Search the news archive:
 
Le Tour de Langkawi 2008 - Stage 8 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 2/16/2008
Le Tour de Langkawi 2008 - Stage 8 G.C. & Photos
 

Le Tour de Langkawi 2008 - Stage 8 G.C. & Photos
Official General Classification & Photo Gallery of the Podiums and events of the penultimate stage of the 2008 Tour of Langkawi.


Race Leader Ruslan Ivanov Celbrates on the podium

Points Classification - Aurelien Clerc (Bouygues Telecom)
Climbers Classification - KoM - Filippo  Savini (CSF Group/Navigare)
Asian Riders G. C. - Shinichi Fukushima (Meitan Hompo/GDR)
Team Classification - Serramenti PVC

Click on photos for a larger image...

Ruslan Ivanov receives a handshake of congratulations after receiving his yellow jersey, - as Bouygues Telecom's sprinter, Aurlien Clerc waits on the edge of the podium to receive his green points leader.

Le Tour de Langkawi
General Classification after Stage 8
1297.00 km (806.54 miles) -  43.64 kph (27.14 mph)

1 14 MDA Ivanov,Ruslan SDA Serramenti PVC 29h49'06"
2 65 FRA Sprick,Matthieu BTL Bouygues Telecom 29h49'35" @29"
3 92 ESP Cesar,Gustavo KGZ Karpin Galicia 29h49'38" @32"


Stage 8 Podium: Aurlien Clerc (Bouygues Telecom), race leader - Ruslan Ivanov (Serramenti PVC), Stage 8 winner and KOM Savini Filippo (CSF Group Navigare), Shinichi Fukushima of Meitan Hompo/GDR top Asian rider. Barring incident these will be the jersey leaders after stage 9.

4 221 NZL Yates,Jeremy NZL New Zealand N.T. 29h49'42" @36"
5 45 BLR Sobal,Yauhen TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 29h49'54" @48"
6 213 AUS Docker,Mitchell DPC Drapac Porsche 29h50'02" @56"
7 16 VEN Rodriguez,Jackson SDA Serramenti PVC 29h50'09" @01'03"
8 4 FRA Marino,Jean-Marc C.A Credit Agricole 29h50'15" @01'09"
9 21 RSA McCleod,Ian RSA South African N.T. 29h50'50" @01'44"
10 101 AUS Wilson,Matt TT1 Team Type 1 29h50'54" @01'48"
11 143 JPN Fukushima,Shinichi EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 29h50'56" @01'50"


A tough day ahead for the Australian Drapac/Porsche squad as the race leader's team, (Mitchell Docker in yellow) poses before the start.

12 52 JPN Kano,Tomoya SKS Skil - Shimano 29h51'13" @02'07"
13 104 NZL Chadwick,Glen TT1 Team Type 1 29h51'54" @02'48"
14 173 AUS Sulzberger,Bernard L2A Letua Cycling Team 29h52'06" @03'00"
15 132 AUS Dempster,Zakkari SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 29h52'25" @03'19"
16 51 JPN Nodera,Hidenori SKS Skil - Shimano 29h52'26" @03'20"
17 114 ITA Nosotti,Diego NGC NGC Medical - OTC 29h52'55" @03'49"
18 33 GBR Coutts,Alex GNT Giant Asia Racing Team 29h53'35" @04'29"
19 191 KOR Park,Sung Baek SCT Seoul Cycling 29h55'00" @05'54"
20 11 COL Serpa Perez,Jose SDA Serramenti PVC 30h07'38" @18'32"
21 22 RSA George,David RSA South African N.T. 30h08'30" @19'24"


A young fan looks on as the crowd waits for the riders to arrive at the finish.

22 26 RSA Van Niekerk,Dennis RSA South African N.T. 30h09'41" @20'35"
23 41 RUS Brutt,Pavel TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 30h09'44" @20'38"
24 66 SUI Tschopp,Johann BTL Bouygues Telecom 30h10'11" @21'05"
25 196 KOR Kim,Gu Hyeon SCT Seoul Cycling 30h10'56" @21'50"


One of the most attractive soigneurs in the business - From New Zealand's National Team.

26 136 AUS Walker,Johnnie SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 30h11'02" @21'56"
27 124 GER Meschenmoser,Chris. ITA Team Ista 30h11'36" @22'30"
28 111 ITA Rossi,Enrico NGC NGC Medical - OTC 30h12'15" @23'09"
29 44 COL Pedraza,Walter TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 30h12'45" @23'39"
30 15 VEN Ochoa,Carlos Jos SDA Serramenti PVC 30h12'48" @23'42"


The Milo booth was quite popular with the local kids many on bikes... makes you wonder if there is a future winner of the tour of Langkawi there...

31 164 IRI Fahridi,Kovij Mehdi IAU Islamic Azad University 30h12'56" @23'50"
32 175 INA Susanto,Tonton L2A Letua Cycling Team 30h13'00" @23'54"
33 73 FRA Pineau,Cedric ALM AG2R La Mondiale 30h13'23" @24'17"
34 193 KOR Gong,Hyo Suk SCT Seoul Cycling 30h13'23" = s/t
35 212 AUS McDonald,Peter DPC Drapac Porsche 30h13'26" @24'20"


Preparations underway at the start... fans arriving, the team cars and race motos lined up to roll... another day in Langkawi's race paradise.

36 151 AUS Crawford,Jai MPC Trek Marco Polo 30h13'46" @24'40"
37 93 ESP Troncoso,Ramon KGZ Karpin Galicia 30h13'58" @24'52"
38 146 MAS Ng,Yong Li EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 30h13'58" = s/t
39 72 EST Kangert,Tanel ALM AG2R La Mondiale 30h13'58" = s/t
40 42 RUS Klimov,Serguei TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 30h13'58" = s/t
41 23 RSA Woolcock,Waylon RSA South African N.T. 30h13'58" = s/t
42 86 ITA Priamo,Matteo CSF CSF Group-Navigare 30h14'00" @24'54"
43 161 IRI Saeidi,Tanha Abbass IAU Islamic Azad University 30h14'03" @24'57"
44 105 MEX Aldape,Moises TT1 Team Type 1 30h14'10" @25'04"
45 75 FRA Sonnery,Blaise ALM AG2R La Mondiale 30h14'12" @25'06"
46 162 IRI Zargari,Amir IAU Islamic Azad University 30h14'12" = s/t
47 1 AUS Gerrans,Simon C.A Credit Agricole 30h14'15" @25'09"
48 141 JPN Arashiro,Yukiya EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 30h14'32" @25'26"
49 123 GER Lehmann,Jorg ITA Team Ista 30h14'36" @25'30"
50 231 HKG Chan,Chun Hing HKG Hong Kong N.T. 30h14'47" @25'41"
51 244 MAS Nur Misbah,Mohd Rauf MAS Malaysia N.T. 30h14'49" @25'43"
52 166 IRI Salehian,Farshad IAU Islamic Azad University 30h14'52" @25'46"
53 195 KOR Yoo,Ki Hong SCT Seoul Cycling 30h15'01" @25'55"
54 225 NZL Lyttle,Scott NZL New Zealand N.T. 30h15'17" @26'11"
55 91 ESP Garcia,David KGZ Karpin Galicia 30h15'21" @26'15"
56 55 JPN Abe,Yoshiyuki SKS Skil - Shimano 30h15'21" = s/t
57 181 INA Fitrianto,Hari PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 30h15'21" = s/t
58 95 ESP Paleo,Alejandro KGZ Karpin Galicia 30h15'30" @26'24"
59 165 IRI Sohrabi,Mehdi IAU Islamic Azad University 30h15'30" = s/t
60 5 FRA Mederel,Maxime C.A Credit Agricole 30h15'30" = s/t
61 3 GBR Hunt,Jeremy C.A Credit Agricole 30h15'34" @26'28"
62 135 AUS Sulzberger,Wesley SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 30h15'34" = s/t
63 71 BLR Usov,Alexandre ALM AG2R La Mondiale 30h15'38" @26'32"
64 241 MAS Hassan,Suhardi MAS Malaysia N.T. 30h15'46" @26'40"
65 84 ITA Savini,Filippo CSF CSF Group-Navigare 30h15'56" @26'50"
66 35 TPE Lai,Kuan Hua GNT Giant Asia Racing Team 30h16'02" @26'56"
67 232 HKG Wu,Kin San HKG Hong Kong N.T. 30h16'12" @27'06"
68 184 INA Jaya,Herwin PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 30h16'12" = s/t
69 223 NZL Whitehead,Ashley NZL New Zealand N.T. 30h16'12" = s/t
70 176 INA Arihan,Ryan L2A Letua Cycling Team 30h16'33" @27'27"
71 222 NZL Odlin,Paul NZL New Zealand N.T. 30h16'43" @27'37"
72 182 INA Pahlavi,Abdullah Rizza PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 30h16'48" @27'42"
73 185 COL Lopez,Vladimir PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 30h16'51" @27'45"
74 242 MAS Ahmad Lutfi,M. Fauzan MAS Malaysia N.T. 30h16'52" @27'46"
75 62 NED Clement,Stef BTL Bouygues Telecom 30h17'37" @28'31"
76 96 RUS Isaychev,Vladimir KGZ Karpin Galicia 30h18'11" @29'05"
77 34 NAM Hoffmann,Erik GNT Giant Asia Racing Team 30h18'35" @29'29"
78 24 RSA Venter,Jacobus RSA South African N.T. 30h18'35" = s/t

79 103 AUS Calabria,Fabio TT1 Team Type 1 30h19'28" @30'22"
80 64 FRA Martias,Rony BTL Bouygues Telecom 30h19'28" = s/t
81 245 MAS Abd Razak,Mohd Faris MAS Malaysia N.T. 30h19'45" @30'39"
82 63 SUI Clerc,Aurelien BTL Bouygues Telecom 30h19'53" @30'47"
83 134 AUS King,Benjamin SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 30h19'57" @30'51"
84 12 GER Hondo,Danilo SDA Serramenti PVC 30h20'06" @31'00"
85 2 FRA Hinault,Sebastien C.A Credit Agricole 30h20'14" @31'08"
86 76 BEL Vandenbergh,Stijn ALM AG2R La Mondiale 30h20'18" @31'12"
87 61 FRA Claude,Mathieu BTL Bouygues Telecom 30h20'22" @31'16"
88 216 AUS O'Brien,Mark DPC Drapac Porsche 30h20'25" @31'19"
89 112 ITA Corsini,Marco NGC NGC Medical - OTC 30h20'46" @31'40"
90 172 MAS Manan,Anuar L2A Letua Cycling Team 30h20'52" @31'46"
91 85 ITA Tomei,Francesco CSF CSF Group-Navigare 30h21'11" @32'05"
92 133 AUS Ford,William SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 30h21'13" @32'07"
93 171 MAS Anuawar,Ahmad Haidar L2A Letua Cycling Team 30h21'16" @32'10"
94 46 RUS Trusov,Nikolay TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 30h21'18" @32'12"
95 102 AUS Brooks,Ben TT1 Team Type 1 30h21'26" @32'20"
96 155 MAS Loh,Sea Keong MPC Trek Marco Polo 30h21'30" @32'24"
97 53 JPN Hirose,Yoshimasa SKS Skil - Shimano 30h21'48" @32'42"
98 215 AUS Bates,Gene DPC Drapac Porsche 30h21'57" @32'51"
99 94 ESP Mouron,Juan KGZ Karpin Galicia 30h22'36" @33'30"
100 246 MAS Daud,M. Firdaus MAS Malaysia N.T. 30h22'56" @33'50"
101 6 IRL Roche,Nicolas C.A Credit Agricole 30h23'22" @34'16"
102 201 MAS Rusli,Amir Mustafa MCF MNCF Cycling Team 30h23'22" = s/t
103 74 FRA Senac,Jean-Charles ALM AG2R La Mondiale 30h24'01" @34'55"
104 174 MAS M. Zahit,Mohd Sayuti L2A Letua Cycling Team 30h24'19" @35'13"
105 194 KOR Lee,Won Jae SCT Seoul Cycling 30h24'22" @35'16"
106 17 ITA Bertolini,Denis SDA Serramenti PVC 30h24'24" @35'18"
107 243 MAS Saleh,Mohd Zamri MAS Malaysia N.T. 30h24'25" @35'19"
108 144 JPN Miyazawa,Takashi EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 30h25'06" @36'00"
109 192 KOR Park,Seon Ho SCT Seoul Cycling 30h25'08" @36'02"
110 211 AUS Shaw,Stuart DPC Drapac Porsche 30h25'09" @36'03"
111 234 HKG Tang,Wang Yip HKG Hong Kong N.T. 30h25'10" @36'04"
112 36 TPE Peng,Kuei Hsiang GNT Giant Asia Racing Team 30h25'10" = s/t
113 206 MAS Mustarudin,M. Zamani MCF MNCF Cycling Team 30h25'10" = s/t
114 54 JPN Hatanaka,Yusuke SKS Skil - Shimano 30h25'10" = s/t
115 25 RSA Hoffman,Nolan RSA South African N.T. 30h25'18" @36'12"
116 226 NZL Chapman,Joseph NZL New Zealand N.T. 30h25'18" = s/t
117 202 MAS Ruslan,Mohd Jasmin MCF MNCF Cycling Team 30h25'18" = s/t
118 121 GER Hofbauer,Rolf ITA Team Ista 30h25'18" = s/t
119 186 INA Santoso,Budi PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 30h25'18" = s/t
120 203 MAS Aziz,Mohd Saiful Anuar MCF MNCF Cycling Team 30h25'18" = s/t
121 183 KAZ Dyadichkin,Vyacheslav PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 30h25'18" = s/t
122 115 SUI Trafelet,Stefan NGC NGC Medical - OTC 30h25'41" @36'35"
123 224 NZL Kerr,Justin NZL New Zealand N.T. 30h25'41" = s/t
124 156 JPN Onodera,Ken MPC Trek Marco Polo 30h25'41" = s/t
125 83 ARG Richeze,Mauro Abel CSF CSF Group-Navigare 30h26'18" @37'12"
126 145 JPN Shimizu,Miyataka EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 30h28'05" @38'59"
127 153 CHN Li,Fuyu MPC Trek Marco Polo 30h28'27" @39'21"
128 142 JPN Fukushima,Koji EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 30h29'19" @40'13"
129 163 IRI Maleki,Mizan Hassan IAU Islamic Azad University 30h30'23" @41'17"
130 204 MAS Salleh,Mohd Hariff MCF MNCF Cycling Team 30h31'31" @42'25"
131 154 CHN Xing,Yan Dong MPC Trek Marco Polo 30h32'13" @43'07"
132 152 RUS Kudentsov,Sergey MPC Trek Marco Polo 30h32'39" @43'33"
133 235 HKG Ko,Siu Wai HKG Hong Kong N.T. 30h33'02" @43'56"
134 122 GER Keinath,Nico ITA Team Ista 30h45'52" @56'46"

Points Classification - Sprinters
1: Clerc,Aurelien (Bouygues Telecom) 83
2: Manan,Anuar (Letua Cycling Team) 60
3: Corsini,Marco (NGC Medical/OTC) 47

 Climbers Classification - KoM
1: Savini,Filippo (CSF Group-Navigare) 25
2: Ivanov,Ruslan (Serramenti PVC) 20
3: Serpa Perez,Jose (Serramenti PVC) 16

Asian Riders Classification
1: Fukushima,Shinichi (Meitan Hompo - GDR)
2: Kano,Tomoya (Skil - Shimano)
3: Nodera,Hidenori (Skil - Shimano)

Asian Riders General Classification after Stage 8
1 143 Fukushima,S EQA = 29h50'56"
2 52 Kano,T SKS @ 17"
3 51 Nodera,H SKS @ 01'30"

4 191 Park,S SCT @ 04'04"
5 196 Kim,G SCT @ 20'00"
6 164 Fahridi,K IAU @ 22'00"
7 175 Susanto,T L2A @ 22'04"
8 193 Gong,H SCT @ 22'27"
9 146 Ng,Y EQA @ 23'02"
10 161 Saeidi,T IAU @ 23'07"
11 162 Zargari,A IAU @ 23'16"
12 141 Arashiro,Y EQA @ 23'36"
13 231 Chan,C HKG @ 23'51"
14 244 Nur Misbah,M MAS @ 23'53"
15 166 Salehian,F IAU @ 23'56"
16 195 Yoo,K SCT @ 24'05"
17 55 Abe,Y SKS @ 24'25"
18 181 Fitrianto,H PSN @ 24'25"
19 165 Sohrabi,M IAU @ 24'34"
20 241 Hassan,S MAS @ 24'50"

Team Classification
1 Serramenti PVC 89h46'30"
2 Team Type 1 @ 10'27"
3 Skil - Shimano @ 12'22"

4 Bouygues Telecom @ 21'42"
5 South African N.T. @ 22'24"
6 Tinkoff Credit Systems @ 25'26"
7 SouthAustralia.Com - AIS @ 28'08"
8 Seoul Cycling @ 28'29"
9 Credit Agricole @ 28'39"
10 Meitan Hompo - GDR @ 31'23"
11 Karpin Galicia @ 32'31"
12 Letua Cycling Team @ 32'53"
13 New Zealand N.T. @ 34'47"
14 Drapac Porsche @ 37'10"
15 NGC Medical - OTC @ 39'21"
16 Giant Asia Racing Team @ 41'11"
17 AG2R La Mondiale @ 50'35"
18 Islamic Azad University @ 54'35"
19 Malaysia N.T. @ 1h00'34"
20 CSF Group-Navigare @ 1h00'46"
21 Polygon Sweet Nice @ 1h01'20"
22 Trek Marco Polo @ 1h02'58"
23 Team Ista @ 1h05'00"
24 Hong Kong N.T. @ 1h09'39"
25 MNCF Cycling Team @ 1h27'12"

Asian Team Classification
1 Seoul Cycling = 90h14'59"
2 Meitan Hompo - GDR @ 02'54"
3 Islamic Azad University @ 26'06"

4 Malaysia N.T. @ 32'05"
5 Polygon Sweet Nice @ 32'51"
6 Letua Cycling Team @ 33'29"
7 Trek Marco Polo @ 34'29"
8 Hong Kong N.T. @ 41'10"
9 MNCF Cycling Team @ 58'43"

 

 
Related Articles
Le Tour de Langkawi 2008 - Team Meitan Hompo - GDR
Le Tour de Langkawi 2008 - Stage 7 Report & Photos
Le Tour de Langkawi 2008 - Stage 8 Report & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |