Search the news archive:
 
4th Tour of Britain - Stage 1
 
By Nick Bull
Date: 9/10/2007
4th Tour of Britain - Stage 1
 

4th Tour of Britain -  Stage 1
T-Mobile's Cavendish Connects again! Caethoven and J.J. Haedo fill out the podium, with British duo Roger Hammond and Geraint Thomas making it 3 for the top five. 

Mark Cavendish has won Stage one of the Tour of Britain, taking his second stage in as many days. The route, totalling 138km from Reading to Southampton, always looked as if it was going to go finish in a sprint, though the racing was never as straight forward as this.

Whereas the weather for the Prologue was warm and sunny, stage one suffered from Autumn-like conditions; overcast with frequent, but light winds. Samuel Caldeira, who wore the King of Mountains jersey today as classification leader Cavendish was clad in his race-leaders yellow jersey, commented at one point that he is ‘absolutely freezing’. One suspects that, since he hails from Portugal, he is more accustomed to the conditions which we have seen in this year’s Tour of Spain.

There was no time for a slow and relaxing start, since the first sprint at Pamber Heath was held a mere 12km into the race. The race leader took the honours, in the process gaining vital seconds to aid his defense of the Yellow Jersey. Just as importantly, too, the other points went to Caldeira, Tinkoff’s Stefen Weigold and Van Heerden from Team Konica Minolta - the best place rider here was already ten seconds off the race lead, though T-Mobile were clearly keen to ensure that their sprinter gained more ground on his rivals.

The second third category climb of this year’s race was White Hill, which fell after 25km. Again, T-Mobile were visible at the front of the peloton; though this time they were working for Frantisek Rabon, who was third in the King of the Mountains classification this morning. He took maximum points over the top, followed closely by Caldeira, Barloworld’s Ben Swfit and reigning Tour of Britain champion Martin Pederson. Rabon went on to amass further points over the second and last climb of Stage One at Kent Hill. He will now wear the Polka Dot jersey tomorrow.

Attempts to breakaway were frequent, though the group were always reluctant to let them gain any ground. With ten seconds separating thirty-five riders at the start of the stage, any time gaps or bonuses could affect the general classification. Eventually, Fueteventura’s Mikel Artetxte Gezeuraga broke away, and immediately gained ground on the pack. He was soon joined by Peit Rooijakkers; the Skil Shimano had furrowed a lonely plough for several kilometres, but eventually joined up with Gezeuraga at the head of the race. They took the main bonuses at the final sprint of the day at Hatchett Pond, Cavendish again took a bonus, here shedding two seconds off his overall race time.

The two breakaway riders looked as if their daring move had succeeded; with just 8 kilometres to go their lead was hovering around the forty second mark. This prompted a massive reaction in the bunch, and they were caught as the race entered the outskirts of the Southampton City Centre. From here it was up to Cavendish to take the honours, his tenth win of the season coming at the finish Hoglands Park. He is now one win off of his target of eleven for the year.

His team-mate Roger Hammond provided the perfect lead out for Cavendish, and eventually finished in fourth, behind Steven Caethoven (Chocolate Jacques) and CSC’s Juan Jose Haedo. Geraint Thomas made it three British riders in the top five. It was a bad day for Thomas’ colleague, Robbie Hunter, who finished over four minutes back. He wasn’t the only one who had problems today; T-Mobile’s Linus Gerdemann, who many were tipping to do well here, lost 2’43”, so their focus may well centre firmly around Cavendish, who now leads Nicolai Trusov by fourteen seconds. Piet Roijakkers, who was involved in the unlucky break today, is now in third place, a further two seconds behind Trusov.

Tour of Britain Stage 1 Results
Reading – Southampton (138.9km)
1 161 GBR Cavendish,Mark TMO T- Mobile 3h07'46"
2 101 BEL Caethoven,Steven JAC Chocolade Jacques/Topsport 3h07'46"
3 4 ARG Haedo,Juan Jose CSC CSC 3h07'46"
4 163 GBR Hammond,Roger TMO T- Mobile 3h07'46"
5 34 GBR Thomas,Geraint BAR Barloworld 3h07'46"
6 111 ARG Garrido,Martin DUJ Duja Tavira 3h07'46"
7 152 AUS Clarke,Simon AIS South Australia.com-AIS 3h07'46"
8 3 AUS Goss,Mathew CSC CSC 3h07'46"
9 46 NED Veelers,Tom RB3 Rabobank 3h07'46"
10 36 GBR Swift,Ben BAR Barloworld 3h07'46"
11 16 RUS Trusov,Nikolai TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 3h07'46"
12 133 NED Vierhouten,Aart SKS Skil-Shimano 3h07'46"
13 123 FRA Feillu,Romain AGR Agritubel 3h07'46"
14 82 GBR Lloyd,Daniel DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 3h07'46"
15 23 GBR Bellis,John GBR Great Britain 3h07'46"
16 86 AUS Sulzberger,Bernard DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 3h07'46"
17 153 AUS Walker,Johnnie AIS South Australia.com-AIS 3h07'46"
18 61 RSA Van Heerden,Christoff KON Team Konica Minolta 3h07'46"
19 156 AUS Dempster,Zakkari AIS South Australia.com-AIS 3h07'46"
20 146 USA Wolf,Micheal NAV Navigators Insurance 3h07'46"
21 44 NED Van Poppel,Boy RB3 Rabobank 3h07'46"
22 105 BEL Verbist,Evert JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 3h07'46"
23 125 FRA Bichot,Freddy AGR Agritubel 3h07'46"
24 6 AUS Roberts,Luke CSC CSC 3h07'46"
25 151 AUS Bates,Gene AIS South Australia.com-AIS 3h07'46"
26 136 NED Tjallingii,Maarten SKS Skil-Shimano 3h07'46"
27 41 NED Maaskant,Martijn RB3 Rabobank 3h07'46"
28 74 CRC Bonilla,José Adrian FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h07'46"
29 155 AUS Sulzberger,Wesley AIS South Australia.com-AIS 3h07'46"
30 165 CZE Rabon,Frantisek TMO T- Mobile 3h07'46"
31 42 NED Berkhout,Thomas RB3 Rabobank 3h07'46"
32 1 DEN Pedersen,Martin CSC CSC 3h07'46"
33 132 NED Rooijakkers,Piet SKS Skil-Shimano 3h07'46"
34 116 POR Caldeira,Samuel DUJ Duja Tavira 3h07'46"
35 45 NED Vermelfoort,Coen RB3 Rabobank 3h07'46"
36 84 GBR Oliphant,Evan DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 3h07'46"
37 104 BEL Pauwels,Serge JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 3h07'46"
38 135 NED Van Hummel,Kenny SKS Skil-Shimano 3h07'46"
39 64 KEN Froome,Christopher KON Team Konica Minolta 3h07'46"
40 103 BEL De Ketele,Kenny JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 3h07'46"
41 131 NED Goesinnen,Floris SKS Skil-Shimano 3h07'46"
42 134 FRA Deroo,David SKS Skil-Shimano 3h07'46"
43 76 ESP Munoz Banon,David FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h07'46"
44 114 ESP Blanco Rodriguez,David DUJ Duja Tavira 3h07'46"
45 115 NED Sneeboer,Paul DUJ Duja Tavira 3h07'46"
46 73 ESP Lloret,Manuel FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h07'46"
47 21 GBR Manning,Paul GBR Great Britain 3h07'46"
48 2 DEN Lund,Anders CSC CSC 3h07'46"
49 75 ESP Artetxte,Mikel FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h07'46"
50 124 FRA Berges,Emilien AGR Agritubel 3h07'46"
51 15 RUS Serov,Alexander TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 3h07'46"
52 14 ITA Riccio,Bernardo TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 3h07'46"
53 81 GBR Haynes,Hamish DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 3h07'46"
54 51 GBR Newton,Christopher RCY Recycling.co.uk 3h07'46"
55 72 ESP Palomares,Adrian FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h07'46"
56 143 BEL De Backer,Bert NAV Navigators Insurance 3h07'46"
57 71 ESP Bernabeu,Vicente FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h07'46"
58 25 GBR Tennant,Andrew GBR Great Britain 3h08'01" @15"
59 33 ITA Bonomi,Giosuè BAR Barloworld 3h08'01" @ s/t
60 96 GBR Richardson,Simon PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 3h08'06" @20"
61 43 NED Keizer,Martijn RB3 Rabobank 3h08'06" @ s/t
62 55 GBR Bonser,Ryan RCY Recycling.co.uk 3h08'06" @ s/t
63 102 BEL Stubbe,Tom JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 3h08'06" @ s/t
64 52 GBR Partridge,Rob RCY Recycling.co.uk 3h08'09" @23"
65 24 GBR Hampton,Russell GBR Great Britain 3h08'09" @ s/t
66 5 DEN Bak,Lars Ytting CSC CSC 3h08'09" @ s/t
67 83 BEL Mattan,Nico DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 3h08'09" @ s/t
68 164 NED Knaven,Servais TMO T- Mobile 3h08'09" @ s/t
69 11 ITA Commesso,Salvatore TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 3h08'09" @ s/t
70 56 GBR Bonser,Adam RCY Recycling.co.uk 3h08'09" @ s/t
71 141 GBR House,Kristan NAV Navigators Insurance 3h08'09" @ s/t
72 85 GBR Fleeman,Daniel DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 3h08'09" @ s/t
73 126 FRA Vogondy,Nicolas AGR Agritubel 3h08'09" @ s/t
74 91 GBR Gibb,Tony PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 3h08'09" @ s/t
75 65 RSA Allen,Travis KON Team Konica Minolta 3h08'09" @ s/t
76 63 RSA Green,Rodney KON Team Konica Minolta 3h08'09" @ s/t
77 144 USA Rodriguez,David NAV Navigators Insurance 3h08'09" @ s/t
78 93 GBR Gaywood,Simon PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 3h08'09" @ s/t
79 122 FRA Coutouly,Cedrid AGR Agritubel 3h08'13" @27"
80 13 ITA Aggiano,Elia TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 3h08'14" @28"
81 92 NZL McCauley,Gordon PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 3h08'15" @29"
82 145 BEL Vanmuysen,Roel NAV Navigators Insurance 3h08'17" @31"
83 54 GBR Diggle,Tom RCY Recycling.co.uk 3h08'42" @56"
84 53 GBR Holt,Simon RCY Recycling.co.uk 3h08'42" @ s/t
85 166 GBR Stannard,Ian TMO T- Mobile 3h08'46" @01'00"
86 66 RSA Van Niekerk,Dennis KON Team Konica Minolta 3h08'46" @ s/t
87 32 ITA Degano,Enrico BAR Barloworld 3h09'04" @01'18"
88 22 GBR Clancy,Edward GBR Great Britain 3h09'12" @01'26"
89 35 ITA Caccia,Diego BAR Barloworld 3h09'49" @02'03"
90 142 USA Cooke,Matt NAV Navigators Insurance 3h07'46"
91 62 RSA Thompson,Jay KON Team Konica Minolta 3h09'49" @02'03"
92 26 GBR Dowsett,Alex GBR Great Britain 3h09'49" @ s/t
93 95 GBR Millard,James PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 3h09'57" @02'11"
94 94 GBR McCallum,James PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 3h09'58" @02'12"
95 112 POR Victorino,Nelson DUJ Duja Tavira 3h10'10" @02'24"
96 113 POR Mestre,Ricardo DUJ Duja Tavira 3h10'10" @ s/t
97 162 GER Gerdemann,Linus TMO T- Mobile 3h10'29" @02'43"
98 12 ITA Contrini,Daniele TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 3h11'32" @03'46"
99 31 RSA Hunter,Robert BAR Barloworld 3h11'53" @04'07"
100 106 BEL Hovelijnck,Kurt JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 3h11'53" @ s/t
101 121 NED Dekkers,Hans AGR Agritubel 3h13'17" @05'31"

Overall General Classification
1 161 GBR Cavendish,Mark TMO T- Mobile 3h09'59"
2 16 RUS Trusov,Nikolai TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 3h10'13" @14"
3 132 NED Rooijakkers,Piet SKS Skil-Shimano 3h10'15" @16"
4 15 RUS Serov,Alexander TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 3h10'17" @18"
5 156 AUS Dempster,Zakkari AIS South Australia.com-AIS 3h10'17" = s/t
6 6 AUS Roberts,Luke CSC CSC 3h10'17" = s/t
7 165 CZE Rabon,Frantisek TMO T- Mobile 3h10'18" @19"
8 34 GBR Thomas,Geraint BAR Barloworld 3h10'18" = s/t
9 111 ARG Garrido,Martin DUJ Duja Tavira 3h10'19" @20"
10 51 GBR Newton,Christopher RCY Recycling.co.uk 3h10'19" = s/t
11 124 FRA Berges,Emilien AGR Agritubel 3h10'19" = s/t
12 46 NED Veelers,Tom RB3 Rabobank 3h10'20" @21"
13 114 ESP Blanco Rodriguez,David DUJ Duja Tavira 3h10'20" = s/t
14 123 FRA Feillu,Romain AGR Agritubel 3h10'21" @22"
15 45 NED Vermelfoort,Coen RB3 Rabobank 3h10'21" = s/t
16 3 AUS Goss,Mathew CSC CSC 3h10'21" = s/t
17 151 AUS Bates,Gene AIS South Australia.com-AIS 3h10'21" = s/t
18 21 GBR Manning,Paul GBR Great Britain 3h10'21" = s/t
19 4 ARG Haedo,Juan Jose CSC CSC 3h10'21" = s/t
20 152 AUS Clarke,Simon AIS South Australia.com-AIS 3h10'22" @23"
21 136 NED Tjallingii,Maarten SKS Skil-Shimano 3h10'22" = s/t
22 82 GBR Lloyd,Daniel DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 3h10'22" = s/t
23 101 BEL Caethoven,Steven JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 3h10'22" = s/t
24 73 ESP Lloret,Manuel FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h10'23" @24"
25 133 NED Vierhouten,Aart SKS Skil-Shimano 3h10'23" = s/t
26 23 GBR Bellis,John GBR Great Britain 3h10'23" = s/t
27 14 ITA Riccio,Bernardo TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 3h10'23" = s/t
28 42 NED Berkhout,Thomas RB3 Rabobank 3h10'23" = s/t
29 155 AUS Sulzberger,Wesley AIS South Australia.com-AIS 3h10'23" = s/t
30 116 POR Caldeira,Samuel DUJ Duja Tavira 3h10'23" = s/t
31 76 ESP Munoz Banon,David FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h10'24" @25"
32 153 AUS Walker,Johnnie AIS South Australia.com-AIS 3h10'24" = s/t
33 115 NED Sneeboer,Paul DUJ Duja Tavira 3h10'25" @26"
34 71 ESP Bernabeu,Vicente FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h10'25" = s/t
35 84 GBR Oliphant,Evan DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 3h10'26" @27"
36 163 GBR Hammond,Roger TMO T- Mobile 3h10'26" = s/t
37 41 NED Maaskant,Martijn RB3 Rabobank 3h10'26" = s/t
38 36 GBR Swift,Ben BAR Barloworld 3h10'26" = s/t
39 74 CRC Bonilla,José Adrian FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h10'26" = s/t
40 44 NED Van Poppel,Boy RB3 Rabobank 3h10'26" = s/t
41 104 BEL Pauwels,Serge JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 3h10'26" = s/t
42 61 RSA Van Heerden,Christoff KON Team Konica Minolta 3h10'27" @28"
43 134 FRA Deroo,David SKS Skil-Shimano 3h10'27" = s/t
44 72 ESP Palomares,Adrian FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h10'27" = s/t
45 103 BEL De Ketele,Kenny JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 3h10'27" = s/t
46 1 DEN Pedersen,Martin CSC CSC 3h10'28" @29"
47 105 BEL Verbist,Evert JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 3h10'28" = s/t
48 64 KEN Froome,Christopher KON Team Konica Minolta 3h10'29" @30"
49 125 FRA Bichot,Freddy AGR Agritubel 3h10'29" = s/t
50 131 NED Goesinnen,Floris SKS Skil-Shimano 3h10'29" = s/t
51 81 GBR Haynes,Hamish DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 3h10'30" @31"
52 75 ESP Artetxte,Mikel FTV Fuerteventura-Canarias 3h10'30" = s/t
53 2 DEN Lund,Anders CSC CSC 3h10'31" @32"
54 146 USA Wolf,Micheal NAV Navigators Insurance 3h10'33" @34"
55 86 AUS Sulzberger,Bernard DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 3h10'34" @35"
56 25 GBR Tennant,Andrew GBR Great Britain 3h10'36" @37"
57 143 BEL De Backer,Bert NAV Navigators Insurance 3h10'37" @38"
58 142 USA Cooke,Matt NAV Navigators Insurance 3h10'37" = s/t
59 11 ITA Commesso,Salvatore TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 3h10'44" @45"
60 33 ITA Bonomi,Giosuè BAR Barloworld 3h10'44" = s/t
61 43 NED Keizer,Martijn RB3 Rabobank 3h10'45" @46"
62 126 FRA Vogondy,Nicolas AGR Agritubel 3h10'45" = s/t
63 164 NED Knaven,Servais TMO T- Mobile 3h10'46" @47"
64 91 GBR Gibb,Tony PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 3h10'47" @48"
65 83 BEL Mattan,Nico DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 3h10'48" @49"
66 24 GBR Hampton,Russell GBR Great Britain 3h10'49" @50"
67 5 DEN Bak,Lars Ytting CSC CSC 3h10'50" @51"
68 102 BEL Stubbe,Tom JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 3h10'51" @52"
69 93 GBR Gaywood,Simon PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 3h10'52" @53"
70 141 GBR House,Kristan NAV Navigators Insurance 3h10'52" = s/t
71 96 GBR Richardson,Simon PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 3h10'53" @54"
72 13 ITA Aggiano,Elia TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 3h10'55" @56"
73 52 GBR Partridge,Rob RCY Recycling.co.uk 3h10'56" @57"
74 122 FRA Coutouly,Cedrid AGR Agritubel 3h10'56" = s/t
75 92 NZL McCauley,Gordon PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 3h10'57" @58"
76 65 RSA Allen,Travis KON Team Konica Minolta 3h10'57" = s/t
77 85 GBR Fleeman,Daniel DFL DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed 3h10'58" @59"
78 63 RSA Green,Rodney KON Team Konica Minolta 3h10'58" = s/t
79 135 NED Van Hummel,Kenny SKS Skil-Shimano 3h11'00" @01'01"
80 144 USA Rodriguez,David NAV Navigators Insurance 3h11'00" = s/t
81 55 GBR Bonser,Ryan RCY Recycling.co.uk 3h11'02" @01'03"
82 56 GBR Bonser,Adam RCY Recycling.co.uk 3h11'03" @01'04"
83 145 BEL Vanmuysen,Roel NAV Navigators Insurance 3h11'05" @01'06"
84 166 GBR Stannard,Ian TMO T- Mobile 3h11'26" @01'27"
85 54 GBR Diggle,Tom RCY Recycling.co.uk 3h11'30" @01'31"
86 53 GBR Holt,Simon RCY Recycling.co.uk 3h11'34" @01'35"
87 66 RSA Van Niekerk,Dennis KON Team Konica Minolta 3h11'41" @01'42"
88 32 ITA Degano,Enrico BAR Barloworld 3h11'45" @01'46"
89 22 GBR Clancy,Edward GBR Great Britain 3h11'45" = s/t
90 26 GBR Dowsett,Alex GBR Great Britain 3h12'25" @02'26"
91 35 ITA Caccia,Diego BAR Barloworld 3h12'32" @02'33"
92 95 GBR Millard,James PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 3h12'36" @02'37"
93 62 RSA Thompson,Jay KON Team Konica Minolta 3h12'44" @02'45"
94 112 POR Victorino,Nelson DUJ Duja Tavira 3h12'56" @02'57"
95 113 POR Mestre,Ricardo DUJ Duja Tavira 3h12'56" = s/t
96 162 GER Gerdemann,Linus TMO T- Mobile 3h13'08" @03'09"
97 94 GBR McCallum,James PCA Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 3h13'21" @03'22"
98 12 ITA Contrini,Daniele TCS Tinkoff Credit Systems 3h14'06" @04'07"
99 31 RSA Hunter,Robert BAR Barloworld 3h14'27" @04'28"
100 106 BEL Hovelijnck,Kurt JAC Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 3h14'43" @04'44"
101 121 NED Dekkers,Hans AGR Agritubel 3h15'58" @05'59"

Points Competition
1 161 Cavendish,M TMO 15
2 101 Caethoven,S JAC 14
3 4 Haedo,J CSC 13
4 163 Hammond,R TMO 12

Sprints Competition
1 132 Rooijakkers,P SKS 10
2 161 Cavendish,M TMO 7
3 75 Artetxte,M FTV 6
4 111 Garrido,M DUJ 3

King of the Mountains
1 165 Rabon,F TMO 8
2 116 Caldeira,S DUJ 7
3 161 Cavendish,M TMO 4
4 75 Artetxte,M FTV 4

Team Classification
1 Tinkoff Credit Systems 9h30'51"
2 T- Mobile @ 03"
3 South Australia.com-AIS @ 09"

4 Agritubel @ 11"
 

 
Related Articles
4th Tour of Britain - Prologue Results - Just In
4th Tour of Britain - Prologue Report
4th Tour of Britain - Prologue Interviews

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |