Search the news archive:
 
Le Tour de Langkawi 2008 - Stage 7 Report & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 2/15/2008
Le Tour de Langkawi 2008 - Stage 7 Report & Photos
 

Le Tour de Langkawi - Stage 7 Report & Photos
Alexandre Usov avoids crash to win - Mitchell Docker takes yellow on the eve of the defining summit finish on Fraser's Hill.

At the start - Loddo & Sprick  click on photos for a larger image.
 
Alberto Loddo in good spirits at the start in Rompin - Race Leader by one second Matthieu Sprick starts his sixth day in Yellow. Both would be in for a challenging day.

Stage 7 - Kuala Rompin - Kuantan (126.6 km)
A crash in the final 25 meters from the finish put sprinters Danilo Hondo and Alberto Loddo out of contention for the stage win with Ag2r's Alexander Usov in the right position to avoid the crash and claim the victory today in Kuantan. Mauro Abel Richeze (CSF Group/Navigare) was penalized for causing the crash. Richeze received a 60 Swiss frank fine, 30second time penalty, deduction of 30 sprint points, and relegated to last place for the stage. Photo sequence of the sprint here.

Mizan Hassan Maleki of the Islamic Azad University finished second while Takashi Miyazawa of Meitan Hompo came in third.

A jubilant Usov, who was grinning from ear to ear at the press conference afterwards,  "The crash influenced the final result and I must admit that I came in first without expecting it. Had it been a normal sprint finish, I would not have won it," said the 31-year-old Usov. "Having said that and even though I felt for the guys who were involved in the crash, I think that I deserved to win the stage because I had to have been in a good position to be able to cross the line first anyway."


Yellow Jersey, Sprick leads the peloton out of Kuala Rompin for a romp along the coast to face a day in the winds.

The stage was marked by almost constant winds as the riders made their way along the coast and high speeds set by the peloton to discourage breaks. The riders finished the 126.6 ride in 2:52:56 and clocked an average speed of 43.92 kp/h (27.31mph) -  they apparently were in no mood to have a break away to upset the G.C. before the climbing in tomorrow's stage.

click on photos for a larger image.

Asian cycling legend Tonton Susanto (Letua Cycling Team) wonders what the stage will bring as he finds his rhythm. - Aurlien Clerc (Bouygues Telecom) edges Mitchell Docker (Drapac Porsche) in the second  intermediate sprint, as Docker moved up to virtual leader on the road with the 2 second time bonus.

Matthieu Sprick, in the yellow from the start of the LTdL this year, was forced to give up the leader's jersey to Mitchell Docker of Drapac Porsche, who now has a two-second advantage at the top of the General Classification.


Mitchell Docker - Happy to be in yellow.

Docker, who has been chasing Sprick for the first six stages of the tour this year, said that it has not been easy to overtake Sprick even though the Frenchman only had a slender one-second advantage over him. "We failed to take the jersey two days ago but now that we are successful, the ride into the mountains tomorrow (on Stage Eight to Fraser's Hill), will be tough. It is good for the team that we have the yellow at this time though."

click on photos for a larger image.

Matt Wilson (Team Type 1) continues his assault on the G C Hes a mere 8 seconds behind. - Gu Hyeon Kim (Seoul Cycling) takes a flyer off the front solo.

There were several unsuccessful attacks each chased down quickly, before the first Sprint in Merchang at 23 km which was won by second in the sprints competition, Malaysia's Anuar Manan. The peloton remained together heading into the first 40km of the race.


The peloton drives on in the wind... if the wind didn't discourage the breaks the 28 mph pace did.

At 43 kilometers, Aurelien Clerc (Bouygues Telecom) won the second intermediate sprint in Kampung Tanjung. Mitchell Docker followed in second to overtake Sprick at the top of the GC. 13 riders launched an attack  just after the Royal town of Pekan which included Simon Gerrans (Credit Agricole), Jose Serpa (Serramenti PVC), Serguei Klimov (Tinkoff Credit Systems) and Yukiyo Arashiro (Meitan Hompo).


Peter McDonald (Drapac Porsche) with his teammate in tow, head toward the final intermediate sprint.


The peloton was passed by an ambulance on course today, luckily it didn't involve any of the riders or the race.

Serial attacker Koji Fukushima - click on photos for a larger image.

Koji Fukushima (Meitan Hompo GDR) attempts to cool off during his attack. - 15 km to go and Koji presses on solo. 

The escape was chased down with just 30km to go. Serial attacker Japanese road champion Koji Fukushima (Meitan Hompo) used the opportunity shortly after to launch a solo attack, Koji got a gap that he extended to almost a minute as the peloton let him suffer in the wind as they limited the gap. But there was no escaping the peloton.  The Drapac and Tinkoff  led peloton swept the Japanese champion up and the teams started to bring their sprinters to the front of affairs.

"The team has done a good job in the last week where we have been holding on to the yellow in the last six days," added sprint leader Clerc, who has chalked up 77 points against Anuar's 56 points. "I hope that we can regain the yellow jersey back tomorrow although I believe that all the riders who are in the front 19 in the GC can give a good fight for the overall title."

Chris Meschenmoser (Team Ista) is still in the King of the Mountain jersey while Park Sung Baek (Seoul Cycling) maintained his grasp on the Blue jersey for the best Asian rider for yet another day.

Tomorrow's Stage Eight will be the penultimate stage of the tour this year where the peloton will ride 127 km from Temerloh to summit finish on Fraser's Hill in a stage that will likely select the overall winner.

"It will all be down to the right tactic. With Fraser's Hill being very different from Genting Highlands, it has made it an open race for anyone," added Meschenmoser.


Stage 7 winner Alexandre Usov explains how he survived the sprint mayhem to win in the post race press conference.

Top Asian Riders
1: Park,Sung Baek (Seoul Cycling)
2: Fukushima,Shinichi (Meitan Hompo - GDR) @ 01"
3: Nodera,Hidenori (Skil - Shimano) @ 06"
4: T Kano (Skil - Shimano) @ 06"

Sprinters - Points Jersey
1: Clerc,Aurelien (Bouygues Telecom)
2: Manan,Anuar (Letua Cycling Team)
3: Corsini,Marco (NGC Medical - OTC)

KoM -Best Climber - Raja Bukit
1: Meschenmoser,Chris. (Team Ista)
2: Walker,Johnnie (SouthAustralia.Com - AIS)
3: Van Niekerk,Dennis (South African N.T.)

Stage 7 - Kuala Rompin - Kuantan (126.6 km)
126.60 kms (78.73 Miles) - 43.92 km/h (27.31 mph)
1 71 BLR Usov,Alexandre ALM AG2R La Mondiale 2h52'56"
2 163 IRI Maleki,Mizan Hassan IAU Islamic Azad University 2h52'56"
3 144 JPN Miyazawa,Takashi EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 2h52'56"

4 63 SUI Clerc,Aurelien BTL Bouygues Telecom 2h52'56"
5 2 FRA Hinault,Sebastien C.A Credit Agricole 2h52'56"
6 112 ITA Corsini,Marco NGC NGC Medical - OTC 2h52'56"
7 111 ITA Rossi,Enrico NGC NGC Medical - OTC 2h52'56"
8 132 AUS Dempster,Zakkari SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 2h52'56"
9 136 AUS Walker,Johnnie SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 2h52'56"
10 76 BEL Vandenbergh,Stijn ALM AG2R La Mondiale 2h52'56"
11 192 KOR Park,Seon Ho SCT Seoul Cycling 2h52'56"
12 172 MAS Manan,Anuar L2A Letua Cycling Team 2h52'56"
13 101 AUS Wilson,Matt TT1 Team Type 1 2h52'56"
14 152 RUS Kudentsov,Sergey MPC Trek Marco Polo 2h52'56"
15 46 RUS Trusov,Nikolay TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 2h52'56"

Number of Starters: 136
Number of Finishers: 136
Did Not Start: 2

General Classification after Stage 7
Total Dist: 1170.00 kms (727.56 miles)
Speed:  Average: 44.13 kph (27.44 mph)

1 213 AUS Docker,Mitchell DPC Drapac Porsche 26h36'10"
2 65 FRA Sprick,Matthieu BTL Bouygues Telecom 26h36'12" @02"
3 92 ESP Cesar,Gustavo KGZ Karpin Galicia 26h36'15" @05"

4 114 ITA Nosotti,Diego NGC NGC Medical - OTC 26h36'16" @06"
5 101 AUS Wilson,Matt TT1 Team Type 1 26h36'18" @08"
6 173 AUS Sulzberger,Bernard L2A Letua Cycling Team 26h36'18" = s/t
7 191 KOR Park,Sung Baek SCT Seoul Cycling 26h36'19" @09"
8 16 VEN Rodriguez,Jackson SDA Serramenti PVC 26h36'19" = s/t
9 221 NZL Yates,Jeremy NZL New Zealand N.T. 26h36'19" = s/t
10 143 JPN Fukushima,Shinichi EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 26h36'20" @10"
11 4 FRA Marino,Jean-Marc C.A Credit Agricole 26h36'23" @13"
12 132 AUS Dempster,Zakkari SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 26h36'24" @14"
13 45 BLR Sobal,Yauhen TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 26h36'25" @15"
14 51 JPN Nodera,Hidenori SKS Skil - Shimano 26h36'25" = s/t
15 14 MDA Ivanov,Ruslan SDA Serramenti PVC 26h36'25" = s/t
16 33 GBR Coutts,Alex GNT Giant Asia Racing Team 26h36'25" = s/t
17 104 NZL Chadwick,Glen TT1 Team Type 1 26h36'25" = s/t
18 21 RSA McCleod,Ian RSA South African N.T. 26h36'25" = s/t
19 52 JPN Kano,Tomoya SKS Skil - Shimano 26h36'25" = s/t

20 71 BLR Usov,Alexandre ALM AG2R La Mondiale 26h54'46" @18'36"
21 3 GBR Hunt,Jeremy C.A Credit Agricole 26h54'49" @18'39"
22 11 COL Serpa Perez,Jose SDA Serramenti PVC 26h54'55" @18'45"
23 124 GER Meschenmoser,Chris. ITA Team Ista 26h54'57" @18'47"
24 112 ITA Corsini,Marco NGC NGC Medical - OTC 26h55'01" @18'51"
25 136 AUS Walker,Johnnie SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 26h55'01" = s/t
26 22 RSA George,David RSA South African N.T. 26h55'01" = s/t
27 196 KOR Kim,Gu Hyeon SCT Seoul Cycling 26h55'02" @18'52"
28 26 RSA Van Niekerk,Dennis RSA South African N.T. 26h55'05" @18'55"
29 41 RUS Brutt,Pavel TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 26h55'05" = s/t
30 66 SUI Tschopp,Johann BTL Bouygues Telecom 26h55'05" = s/t
31 212 AUS McDonald,Peter DPC Drapac Porsche 26h55'19" @19'09"
32 111 ITA Rossi,Enrico NGC NGC Medical - OTC 26h55'23" @19'13"
33 155 MAS Loh,Sea Keong MPC Trek Marco Polo 26h55'45" @19'35"
34 172 MAS Manan,Anuar L2A Letua Cycling Team 26h57'59" @21'49"
35 244 MAS Nur Misbah,Mohd Rauf MAS Malaysia N.T. 26h58'10" @22'00"
36 142 JPN Fukushima,Koji EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 26h58'23" @22'13"
37 242 MAS Ahmad Lutfi,M. Fauzan MAS Malaysia N.T. 26h58'25" @22'15"
38 64 FRA Martias,Rony BTL Bouygues Telecom 26h58'36" @22'26"
39 194 KOR Lee,Won Jae SCT Seoul Cycling 26h58'37" @22'27"
40 63 SUI Clerc,Aurelien BTL Bouygues Telecom 26h59'04" @22'54"
41 12 GER Hondo,Danilo SDA Serramenti PVC 26h59'14" @23'04"

42 144 JPN Miyazawa,Takashi EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 26h59'21" @23'11"
43 86 ITA Priamo,Matteo CSF CSF Group-Navigare 26h59'21" = s/t
44 192 KOR Park,Seon Ho SCT Seoul Cycling 26h59'23" @23'13"
45 211 AUS Shaw,Stuart DPC Drapac Porsche 26h59'24" @23'14"
46 245 MAS Abd Razak,Mohd Faris MAS Malaysia N.T. 26h59'25" @23'15"
47 231 HKG Chan,Chun Hing HKG Hong Kong N.T. 26h59'25" = s/t
48 171 MAS Anuawar,Ahmad Haidar L2A Letua Cycling Team 26h59'25" = s/t
49 234 HKG Tang,Wang Yip HKG Hong Kong N.T. 26h59'25" = s/t
50 46 RUS Trusov,Nikolay TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 26h59'25" = s/t
51 36 TPE Peng,Kuei Hsiang GNT Giant Asia Racing Team 26h59'25" = s/t
52 174 MAS M. Zahit,Mohd Sayuti L2A Letua Cycling Team 26h59'25" = s/t
53 103 AUS Calabria,Fabio TT1 Team Type 1 26h59'25" = s/t
54 206 MAS Mustarudin,M. Zamani MCF MNCF Cycling Team 26h59'25" = s/t
55 17 ITA Bertolini,Denis SDA Serramenti PVC 26h59'25" = s/t
56 54 JPN Hatanaka,Yusuke SKS Skil - Shimano 26h59'25" = s/t
57 163 IRI Maleki,Mizan Hassan IAU Islamic Azad University 26h59'27" @23'17"
58 105 MEX Aldape,Moises TT1 Team Type 1 26h59'27" = s/t
59 166 IRI Salehian,Farshad IAU Islamic Azad University 26h59'27" = s/t
60 161 IRI Saeidi,Tanha Abbass IAU Islamic Azad University 26h59'27" = s/t
61 2 FRA Hinault,Sebastien C.A Credit Agricole 26h59'29" @23'19"
62 44 COL Pedraza,Walter TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 26h59'30" @23'20"
63 61 FRA Claude,Mathieu BTL Bouygues Telecom 26h59'30" = s/t
64 195 KOR Yoo,Ki Hong SCT Seoul Cycling 26h59'32" @23'22"
65 94 ESP Mouron,Juan KGZ Karpin Galicia 26h59'33" @23'23"
66 243 MAS Saleh,Mohd Zamri MAS Malaysia N.T. 26h59'33" = s/t
67 246 MAS Daud,M. Firdaus MAS Malaysia N.T. 26h59'33" = s/t
68 25 RSA Hoffman,Nolan RSA South African N.T. 26h59'33" = s/t
69 235 HKG Ko,Siu Wai HKG Hong Kong N.T. 26h59'33" = s/t
70 95 ESP Paleo,Alejandro KGZ Karpin Galicia 26h59'33" = s/t
71 102 AUS Brooks,Ben TT1 Team Type 1 26h59'33" = s/t
72 76 BEL Vandenbergh,Stijn ALM AG2R La Mondiale 26h59'33" = s/t
73 185 COL Lopez,Vladimir PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 26h59'33" = s/t
74 34 NAM Hoffmann,Erik GNT Giant Asia Racing Team 26h59'33" = s/t
75 232 HKG Wu,Kin San HKG Hong Kong N.T. 26h59'33" = s/t
76 24 RSA Venter,Jacobus RSA South African N.T. 26h59'33" = s/t
77 123 GER Lehmann,Jorg ITA Team Ista 26h59'33" = s/t
78 226 NZL Chapman,Joseph NZL New Zealand N.T. 26h59'33" = s/t
79 91 ESP Garcia,David KGZ Karpin Galicia 26h59'33" = s/t
80 202 MAS Ruslan,Mohd Jasmin MCF MNCF Cycling Team 26h59'33" = s/t
81 121 GER Hofbauer,Rolf ITA Team Ista 26h59'33" = s/t
82 184 INA Jaya,Herwin PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 26h59'33" = s/t
83 165 IRI Sohrabi,Mehdi IAU Islamic Azad University 26h59'33" = s/t
84 55 JPN Abe,Yoshiyuki SKS Skil - Shimano 26h59'33" = s/t
85 73 FRA Pineau,Cedric ALM AG2R La Mondiale 26h59'33" = s/t
86 93 ESP Troncoso,Ramon KGZ Karpin Galicia 26h59'33" = s/t
87 146 MAS Ng,Yong Li EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 26h59'33" = s/t
88 193 KOR Gong,Hyo Suk SCT Seoul Cycling 26h59'33" = s/t
89 96 RUS Isaychev,Vladimir KGZ Karpin Galicia 26h59'33" = s/t
90 186 INA Santoso,Budi PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 26h59'33" = s/t
91 225 NZL Lyttle,Scott NZL New Zealand N.T. 26h59'33" = s/t
92 72 EST Kangert,Tanel ALM AG2R La Mondiale 26h59'33" = s/t
93 153 CHN Li,Fuyu MPC Trek Marco Polo 26h59'33" = s/t
94 75 FRA Sonnery,Blaise ALM AG2R La Mondiale 26h59'33" = s/t
95 126 GER Schwarz,Nikolai ITA Team Ista 26h59'33" = s/t
96 203 MAS Aziz,Mohd Saiful Anuar MCF MNCF Cycling Team 26h59'33" = s/t
97 15 VEN Ochoa,Carlos Jos SDA Serramenti PVC 26h59'33" = s/t
98 134 AUS King,Benjamin SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 26h59'33" = s/t
99 42 RUS Klimov,Serguei TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 26h59'33" = s/t
100 222 NZL Odlin,Paul NZL New Zealand N.T. 26h59'33" = s/t
101 183 KAZ Dyadichkin,Vyacheslav PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 26h59'33" = s/t
102 201 MAS Rusli,Amir Mustafa MCF MNCF Cycling Team 26h59'33" = s/t
103 135 AUS Sulzberger,Wesley SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 26h59'33" = s/t
104 5 FRA Mederel,Maxime C.A Credit Agricole 26h59'33" = s/t
105 23 RSA Woolcock,Waylon RSA South African N.T. 26h59'33" = s/t
106 162 IRI Zargari,Amir IAU Islamic Azad University 26h59'33" = s/t
107 223 NZL Whitehead,Ashley NZL New Zealand N.T. 26h59'33" = s/t
108 164 IRI Fahridi,Kovij Mehdi IAU Islamic Azad University 26h59'33" = s/t
109 216 AUS O'Brien,Mark DPC Drapac Porsche 26h59'33" = s/t
110 175 INA Susanto,Tonton L2A Letua Cycling Team 26h59'33" = s/t
111 181 INA Fitrianto,Hari PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 26h59'33" = s/t
112 204 MAS Salleh,Mohd Hariff MCF MNCF Cycling Team 26h59'44" @23'34"
113 1 AUS Gerrans,Simon C.A Credit Agricole 26h59'50" @23'40"
114 83 ARG Richeze,Mauro Abel CSF CSF Group-Navigare 26h59'51" @23'41"
115 241 MAS Hassan,Suhardi MAS Malaysia N.T. 26h59'52" @23'42"
116 141 JPN Arashiro,Yukiya EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 26h59'53" @23'43"
117 53 JPN Hirose,Yoshimasa SKS Skil - Shimano 26h59'55" @23'45"
118 152 RUS Kudentsov,Sergey MPC Trek Marco Polo 26h59'56" @23'46"
119 115 SUI Trafelet,Stefan NGC NGC Medical - OTC 26h59'56" = s/t
120 182 INA Pahlavi,Abdullah Rizza PSN Polygon Sweet Nice 26h59'56" = s/t
121 35 TPE Lai,Kuan Hua GNT Giant Asia Racing Team 26h59'56" = s/t
122 224 NZL Kerr,Justin NZL New Zealand N.T. 26h59'56" = s/t
123 156 JPN Onodera,Ken MPC Trek Marco Polo 26h59'56" = s/t
124 151 AUS Crawford,Jai MPC Trek Marco Polo 26h59'56" = s/t
125 85 ITA Tomei,Francesco CSF CSF Group-Navigare 27h00'19" @24'09"
126 176 INA Arihan,Ryan L2A Letua Cycling Team 27h00'36" @24'26"
127 215 AUS Bates,Gene DPC Drapac Porsche 27h01'05" @24'55"
128 43 ITA Loddo,Alberto TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 27h01'21" @25'11"
129 6 IRL Roche,Nicolas C.A Credit Agricole 27h02'37" @26'27"
130 74 FRA Senac,Jean-Charles ALM AG2R La Mondiale 27h03'09" @26'59"
131 84 ITA Savini,Filippo CSF CSF Group-Navigare 27h03'34" @27'24"
132 62 NED Clement,Stef BTL Bouygues Telecom 27h04'10" @28'00"
133 133 AUS Ford,William SAI SouthAustralia.Com - AIS 27h05'12" @29'02"
134 145 JPN Shimizu,Miyataka EQA Meitan Hompo - GDR 27h07'23" @31'13"
135 154 CHN Xing,Yan Dong MPC Trek Marco Polo 27h15'34" @39'24"
136 122 GER Keinath,Nico ITA Team Ista 27h20'07" @43'57
 

 

 
Related Articles
Le Tour de Langkawi Malaysia 2008 - Course Update
Mallorca Challenge - Stage 3
Le Tour de Langkawi 2008 - Stage 7 Finish Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |