Search the news archive:
 
4th Tour of Britain - Stage 3
 
By Staff
Date: 9/12/2007
4th Tour of Britain - Stage 3
 

4th Tour of Britain -  Stage 3 Just In
CSC's Matt Goss wins Stage 3 of The Tour of Britain

By Nick Bull


September 9 - 15 2007

Whilst the General classification stayed largely the same in its salient top positions, Stage three of the Tour of Britain kept up the attacking and exciting nature of this year’s race. CSC’s Matt Goss took the honours in Wolverhampton, following a lively 152.5km stage, which included three difficult climbs. He was part of a nine man group who determined the outcome of the days racing.


Goss Wins! Photo © Dave O'Nyons Sports Pictorial

Paul Manning, riding for the Great Britain team, attacked several times in the first kilometres, marking out other riders who were equally determined to make a move. Finally, his luck improved, as he went on the attack with two riders, and they were swiftly joined by another six riders at the head of the race. T-Mobile’s Roger Hammond was arguably the danger man; his stage victory into Liverpool last year came on a similar course. His team missed the key move yesterday, and with Mark Cavendish admitting he let the team down, were determined to make amends today. Along with Manning and Hammond were eventual winner Goss, Ben Swift, Freddy Bichot, Martin Maaskant, Zak Dempster and Rob Partridge.

The first category climb of the Malvern Hills came after just 21.6km, and it was here that Hamish Haynes (DFL Litespeed) got dropped. The Tinkoff team, who were protecting the race lead of Nikolai Trusov, were not bothered about the eight up front, so the gap quickly grew out to around six and a half minutes.

Barloworld’s Ben Swift clearly had his sights set on the King of the Mountains jersey, and by taking maximum points on two out of three climbs he will don that leaders top at the start of tomorrow’s stage. Zak Dempster, who has ridden consistently all week, also gained a jersey today; the South Australian.com AIS rider now leads in the Sprint Classification.

As the race reached the outskirts of Wolverhampton, the lead group had been reduced to six men; with Swift and Rob Partridge (Recycling.co.uk) getting shed out of the back. The other riders were still together, and the race stayed that way as the final kilometre on the Ring Road into the town centre approached.

Goss, who had been the most active of the leading riders, often making short bursts on the three climbs across the route, looked unbeatable, and attacked several times before he final got away with just a few hundred metres to go.

Agritubel’s sprinter Freddy Bichot got the jump on Hammond, with Rabobanks Martijn Maaskant following behind. A small gap of three seconds separated the leading four from Dempster, whilst original breakaway rider Paul Manning couldn’t follow, and came in in sixth position. Swift lost just less than two minutes, though his job for the day had been achieved. Rob Partridge lost a further fifty seconds, and look tired after his exploits.

The peloton finished exactly six minutes behind Goss, with former race leader Mark Cavendish winning the bunch sprint for the third day running. Nikolai Trusov finished two places behind the Brit; his race lead remaining at eight seconds.

Stage winner Goss looked the happiest rider in Wolverhampton, and was quick to recognise his impressive ride today: ‘This is definitely better than a third place on the first stage last year, and also better than wearing the Yellow Jersey. Roger (Hammond) was one of the guys I was watching most, as he’s a fast guy so I kept my eye on him, but it’s great to win’.


New E.ON King of the Mountains: Ben Swift (Barloworld)

Stage four takes the riders from Rotherham to Bradford, and features the Cow and Calf hill with just 21km of the race remaining. The first category climb could well be the springboard for an overall race victory in Glasgow on Saturday, and despite the huge splits on Stage 2, twenty eight riders are within a minute of the lead rider’s time.


Podium: Race leader - Nikolai Trusov, KoM - Ben Swift, Most Combative Rider - Paul Manning (Great Britain)  Photo © Dave O'Nyons Sports Pictorial


Nikolai gets his kisses from the Misses on the podium.
 Photo © Dave O'Nyons Sports Pictorial

Team CSC Comments
Matthew Goss Took his First Victory for Team CSC

Third stage of Tour of Britain turned out to be lucky for Team CSC's young Australian Matthew Goss, who took his first victory for the team in the 153-kilometer stage from Worchester to Wolverhamton.

"It was great finally to win after a number of second and third places. It was a fantastic feeling," said a very happy Matthew Goss after the stage. "Nine of us escaped and none of the teams had two riders in the group and none of us were less than 11 minutes behind in the general classification, so it was a good group to be in. Towards the end of the stage there were quite a few attacks and three of us got away. One kilometer before the finish three other guys caught up to us so there were six of us sprinting for the victory, but it still turned out quite well though," laughed Goss.

Behind them in the peloton Luke Roberts finished in the same time as Tinkoff's Nikolai Trusov, so the two of them are still second and first overall.

Results Stage 3
Worcester to Wolverhampton
152.5 km - 3:48:41
1 3 AUS Goss,Mathew CSC CSC 3h48'41"
2 125 FRA Bichot,Freddy AGR Agritubel 3h48'41"
3 163 GBR Hammond,Roger TMO T- Mobile 3h48'41"

4 41 NED Maaskant,Martijn RB3 Rabobank 3h48'41"
5 156 AUS Dempster,Zakkari AIS South Australia.com-AIS 3h48'45" @04"
6 21 GBR Manning,Paul GBR Great Britain 3h48'48" @07"


Nikolai Trusov in the Points leaders jersey. Photo © Dave O'Nyons Sports Pictorial

7 36 GBR Swift,Ben BAR Barloworld 3h50'33" @01'52"
8 52 GBR Partridge,Rob RCY Recycling.co.uk 3h51'26" @02'45"


Paul Manning  Photo © Dave O'Nyons Sports Pictorial

9 161 GBR Cavendish,Mark TMO T- Mobile 3h54'41" @06'00"
10 23 GBR Bellis,John GBR Great Britain 3h54'41" @ s/t
11 16 RUS Trusov,Nikolai TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 3h54'41" @ s/t
12 123 FRA Feillu,Romain AGR Agritubel 3h54'41" @ s/t
13 6 AUS Roberts,Luke CSC CSC 3h54'41" @ s/t
14 105 BEL Verbist,Evert JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 3h54'41" @ s/t
15 131 NED Goesinnen,Floris SKS Skil-Shimano 3h54'41" @ s/t
16 44 NED Van Poppel,Boy RB3 Rabobank 3h54'41" @ s/t
17 114 ESP Blanco Rodriguez,David DUJ Duja Tavira 3h54'41" @ s/t
18 132 NED Rooijakkers,Piet SKS Skil-Shimano 3h54'41" @ s/t
19 4 ARG Haedo,Juan Jose CSC CSC 3h54'41" @ s/t
20 45 NED Vermeltfoort,Coen RB3 Rabobank 3h54'41" @ s/t
21 136 NED Tjallingii,Maarten SKS Skil-Shimano 3h54'41" @ s/t
22 124 FRA Berges,Emilien AGR Agritubel 3h54'41" @ s/t
23 165 CZE Rabon,Frantisek TMO T- Mobile 3h54'41" @ s/t
24 82 GBR Lloyd,Daniel DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 3h54'41" @ s/t
25 86 AUS Sulzberger,Bernard DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 3h54'41" @ s/t
26 84 GBR Oliphant,Evan DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 3h54'41" @ s/t
27 42 NED Berkhout,Thomas RB3 Rabobank 3h54'41" @ s/t
28 25 GBR Tennant,Andrew GBR Great Britain 3h54'41" @ s/t
29 1 DEN Pedersen,Martin CSC CSC 3h54'41" @ s/t
30 111 ARG Garrido,Martin DUJ Duja Tavira 3h54'41" @ s/t
31 141 GBR House,Kristan NAV Navigators Insurance 3h54'41" @ s/t
32 72 ESP Palomares,Adrian FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h54'41" @ s/t
33 151 AUS Bates,Gene AIS South Australia.com-AIS 3h54'41" @ s/t
34 133 NED Vierhouten,Aart SKS Skil-Shimano 3h54'41" @ s/t
35 85 GBR Fleeman,Daniel DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 3h54'41" @ s/t
36 74 CRC Bonilla,José Adrian FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h54'41" @ s/t
37 15 RUS Serov,Alexander TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 3h54'41" @ s/t
38 34 GBR Thomas,Geraint BAR Barloworld 3h54'41" @ s/t
39 166 GBR Stannard,Ian TMO T- Mobile 3h54'41" @ s/t
40 61 RSA Van Heerden,Christoff KON Team Konica Minolta 3h54'41" @ s/t
41 75 ESP Artetxte,Mikel FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h54'41" @ s/t
42 43 NED Keizer,Martijn RB3 Rabobank 3h54'41" @ s/t
43 115 NED Sneeboer,Paul DUJ Duja Tavira 3h54'41" @ s/t
44 126 FRA Vogondy,Nicolas AGR Agritubel 3h54'41" @ s/t
45 46 NED Veelers,Tom RB3 Rabobank 3h54'41" @ s/t
46 53 GBR Holt,Simon RCY Recycling.co.uk 3h54'41" @ s/t
47 104 BEL Pauwels,Serge JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 3h54'41" @ s/t
48 106 BEL Hovelijnck,Kurt JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 3h54'41" @ s/t
49 24 GBR Hampton,Russell GBR Great Britain 3h54'41" @ s/t
50 71 ESP Bernabeu,Vicente FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h54'41" @ s/t
51 64 KEN Froome,Christopher KON Team Konica Minolta 3h54'41" @ s/t
52 26 GBR Dowsett,Alex GBR Great Britain 3h54'41" @ s/t
53 145 BEL Vanmuysen,Roel NAV Navigators Insurance 3h54'41" @ s/t
54 134 FRA Deroo,David SKS Skil-Shimano 3h54'41" @ s/t
55 65 RSA Allen,Travis KON Team Konica Minolta 3h54'41" @ s/t
56 63 RSA Green,Rodney KON Team Konica Minolta 3h54'41" @ s/t
57 66 RSA Van Niekerk,Dennis KON Team Konica Minolta 3h54'41" @ s/t
58 142 USA Cooke,Matt NAV Navigators Insurance 3h54'41" @ s/t
59 95 GBR Millard,James PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 3h54'41" @ s/t
60 102 BEL Stubbe,Tom JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 3h54'41" @ s/t
61 103 BEL De Ketele,Kenny JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 3h54'41" @ s/t
62 152 AUS Clarke,Simon AIS South Australia.com-AIS 3h54'41" @ s/t
63 143 BEL De Backer,Bert NAV Navigators Insurance 3h54'41" @ s/t
64 153 AUS Walker,Johnnie AIS South Australia.com-AIS 3h54'41" @ s/t
65 155 AUS Sulzberger,Wesley AIS South Australia.com-AIS 3h54'41" @ s/t
66 22 GBR Clancy,Edward GBR Great Britain 3h54'41" @ s/t
67 122 FRA Coutouly,Cedric AGR Agritubel 3h54'41" @ s/t
68 81 GBR Haynes,Hamish DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 3h54'41" @ s/t
69 93 GBR Gaywood,Simon PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 3h54'41" @ s/t
70 91 GBR Gibb,Tony PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 3h54'41" @ s/t
71 35 ITA Caccia,Diego BAR Barloworld 3h54'41" @ s/t
72 54 GBR Diggle,Tom RCY Recycling.co.uk 3h54'41" @ s/t
73 116 POR Caldeira,Samuel DUJ Duja Tavira 3h54'41" @ s/t
74 5 DEN Bak,Lars Ytting CSC CSC 3h54'41" @ s/t
75 32 ITA Degano,Enrico BAR Barloworld 3h54'41" @ s/t
76 83 BEL Mattan,Nico DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 3h54'41" @ s/t
77 96 GBR Richardson,Simon PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 3h54'41" @ s/t
78 76 ESP Munoz Banon,David FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h54'41" @ s/t
79 73 ESP Lloret,Manuel FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h54'41" @ s/t
80 164 NED Knaven,Servais TMO T- Mobile 3h54'41" @ s/t
81 55 GBR Bonser,Ryan RCY Recycling.co.uk 3h54'41" @ s/t
82 2 DEN Lund,Anders CSC CSC 3h54'41" @ s/t
83 112 POR Victorino,Nelson DUJ Duja Tavira 3h54'41" @ s/t
84 11 ITA Commesso,Salvatore TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 3h56'18" @07'37"
85 62 RSA Thompson,Jay KON Team Konica Minolta 3h54'41" @06'00"
86 135 NED Van Hummel,Kenny SKS Skil-Shimano 3h54'41" @ s/t
87 12 ITA Contrini,Daniele TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 3h54'41" @ s/t
88 144 USA Rodriguez,David NAV Navigators Insurance 3h54'41" @ s/t
89 13 ITA Aggiano,Elia TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 3h57'32" @08'51"
90 14 ITA Riccio,Bernardo TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 3h57'32" @ s/t
91 113 POR Mestre,Ricardo DUJ Duja Tavira 3h54'41" @06'00"
92 94 GBR McCallum,James PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 3h54'41" @ s/t

General Classification after Stage 3
1 16 RUS Trusov,Nikolai TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 11h03'37"
2 6 AUS Roberts,Luke CSC CSC 11h03'45" @08"
3 132 NED Rooijakkers,Piet SKS Skil-Shimano 11h03'49" @12"

4 123 FRA Feillu,Romain AGR Agritubel 11h03'51" @14"
5 111 ARG Garrido,Martin DUJ Duja Tavira 11h03'51" = s/t
6 114 ESP Blanco Rodriguez,David DUJ Duja Tavira 11h03'54" @17"
7 82 GBR Lloyd,Daniel DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 11h03'55" @18"
8 151 AUS Bates,Gene AIS South Australia.com-AIS 11h03'55" = s/t
9 152 AUS Clarke,Simon AIS South Australia.com-AIS 11h03'56" @19"
10 136 NED Tjallingii,Maarten SKS Skil-Shimano 11h03'56" = s/t
11 73 ESP Lloret,Manuel FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 11h03'57" @20"
12 76 ESP Munoz Banon,David FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 11h03'58" @21"
13 72 ESP Palomares,Adrian FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 11h03'59" @22"
14 71 ESP Bernabeu,Vicente FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 11h03'59" = s/t
15 84 GBR Oliphant,Evan DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 11h04'00" @23"
16 74 CRC Bonilla,José Adrian FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 11h04'00" = s/t
17 104 BEL Pauwels,Serge JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 11h04'00" = s/t
18 1 DEN Pedersen,Martin CSC CSC 11h04'02" @25"
19 105 BEL Verbist,Evert JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 11h04'02" = s/t
20 64 KEN Froome,Christopher KON Team Konica Minolta 11h04'03" @26"
21 131 NED Goesinnen,Floris SKS Skil-Shimano 11h04'03" = s/t
22 75 ESP Artetxte,Mikel FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 11h04'04" @27"
23 86 AUS Sulzberger,Bernard DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 11h04'08" @31"
24 142 USA Cooke,Matt NAV Navigators Insurance 11h04'11" @34"
25 43 NED Keizer,Martijn RB3 Rabobank 11h04'19" @42"
26 126 FRA Vogondy,Nicolas AGR Agritubel 11h04'19" = s/t
27 24 GBR Hampton,Russell GBR Great Britain 11h04'23" @46"
28 85 GBR Fleeman,Daniel DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 11h04'32" @55"

29 35 ITA Caccia,Diego BAR Barloworld 11h06'06" @02'29"
30 102 BEL Stubbe,Tom JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 11h06'08" @02'31"
31 112 POR Victorino,Nelson DUJ Duja Tavira 11h06'30" @02'53"

32 3 AUS Goss,Mathew CSC CSC 11h08'43" @05'06"
33 163 GBR Hammond,Roger TMO T- Mobile 11h08'52" @05'15"
34 125 FRA Bichot,Freddy AGR Agritubel 11h08'55" @05'18"
35 41 NED Maaskant,Martijn RB3 Rabobank 11h08'58" @05'21"
36 21 GBR Manning,Paul GBR Great Britain 11h08'59" @05'22"
37 36 GBR Swift,Ben BAR Barloworld 11h10'46" @07'09"
38 161 GBR Cavendish,Mark TMO T- Mobile 11h14'31" @10'54"

39 15 RUS Serov,Alexander TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 11h14'48" @11'11"
40 165 CZE Rabon,Frantisek TMO T- Mobile 11h14'50" @11'13"
41 124 FRA Berges,Emilien AGR Agritubel 11h14'51" @11'14"
42 46 NED Veelers,Tom RB3 Rabobank 11h14'52" @11'15"
43 4 ARG Haedo,Juan Jose CSC CSC 11h14'53" @11'16"
44 133 NED Vierhouten,Aart SKS Skil-Shimano 11h14'55" @11'18"
45 23 GBR Bellis,John GBR Great Britain 11h14'55" = s/t
46 42 NED Berkhout,Thomas RB3 Rabobank 11h14'55" = s/t
47 155 AUS Sulzberger,Wesley AIS South Australia.com-AIS 11h14'55" = s/t
48 116 POR Caldeira,Samuel DUJ Duja Tavira 11h14'55" = s/t
49 153 AUS Walker,Johnnie AIS South Australia.com-AIS 11h14'56" @11'19"
50 115 NED Sneeboer,Paul DUJ Duja Tavira 11h14'57" @11'20"
51 44 NED Van Poppel,Boy RB3 Rabobank 11h14'58" @11'21"
52 134 FRA Deroo,David SKS Skil-Shimano 11h14'59" @11'22"
53 103 BEL De Ketele,Kenny JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 11h14'59" = s/t
54 2 DEN Lund,Anders CSC CSC 11h15'03" @11'26"
55 25 GBR Tennant,Andrew GBR Great Britain 11h15'08" @11'31"
56 5 DEN Bak,Lars Ytting CSC CSC 11h15'19" @11'42"
57 141 GBR House,Kristan NAV Navigators Insurance 11h15'24" @11'47"
58 96 GBR Richardson,Simon PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 11h15'25" @11'48"
59 122 FRA Coutouly,Cedric AGR Agritubel 11h15'28" @11'51"
60 144 USA Rodriguez,David NAV Navigators Insurance 11h15'32" @11'55"
61 55 GBR Bonser,Ryan RCY Recycling.co.uk 11h15'34" @11'57"
62 11 ITA Commesso,Salvatore TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 11h16'53" @13'16"
63 113 POR Mestre,Ricardo DUJ Duja Tavira 11h17'28" @13'51"
64 156 AUS Dempster,Zakkari AIS South Australia.com-AIS 11h18'17" @14'40"
65 12 ITA Contrini,Daniele TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 11h18'38" @15'01"
66 52 GBR Partridge,Rob RCY Recycling.co.uk 11h21'47" @18'10"

67 34 GBR Thomas,Geraint BAR Barloworld 11h24'26" @20'49"
68 45 NED Vermeltfoort,Coen RB3 Rabobank 11h24'29" @20'52"
69 61 RSA Van Heerden,Christoff KON Team Konica Minolta 11h24'32" @20'55"
70 81 GBR Haynes,Hamish DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 11h24'38" @21'01"
71 143 BEL De Backer,Bert NAV Navigators Insurance 11h24'45" @21'08"
72 164 NED Knaven,Servais TMO T- Mobile 11h24'54" @21'17"
73 91 GBR Gibb,Tony PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 11h24'55" @21'18"
74 83 BEL Mattan,Nico DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 11h24'56" @21'19"
75 93 GBR Gaywood,Simon PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 11h25'00" @21'23"
76 65 RSA Allen,Travis KON Team Konica Minolta 11h25'05" @21'28"
77 63 RSA Green,Rodney KON Team Konica Minolta 11h25'06" @21'29"
78 135 NED Van Hummel,Kenny SKS Skil-Shimano 11h25'08" @21'31"
79 145 BEL Vanmuysen,Roel NAV Navigators Insurance 11h25'13" @21'36"
80 166 GBR Stannard,Ian TMO T- Mobile 11h25'34" @21'57"
81 54 GBR Diggle,Tom RCY Recycling.co.uk 11h25'38" @22'01"
82 53 GBR Holt,Simon RCY Recycling.co.uk 11h25'42" @22'05"
83 66 RSA Van Niekerk,Dennis KON Team Konica Minolta 11h25'49" @22'12"
84 32 ITA Degano,Enrico BAR Barloworld 11h25'53" @22'16"
85 22 GBR Clancy,Edward GBR Great Britain 11h25'53" = s/t
86 26 GBR Dowsett,Alex GBR Great Britain 11h26'33" @22'56"
87 95 GBR Millard,James PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 11h26'44" @23'07"
88 62 RSA Thompson,Jay KON Team Konica Minolta 11h26'52" @23'15"
89 14 ITA Riccio,Bernardo TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 11h27'22" @23'45"
90 94 GBR McCallum,James PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 11h27'29" @23'52"
91 13 ITA Aggiano,Elia TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 11h27'54" @24'17"
92 106 BEL Hovelijnck,Kurt JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 11h28'51" @25'14"

Points Classification
1 16 Trusov,N TCS 25
2 163 Hammond,R TMO 25
3 3 Goss,M CSC 23
4 161 Cavendish,M TMO 22

Sprints Classification
1 156 Dempster,Z AIS 20
2 132 Rooijakkers,P SKS 11
3 161 Cavendish,M TMO 7
4 61 Van Heerden,C KON 7

Eon King of the Mountains Classification
1 36 Swift,B BAR 31
2 21 Manning,P GBR 18
3 3 Goss,M CSC 16
4 104 Pauwels,S JAC 13
 

 
Related Articles
4th Tour of Britain - Race Preview
4th Tour of Britain - Prologue Interviews
4th Tour of Britain - Stage 2

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |