Search the news archive:
 
4th Tour of Britain - Stage 2
 
By Nick Bull
Date: 9/11/2007
4th Tour of Britain - Stage 2
 

4th Tour of Britain -  Stage 2
Tinkoff's Nickolai Tursov takes the win and the race lead in Taunton.


September 9 - 15 2007

Stage two of the 2007 Tour of Britain turned the race on its head, and could well end up being the most important day of the event this year. Overnight leader, T-Mobile’s Mark Cavendish, lost the race lead, as Tinkoff’s Nikolai Trusov, who was in second behind the Brit this morning, took the stage win in Taunton, along with important time bonuses amassed on the course. The race became fragmented half way through, with Cavendish getting caught in the split.


Nikolai Trusov coming out of the gate in the prologue.
Photo © Dave O'Nyons Sports Pictorial

Starting at the Fleet Air Museum in Yeovilton, the race set off with all 101 riders who finished yesterday’s stage into Southampton. However, two hours into the race, Tour de France stage winner, Robert Hunter, and Recycling.co.uk’s Chris Newton retired from the Tour, becoming the first two abandonment's since the event started Sunday.

Lars Bak (CSC) and Adrian Palomares (Fueteventura) were involved in the customary early breakaway, gaining at one point several minutes on the peloton. They were ahead at the top of the first category climb, the Porlock Toll Road, but were swept up by the peloton before the second category climb at Watersmeet, with just sixty kilometres remaining.

It was on this climb, situated around the Exmouth area, that the peloton broke up into three groups. Race leader Cavendish got caught up in the split, missing out on the break which only consisted of thirty three riders. None of the T-Mobile team made the first group, and their day became worse when Linus Gerdemann – touted as a possible winner of this year’s Tour – abandoned, creating echoes of Andreas Kloden’s brief participation in the 2004 edition of the race.

The splits were quite even in terms of numbers; the final group on the road were clearly not interested in closing down the gap to the middle set of riders on the road, and so took the final hour-and-a-half of racing at a ‘leisurely pace’. Welshman Geraint Thomas – who was in the top ten overall at the start of the day – was the most notable name in this group, rolling into Taunton third from last.

Despite the small size of the lead group, and the lack of any team controlling the pace, the race approached the finish in Taunton altogether. Although wide, the roads were slightly twisty, and it was with 200m left that Trusov launched his attack from pack.

He immediately gained ground, and coming out of the final corner, the majority of the lead group crashed heavily. The Tinkoff rider crossed the line with a comfortable gap over CSC’s Luke Roberts, who moved up to second place overall, and poised to make a move on the remaining stages. His team-mate, and last year’s winner, Martin Pederson, crossed the line with his bike on his back.

Behind the first set of riders, Cavendish won the sprint for the line, but his group lost over ten minutes today, the groupetto finished twenty minutes behind Trusov. The new race leader stated afterwards: ‘I am very happy to win the stage. We came to win and it was good to win a yellow jersey. For us, this is the maximum’. His team will be determined to keep the jersey on the road to Wolverhampton tomorrow.

Cavendish also lost the points jersey gone to Trusov, Chocolate Jacques’ Serge Pauwels now leads the e-on King of the Mountains classification. Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano) was the only rider to retain their jersey, leading in the sprints competition.

CSC Comments:
Luke Roberts Close to Stage Win and Leader's Jersey
Team CSC's Australian tempo specialist Luke Roberts came close to winning both the stage and the leader's jersey in the 169-kilometer second stage of Tour of Britain from Yeoviltown to Taunton. But in stead both went to Team Tinkoff's Nikolai Trusov, while Roberts was second in the stage, which is also his overall position.

Lars Bak had been in the first break, which was caught at the top of the first climb. On the next climb last year's winner Martin Pedersen escaped and was later joined by first Luke Roberts and then a number of other riders, so the group in the end counted 28 riders. Race leader Mark Cavendish (T-Mobile) was not in the break.

"T-Mobile was working hard behind them to catch up, but they were unsuccessful. Luke did the sprint for Martin, but Martin crashed, when another rider got in his way, which caused about 10 other riders to crash as well and Luke continued on his own," said Team CSC's sports director Scott Sunderland after the stage.

"Luke was pretty upset afterwards about not winning, which would have given him the leader's jersey as well. But he's determined to try and conquer the jersey at a later stage," continued Sunderland. He also had good news regarding Martin Pedersen's crash: "Martin's okay. He's bruised and battered, but nothing serious. He's probably just outside of top-10 in the general classification, so he's in a good position right now too."

Results Stage 2
Yeovilton – Taunton
1 16 RUS Trusov,Nikolai TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 3h58'53"
2 6 AUS Roberts,Luke CSC CSC 3h58'53"
3 123 FRA Feillu,Romain AGR Agritubel 3h58'53"
4 86 AUS Sulzberger,Bernard DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 3h58'53"
5 114 ESP Blanco Rodriguez,David DUJ Duja Tavira 3h58'53"
6 152 AUS Clarke,Simon AIS South Australia.com-AIS 3h58'53"
7 85 GBR Fleeman,Daniel DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 3h58'53"
8 131 NED Goesinnen,Floris SKS Skil-Shimano 3h58'53"
9 105 BEL Verbist,Evert JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 3h58'53"
10 84 GBR Oliphant,Evan DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 3h58'53"
11 104 BEL Pauwels,Serge JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 3h58'53"
12 64 KEN Froome,Christopher KON Team Konica Minolta 3h58'53"
13 71 ESP Bernabeu,Vicente FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h58'53"
14 126 FRA Vogondy,Nicolas AGR Agritubel 3h58'53"
15 74 CRC Bonilla,José Adrian FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h58'53"
16 35 ITA Caccia,Diego BAR Barloworld 3h58'53"
17 43 NED Keizer,Martijn RB3 Rabobank 3h58'53"
18 142 USA Cooke,Matt NAV Navigators Insurance 3h58'53"
19 112 POR Victorino,Nelson DUJ Duja Tavira 3h58'53"
20 136 NED Tjallingii,Maarten SKS Skil-Shimano 3h58'53"
21 24 GBR Hampton,Russell GBR Great Britain 3h58'53"
22 151 AUS Bates,Gene AIS South Australia.com-AIS 3h58'53"
23 102 BEL Stubbe,Tom JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 4h00'36" @01'43"
24 72 ESP Palomares,Adrian FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h58'53"
25 132 NED Rooijakkers,Piet SKS Skil-Shimano 3h58'53"
26 73 ESP Lloret,Manuel FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h58'53"
27 76 ESP Munoz Banon,David FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h58'53"
28 82 GBR Lloyd,Daniel DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 3h58'53"
29 75 ESP Artetxte,Mikel FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h58'53"
30 111 ARG Garrido,Martin DUJ Duja Tavira 3h58'53"
31 101 BEL Caethoven,Steven JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 3h58'53"
32 33 ITA Bonomi,Giosuè BAR Barloworld 3h58'53"
33 1 DEN Pedersen,Martin CSC CSC 3h58'53"
34 161 GBR Cavendish,Mark TMO T- Mobile 4h09'51" @10'58"
35 155 AUS Sulzberger,Wesley AIS South Australia.com-AIS 4h09'51" @ s/t
36 3 AUS Goss,Mathew CSC CSC 4h09'51" @ s/t
37 55 GBR Bonser,Ryan RCY Recycling.co.uk 4h09'51" @ s/t
38 141 GBR House,Kristan NAV Navigators Insurance 4h09'51" @ s/t
39 116 POR Caldeira,Samuel DUJ Duja Tavira 4h09'51" @ s/t
40 113 POR Mestre,Ricardo DUJ Duja Tavira 4h09'51" @ s/t
41 115 NED Sneeboer,Paul DUJ Duja Tavira 4h09'51" @ s/t
42 41 NED Maaskant,Martijn RB3 Rabobank 4h09'51" @ s/t
43 46 NED Veelers,Tom RB3 Rabobank 4h09'51" @ s/t
44 134 FRA Deroo,David SKS Skil-Shimano 4h09'51" @ s/t
45 44 NED Van Poppel,Boy RB3 Rabobank 4h09'51" @ s/t
46 15 RUS Serov,Alexander TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 4h09'51" @ s/t
47 165 CZE Rabon,Frantisek TMO T- Mobile 4h09'51" @ s/t
48 4 ARG Haedo,Juan Jose CSC CSC 4h09'51" @ s/t
49 163 GBR Hammond,Roger TMO T- Mobile 4h09'51" @ s/t
50 133 NED Vierhouten,Aart SKS Skil-Shimano 4h09'51" @ s/t
51 25 GBR Tennant,Andrew GBR Great Britain 4h09'51" @ s/t
52 23 GBR Bellis,John GBR Great Britain 4h09'51" @ s/t
53 21 GBR Manning,Paul GBR Great Britain 4h09'51" @ s/t
54 36 GBR Swift,Ben BAR Barloworld 4h09'51" @ s/t
55 5 DEN Bak,Lars Ytting CSC CSC 4h09'51" @ s/t
56 2 DEN Lund,Anders CSC CSC 4h09'51" @ s/t
57 96 GBR Richardson,Simon PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 4h09'51" @ s/t
58 153 AUS Walker,Johnnie AIS South Australia.com-AIS 4h09'51" @ s/t
59 12 ITA Contrini,Daniele TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 4h09'51" @ s/t
60 11 ITA Commesso,Salvatore TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 4h09'51" @ s/t
61 124 FRA Berges,Emilien AGR Agritubel 4h09'51" @ s/t
62 125 FRA Bichot,Freddy AGR Agritubel 4h09'51" @ s/t
63 103 BEL De Ketele,Kenny JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 4h09'51" @ s/t
64 122 FRA Coutouly,Cedrid AGR Agritubel 4h09'51" @ s/t
65 42 NED Berkhout,Thomas RB3 Rabobank 4h09'51" @ s/t
66 144 USA Rodriguez,David NAV Navigators Insurance 4h09'51" @ s/t
67 94 GBR McCallum,James PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 4h19'27" @20'34"
68 32 ITA Degano,Enrico BAR Barloworld 4h19'27" @ s/t
69 106 BEL Hovelijnck,Kurt JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 4h19'27" @ s/t
70 93 GBR Gaywood,Simon PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 4h19'27" @ s/t
71 166 GBR Stannard,Ian TMO T- Mobile 4h19'27" @ s/t
72 63 RSA Green,Rodney KON Team Konica Minolta 4h19'27" @ s/t
73 83 BEL Mattan,Nico DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 4h19'27" @ s/t
74 164 NED Knaven,Servais TMO T- Mobile 4h19'27" @ s/t
75 143 BEL De Backer,Bert NAV Navigators Insurance 4h19'27" @ s/t
76 13 ITA Aggiano,Elia TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 4h19'27" @ s/t
77 145 BEL Vanmuysen,Roel NAV Navigators Insurance 4h19'27" @ s/t
78 91 GBR Gibb,Tony PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 4h19'27" @ s/t
79 65 RSA Allen,Travis KON Team Konica Minolta 4h19'27" @ s/t
80 26 GBR Dowsett,Alex GBR Great Britain 4h19'27" @ s/t
81 61 RSA Van Heerden,Christoff KON Team Konica Minolta 4h19'27" @ s/t
82 156 AUS Dempster,Zakkari AIS South Australia.com-AIS 4h19'27" @ s/t
83 135 NED Van Hummel,Kenny SKS Skil-Shimano 4h19'27" @ s/t
84 45 NED Vermeltfoort,Coen RB3 Rabobank 4h19'27" @ s/t
85 81 GBR Haynes,Hamish DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 4h19'27" @ s/t
86 53 GBR Holt,Simon RCY Recycling.co.uk 4h19'27" @ s/t
87 62 RSA Thompson,Jay KON Team Konica Minolta 4h19'27" @ s/t
88 52 GBR Partridge,Rob RCY Recycling.co.uk 4h19'27" @ s/t
89 54 GBR Diggle,Tom RCY Recycling.co.uk 4h19'27" @ s/t
90 95 GBR Millard,James PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 4h19'27" @ s/t
91 66 RSA Van Niekerk,Dennis KON Team Konica Minolta 4h19'27" @ s/t
92 34 GBR Thomas,Geraint BAR Barloworld 4h19'27" @ s/t
93 22 GBR Clancy,Edward GBR Great Britain 4h19'27" @ s/t
94 14 ITA Riccio,Bernardo TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 4h19'27" @ s/t

General Classification after stage 2
1 16 RUS Trusov,Nikolai TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 7h08'56"
2 6 AUS Roberts,Luke CSC CSC 7h09'04" @08"
3 132 NED Rooijakkers,Piet SKS Skil-Shimano 7h09'08" @12"

4 123 FRA Feillu,Romain AGR Agritubel 7h09'10" @14"
5 111 ARG Garrido,Martin DUJ Duja Tavira 7h09'10" = s/t
6 101 BEL Caethoven,Steven JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 7h09'12" @16"
7 114 ESP Blanco Rodriguez,David DUJ Duja Tavira 7h09'13" @17"
8 82 GBR Lloyd,Daniel DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 7h09'14" @18"
9 151 AUS Bates,Gene AIS South Australia.com-AIS 7h09'14" = s/t
10 152 AUS Clarke,Simon AIS South Australia.com-AIS 7h09'15" @19"
11 136 NED Tjallingii,Maarten SKS Skil-Shimano 7h09'15" = s/t
12 73 ESP Lloret,Manuel FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 7h09'16" @20"
13 76 ESP Munoz Banon,David FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 7h09'17" @21"
14 72 ESP Palomares,Adrian FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 7h09'18" @22"
15 71 ESP Bernabeu,Vicente FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 7h09'18" = s/t
16 84 GBR Oliphant,Evan DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 7h09'19" @23"
17 74 CRC Bonilla,José Adrian FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 7h09'19" = s/t
18 104 BEL Pauwels,Serge JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 7h09'19" = s/t
19 1 DEN Pedersen,Martin CSC CSC 7h09'21" @25"
20 105 BEL Verbist,Evert JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 7h09'21" = s/t
21 64 KEN Froome,Christopher KON Team Konica Minolta 7h09'22" @26"
22 131 NED Goesinnen,Floris SKS Skil-Shimano 7h09'22" = s/t
23 75 ESP Artetxte,Mikel FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 7h09'23" @27"
24 86 AUS Sulzberger,Bernard DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 7h09'27" @31"
25 142 USA Cooke,Matt NAV Navigators Insurance 7h09'30" @34"
26 33 ITA Bonomi,Giosuè BAR Barloworld 7h09'37" @41"
27 43 NED Keizer,Martijn RB3 Rabobank 7h09'38" @42"
28 126 FRA Vogondy,Nicolas AGR Agritubel 7h09'38" = s/t
29 24 GBR Hampton,Russell GBR Great Britain 7h09'42" @46"
30 85 GBR Fleeman,Daniel DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 7h09'51" @55"
31 35 ITA Caccia,Diego BAR Barloworld 7h11'25" @02'29"
32 102 BEL Stubbe,Tom JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 7h11'27" @02'31"
33 112 POR Victorino,Nelson DUJ Duja Tavira 7h11'49" @02'53"
34 161 GBR Cavendish,Mark TMO T- Mobile 7h19'50" @10'54"
35 15 RUS Serov,Alexander TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 7h20'07" @11'11"
36 165 CZE Rabon,Frantisek TMO T- Mobile 7h20'09" @11'13"
37 124 FRA Berges,Emilien AGR Agritubel 7h20'10" @11'14"
38 46 NED Veelers,Tom RB3 Rabobank 7h20'11" @11'15"
39 3 AUS Goss,Mathew CSC CSC 7h20'12" @11'16"
40 21 GBR Manning,Paul GBR Great Britain 7h20'12" = s/t
41 4 ARG Haedo,Juan Jose CSC CSC 7h20'12" = s/t
42 133 NED Vierhouten,Aart SKS Skil-Shimano 7h20'14" @11'18"
43 23 GBR Bellis,John GBR Great Britain 7h20'14" = s/t
44 42 NED Berkhout,Thomas RB3 Rabobank 7h20'14" = s/t
45 155 AUS Sulzberger,Wesley AIS South Australia.com-AIS 7h20'14" = s/t
46 116 POR Caldeira,Samuel DUJ Duja Tavira 7h20'14" = s/t
47 153 AUS Walker,Johnnie AIS South Australia.com-AIS 7h20'15" @11'19"
48 115 NED Sneeboer,Paul DUJ Duja Tavira 7h20'16" @11'20"
49 163 GBR Hammond,Roger TMO T- Mobile 7h20'17" @11'21"
50 41 NED Maaskant,Martijn RB3 Rabobank 7h20'17" = s/t
51 36 GBR Swift,Ben BAR Barloworld 7h20'17" = s/t
52 44 NED Van Poppel,Boy RB3 Rabobank 7h20'17" = s/t
53 134 FRA Deroo,David SKS Skil-Shimano 7h20'18" @11'22"
54 103 BEL De Ketele,Kenny JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 7h20'18" = s/t
55 125 FRA Bichot,Freddy AGR Agritubel 7h20'20" @11'24"
56 2 DEN Lund,Anders CSC CSC 7h20'22" @11'26"
57 25 GBR Tennant,Andrew GBR Great Britain 7h20'27" @11'31"
58 11 ITA Commesso,Salvatore TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 7h20'35" @11'39"
59 5 DEN Bak,Lars Ytting CSC CSC 7h20'38" @11'42"
60 141 GBR House,Kristan NAV Navigators Insurance 7h20'43" @11'47"
61 96 GBR Richardson,Simon PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 7h20'44" @11'48"
62 122 FRA Coutouly,Cedrid AGR Agritubel 7h20'47" @11'51"
63 144 USA Rodriguez,David NAV Navigators Insurance 7h20'51" @11'55"
64 55 GBR Bonser,Ryan RCY Recycling.co.uk 7h20'53" @11'57"
65 113 POR Mestre,Ricardo DUJ Duja Tavira 7h22'47" @13'51"
66 12 ITA Contrini,Daniele TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 7h23'57" @15'01"
67 156 AUS Dempster,Zakkari AIS South Australia.com-AIS 7h29'41" @20'45"
68 34 GBR Thomas,Geraint BAR Barloworld 7h29'45" @20'49"
69 45 NED Vermeltfoort,Coen RB3 Rabobank 7h29'48" @20'52"
70 14 ITA Riccio,Bernardo TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 7h29'50" @20'54"
71 61 RSA Van Heerden,Christoff KON Team Konica Minolta 7h29'51" @20'55"
72 81 GBR Haynes,Hamish DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 7h29'57" @21'01"
73 143 BEL De Backer,Bert NAV Navigators Insurance 7h30'04" @21'08"
74 164 NED Knaven,Servais TMO T- Mobile 7h30'13" @21'17"
75 91 GBR Gibb,Tony PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 7h30'14" @21'18"
76 83 BEL Mattan,Nico DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 7h30'15" @21'19"
77 93 GBR Gaywood,Simon PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 7h30'19" @21'23"
78 13 ITA Aggiano,Elia TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 7h30'22" @21'26"
79 52 GBR Partridge,Rob RCY Recycling.co.uk 7h30'23" @21'27"
80 65 RSA Allen,Travis KON Team Konica Minolta 7h30'24" @21'28"
81 63 RSA Green,Rodney KON Team Konica Minolta 7h30'25" @21'29"
82 135 NED Van Hummel,Kenny SKS Skil-Shimano 7h30'27" @21'31"
83 145 BEL Vanmuysen,Roel NAV Navigators Insurance 7h30'32" @21'36"
84 166 GBR Stannard,Ian TMO T- Mobile 7h30'53" @21'57"
85 54 GBR Diggle,Tom RCY Recycling.co.uk 7h30'57" @22'01"
86 53 GBR Holt,Simon RCY Recycling.co.uk 7h31'01" @22'05"
87 66 RSA Van Niekerk,Dennis KON Team Konica Minolta 7h31'08" @22'12"
88 32 ITA Degano,Enrico BAR Barloworld 7h31'12" @22'16"
89 22 GBR Clancy,Edward GBR Great Britain 7h31'12" = s/t
90 26 GBR Dowsett,Alex GBR Great Britain 7h31'52" @22'56"
91 95 GBR Millard,James PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 7h32'03" @23'07"
92 62 RSA Thompson,Jay KON Team Konica Minolta 7h32'11" @23'15"
93 94 GBR McCallum,James PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 7h32'48" @23'52"
94 106 BEL Hovelijnck,Kurt JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 7h34'10" @25'14"

Sprints Classification
1 132 Rooijakkers,P SKS 10
2 161 Cavendish,M TMO 7
3 61 Van Heerden,C KON 7
4 101 Caethoven,S JAC 6

Points Classification
1 16 Trusov,N TCS 20
2 152 Clarke,S AIS 19
3 123 Feillu,R AGR 16
4 161 Cavendish,M TMO 15

King of the Mountain Classification
1 104 Pauwels,S JAC 13
2 72 Palomares,A FTV 12
3 165 Rabon,F TMO 8
4 114 Blanco Rodriguez,D DUJ 8
 

 
Related Articles
4th Tour of Britain - Race Preview
4th Tour of Britain - Prologue Report
4th Tour of Britain - Stage 1

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |