S.A. / 234 Points
134. Michael Callahan - surftel - U.S.A. / 233 Points
135. Neil Cousins - wheelnuts - England / 231 Points
136. Martin Tetreault - Smithfield Hams - U.S.A. / 230 Points
137. Hans Tveitereid - Gruber - Norway / 230 Points
138. Seth McDonough - No, I said a pound of Rope! - U.S.A. / 229 Points
139. Jonathan Brelsford - Mt. McEwen - U.S.A. / 228 Points
140. Wayne Elliston - Purple Monkey Dishwasher - Australia / 226 Points

141. Martin Kessler - Red Wings - Germany / 226 Points
142. Eric Westrom - Flying Tractors From Hell - U.S.A. / 225 Points
143. Lee Chyn Hwa - TTmonster - Malaysia / 225 Points
144. Rod Palomino - HotRod - U.S.A. / 224 Points
145. Mark Herbert - Pelotonboy - U.S.A. / 222 Points
146. Fergus Watt - Systeme U - Hong Kong / 218 Points
147. Ralf Heeg - Just Some Slam Dunk Choices - Germany / 217 Points
148. Joe Dave Nelson - Joie du Tour - U.S.A. / 217 Points
149. Bob Webber - Spokesmen - Canada / 217 Points
150. Jeff McFarlane - JandA - U.S.A. / 215 Points

151. Jeff Sloop - Rollin' On Rims eatin soul food, neckbones, & m&ms - U.S.A. / 215 Points
152. Dan Suciu - Tour-mania - Romania / 213 Points
153. Trent Harshbarger - Flandria - U.S.A. / 212 Points
154. Randy Shelton - Allez Lance!!! - U.S.A. / 212 Points
155. Alan Mc Farlane - Mac - U.K. / 212 Points
156. David McKenna - Prime UASTDMA - U.S.A / 210 Points
157. John McKinney - SoCal Sleeper - U.S.A. / 210 Points
158. Scott Manning - Team Lesott - U.S.A. / 210 Points
159. Craig Robertson - robbo's riders - Australia / 210 Points
160. Marc Reisman - Lance #4 - U.S.A. / 208 Points

161. KI WAN - Dr.M's - Malaysia / 207 Points
162. Dan Schmalz - Choppers - U.S.A. / 207 Points
163. Emily King - All the King's Men - U.S.A. / 206 Points
164. Mads Christensen - Mach - Denmark / 206 Points
165. Emilio Cervantes - 7w/kg - U.S.A. / 206 Points
166. Mark Copelovitch - Americans in Paris - U.S.A. / 206 Points
167. Todd - Big Wheels - U.S.A. / 206 Points
168. Justin Scott - ccfc - U.K. / 206 Points
169. John Gorman - angloeuro biker boys - US.A. / 206 Points
170. Michael Elmer - Team Yeah Yeah - U.S.A. / 205 Points

171. Patrick Shipley - coca cola - U.S.A. / 204 Points
172. Jeff Paul - Schmtuzic Velo - U.S.A. / 204 Points
173. Nick Bull - NBCycles - England / 204 Points
174. Steve Hermanson - fait accompli - U.S.A. / 203 Points
175. Rick Lane - Mad Hungarians - U.S.A. / 203 Points
176. Tammara Torres - Jan's Cream Puffs - U.S.A. / 203 Points
177. Kerry Whitman - Whitass Racers - U.S.A. / 202 Points
178. Chuck Hudak - Allez - U.S.A. / 198 Points
179. George Forman - Lactic-Acid Trip - U.S.A. / 198 Points
180. Jonathan Dechau - New York's Finest - U.S.A. / 198 Points

181. Roy Drinkwater - Wiley Wheelmen - U.S.A. / 198 Points
182. Phil Trostel - prima donnas - U.S.A / 196 Points
183. Doug Van Orsow - Greenbelt Grimpeurs - U.S.A. / 196 Points
184. Dan Steinbach - cycledan - U.S.A. / 196 Points
185. Randall K. Wolf - Wolf's Warriors - U.S.A. / 195 Points
186. James Keenum - Jedi Racing - U.S.A. / 194 Points
187. Chris Kumnick - Woolly Wild West Cyclers - U.S.A. / 192 Points
188. Eric Miller - fightin biscuits - U.S.A. / 192 Points
189. Sam Bills - LANCES 'LEVEN MINUS TWO!! - U.K. / 190 Points
190. Joshua Lee - Maillot-My!! - U.S.A. / 190 Points

191. Alonso Tejeda - Sweet Al & the Go Nads - U.S.A. / 188 Points
192. Shane Pavonetti - The Italian's Stallions - U.S.A. / 187 Points
193. M. Brunetti - Canada 1 - Canada / 185 Points
194. Helen Davis - Morris Men On Stilts - U.K. / 182 Points
195. Bill Swiontek - BS Cycling - U.S.A. / 180 Points
196. Peter Lind - Le Grand Bucket - Denmark / 180 Points
197. Robert Haas - Bauwong Kobbnbo - Germany / 177 Points
198. Celine Tytgadt - the irish blessing - Ireland/Belgium / 177 Points
199. Andranik Aghazarian - UpAndUp - Canada / 177 Points
200. Jaime Nichols - las piernas implacables de hierro - U.S.A. / 176 Points

201. Holger Nuernberg - Cheerup's Chicks - Germany / 176 Points
202. Ross K. - The Hammer has landed - U.S.A. / 174 Points
203. Warren B. - Nemesis - Namibia / 174 Points
204. Bruce Mayer - Bungalow Bombers - U.S.A. / 170 Points
205. Robert Shaw - Indy Riders - U.S.A. / 168 Points
206. Kerrigan Bennett - Hat Trick Plus One - U.S.A. / 168 Points
207. Guy Tann - The A Team - U.S.A. / 168 Points
208. Jim Keener - Flying Elvises - U.S.A. / 166 Points
209. Andrew Wilson - Reghere - U.S.A. / 166 Points
210. Giovanni Tassara - Tassa Giortolo - Italy / 166 Points

211. Neil McManus - The Awesome Machine - U.K. / 164 Points
212. Ron van leeuwen - Pijlspits - Holland / 164 Points
213. Ben Foote - C.Y.P. - U.S.A. / 163 Points
214. Tom Wallace - Team Shazam - U.S.A. / 163 Points
215. Christopher S. Hurt - Tennessee Mashers - U.S.A. / 159 Points
216. Troy Stabenow - Team Ventoux - Germany / 156 Points
217. Mark Puckett - Mountain Men - U.S.A. / 156 Points
218. Carlos Montoya - The Montoya's - U.S.A. / 156 Points
219. Paul Buxton - railsiders - Scotland / 155 Points
220. Arash Azizzada - American Power - U.S.A. / 152 Points

221. Amy Pieper - Team Amazon - U.S.A. / 151 Points
222. John Driscoll - boyzofcycling - U.S.A. / 149 Points
223. Herman van Iterson - The Green 10 Futureboys - Holland / 148 Points
224. Shane Kramer - THIS GUY - U.S.A. / 148 Points
225. Doug Turney - Odin's Revenge - U.S.A. / 146 Points
226. Reid Bundgard - Reid's Racers - U.S.A. / 145 Points
227. Thomas - Tourmalets Helden - Germany / 143 Points
228. Ken Kontowicz - Tucson Hotshots - U.S.A. / 142 Points
229. Clark Ritchie - Uber Velo - U.S.A. / 141 Points
230. Mars Abantao - DWHUS77 - Philippines / 140 Points

231. Craig Tornow - team old school - U.S.A. / 140 Points
232. Patrick Cowan - PopCycle - U.S.A. / 139 Points
233. Todd Duso - Team Klein - U.S.A. / 137 Points
234. Davie Graham - consignia, no Royal Mail, no US Poostal - Scotland / 137 Points
235. Kevin Dewhurst - OCLVELO - U.S.A. / 134 Points
236. Tracye Scott - Mad Dog Missy - U.S.A. / 133 Points
237. Jon Little - Richmond Rockets - Canada / 133 Points
238. M. Edlin - Velowhiz - U.S.A. / 132 Points
239. Reg Tubby - Team Tubby - U.K. / 132 Points
240. Nils Valde Hartsteen - El Pavo Real - Denmark / 129 Points

241. Todd Shew - JOY - U.S.A. / 129 Points
242. Joe Schaal - Fantasia - U.S.A. / 129 Points
243. Bryan Gioannini - Rounders - U.S.A. / 129 Points
244. Rich Pink - Team Electric Rhino - U.S.A. / 127 Points
245. Manuel Samaniego - Disco Armada - U.S.A. / 127 Points
246. Tom Irvine - Tompact - U.S.A. / 127 Points
247. Flemming Ryland - The Enron Accountants - U.S.A. / 126 Points
248. Gregg Bray - PostaL4Ever - U.S.A. / 124 Points
249. Amy Stock - THE A TRAIN - U.S.A. / 119 Points
250. Dottie Cullotta - The Yellow Jackets - U.S.A. / 119 Points

251. Craig Cheeseman - Adirondack Highlanders - U.S.A. / 118 Points
252. Tony Kwasnica - Kwasimoto - U.S.A. / 116 Points
253. Gerald Lee - Island Boy Racing - U.S.A. / 103 Points
254. Mike Hickman - Team Antarctica - U.S.A. / 103 Points
255. James Graham - Jim's Flyers - England / 103 Points
256. Mark Vandenbergh - for-lack-of-VdB - Belgium / 91 Points

The "Dream Team": The best possible team after the TdF's first part is as follows:

RIDER A: Erik Zabel (178 points)
RIDERS B: Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (77) - Oscar Freire (69) - Jan Kirsipuu (69)
RIDERS C: Baden Cooke (54) - Brad McGee (30) - Ludo Dierkckxsens (27)
RIDER D: Rubens Bertogliati (72)
RIDER E: Stefano Casagranda or Franck Rénier (13)
TEAM A: ONCE-Eroski (110)
TEAM B: Lampre-Daikin (21)

TOT. 720 Points (plus the Bonus Points this "Dream Team" would likely get in several stages, not this one though).



2nd FABIO'S FANTASY TOUR - PREVIOUS STAGE RESULTS

* PROLOGUE: Virtual Team Results & GC - Rider Scores
* STAGE 1: Virtual Team Results & GC - Rider Scores
* STAGE 2: Virtual Team Results & GC - Rider Scores
* STAGE 3: Virtual Team Results & GC - Rider Scores
* STAGE 4: Virtual Team Results & GC - Rider Scores
* STAGE 5: Virtual Team Results & GC - Rider Scores
* STAGE 6: Virtual Team Results & GC - Rider Scores
* STAGE 7: Virtual Team Results & GC - Rider Scores
* STAGE 8: Virtual Team Results & GC - Rider Scores
* STAGE 9: Rider Scores


2nd FABIO'S FANTASY TOUR - Statistics and more Details

* : Virtual TEAMS - COMPLETE LIST and LINE-UPS
* : "The people's choice" (a detailed list of all selected Riders and Trade Teams)
 
Related Articles
Tour de France Stage 9 Live Coverage
Jambon Awards and Report: Tour Stage 9: Updated!
Tour Notes - Stage 9

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |