Search the news archive:
 
7th Tour of Qatar - Stage 4 Updated
 
By Andy McGrath
Date: 1/30/2008
7th Tour of Qatar - Stage 4 Updated
 

A former winner here breaks the Quick Step stranglehold and outguns Boonen in the sprint.

Italian sprinter Alberto Loddo has won the fourth stage of the 7th Tour of Qatar, taking the first win of the new season for Tinkoff Credit Systems. A winner overall here in 2003, Loddo outsprinted the so-far imperious race leader Tom Boonen (Quick Step) and Sebastien Siedler (Skil-Shimano). Forty-five riders finished in the bunch.

The race
The Tour of Qatar set off from Khalifa Stadium under blue skies, aided by a tailwind. After various attacking forays, the one to stick came at the 18km mark, as Rubens Bertogliati (Saunier Duval-Scott), Alexander Gottfried (Tinkoff Credit Systems), Niki Terpstra (Team Milram) and Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) got away.

However, a counter-attacking quartet comprising of Nico Eeckhout (TopSport-Vlaanderen), Omar Hasanin (Doha Team), Angus Morton (Drapac-Porsche) and Hossein Jahanbanian (Iran) took off in pursuit, and made the junction just under 40 kilometres down the road. The bunch was giving them no leeway though, keeping the break within two minutes.

At the first intermediate sprint after 52 kilometres, it was Hasanin who crossed the line ahead of Curvers and Terpstra, proudly showing the colours of Doha Team. However, soon afterwards, Quick Step decided to ramp up the pace and the eight escapees were caught at the 74km mark.

Having made another split in the bunch, Tom Boonen's teammates drove the pace, though the only GC challenger missing from the front group was fourth-placed Danilo Napolitano (Lampre). Promising Silence-Lotto youngster Greg van Avermaet took the second intermediate sprint at 122km in front of teammate Roelandts and De Jongh, but attentions were turned towards the finish. Four in a row for Quick Step, three in a row for Boonen?

Alas, it wasn't to be. After being set-up by Stephen de Jongh, Boonen was overhauled in the sprint by Alberto Loddo, Tour of Qatar winner back in 2003, with Sebastian Siedler (Skil-Shimano) in third. Despite tasting defeat for the first time this year, Boonen still holds a comfortable lead over teammate De Jongh, with van Avermaet, Sutton and Roelandts rounding out the top five.

A delighted Loddo enthused: "It was a magnificent stage. It's a great satisfaction for both myself and the team. I really have to thank again my teammate Trussov, who did extraordinary work to put in the wheels of Quick Step with 1500m to go. It's fantastic to win here anew after my first win five years ago. Riding here in Qatar is really tough because of the wind. The speeds reached are impressive. We often ride at more than 50km/h. Anyway, the year has started well."

Stage 4 - Khalifa Stadium - Al Khor Corniche, 131.5km
1. LODDO Alberto 101 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 2h 44' 33"
2. BOONEN Tom 2 QUICK STEP 2h 44' 33"
3. SIEDLER Sebastian 66 SKIL-SHIMANO 2h 44' 33"
4. FURLAN Angelo 114 CREDIT AGRICOLE 2h 44' 33"
5. BOSSONI Paolo 14 LAMPRE 2h 44' 33"
6. SUTTON Christopher 38 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 2h 44' 33"
7. DE HAES Kenny 83 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 2h 44' 33"
8. VAN AVERMAET Greg 51 SILENCE - LOTTO 2h 44' 33"
9. EECKHOUT Nico 81 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 2h 44' 33"
10. PICHOT Alexandre 96 BOUYGUES TELECOM 2h 44' 33"
11. PAGLIARINI Luciano 137 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 2h 44' 33"
12. CHICCHI Francesco 41 LIQUIGAS 2h 44' 33"
13. LONGO Roberto 15 LAMPRE 2h 44' 33"
14. WAGNER Robert 68 SKIL-SHIMANO 2h 44' 33"
15. PETITO Roberto 46 LIQUIGAS 2h 44' 33"
16. DE JONGH Steven 3 QUICK STEP 2h 44' 33"
17. HASANIN Omar 157 DOHA TEAM 2h 44' 33"
18. GESLIN Anthony 91 BOUYGUES TELECOM 2h 44' 33"
19. TRUSSOV Nicolaï 108 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 2h 44' 33"
20. VELO Marco 77 TEAM MILRAM 2h 44' 33"
21. LEMOINE Cyril 116 CREDIT AGRICOLE 2h 44' 33"
22. MUGERLI Matej 45 LIQUIGAS 2h 44' 33"
23. VAN HECKE Preben 86 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 2h 44' 33"
24. RENIER Franck 97 BOUYGUES TELECOM 2h 44' 33"
25. RIGHI Daniele 16 LAMPRE 2h 44' 33"
26. GOMEZ Angel 136 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 2h 44' 33"
27. BODNAR Maciej 42 LIQUIGAS 2h 44' 33"
28. MAASKANT Martijn 36 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 2h 44' 33"
29. KONOVALOVAS Ignatas 115 CREDIT AGRICOLE 2h 44' 33"
30. RASCH Gabriel 117 CREDIT AGRICOLE 2h 44' 33"
31. TERPSTRA Niki 76 TEAM MILRAM 2h 44' 33"
32. TJALLINGII Maarten 57 SILENCE - LOTTO 2h 44' 33"
33. MORTON Angus 145 DRAPAC PORSHE 2h 44' 33"
34. CURVERS ROY 63 SKIL-SHIMANO 2h 44' 33"
35. WILLEMS Frederik 48 LIQUIGAS 2h 44' 33"
36. JAHANBANIAN Hossein 162 IRAN CYCLING FEDERATION 2h 44' 33"
37. GOTTFRIED Alexander 103 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 2h 44' 33"
38. WEYLANDT Wouter 7 QUICK STEP 2h 44' 33"
39. CRETSKENS Wilfried 1 QUICK STEP 2h 44' 33"
40. VAN SUMMEREN Johan 58 SILENCE - LOTTO 2h 44' 33"
41. ROELANDTS Jürgen 54 SILENCE - LOTTO 2h 44' 33"
42. HOSTE Leif 53 SILENCE - LOTTO 2h 44' 42" + 00' 09"
43. GARDEYN Gorik 52 SILENCE - LOTTO 2h 44' 44" + 00' 11"
44. DEAN Julian 33 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 2h 44' 49" + 00' 16"
45. BACKSTEDT Magnus 32 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 2h 44' 49" + 00' 16"
46. DUYN Huub 34 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 2h 44' 49" + 00' 16"
47. WYNANTS Maarten 8 QUICK STEP 2h 44' 54" + 00' 21"
48. TOSATTO Matteo 5 QUICK STEP 2h 44' 54" + 00' 21"
49. PATOUR Kilian 37 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 2h 45' 12" + 00' 39"
50. KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr 44 LIQUIGAS 2h 45' 12" + 00' 39"

General Classification after Stage 4
1. BOONEN Tom 2 QUICK STEP 8h 48' 57"
2. DE JONGH Steven 3 QUICK STEP 8h 49' 15" + 00' 18"
3. VAN AVERMAET Greg 51 SILENCE - LOTTO 8h 49' 23" + 00' 26"
4. SUTTON Christopher 38 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 8h 49' 29" + 00' 32"
5. ROELANDTS Jürgen 54 SILENCE - LOTTO 8h 49' 33" + 00' 36"
6. PICHOT Alexandre 96 BOUYGUES TELECOM 8h 49' 53" + 00' 56"
7. TJALLINGII Maarten 57 SILENCE - LOTTO 8h 49' 57" + 01' 00"
8. CRETSKENS Wilfried 1 QUICK STEP 8h 50' 06" + 01' 09"
9. LODDO Alberto 101 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 8h 50' 17" + 01' 20"
10. TOSATTO Matteo 5 QUICK STEP 8h 50' 23" + 01' 26"
11. SIEDLER Sebastian 66 SKIL-SHIMANO 8h 50' 24" + 01' 27"
12. WAGNER Robert 68 SKIL-SHIMANO 8h 50' 27" + 01' 30"
13. BACKSTEDT Magnus 32 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 8h 50' 33" + 01' 36"
14. FURLAN Angelo 114 CREDIT AGRICOLE 8h 50' 34" + 01' 37"
15. GARDEYN Gorik 52 SILENCE - LOTTO 8h 50' 34" + 01' 37"
16. WEYLANDT Wouter 7 QUICK STEP 8h 50' 37" + 01' 40"
17. KONOVALOVAS Ignatas 115 CREDIT AGRICOLE 8h 50' 37" + 01' 40"
18. BOSSONI Paolo 14 LAMPRE 8h 50' 40" + 01' 43"
19. RENIER Franck 97 BOUYGUES TELECOM 8h 50' 41" + 01' 44"
20. PAGLIARINI Luciano 137 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 8h 50' 43" + 01' 46"
21. WYNANTS Maarten 8 QUICK STEP 8h 51' 05" + 02' 08"
22. WILLEMS Frederik 48 LIQUIGAS 8h 51' 25" + 02' 28"
23. HULSMANS Kevin 4 QUICK STEP 8h 51' 57" + 03' 00"
24. CHICCHI Francesco 41 LIQUIGAS 8h 53' 21" + 04' 24"
25. TERPSTRA Niki 76 TEAM MILRAM 8h 53' 27" + 04' 30"
26. VELO Marco 77 TEAM MILRAM 8h 53' 28" + 04' 31"
27. GOMEZ Angel 136 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 8h 53' 33" + 04' 36"
28. BODNAR Maciej 42 LIQUIGAS 8h 53' 37" + 04' 40"
29. PETITO Roberto 46 LIQUIGAS 8h 53' 37" + 04' 40"
30. VEELERS Tom 67 SKIL-SHIMANO 8h 53' 44" + 04' 47"
31. HOSTE Leif 53 SILENCE - LOTTO 8h 53' 47" + 04' 50"
32. CRUZ Antonio 123 BMC RACING TEAM 8h 53' 57" + 05' 00"
33. RASCH Gabriel 117 CREDIT AGRICOLE 8h 54' 06" + 05' 09"
34. CURVERS ROY 63 SKIL-SHIMANO 8h 54' 31" + 05' 34"
35. KOHLER Martin 121 BMC RACING TEAM 8h 56' 44" + 07' 47"
36. HASANIN Omar 157 DOHA TEAM 8h 57' 01" + 08' 04"
37. VAN DE WALLE Jurgen 6 QUICK STEP 8h 57' 13" + 08' 16"
38. MAASKANT Martijn 36 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 8h 57' 57" + 09' 00"
39. DE HAES Kenny 83 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 8h 58' 04" + 09' 07"
40. NAPOLITANO Danilo 11 LAMPRE 8h 58' 05" + 09' 08"
41. TRUSSOV Nicolaï 108 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 8h 58' 06" + 09' 09"
42. GESLIN Anthony 91 BOUYGUES TELECOM 8h 58' 08" + 09' 11"
43. LONGO Roberto 15 LAMPRE 8h 58' 23" + 09' 26"
44. VAN SUMMEREN Johan 58 SILENCE - LOTTO 8h 58' 24" + 09' 27"
45. MUGERLI Matej 45 LIQUIGAS 8h 59' 09" + 10' 12"
46. ENGOULVENT Jimmy 113 CREDIT AGRICOLE 8h 59' 14" + 10' 17"
47. KNEES Christian 74 TEAM MILRAM 8h 59' 18" + 10' 21"
48. GOESINNEN Floris 65 SKIL-SHIMANO 8h 59' 26" + 10' 29"
49. DEAN Julian 33 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 8h 59' 34" + 10' 37"
50. RIGHI Daniele 16 LAMPRE 8h 59' 35" + 10' 38"
51. LEMOINE Cyril 116 CREDIT AGRICOLE 9h 01' 03" + 12' 06"
52. KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr 44 LIQUIGAS 9h 01' 26" + 12' 29"
53. SENTJENS Roy 56 SILENCE - LOTTO 9h 01' 59" + 13' 02"
54. BONNET William 111 CREDIT AGRICOLE 9h 02' 01" + 13' 04"
55. SHAW Stuart 146 DRAPAC PORSHE 9h 02' 04" + 13' 07"
56. DIUDIA Volodymyr 71 TEAM MILRAM 9h 02' 15" + 13' 18"
57. MILLAR David 31 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 9h 02' 15" + 13' 18"
58. GENE Yohann 93 BOUYGUES TELECOM 9h 02' 21" + 13' 24"
59. HEIJBOER Mathieu 23 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 9h 02' 25" + 13' 28"
60. PASSERON Aurélien 138 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 9h 02' 26" + 13' 29"
61. EECKHOUT Nico 81 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 9h 02' 37" + 13' 40"
62. HOVELYNCK Kurt 85 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 9h 04' 31" + 15' 34"
63. BEPPU Fumiyuki 62 SKIL-SHIMANO 9h 04' 42" + 15' 45"
64. WINDSOR Dean 148 DRAPAC PORSHE 9h 05' 24" + 16' 27"
65. BARBE Koen 82 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 9h 05' 51" + 16' 54"
66. DUYN Huub 34 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 9h 06' 02" + 17' 05"
67. WYSS Danilo 128 BMC RACING TEAM 9h 06' 45" + 17' 48"
68. HOJ Frank 24 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 9h 06' 49" + 17' 52"
69. VALENTIN Tristan 27 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 9h 06' 49" + 17' 52"
70. WILLIAMS Robert 147 DRAPAC PORSHE 9h 07' 00" + 18' 03"
71. ONGARATO Alberto 75 TEAM MILRAM 9h 07' 01" + 18' 04"
72. DEN BAKKER Maarten 64 SKIL-SHIMANO 9h 07' 17" + 18' 20"
73. BANDIERA Marco 12 LAMPRE 9h 07' 24" + 18' 27"
74. RICCIO Bernardo 106 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 9h 07' 40" + 18' 43"
75. CURTOLO Alberto 43 LIQUIGAS 9h 07' 49" + 18' 52"
76. VAN HECKE Preben 86 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 9h 08' 11" + 19' 14"
77. CHITIOUI Rafaa 151 DOHA TEAM 9h 09' 26" + 20' 29"
78. BERTHOU Eric 112 CREDIT AGRICOLE 9h 09' 50" + 20' 53"
79. VERBIST Evert 88 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 9h 09' 53" + 20' 56"
80. GHYLLEBERT Pieter 84 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 9h 09' 53" + 20' 56"
81. LABBE Arnaud 95 BOUYGUES TELECOM 9h 09' 54" + 20' 57"
82. ROOIJAKKERS Piet 61 SKIL-SHIMANO 9h 10' 24" + 21' 27"
83. GOTTFRIED Alexander 103 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 9h 10' 25" + 21' 28"
84. MORTON Angus 145 DRAPAC PORSHE 9h 10' 26" + 21' 29"
85. DOCKER Mitchell 142 DRAPAC PORSHE 9h 11' 14" + 22' 17"
86. BEN HASSINE Aymen 154 DOHA TEAM 9h 11' 17" + 22' 20"
87. ESKOV Nikita 102 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 9h 11' 33" + 22' 36"
88. ASKARI Hossein 161 IRAN CYCLING FEDERATION 9h 11' 47" + 22' 50"
89. MIZBANI IRANAGH Ghader 163 IRAN CYCLING FEDERATION 9h 12' 36" + 23' 39"
90. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis 133 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 9h 13' 37" + 24' 40"
91. MC DONALD Peter 144 DRAPAC PORSHE 9h 13' 42" + 24' 45"
92. SANTAMBROGIO Mauro 17 LAMPRE 9h 13' 55" + 24' 58"
93. SOHRABI Mehdi 167 IRAN CYCLING FEDERATION 9h 14' 00" + 25' 03"
94. CAPECCHI Eros 134 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 9h 14' 03" + 25' 06"
95. ROESEMS Bert 55 SILENCE - LOTTO 9h 14' 28" + 25' 31"
96. VANHEULE Bart 87 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 9h 14' 33" + 25' 36"
97. TOLLESON Taylor 127 BMC RACING TEAM 9h 14' 34" + 25' 37"
98. JURCO Matej 73 TEAM MILRAM 9h 14' 37" + 25' 40"
99. DE WEERT Kevin 22 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 9h 14' 38" + 25' 41"
100. NUYENS Nick 21 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 9h 14' 38" + 25' 41"
101. VERBRUGGHE Rik 28 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 9h 14' 38" + 25' 41"
102. ALARCON GARCIA Raul 132 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 9h 14' 39" + 25' 42"
103. KLIMOV Sergei 105 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 9h 14' 46" + 25' 49"
104. SEROV Alexander 107 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 9h 14' 52" + 25' 55"
105. TRENTI Guido 47 LIQUIGAS 9h 15' 19" + 26' 22"
106. BATES Gene Michael 141 DRAPAC PORSHE 9h 15' 25" + 26' 28"
107. LAURENT Christophe 35 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 9h 15' 30" + 26' 33"
108. GRABSCH Ralf 72 TEAM MILRAM 9h 16' 12" + 27' 15"
109. BERTOGLIATI Rubens 131 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 9h 16' 17" + 27' 20"
110. SAEIDITANHA Abbas 165 IRAN CYCLING FEDERATION 9h 16' 29" + 27' 32"
111. HADDOU Saïd 94 BOUYGUES TELECOM 9h 16' 53" + 27' 56"
112. HANACHI Abdelbasat 156 DOHA TEAM 9h 17' 00" + 28' 03"
113. NATEGHI Hossein 164 IRAN CYCLING FEDERATION 9h 17' 06" + 28' 09"
114. CAPELLI Ermanno 135 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 9h 17' 40" + 28' 43"
115. JAHANBANIAN Hossein 162 IRAN CYCLING FEDERATION 9h 17' 43" + 28' 46"
116. KHATUNTSEV Alexender 104 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 9h 19' 02" + 30' 05"
117. STEWART Jackson 126 BMC RACING TEAM 9h 19' 04" + 30' 07"
118. SCHEIRLINCKX Staf 26 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 9h 19' 08" + 30' 11"
119. PATOUR Kilian 37 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 9h 19' 17" + 30' 20"
120. SEYED REZAEI Seyed Mostafa 166 IRAN CYCLING FEDERATION 9h 19' 21" + 30' 24"
121. BONO Matteo 13 LAMPRE 9h 19' 31" + 30' 34"
122. SIMON Julien 118 CREDIT AGRICOLE 9h 20' 23" + 31' 26"
123. MINARD Sébastien 25 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 9h 20' 52" + 31' 55"
124. GAUDIN Damien 92 BOUYGUES TELECOM 9h 21' 33" + 32' 36"
125. ZARGARI Amir 168 IRAN CYCLING FEDERATION 9h 21' 50" + 32' 53"
126. ESMAEILI Tareq 155 DOHA TEAM 9h 26' 16" + 37' 19"
127. AFIF Hamad 153 DOHA TEAM 9h 27' 15" + 38' 18"
128. SAID Moosa 158 DOHA TEAM 9h 27' 15" + 38' 18"
129. ABDULJANAN Khalil 152 DOHA TEAM 9h 27' 24" + 38' 27"

Points Classification
1. BOONEN Tom 2 QUICK STEP 90 pts
2. VAN AVERMAET Greg 51 SILENCE - LOTTO 69 pts
3. SUTTON Christopher 38 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 64 pts
4. DE JONGH Steven 3 QUICK STEP 54 pts
5. NAPOLITANO Danilo 11 LAMPRE 52 pts
6. LODDO Alberto 101 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 43 pts
7. ROELANDTS Jürgen 54 SILENCE - LOTTO 42 pts
8. PICHOT Alexandre 96 BOUYGUES TELECOM 38 pts
9. SIEDLER Sebastian 66 SKIL-SHIMANO 36 pts
10. FURLAN Angelo 114 CREDIT AGRICOLE 34 pts

Young Riders Classification
1. VAN AVERMAET Greg 51 SILENCE - LOTTO 8h 49' 23"
2. SUTTON Christopher 38 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 8h 49' 29" + 00' 06"
3. ROELANDTS Jürgen 54 SILENCE - LOTTO 8h 49' 33" + 00' 10"
4. PICHOT Alexandre 96 BOUYGUES TELECOM 8h 49' 53" + 00' 30"
5. WAGNER Robert 68 SKIL-SHIMANO 8h 50' 27" + 01' 04"
6. WEYLANDT Wouter 7 QUICK STEP 8h 50' 37" + 01' 14"
7. KONOVALOVAS Ignatas 115 CREDIT AGRICOLE 8h 50' 37" + 01' 14"
8. TERPSTRA Niki 76 TEAM MILRAM 8h 53' 27" + 04' 04"
9. BODNAR Maciej 42 LIQUIGAS 8h 53' 37" + 04' 14"
10. VEELERS Tom 67 SKIL-SHIMANO 8h 53' 44" + 04' 21"

Team Classification
1. QUICK STEP 26h 15' 20"
2. SILENCE - LOTTO 26h 15' 29" + 00' 09"
3. SKIL-SHIMANO 26h 18' 07" + 02' 47"
4. CREDIT AGRICOLE 26h 18' 20" + 03' 00"
5. BOUYGUES TELECOM 26h 20' 26" + 05' 06"
6. LIQUIGAS 26h 24' 26" + 09' 06"
7. SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE 26h 24' 34" + 09' 14"
8. LAMPRE 26h 25' 07" + 09' 47"
9. TEAM MILRAM 26h 27' 17" + 11' 57"
10. SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 26h 27' 35" + 12' 15"
11. TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 26h 27' 37" + 12' 17"
12. TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 26h 33' 07" + 17' 47"
13. DRAPAC PORSHE 26h 38' 15" + 22' 55"
14. BMC RACING TEAM 26h 39' 10" + 23' 50"
15. COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 27h 02' 19" + 46' 59"
16. DOHA TEAM 27h 03' 47" + 48' 27"
17. IRAN CYCLING FEDERATION 27h 05' 21" + 50' 01"

 
Related Articles
7th Tour of Qatar - Stage 1 Just In
7th Tour of Qatar - Stage 2
7th Tour of Qatar - Stage 3 Updated

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |