Search the news archive:
 
62nd Vuelta a España - Stage 10 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 9/10/2007
62nd Vuelta a España - Stage 10 G.C. & Photos
 

62nd Vuelta a España - Stage 10 G.C. & Photos
Rabobank's Russian warrior Denis Menchov takes the stage, another day in gold, the combined points and KoM jerseys as he focuses on a rest day and the podium in Madrid.

Jersey Classifications after Stage 10
Race Leader: Denis Menchov Rabobank
Points Competition: Paolo Bettini, Quick Step/Innergetic
Points Combination: Vladimir Efimkin Caisse d'Epargne*
KoM - Climbers: Serafín Martínez Acevedo, Karpin/Galicia
*(Jersey worn in default as 2nd to Denis Menchov)


A tired Denis Menchov in gold after ten days of racing.
Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

62nd Vuelta a España
General Classification after Stage 10

1. 151 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 39:41:51
2. 37 Efimkin, Vladimir Rus GCE at 2:01
3. 131 Evans, Cadel Aus PRL at 2:27
4. 181 Sastre, Carlos Esp CSC at 3:02

5. 107 Mosquera, Ezequiel Esp KGZ at 4:35
6. 71 Sánchez, Samuel Esp EUS at 4:42
7. 35 Karpets, Vladimir Rus GCE at 5:49
8. 121 Beltrán, Manuel Esp LIQ at 5:56


The peloton climbs. Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti

9. 178 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita SDV at 6:06
10. 64 Devolder, Stijn Bel DSC at 6:28
11. 142 Barredo, Carlos Esp Qsi at 6:39
12. 48 Monfort, Maxime Bel COF at 7:13
13. 73 Antón, Igor Esp EUS at 7:58

14. 42 Chavanel, Sylvain Fra COF at 8:45
15. 161 Moreno, Daniel Esp Reg at 9:34
16. 136 Jufré, Josep Esp PRL at 9:39
17. 11 Pérez Rodríguez, Luis Esp Aca at 10:31
18. 6 Goubert, Stéphane Fra A2r at 11:40
19. 99 Zaugg, Oliver Sui Gst at 11:44
20. 69 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel DSC at 12:38
21. 127 Kreuziger, Roman Cze LIQ at 14:15

22. 146 Tonti, Andrea Ita Qsi at 15:08
23. 188 Sörensen, Chris Den CSC at 15:20
24. 123 Bertagnolli, Leonardo Ita LIQ at 16:17
25. 139 Van Huffel, Wim Bel PRL at 16:44
26. 4 Mandri, Rene Est A2r at 17:29
27. 36 López, David Esp GCE at 18:05
28. 52 Botcharov, Alexandre Rus C.A at 18:12

29. 21 Clement, Stef Ned Btl at 21:13
30. 176 Lobato, Rubén Esp SDV at 21:24
31. 184 Gustov, Volodymir Ukr CSC at 22:26
32. 5 Dupont, Hubert Fra A2r at 22:51
33. 172 Camaño, Iker Esp SDV at 23:13
34. 165 Hernández, Jesús Esp Reg at 23:48
35. 9 Turpin, Ludovic Fra A2r at 24:05
36. 171 Gómez Marchante, J. Ángel Esp SDV at 25:49
37. 106 Herrero, David Esp KGZ at 25:55
38. 34 Horrach, Joan Esp GCE at 26:19
39. 132 Aerts, Mario Bel PRL at 26:42
40. 189 Vandevelde, Christian Usa CSC at 28:42
41. 75 Galparsoro, Dionisio Esp EUS at 28:43
42. 83 Lövkvist, Thomas Swe Fdj at 28:55
43. 183 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp CSC at 28:56
44. 128 Pellizotti, Franco Ita LIQ at 29:48

45. 117 Szmyd, Sylvester Pol Lam at 30:09
46. 104 García, David Esp KGZ at 30:24
47. 141 Garate, Juan Manuel Esp Qsi at 31:23
48. 135 Horner, Christopher Usa PRL at 31:58
49. 65 Martínez, Egoi Esp DSC at 32:30
50. 206 Guerini, Giuseppe Ita TMO at 32:51
51. 92 Frölingher, Johannes Ger Gst at 33:06
52. 152 Ardila, Mauricio Col Rab at 33:07
53. 101 Castaño, Carlos Esp KGZ at 34:16
54. 159 Posthuma, Joost Ned Rab at 34:18
55. 84 Gilbert, Philippe Bel Fdj at 34:47
56. 158 Moerenhout, Koos Ned Rab at 35:44
57. 147 Verheyen, Geert Bel Qsi at 37:13
58. 38 Sánchez, Luis León Esp GCE at 37:25
59. 209 Schreck, Stephan Ger TMO at 37:44
60. 26 Florencio, Xavier Esp Btl at 37:59
61. 43 Duque, Leonardo Col COF at 38:24
62. 44 Fernández, Bingen Esp COF at 38:34
63. 3 Dion, Renaud Fra A2r at 39:28

64. 96 Rebellin, Davide Ita Gst at 40:54
65. 7 Krivtsov, Yuriy Ukr A2r at 41:21
66. 97 Schumacher, Stefan Ger Gst at 41:34
67. 179 Gómez Gómez, Ángel Esp SDV at 41:45
68. 192 Zabel, Erik Ger Mrm at 42:58
69. 66 Mccartney, Jason Usa DSC at 44:00
70. 2 Deignan, Philip Irl A2r at 44:05
71. 77 Isasi, Inaki Esp EUS at 45:24
72. 149 Engels, Addy Ned Qsi at 46:40
73. 185 Kolobnev, Alexander Rus CSC at 47:53
74. 72 Zubeldia, Haimar Esp EUS at 48:57
75. 59 Talabardon, Yannick Fra C.A at 49:07
76. 162 Pérez, Santiago Esp Reg at 49:21

77. 186 Kroon, Karsten Ned CSC at 50:31
78. 169 Vallejo, Ángel Esp Reg at 50:46
79. 111 Cunego, Damiano Ita Lam at 50:47
80. 138 Sentjens, Roy Bel PRL at 51:03
81. 187 Ljungqvist, Marcus Swe CSC at 51:05
82. 19 Vázquez, Manuel Esp Aca at 51:21
83. 1 Arrieta, José Luis Esp A2r at 51:39
84. 32 Erviti, Imanol Esp GCE at 51:53
85. 112 Bennati, Daniele Ita Lam at 52:33
86. 143 Bettini, Paolo Ita Qsi at 53:20
87. 109 Vorganov, Eduard Rus KGZ at 54:13
88. 203 Davis, Scott Aus TMO at 54:24
89. 129 Vanotti, Alessandro Ita LIQ at 54:29
90. 204 Grabsch, Bert Ger TMO at 54:43
91. 78 Landaluze, Iñigo Esp EUS at 55:18
92. 76 Hernández, Aitor Esp EUS at 55:25
93. 47 Minard, Sébastien Fra COF at 55:39
94. 18 Ruiz Sánchez, José Esp Aca at 56:20
95. 39 Zandio, Xabier Esp GCE at 56:37
96. 182 Blaudzun, Michael Den CSC at 57:15
97. 79 Pérez, Alan Esp EUS at 58:48
98. 94 Klinger, Tim Ger Gst at 58:56

99. 14 Olmo, Juan Esp Aca at 1:00:45
100. 114 Loosli, David Sui Lam at 1:02:46
101. 16 Carrasco Gámiz, José Luis Esp Aca at 1:03:19
102. 81 Da Cruz, Carlos Fra Fdj at 1:03:22
103. 174 De La Fuente, David Esp SDV at 1:03:29
104. 154 Eltink, Theo Ned Rab at 1:03:40
105. 57 Marino, Jean Marc Fra C.A at 1:03:42
106. 88 Roy, Jérémy Fra Fdj at 1:03:42
107. 55 Kern, Christophe Fra C.A at 1:03:43
108. 201 Hansen, Adam Aus TMO at 1:05:03
109. 177 Megías Leal, Javier Esp SDV at 1:05:17
110. 95 Moletta, Andrea Ita Gst at 1:05:46
111. 82 Delage, Mickael Fra Fdj at 1:06:33
112. 93 Hiekmann, Torsten Ger Gst at 1:06:41
113. 15 Ortega, Manuel Esp Aca at 1:07:11
114. 193 Müller, Martin Ger Mrm at 1:08:07
115. 68 Rubiera, José Luis Esp DSC at 1:08:17
116. 124 Calcagni, Patrick Sui LIQ at 1:08:30
117. 116 Possoni, Morris Ita Lam at 1:09:37
118. 105 González, Santos Esp KGZ at 1:09:39
119. 134 Dockx, Bart Bel PRL at 1:09:55
120. 115 Marzano, Marco Ita Lam at 1:10:14
121. 163 García De Mateos, Raúl Esp Reg at 1:10:21
122. 126 Da Dalto, Mauro Ita LIQ at 1:10:50
123. 153 De Maar, Marc Ned Rab at 1:12:00
124. 53 Bodrogi, Laszlo Hun C.A at 1:12:13
125. 113 Franzoi, Enrico Ita Lam at 1:13:05
126. 103 Domínguez, Gustavo Esp KGZ at 1:13:14
127. 167 Sánchez Pimienta, Julián Esp Reg at 1:13:40
128. 168 Terciado, Francisco Esp Reg at 1:13:48
129. 198 Velo, Marco Ita Mrm at 1:14:14
130. 145 Hulsmans, Kevin Bel Qsi at 1:14:41

131. 194 Jurco, Matej Svk Mrm at 1:15:38
132. 87 Monnerais, Cyrille Fra Fdj at 1:15:51
133. 46 Lequatre, Geoffroy Fra COF at 1:17:04
134. 63 Davis, Allan Aus DSC at 1:17:34
135. 157 Langeveld, Sebastian Ned Rab at 1:18:44
136. 49 Monier, Damien Fra COF at 1:21:16
137. 41 Auge, Stéphane Fra COF at 1:21:23
138. 102 César, Gustavo Esp KGZ at 1:21:59
139. 98 Stamsnidjer, Tom Ned Gst at 1:22:33
140. 148 Vigano, Davide Ita Qsi at 1:23:13
141. 191 Petacchi, Alessandro Ita Mrm at 1:23:16
142. 166 Burgos, Nácor Esp Reg at 1:23:32
143. 207 Klier, Andreas Ger TMO at 1:23:51
144. 133 Brandt, Christophe Bel PRL at 1:25:19
145. 51 Caucchioli, Pietro Ita C.A at 1:25:24
146. 122 Backstedt, Magnus Swe LIQ at 1:26:08
147. 164 García Marín, Jorge Esp Reg at 1:26:21
148. 199 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Mrm at 1:26:22
149. 91 Fothen, Markus Ger Gst at 1:26:53
150. 28 Jerome, Vincent Fra Btl at 1:27:02
151. 119 Corioni, Claudio Ita Lam at 1:27:13
152. 195 Rigotto, Elia Ita Mrm at 1:27:19
153. 144 Boonen, Tom Bel Qsi at 1:28:07
154. 13 Martínez Pérez, F. José Esp Aca at 1:28:14
155. 33 García Acosta, J. Vicente Esp GCE at 1:28:24
156. 197 Terpstra, Niki Ned Mrm at 1:28:40
157. 196 Sabatini, Fabio Ita Mrm at 1:29:15

158. 29 Pütsep, Erki Est Btl at 1:32:37
159. 205 Greipel, André Ger TMO at 1:33:19
160. 45 Hary, Maryan Fra COF at 1:35:27
161. 108 Martínez Acevedo, Serafín Esp KGZ at 1:35:57
162. 74 Fernández, Koldo Esp EUS at 1:37:13
163. 12 López Gil, J. Antonio Esp Aca at 1:38:45
164. 156 Horrillo, Pedro Esp Rab at 1:40:24
165. 208 Korff, André Ger TMO at 1:40:35
166. 89 Veikkanen, Jussi Fin Fdj at 1:41:40
167. 27 Martias, Rony Fra Btl at 1:42:04
168. 58 Renshaw, Mark Aus C.A at 1:44:26

169. 8 Usau, Aliaksandr Blr A2r at 1:45:21
170. 23 Champion, Dimitri Fra Btl at 1:46:12
171. 17 Rosendo Prado, Jesús Esp Aca at 1:47:19
172. 54 Furlan, Angelo Ita C.A at 1:54:49
173. 25 Clerc, Aurélien Sui Btl at 2:00:43

Points Classification After Stage 10
1. 143 Bettini, Paolo Ita Qsi 81
2. 151 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 76
3. 192 Zabel, Erik Ger Mrm 59

4. 178 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv 54
5. 63 Davis, Allan Aus DSC 50
6. 112 Bennati, Daniele Ita Lam 47
7. 131 Evans, Cadel Aus Prl 47
8. 74 Fernández, Koldo Esp EUS 43
9. 37 Efimkin, Vladimir Rus GCE 42
10. 84 Gilbert, Philippe Bel Fdj 37
11. 181 Sastre, Carlos Esp CSC 36
12. 43 Duque, Leonardo Col Cof 34

Combined Points Classification After Stage 10
1. 151 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 4
2. 178 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv 15
3. 37 Efimkin, Vladimir Rus GCE 16

4. 131 Evans, Cadel Aus Prl 18
5. 181 Sastre, Carlos Esp CSC 21
6. 107 Mosquera, Ezequiel Esp KGZ 31
7. 71 Sánchez, Samuel Esp EUS 35
8. 64 Devolder, Stijn Bel DSC 39
9. 121 Beltrán, Manuel Esp LIQ 48
10. 161 Moreno, Daniel Esp Reg 57

KoM - Climbers Classification After Stage 10
1. 151 Menchov, Denis Rus Rab 71
2. 178 Piepoli, Leonardo Ita Sdv 67
3. 108 Martínez Acevedo, Serafín Esp Kgz 67
4. 69 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Dsc 57
5. 37 Efimkin, Vladimir Rus Gce 44
6. 181 Sastre, Carlos Esp Csc 38
7. 171 Gómez Marchante, J. Ángel Esp Sdv 38
8. 131 Evans, Cadel Aus Prl 35
9. 128 Pellizotti, Franco Ita Liq 30
10. 174 De La Fuente, David Esp Sdv 29
11. 107 Mosquera, Ezequiel Esp Kgz 28
12. 186 Kroon, Karsten Ned Csc 26
13. 71 Sánchez, Samuel Esp Eus 26
14. 169 Vallejo, Ángel Esp Reg 21
15. 152 Ardila, Mauricio Col Rab 20

Teams Classification After Stage 10
1. Caisse D'epargne GCE 119:23:36
2. Predictor/Lotto PRL at 7:55
3. Euskaltel/Euskadi EUS at 8:58
4. Team CSC Csc at 10:27
5. Liquigas LIQ at 10:35
6. Ag2r Prevoyance A2r at 12:03
7. Karpin/Galicia KGZ at 16:32
8. Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone COF at 20:12
9. Saunier Duval/Prodir SDV at 20:15
10. Quick Step/Innergetic Qsi at 24:19
11. Discovery Channel Team DSC at 29:46
12. Rabobank Rab at 34:20
13. Gerolsteiner Gst at 36:20
14. Relax/Gam Reg at 40:31
15. Credit Agricole C.A at 51:09
16. Française Des Jeux Fdj at 1:12:41
17. Andalucía/Cajasur Aca at 1:13:28
18. T- Mobile Team TMO at 1:22:55
19. Lampre/Fondital Lam at 1:25:28
20. Bouygues Telecom Btl at 1:33:00
21. Team Milram Mrm at 2:22:36

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Yield to Life - Dave Zabriskie Time Trial Challenge
62nd Vuelta a España - Stage 9 G.C. & Photos
4th Tour of Britain - Stage 1

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |