Search the news archive:
 
34th Volta ao Algarve - Stage 5 Updated
 
By Andy McGrath
Date: 2/24/2008
34th Volta ao Algarve - Stage 5 Updated
 

Stage 5 - Vila do Bispo - Portimao, 193.5km

On the final day of the Volta ao Algarve, the breakaway succeeded - but it was still a sprinter who won! High Road man Bernhard Eisel was part of a nine man group, which also included Constantino Zablla, Koldo Gil and Isidro Nozal (remember him?), which just held off the peloton in Portimao.

Quick Step, meanwhile, marshalled the attacks of a frenetic day's racing; subsquently Stijn Devolder finished comfortably in the pack to take the overall title.

Despite the relatively flat parcours, the barodeurs in the peloton sensed it was their last opportunity to have some fun in the Portugal sun, so were keen to make their breakaways stick. Early attacks involving the likes of Ruben Plaza, Servais Knaven and Matteo Carrara were all closed down.

At the 30km mark, Diego Caccia (Team Barloworld) and Bernhard Eisel (High Road) escaped together, and quickly pulled out a lead of 1'40". Behind, several other riders reacted and took up chase, and made the junction twenty-three clicks down the road. The escape group consisted of Eisel, Caccia, Rui Costa (Benfica), 2006 winner Joao Cabreira (LA-MSS), Constantino Zablla (LA-MSS), Felix Cardenas (Barloworld), Isidro Nozal, Koldo Gil (Liberty Seguros) and Celestino Pinho (Barbot-Siper).

Over the day's categorised climbs, Celestino Pinho was the most lively in the break, leading over two out of the three obstacles, though overall Mountains classification victory went to Krassimir Vasilev. With their lead hovering around four minutes, the group ploughed on. 30 kilometres from Portimao, their lead was just 3'30" but working well today, it was still being whittled down very slowly. Would the sprinters catch their prey?

Nine kilometres to the finish, the fugitives held a tenuous forty-five second lead. Perhaps not daring to look behind in the dash to the finish, they just staved off the bunch and therefore the sprinters... but hadn't managed to drop High Road speedster Bernhard Eisel, a fact he reminded them of as he shot past to take the stage win. Portguesue professionals Rui Costa (last year’s Giro delle Regioni winner) and Pinho were second and third, three seconds down.
This race is a happy hunting ground for Eisel: impressively, he has now won a Volta ao Algarve stage for the last four years running!

Just a few seconds later, it was Devolder's turn to celebrate, as he rolled across the line to take the general classification.

Meanwhile, Franck Vandenbroucke was not among a spate of thirty-three abandons, instead the Mitsubishi-Jartazi pro soldiered on to finish the race. Despite finishing the race as lanterne rouge and attracting some flak from the fans, it is heartening to see "VDB" dig in when the going gets tough: after all, the only chance he has of refinding any vestiges of his previous form is by packing in the racing miles, not packing it in altogether.

Stage 5 Results - Vila do Bispo - Portimao, 193.5km
1º 53 EISEL, Bernhard AUT HIGH ROAD 4:49:36 10"
2º 87 COSTA, Rui A. POR BENFICA a 03 6"
3º 142 PINHO, Celestino POR BARBOT-SIPER a 03 4"

4º 172 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP LA MSS a 03
5º 186 NOZAL, Isidro ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 03
6º 188 GIL, Koldo ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 06
7º 92 CARDENAS, Félix COL BARLOWORLD a 08
8º 91 CACCIA, Diego ITA BARLOWORLD a 14
9º 56 SIEBERG, Marcel GER HIGH ROAD a 20
10º 82 BENITEZ, Javier ESP BENFICA a 20
11º 175 NEVES, Bruno POR LA MSS a 20
12º 208 GARRIDO, Martin ARG PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 20
13º 181 CARDOSO, Manuel A. POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 20
14º 55 HAMMOND, Roger GBR HIGH ROAD a 20
15º 44 KRAUSS, Sven GER GEROLSTEINER a 20
16º 35 JEGOU, Lilian FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 20
17º 62 DEVOLDER, Stijn BEL QUICK STEP a 20
18º 54 GRABSCH, Bert GER HIGH ROAD a 20
19º 207 CALDEIRA, Samuel POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 20
20º 76 GARDEYN, Gorik BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 20
21º 113 HABEAUX, Gregory BEL MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI a 20
22º 102 GILING, Bastiaan NED CYCLE COLLSTROP a 20
23º 41 FÖRSTER, Robert GER GEROLSTEINER a 20
24º 115 KAUPAS, Vytautas LTU MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI a 20
25º 31 CHAVANEL, Sébastien FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 20
26º 57 KLIER, Andreas GER HIGH ROAD a 20
27º 226 VERMELTFOORT, Coen NED RABOBANK a 20
28º 103 GOLAS, Michel POL CYCLE COLLSTROP a 20
29º 18 VAITKUS, Tomas KAZ ASTANA a 20
30º 202 MARQUE, Alejandro ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 20
31º 112 CRIQUIELION, Mathieu BEL MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI a 20
32º 131 EECKHOUT, Niko BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 20
33º 33 GERARD, Arnaud FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 20
34º 151 SOEIRO M., Pedro M. POR C. CICLISMO LOULÉ a 20
35º 96 IMPEY, Daryl RSA BARLOWORLD a 20
36º 146 OLIVEIRA, Helder POR BARBOT-SIPER a 20
37º 211 LLOYD, Daniel GBR AN POST-M. DONNELLY a 20
38º 138 VANSPEYBROUCK, Pieter BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 20
39º 1 ZABEL, Erik GER TEAM MILRAM a 20
40º 98 SABIDO, Hugo POR BARLOWORLD a 20
41º 147 OLIVEIRA, Luis ESP BARBOT-SIPER a 20
42º 228 VAN DER VELDE, Ricardo NED RABOBANK a 20
43º 21 CHAVANEL, Sylvain FRA COFIDIS Credit P.Tel a 20
44º 192 ROCHA, Nelson H. POR MADEINOX BOAVISTA a 20
45º 78 BRANDT, Christophe BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 20
46º 133 HOVELYNCR, Kurt BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 20
47º 128 MARES, Martin CZE PSK WHIRLPOOL-AUTHOR a 20
48º 75 ROELANDTS, Jurgen BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 20
49º 105 LAGUTIN, Sergey UZB CYCLE COLLSTROP a 20
50º 22 DE WEERT, Kevin BEL COFIDIS Credit P.Tel a 20
51º 132 VERBIST, Evert BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 20
52º 184 GUERRA, Hector ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 20
53º 178 ROMERO, Pedro ESP LA MSS a 20
54º 193 SOUSA, Sergio POR MADEINOX BOAVISTA a 20
55º 8 GAJEK, Artur GER TEAM MILRAM a 20
56º 7 GRABSCH, Ralf GER TEAM MILRAM a 20
57º 101 CRIEL, Tom BEL CYCLE COLLSTROP a 20
58º 3 EICHLER, Markus GER TEAM MILRAM a 20
59º 64 CRETSKENS, Wilfried BEL QUICK STEP a 20
60º 222 BERKHOUT, Thomas NED RABOBANK a 20
61º 124 DANACIK, Jakub CZE PSK WHIRLPOOL-AUTHOR a 20
62º 2 SCHRÖDER, Björn GER TEAM MILRAM a 20
63º 224 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay USA RABOBANK a 20
64º 45 LANG, Sebastian GER GEROLSTEINER a 20
65º 34 GUESDON, Frédéric FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 20
66º 13 KLÖDEN, Andreas GER ASTANA a 20
67º 25 MINARD, Sébastien FRA COFIDIS Credit P.Tel a 20
68º 191 MACHADO, Tiago POR MADEINOX BOAVISTA a 20
69º 61 FACCI, Mauro ITA QUICK STEP a 20
70º 94 FROOME, Christopher GBR BARLOWORLD a 20
71º 83 LOPES, Pedro POR BENFICA a 20
72º 182 SOUSA, Rui POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 20
73º 126 KOZUBEK, Stanislav CZE PSK WHIRLPOOL-AUTHOR a 20
74º 63 CARRARA, Matteo ITA QUICK STEP a 20
75º 167 DOS SANTOS, Virgilio POR FERCASE/ ROTA DOS MO a 20
76º 84 CASTANHEIRA, Bruno POR BENFICA a 20
77º 166 VAZ, David POR FERCASE/ ROTA DOS MO a 20
78º 198 COSME, Antonio ESP MADEINOX BOAVISTA a 20
79º 97 PFANNBERGER, Christian AUT BARLOWORLD a 20
80º 171 CARDOSO, Pedro POR LA MSS a 20
81º 177 AZEVEDO, Afonso POR LA MSS a 20
82º 197 PINHEIRO, Luis POR MADEINOX BOAVISTA a 20
83º 201 BLANCO, David ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 20
84º 85 PLAZA, Ruben ESP BENFICA a 20
85º 141 PINHO, Carlos M. POR BARBOT-SIPER a 20
86º 161 MANCEBO, Francisco ESP FERCASE/ ROTA DOS MO a 20
87º 26 NUYENS, Nick BEL COFIDIS Credit P.Tel a 20
88º 42 FOTHEN, Markus GER GEROLSTEINER a 20
89º 27 SCHEIRLINCKX, Staf BEL COFIDIS Credit P.Tel a 20
90º 81 AZEVEDO, José POR BENFICA a 20
91º 32 DELAGE, Mickael FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 20
92º 65 PRONI, Alessandro ITA QUICK STEP a 20
93º 72 VANSEVENANT, Wim BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 20
94º 88 BARBOSA, Candido POR BENFICA a 20
95º 185 BROCO, Hernani POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 20
96º 123 BUCHACEK, Tomas CZE PSK WHIRLPOOL-AUTHOR a 20
97º 104 KOLESNIKOV, Sergey RUS CYCLE COLLSTROP a 20
98º 195 SOUSA, Celio POR MADEINOX BOAVISTA a 20
99º 48 STAMSNIJDER, Tom NED GEROLSTEINER a 20
100º 86 DA COSTA, Mario J. POR BENFICA a 20
101º 17 SCHÄR, Michael SUI ASTANA a 20
102º 46 SCHRECK, Stephan GER GEROLSTEINER a 20
103º 216 FOLKESSON, Viktor SWE AN POST-M. DONNELLY a 20
104º 106 PRONK, Matheus NED CYCLE COLLSTROP a 20
105º 6 KUX, Christian GER TEAM MILRAM a 20
106º 12 JOACHIM, Benoît LUX ASTANA a 20
107º 24 HOJ, Frank DEN COFIDIS Credit P.Tel a 20
108º 107 RUDASKOV, Sergey RUS CYCLE COLLSTROP a 20
109º 4 POITSCHKE, Enrico GER TEAM MILRAM a 20
110º 15 PAULINHO, Sergio POR ASTANA a 20
111º 145 PINTO, Bruno A. POR BARBOT-SIPER a 20
112º 205 VASILEV, Krassimir BUL PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 01:18
113º 108 VAN SCHUEREN, Kenny BEL CYCLE COLLSTROP a 01:37
114º 47 SCHUMACHER, Stefan GER GEROLSTEINER a 01:50
115º 16 RAST, Grégory SUI ASTANA a 02:06
116º 154 VITOR, Hugo M. POR C. CICLISMO LOULÉ a 02:09
117º 122 BENCIK, Petr CZE PSK WHIRLPOOL-AUTHOR a 20
118º 11 HASELBACHER, René AUT ASTANA a 05:24
119º 173 CABREIRA, Joäo POR LA MSS a 05:29
120º 203 APOLO, Claudio F. POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 07:29
121º 157 OLIVEIRA, Alexander POR C. CICLISMO LOULÉ a 07:29
122º 111 VANDENBROUCKE, Frank BEL MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI a 07:29
123º 194 SAMPAIO, Joaquim POR MADEINOX BOAVISTA a 07:29
124º 206 SNEEBOER, Paul NED PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 07:29
125º 162 CARDOSO, Andre POR FERCASE/ ROTA DOS MO a 07:29
126º 164 BARBOSA, Bruno POR FERCASE/ ROTA DOS MO a 07:29
127º 14 MURAVYEV, Dmitriy KAZ ASTANA a 07:29
128º 136 DE HAES, Kenny BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 12:17
129º 135 VAN HECKE, Preben BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 12:17
130º 155 PAULINHO, Claudio POR C. CICLISMO LOULÉ a 13:58
131º 117 VAN MINGEROET, Jarno BEL MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI a 16:42
132º 156 GREGORIO, Joaquin POR C. CICLISMO LOULÉ a 16:42
133º 144 PACHECO, Francisco ESP BARBOT-SIPER a 16:42
134º 218 GALLAGHER, Stephen IRL AN POST-M. DONNELLY a 17:24

Meta Volante #1: Marmelete, 53.5km
1º 142 PINHO, Celestino POR 3 P. 3" 3 R
2º 91 CACCIA, Diego ITA 2 P. 2" 2 R
3º 188 GIL, Koldo ESP 1 P. 1" 1 R

Meta Volante #2: Nave Redonda, 128.0km
1º 172 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP 3 P. 3" 3 R
2º 142 PINHO, Celestino POR 2 P. 2" 2 R
3º 188 GIL, Koldo ESP 1 P. 1" 1 R

Mountains Sprint #1: Cat 3, 45.4km
1º 53 EISEL, Bernhard AUT 5 P.
2º 91 CACCIA, Diego ITA 3 P.
3º 142 PINHO, Celestino POR 1 P.

Mountains Sprint #2: Cat 3, 98.6km
1º 142 PINHO, Celestino POR 5 P.
2º 92 CARDENAS, Félix COL 3 P.
3º 188 GIL, Koldo ESP 1 P.

Mountains Sprint #3: Cat 3, 107.1km
1º 142 PINHO, Celestino POR 5 P.
2º 188 GIL, Koldo ESP 3 P.
3º 186 NOZAL, Isidro ESP 1 P.

34th Volta ao Algarve - Final General Classification
1º 62 DEVOLDER, Stijn BEL QUICK STEP 19:42:59
2º 21 CHAVANEL, Sylvain FRA COFIDIS Credit P.Tel a 22
3º 18 VAITKUS, Tomas KAZ ASTANA a 32

4º 184 GUERRA, Hector ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 33
5º 208 GARRIDO, Martin ARG PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 01:03
6º 75 ROELANDTS, Jurgen BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 01:05
7º 178 ROMERO, Pedro ESP LA MSS a 01:06
8º 13 KLÖDEN, Andreas GER ASTANA a 01:07
9º 85 PLAZA, Ruben ESP BENFICA a 01:13
10º 42 FOTHEN, Markus GER GEROLSTEINER a 01:18
11º 54 GRABSCH, Bert GER HIGH ROAD a 01:23
12º 201 BLANCO, David ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 01:31
13º 202 MARQUE, Alejandro ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 01:41
14º 45 LANG, Sebastian GER GEROLSTEINER a 01:48
15º 191 MACHADO, Tiago POR MADEINOX BOAVISTA a 01:49
16º 224 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay USA RABOBANK a 02:01
17º 17 SCHÄR, Michael SUI ASTANA a 02:02
18º 98 SABIDO, Hugo POR BARLOWORLD a 02:04
19º 2 SCHRÖDER, Björn GER TEAM MILRAM a 02:16
20º 186 NOZAL, Isidro ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 02:17
21º 97 PFANNBERGER, Christian AUT BARLOWORLD a 02:18
22º 61 FACCI, Mauro ITA QUICK STEP a 02:22
23º 22 DE WEERT, Kevin BEL COFIDIS Credit P.Tel a 02:31
24º 161 MANCEBO, Francisco ESP FERCASE/ ROTA DOS MO a 02:35
25º 41 FÖRSTER, Robert GER GEROLSTEINER a 02:40
26º 15 PAULINHO, Sergio POR ASTANA a 02:44
27º 27 SCHEIRLINCKX, Staf BEL COFIDIS Credit P.Tel a 02:49
28º 65 PRONI, Alessandro ITA QUICK STEP a 02:49
29º 25 MINARD, Sébastien FRA COFIDIS Credit P.Tel a 02:54
30º 172 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP LA MSS a 02:56
31º 226 VERMELTFOORT, Coen NED RABOBANK a 02:58
32º 64 CRETSKENS, Wilfried BEL QUICK STEP a 02:58
33º 222 BERKHOUT, Thomas NED RABOBANK a 02:59
34º 48 STAMSNIJDER, Tom NED GEROLSTEINER a 03:01
35º 7 GRABSCH, Ralf GER TEAM MILRAM a 03:01
36º 211 LLOYD, Daniel GBR AN POST-M. DONNELLY a 03:03
37º 87 COSTA, Rui A. POR BENFICA a 03:09
38º 35 JEGOU, Lilian FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 03:14
39º 185 BROCO, Hernani POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 03:15
40º 53 EISEL, Bernhard AUT HIGH ROAD a 03:19
41º 32 DELAGE, Mickael FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 03:26
42º 207 CALDEIRA, Samuel POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 03:35
43º 228 VAN DER VELDE, Ricardo NED RABOBANK a 03:35
44º 83 LOPES, Pedro POR BENFICA a 03:36
45º 104 KOLESNIKOV, Sergey RUS CYCLE COLLSTROP a 03:44
46º 26 NUYENS, Nick BEL COFIDIS Credit P.Tel a 03:49
47º 102 GILING, Bastiaan NED CYCLE COLLSTROP a 03:55
48º 105 LAGUTIN, Sergey UZB CYCLE COLLSTROP a 03:57
49º 142 PINHO, Celestino POR BARBOT-SIPER a 04:00
50º 171 CARDOSO, Pedro POR LA MSS a 04:01
51º 6 KUX, Christian GER TEAM MILRAM a 04:02
52º 192 ROCHA, Nelson H. POR MADEINOX BOAVISTA a 04:03
53º 81 AZEVEDO, José POR BENFICA a 04:07
54º 63 CARRARA, Matteo ITA QUICK STEP a 04:08
55º 46 SCHRECK, Stephan GER GEROLSTEINER a 04:14
56º 146 OLIVEIRA, Helder POR BARBOT-SIPER a 04:20
57º 181 CARDOSO, Manuel A. POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 04:21
58º 78 BRANDT, Christophe BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 04:25
59º 76 GARDEYN, Gorik BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 04:26
60º 34 GUESDON, Frédéric FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 04:28
61º 133 HOVELYNCR, Kurt BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 04:30
62º 56 SIEBERG, Marcel GER HIGH ROAD a 04:30
63º 16 RAST, Grégory SUI ASTANA a 04:32
64º 182 SOUSA, Rui POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 04:34
65º 101 CRIEL, Tom BEL CYCLE COLLSTROP a 04:35
66º 3 EICHLER, Markus GER TEAM MILRAM a 04:41
67º 33 GERARD, Arnaud FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 04:54
68º 72 VANSEVENANT, Wim BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 04:56
69º 1 ZABEL, Erik GER TEAM MILRAM a 04:59
70º 103 GOLAS, Michel POL CYCLE COLLSTROP a 05:06
71º 151 SOEIRO M., Pedro M. POR C. CICLISMO LOULÉ a 05:21
72º 82 BENITEZ, Javier ESP BENFICA a 05:35
73º 128 MARES, Martin CZE PSK WHIRLPOOL-AUTHOR a 05:37
74º 177 AZEVEDO, Afonso POR LA MSS a 05:38
75º 107 RUDASKOV, Sergey RUS CYCLE COLLSTROP a 05:55
76º 57 KLIER, Andreas GER HIGH ROAD a 06:07
77º 175 NEVES, Bruno POR LA MSS a 06:07
78º 31 CHAVANEL, Sébastien FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX a 06:27
79º 108 VAN SCHUEREN, Kenny BEL CYCLE COLLSTROP a 06:36
80º 47 SCHUMACHER, Stefan GER GEROLSTEINER a 06:47
81º 113 HABEAUX, Gregory BEL MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI a 06:57
82º 147 OLIVEIRA, Luis ESP BARBOT-SIPER a 07:26
83º 122 BENCIK, Petr CZE PSK WHIRLPOOL-AUTHOR a 07:28
84º 55 HAMMOND, Roger GBR HIGH ROAD a 08:17
85º 188 GIL, Koldo ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 08:22
86º 173 CABREIRA, Joäo POR LA MSS a 09:18
87º 205 VASILEV, Krassimir BUL PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 09:29
88º 194 SAMPAIO, Joaquim POR MADEINOX BOAVISTA a 10:33
89º 12 JOACHIM, Benoît LUX ASTANA a 10:38
90º 106 PRONK, Matheus NED CYCLE COLLSTROP a 11:00
91º 206 SNEEBOER, Paul NED PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 11:17
92º 167 DOS SANTOS, Virgilio POR FERCASE/ ROTA DOS MO a 14:30
93º 162 CARDOSO, Andre POR FERCASE/ ROTA DOS MO a 14:57
94º 84 CASTANHEIRA, Bruno POR BENFICA a 15:33
95º 88 BARBOSA, Candido POR BENFICA a 16:24
96º 124 DANACIK, Jakub CZE PSK WHIRLPOOL-AUTHOR a 16:54
97º 91 CACCIA, Diego ITA BARLOWORLD a 16:58
98º 193 SOUSA, Sergio POR MADEINOX BOAVISTA a 18:23
99º 195 SOUSA, Celio POR MADEINOX BOAVISTA a 19:31
100º 126 KOZUBEK, Stanislav CZE PSK WHIRLPOOL-AUTHOR a 19:33
101º 4 POITSCHKE, Enrico GER TEAM MILRAM a 20:33
102º 92 CARDENAS, Félix COL BARLOWORLD a 21:38
103º 141 PINHO, Carlos M. POR BARBOT-SIPER a 22:16
104º 94 FROOME, Christopher GBR BARLOWORLD a 22:20
105º 117 VAN MINGEROET, Jarno BEL MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI a 23:28
106º 96 IMPEY, Daryl RSA BARLOWORLD a 23:39
107º 203 APOLO, Claudio F. POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 24:19
108º 145 PINTO, Bruno A. POR BARBOT-SIPER a 24:23
109º 123 BUCHACEK, Tomas CZE PSK WHIRLPOOL-AUTHOR a 24:26
110º 24 HOJ, Frank DEN COFIDIS Credit P.Tel a 24:34
111º 166 VAZ, David POR FERCASE/ ROTA DOS MO a 24:45
112º 8 GAJEK, Artur GER TEAM MILRAM a 24:50
113º 14 MURAVYEV, Dmitriy KAZ ASTANA a 24:57
114º 138 VANSPEYBROUCK, Pieter BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 25:17
115º 86 DA COSTA, Mario J. POR BENFICA a 26:14
116º 198 COSME, Antonio ESP MADEINOX BOAVISTA a 27:21
117º 154 VITOR, Hugo M. POR C. CICLISMO LOULÉ a 27:36
118º 115 KAUPAS, Vytautas LTU MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI a 28:05
119º 197 PINHEIRO, Luis POR MADEINOX BOAVISTA a 28:51
120º 157 OLIVEIRA, Alexander POR C. CICLISMO LOULÉ a 29:55
121º 11 HASELBACHER, René AUT ASTANA a 31:45
122º 164 BARBOSA, Bruno POR FERCASE/ ROTA DOS MO a 32:43
123º 44 KRAUSS, Sven GER GEROLSTEINER a 36:03
124º 136 DE HAES, Kenny BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 36:39
125º 112 CRIQUIELION, Mathieu BEL MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI a 37:19
126º 216 FOLKESSON, Viktor SWE AN POST-M. DONNELLY a 37:40
127º 135 VAN HECKE, Preben BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 41:43
128º 144 PACHECO, Francisco ESP BARBOT-SIPER a 44:33
129º 155 PAULINHO, Claudio POR C. CICLISMO LOULÉ a 45:06
130º 218 GALLAGHER, Stephen IRL AN POST-M. DONNELLY a 48:54
131º 156 GREGORIO, Joaquin POR C. CICLISMO LOULÉ a 49:35
132º 132 VERBIST, Evert BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 56:26
133º 131 EECKHOUT, Niko BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN a 59:17
134º 111 VANDENBROUCKE, Frank BEL MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI a 01:00:40

Points Classification
1º 41 FÖRSTER, Robert GER GEROLSTEINER 70 P.
2º 18 VAITKUS, Tomas KAZ ASTANA 45 P.
3º 53 EISEL, Bernhard AUT HIGH ROAD 33 P.
4º 142 PINHO, Celestino POR BARBOT-SIPER 21 P.
5º 75 ROELANDTS, Jurgen BEL SILENCE-LOTTO 20 P.
6º 87 COSTA, Rui A. POR BENFICA 20 P.
7º 1 ZABEL, Erik GER TEAM MILRAM 18 P.
8º 172 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP LA MSS 16 P.
9º 2 SCHRÖDER, Björn GER TEAM MILRAM 16 P.
10º 35 JEGOU, Lilian FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX 16 P.
11º 82 BENITEZ, Javier ESP BENFICA 14 P.
12º 175 NEVES, Bruno POR LA MSS 14 P.
13º 181 CARDOSO, Manuel A. POR LIBERTY SEGUROS 12 P.
14º 198 COSME, Antonio ESP MADEINOX BOAVISTA 11 P.
15º 208 GARRIDO, Martin ARG PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV 10 P.
16º 186 NOZAL, Isidro ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS 10 P.
17º 136 DE HAES, Kenny BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 10 P.
18º 33 GERARD, Arnaud FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX 6 P.
19º 91 CACCIA, Diego ITA BARLOWORLD 6 P.
20º 92 CARDENAS, Félix COL BARLOWORLD 6 P.
21º 188 GIL, Koldo ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS 5 P.
22º 184 GUERRA, Hector ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS 4 P.
23º 31 CHAVANEL, Sébastien FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX 4 P.
24º 27 SCHEIRLINCKX, Staf BEL COFIDIS Credit P.Tel 3 P.
25º 76 GARDEYN, Gorik BEL SILENCE-LOTTO 2 P.

Mountains Classification
1º 205 VASILEV, Krassimir BUL PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV 26 P.
2º 198 COSME, Antonio ESP MADEINOX BOAVISTA 19 P.
3º 142 PINHO, Celestino POR BARBOT-SIPER 11 P.
4º 135 VAN HECKE, Preben BEL TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 10 P.
5º 156 GREGORIO, Joaquin POR C. CICLISMO LOULÉ 10 P.
6º 53 EISEL, Bernhard AUT HIGH ROAD 5 P.
7º 162 CARDOSO, Andre POR FERCASE/ ROTA DOS MO 5 P.
8º 164 BARBOSA, Bruno POR FERCASE/ ROTA DOS MO 5 P.
9º 188 GIL, Koldo ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS 4 P.
10º 206 SNEEBOER, Paul NED PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV 3 P.
11º 91 CACCIA, Diego ITA BARLOWORLD 3 P.

Meta Volantes Classification
1º 198 COSME, Antonio ESP MADEINOX BOAVISTA 11 P.
2º 142 PINHO, Celestino POR BARBOT-SIPER 5 P.
3º 27 SCHEIRLINCKX, Staf BEL COFIDIS Credit P.Tel 3 P.
4º 172 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP LA MSS 3 P.
5º 205 VASILEV, Krassimir BUL PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV 2 P.
6º 206 SNEEBOER, Paul NED PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV 2 P.
7º 91 CACCIA, Diego ITA BARLOWORLD 2 P.
8º 218 GALLAGHER, Stephen IRL AN POST-M. DONNELLY 2 P.
9º 188 GIL, Koldo ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS 2 P.
10º 102 GILING, Bastiaan NED CYCLE COLLSTROP 1 P.
11º 162 CARDOSO, Andre POR FERCASE/ ROTA DOS MO 1 P.

Teams Classification
1º ASTANA AST 059:12:54
2º PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA PRT 059:13:12
3º COFIDIS Credit P.Telephon COF 059:13:57
4º QUICK STEP QST 059:14:08
5º LIBERTY SEGUROS LSE 059:14:45
6º GEROLSTEINER GST 059:15:03
7º RABOBANK RB3 059:15:27
8º BARLOWORLD BAR 059:15:33
9º HIGH ROAD THR 059:16:51
10º BENFICA SLB 059:17:01
11º LA MSS POV 059:17:03
12º MADEINOX BOAVISTA MAD 059:17:59
13º TEAM MILRAM MRM 059:18:20
14º FRANCAISE DES JEUX FDJ 059:18:34
15º SILENCE-LOTTO SIL 059:18:59
16º TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN TSV 059:19:42
17º BARBOT-SIPER BSP 059:20:16
18º FERCASE/ ROTA DOS MOVEIS FRM 059:20:16
19º CYCLE COLLSTROP COS 059:20:34
20º PSK WHIRLPOOL-AUTHOR PSK 059:32:17
21º MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI MIT 059:40:30
22º AN POST-M. DONNELLY G. SKT 059:55:50
23º C. CICLISMO LOULÉ CCL 060:08:33

 
Related Articles
34th Volta ao Algarve - Stage 2
34th Volta ao Algarve - Stage 3 Updated
34th Volta ao Algarve - Stage 4 Updated

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |