Search the news archive:
 
UCI Road World Championships - Men Road Race Start List
 
By Staff
Date: 9/29/2007
UCI Road World Championships - Men Road Race Start List
 

The UCI Road World Championships Men Road Race takes place on a round course (19.1 km) and takes the cyclists through four districts of Stuttgart. The course has two main gradients: Herdweg (700 metres - max. 13%), Birkenkopf (1.5 km - max. 8%). The final 2000 metres is also a continual gradient - max. 4%. The riders do fourteen laps for a total distance of 267.4 km.


UCI Road World Championships Road Course
©2007 Official Website

Bib Name
1 Paolo Bettini (Italy)
2 Alessandro Bertolini (Italy)
3 Alessandro Ballan (Italy)
4 Marzio Bruseghin (Italy)
5 Damiano Cunego (Italy)
6 Filippo Pozzato (Italy)
7 Davide Rebellin (Italy)
8 Andrea Tonti (Italy)
9 Matteo Tosatto (Italy)
10 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spain)
11 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spain)
12 Antonio Juan Flecha Giannoni (Spain)
13 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spain)
14 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spain)
15 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spain)
16 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spain)
17 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spain)
18 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spain)
19 Allan Davis (Australia)
20 Scott Davis (Australia)
21 Cadel Evans (Australia)
22 Simon Gerrans (Australia)
23 Mathew Hayman (Australia)
24 Matthew Lloyd (Australia)
25 Trent Lowe (Australia)
26 Michael Rogers (Australia)
27 William Walker (Australia)
28 Vladislav Borisov (Russian Federation)
29 Alexander Efimkin (Russian Federation)
30 Vladimir Efimkin (Russian Federation)
31 Vladimir Gusev (Russian Federation)
32 Vladimir Karpets (Russian Federation)
33 Sergey Kolesnikov (Russian Federation)
34 Alexandr Kolobnev (Russian Federation)
35 Denis Menchov (Russian Federation)
36 Evgeny Petrov (Russian Federation)
37 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg)
38 Kim Kirchen (Luxembourg)
39 Christian Poos (Luxembourg)
40 Andy Schleck (Luxembourg)
41 Frank Schleck (Luxembourg)
42 Marcus Burghardt (Germany)
43 Gerald Ciolek (Germany)
44 Christian Knees (Germany)
45 David Kopp (Germany)
46 Ronny Scholz (Germany)
47 Stefan Schumacher (Germany)
48 Jens Voigt (Germany)
49 Fabian Wegmann (Germany)
50 Erik Zabel (Germany)
51 Mario Aerts (Belgium)
52 Stijn Devolder (Belgium)
53 Philippe Gilbert (Belgium)
54 Björn Leukemans (Belgium)
55 Maxime Monfort (Belgium)
56 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium)
57 Jurgen Van Goolen (Belgium)
58 Johan Van Summeren (Belgium)
59 Frederik Willems (Belgium)
60 Michael Boogerd (Netherlands)
61 Thomas Dekker (Netherlands)
62 Maarten Den Bakker (Netherlands)
63 Robert Gesink (Netherlands)
64 Karsten Kroon (Netherlands)
65 Sebastian Langeveld (Netherlands)
66 Koos Moerenhout (Netherlands)
67 Bram Tankink (Netherlands)
68 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands)
69 John Devine (Usa)
70 Tyler Farrar (Usa)
71 George Hincapie (Usa)
72 Bobby Julich (Usa)
73 Jason Mccartney (Usa)
74 Christian Vandevelde (Usa)
75 David Zabriskie (Usa)
76 Stéphane Auge (France)
77 Sandy Casar (France)
78 Sylvain Chavanel (France)
79 Pierrick Fedrigo (France)
80 Romain Feillu (France)
81 Stéphane Goubert (France)
82 Amaël Moinard (France)
83 Ludovic Turpin (France)
84 Thomas Voeckler (France)
85 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain)
86 Roger Hammond (Great Britain)
87 David Millar (Great Britain)
88 Borut Bozic (Slovenia)
89 Kristjan Fajt (Slovenia)
90 Jure Golcer (Slovenia)
91 Matej Mugerli (Slovenia)
92 Gorazd Stangelj (Slovenia)
93 Matej Stare (Slovenia)
94 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway)
95 Thor Hushovd (Norway)
96 Mads Kaggestad (Norway)
97 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukraine)
98 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukraine)
99 Andriy Grivko (Ukraine)
100 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukraine)
101 Ruslan Podgornyy (Ukraine)
102 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukraine)
103 Gustav Larsson (Sweden)
104 Marcus Ljungqvist (Sweden)
105 Thomas Lövkvist (Sweden)
106 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland)
107 Jacek Morajko (Poland)
108 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland)
109 Marcin Sapa (Poland)
110 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Poland)
111 Piotr Zielinski (Poland)
112 David George (South Africa)
113 Robert Hunter (South Africa)
114 Daryl Impey (South Africa)
115 Darren Lill (South Africa)
116 James Lewis Perry (South Africa)
117 Alberto Mauricio Ardila Cano (Colombia)
118 Alex Cano Ardila (Colombia)
119 Leonardo Duque (Colombia)
120 Felipe Luis Laverde Jimenez (Colombia)
121 Alirio Marlon Perez Arango (Colombia)
122 Rodolfo Jose Serpa Perez (Colombia)
123 Hernani Broco (Portugal)
124 Ricardo Martins (Portugal)
125 Bruno Neves (Portugal)
126 Nuno Ribeiro (Portugal)
127 José Rodrigues (Portugal)
128 Hugo Sabido (Portugal)
129 Hossein Askari (Islamic Republic Of Iran)
130 Medhi Fahridi Kovij (Islamic Republic Of Iran)
131 Seyed Mostafa Seyed Rezaei Khormizi (Islamic Republic Of Iran)
132 Mehdi Sohrabi (Islamic Republic Of Iran)
133 Juan Pablo Dotti (Argentina)
134 Martin Garrido Mayorga (Argentina)
135 Juan José Haedo (Argentina)
136 Matias Medici (Argentina)
137 Luis Ministro Moyano (Argentina)
138 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Argentina)
139 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan)
140 Fumiyuki Beppu (Japan)
141 Takashi Miyazawa (Japan)
142 Cameron Evans (Canada)
143 Dominique Rollin (Canada)
144 Svein Tuft (Canada)
145 Tomislav Danculovic (Croatia)
146 Kristijan Durasek (Croatia)
147 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia)
148 Matija Kvasina (Croatia)
149 Hrvoje Miholjevic (Croatia)
150 Radoslav Rogina (Croatia)
151 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Belarus)
152 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus)
153 Alexandre Usov (Belarus)
154 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark)
155 Matti Breschel (Denmark)
156 Chris Sörensen (Denmark)
157 Roman Bronis (Slovakia)
158 Matej Jurco (Slovakia)
159 Maros Kovac (Slovakia)
160 Martin Riska (Slovakia)
161 Jan Sipeky (Slovakia)
162 Jan Valach (Slovakia)
163 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Brazil)
164 André Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (Brazil)
165 Renato Seabra (Brazil)
166 Gerrit Glomser (Austria)
167 Bernhard Kohl (Austria)
168 Christian Pfannberger (Austria)
169 Rene Mandri (Estonia)
170 Erki Pütsep (Estonia)
171 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Venezuela)
172 Andris José Hernandez (Venezuela)
173 Richard Ochoa Quintero (Venezuela)
174 Dainius Kairelis (Lithuania)
175 Romas Sinicinas (Lithuania)
176 Danail Petrov (Bulgaria)
177 Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland)
178 Martin Elmiger (Switzerland)
179 Beat Zberg (Switzerland)
180 Petr Bencik (Czech Republic)
181 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic)
182 Martin Mares (Czech Republic)
183 Aleksejs Saramotins (Latvia)
184 Zolt Der (Serbia)
185 Nebojsa Jovanovic (Serbia)
186 Dragan Spasic (Serbia)
187 Glen Alan Chadwick (New Zealand)
188 Hayden Roulston (New Zealand)
189 Jeremy Vennell (New Zealand)
190 Assan Bazayev (Kazakhstan)
191 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kazakhstan)
192 Serguei Yakovlev (Kazakhstan)
193 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hungary)
194 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzbekistan)
195 Sergey Lagutin (Uzbekistan)
196 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
197 Philip Deignan (Ireland)
198 Fuyu Li (People'S Republic Of China)

 
Related Articles
UCI Road World Championships-Preview
UCI World Championships - Elite Men TT
UCI World Championships - Men Road

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |