Search the news archive:
 
94th Tour de France - Stage 20 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/29/2007
94th Tour de France - Stage 20 Results & Photos
 

94th Tour de France - Stage 20 Results
Into Paris and Lampre/Fondital's Daniele Bennati scores his second win in the tour on the Champs Elysées. Tour tradition upheld by Cadel Evans and Alberto Contador.


The final sprint left to right: Cancellara, Hunter,Chavanel, Zabel, Thor, and Bennati just meters from the line. Boonen behind Thor Hushvod. Photo © www.benrossphotography.com

Jersey's after stage 19
Maillot Jaune: Alberto Contador (Discovery Channel)
Maillot Vert: Tom Boonen (Quick Step/Innergetic)
Maillot Blanc à Pois Rouges: Mauricio Soler (Barloworld)
Maillot Blanc: Alberto Contador (Discovery Channel )
Team Classification: Discovery Channel Team
Combativity Trophy: Freddy Bichot (Agritubel)


Bennati takes the line honours and celebrates his second stage win.
Photo © www.benrossphotography.com

2007 Tour de France Stage 20 Results
Marcoussis  to Paris Champs Élysées
146 km - 3:51:03
1. Bennati Daniele 82 Lampre/Fondital 3:51:03
2. Hushovd Thor 101 Credit Agricole 3:51:03
3. Zabel Erik 181 Team Milram 3:51:03

4. Hunter Robert 216 Barloworld 3:51:03
5. Boonen Tom 171 Quick Step/Innergetic 3:51:03 Maillot Vert
6. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 3:51:03
7. Cancellara Fabian 33 Team CSC 3:51:03
8. Millar David 201 Saunier Duval/Prodir 3:51:03
9. Förster Robert 92 Gerolsteiner 3:51:03
10. Quinziato Manuel 157 Liquigas 3:51:03


Contador enjoying the final laps secure in his tour victory on the Champs.
Photo © www.benrossphotography.com

11. Elmiger Martin 65 Ag2r Prevoyance 3:51:03
12. Bichot Freddy 132 Agritubel 3:51:03
13. Tankink Bram 177 Quick Step/Innergetic 3:51:03
14. Isasi Inaki 75 Euskaltel/Euskadi 3:51:03
15. Krauss Sven 96 Gerolsteiner 3:51:03
16. Perez Ruben 77 Euskaltel/Euskadi 3:51:03
17. Florencio Xavier 123 Bouygues Telecom 3:51:03


CSC's Fabian Cancellara, can celebrate a strong tour with two stage wins and a week in the Maillot Jaune. Photo © www.benrossphotography.com

18. De Groot Bram 53 Rabobank 3:51:03
19. Barredo Carlos 172 Quick Step/Innergetic 3:51:03
20. Burghardt Marcus 22 T-Mobile Team 3:51:03
21. Steegmans Gert 176 Quick Step/Innergetic 3:51:03
22. Popovych Yaroslav 118 Discovery Channel 3:51:03
23. Wrolich Peter 99 Gerolsteiner 3:51:03
24. Schumacher Stefan 91 Gerolsteiner 3:51:03
25. De Johgh Steven 173 Quick Step/Innergetic 3:51:03
26. Dean Julian 105 Credit Agricole 3:51:03
27. Jalabert Nicolas 137 Agritubel 3:51:03


George Hincapie passes the Arc. Photo © www.benrossphotography.com

28. Vandevelde Christian 37 Team CSC 3:51:08 - 00:05
29. Kohl Bernhard 95 Gerolsteiner 3:51:08 - 00:05
30. Kuschynski Aleksandr 156 Liquigas 3:51:08 - 00:05
31. Valverde Alejandro 18 Caisse d'Epargne 3:51:08 - 00:05
32. Duenas Nevado Moises 133 Agritubel 3:51:08 - 00:05
33. Eisel Bernhard 24 T-Mobile Team 3:51:08 - 00:05
34. Kirchen Kim 27 T-Mobile Team 3:51:08 - 00:05
35. Evans Cadel 41 Predictor/Lotto 3:51:08 - 00:05
36. Contador Alberto Discovery Channel 3:51:08 Maillot Jaune
37. Leipheimer Levi 111 Discovery Channel 3:51:08 - 00:05
38. Portal Nicolas 17 Caisse d'Epargne 3:51:08 - 00:05
39. Rosseler Sébastien 175 Quick Step/Innergetic 3:51:08 - 00:05
40. Zubeldia Haimar 71 Euskaltel/Euskadi 3:51:08 - 00:05
41. Astarloza Mikel 73 Euskaltel/Euskadi 3:51:08 - 00:05
42. Weening Pieter 59 Rabobank 3:51:08 - 00:05
43. Haussler Heinric:94 Gerolsteiner 3:51:08 - 00:05
44. Hincapie George 114 Discovery Channel 3:51:08 - 00:05
45. Gusev Vladimir 113 Discovery Channel 3:51:08 - 00:05
46. Pereiro Sio Oscar 11 Caisse d'Epargne 3:51:08 - 00:05
47. Lefevre Laurent 125 Bouygues Telecom 3:51:08 - 00:05
48. Canada David 203 Saunier Duval/Prodir 3:51:08 - 00:05
49. Sastre Carlos 31 Team CSC 3:51:08 - 00:05
50. Grivko Andriy 184 Team Milram 3:51:08 - 00:05
51. Poitschke Enrico 188 Team Milram 3:51:08 - 00:05
52. Fothen Markus 93 Gerolsteiner 3:51:08 - 00:05
53. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux 3:51:08 - 00:05
54. Wegmann Fabian 98 Gerolsteiner 3:51:08 - 00:05
55. Arroyo David 12 Caisse d'Epargne 3:51:08 - 00:05
56. Delage Mickaël 163 Francaise Des Jeux 3:51:08 - 00:05
57. Vila Errandonea Patxi 89 Lampre/Fondital 3:51:08 - 00:05
58. Righi Daniele 87 Lampre/Fondital 3:51:08 - 00:05
59. Sieberg Marcel 189 Team Milram 3:51:08 - 00:05
60. Noval Gonzalez Benjamin 116 Discovery Channel 3:51:08 - 00:05
61. Ladagnous Matthieu 167 Francaise Des Jeux 3:51:08 - 00:05

62. Gutierrez José Ivan 14 Caisse d'Epargne 3:51:18 - 00:15
63. Valjavec Tadej 88 Lampre/Fondital 3:51:18 - 00:15
64. Beltran Manuel 153 Liquigas 3:51:18 - 00:15
65. Tosatto Matteo 178 Quick Step/Innergetic 3:51:18 - 00:15
66. Garate Juan Manuel 174 Quick Step/Innergetic 3:51:18 - 00:15
67. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 32 Team CSC 3:51:18 - 00:15
68. Goubert Stephane 68 Ag2r Prevoyance 3:51:18 - 00:15
69. Mayo Iban 207 Saunier Duval/Prodir 3:51:18 - 00:15
70. Halgand Patrice 107 Credit Agricole 3:51:18 - 00:15
71. Schleck Frank 36 Team CSC 3:51:18 - 00:15
72. Lövkvist Thomas 168 Francaise Des Jeux 3:51:18 - 00:15
73. Arrieta Jose Luis 62 Ag2r Prevoyance 3:51:18 - 00:15
74. Cortinovis Alessandro 182 Team Milram 3:51:18 - 00:15
75. Moreau Christophe 61 Ag2r Prevoyance 3:51:18 - 00:15
76. Fofonov Dmitriy 106 Credit Agricole 3:51:18 - 00:15
77. Turpin Ludovic 69 Ag2r Prevoyance 3:51:18 - 00:15
78. Dekker Thomas 54 Rabobank 3:51:18 - 00:15
79. Horner Christopher 44 Predictor/Lotto 3:51:18 - 00:15
80. Grabsch Bert 26 T-Mobile Team 3:51:18 - 00:15
81. Cioni Dario 43 Predictor/Lotto 3:51:18 - 00:15
82. Grabsch Ralf 183 Team Milram 3:51:18 - 00:15
83. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio Barloworld 3:51:18 - KoM
84. Perez Sanchez Francisco 16 Caisse d'Epargne 3:51:18 - 00:15
85. Geslin Anthony 124 Bouygues Telecom 3:51:18 - 00:15
86. Siutsou Kanstantsin 218 Barloworld 3:51:18 - 00:15
87. Flecha Juan Antonio 55 Rabobank 3:51:18 - 00:15
88. Aerts Mario 42 Predictor/Lotto 3:51:18 - 00:15
89. Carlström Kjell 154 Liquigas 3:51:18 - 00:15
90. Hoste Leif 45 Predictor/Lotto 3:51:18 - 00:15
91. Scholz Ronny 97 Gerolsteiner 3:51:18 - 00:15
92. Gerdemann Linus 25 T-Mobile Team 3:51:18 - 00:15
93. Van Summeren Johan 48 Predictor/Lotto 3:51:18 - 00:15
94. Voigt Jens 38 Team CSC 3:51:18 - 00:15
95. Karpets Vladimir 15 Caisse d'Epargne 3:51:18 - 00:15
96. Gerrans Simon 67 Ag2r Prevoyance 3:51:18 - 00:15
97. Azanza Jorge 74 Euskaltel/Euskadi 3:51:18 - 00:15
98. Niermann Grischa 57 Rabobank 3:51:18 - 00:15
99. Merckx Axel 28 T-Mobile Team 3:51:18 - 00:15
100. Verdugo Gorka 79 Euskaltel/Euskadi 3:51:18 - 00:15
101. Camano Iker 202 Saunier Duval/Prodir 3:51:18 - 00:15
102. Landaluze Inigo 76 Euskaltel/Euskadi 3:51:18 - 00:15
103. Gadret John 66 Ag2r Prevoyance 3:51:18 - 00:15
104. Rinero Christophe 208 Saunier Duval/Prodir 3:51:18 - 00:15
105. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 204 Saunier Duval/Prodir 3:51:18 - 00:15
106. Cardenas Félix 212 Barloworld 3:51:18 - 00:15
107. Paulinho Sergio 117 Discovery Channel 3:51:18 - 00:15
108. Boogerd Michael 52 Rabobank 3:51:18 - 00:15
109. Willems Frederik 159 Liquigas 3:51:18 - 00:15
110. Salmon Benoit 138 Agritubel 3:51:18 - 00:15
111. Fedrigo Pierrick 121 Bouygues Telecom 3:51:18 - 00:15
112. Txurruka Amets 78 Euskaltel/Euskadi 3:51:18 - 00:15
113. Cuesta Inigo 34 Team CSC 3:51:18 - 00:15
114. Wegelius Charles 158 Liquigas 3:51:18 - 00:15
115. Botcharov Alexandre 103 Credit Agricole 3:51:18 - 00:15
116. Knees Christian 185 Team Milram 3:51:18 - 00:15
117. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 3:51:18 - 00:15
118. Bruseghin Marzio 84 Lampre/Fondital 3:51:18 - 00:15
119. Vansevenant Wim 49 Predictor/Lotto 3:51:18 - 00:15
120. Martinez Egoi 115 Discovery Channel 3:51:18 - 00:15
121. De La Fuente David 205 Saunier Duval/Prodir 3:51:18 - 00:15
122. Albasini Michael 152 Liquigas 3:51:18 - 00:15
123. Pineau Jérôme 126 Bouygues Telecom 3:51:18 - 00:15
124. Vasseur Cédric 179 Quick Step/Innergetic 3:51:18 - 00:15
125. Mercado Juan Miguel 131 Agritubel 3:51:28 - 00:25
126. Tschopp Johann 128 Bouygues Telecom 3:51:28 - 00:25
127. Vogondy Nicolas 139 Agritubel 3:51:28 - 00:25
128. Garcia Acosta Vicente 13 Caisse d'Epargne 3:51:28 - 00:25
129. Longo Borghini Paolo 217 Barloworld 3:51:32 - 00:29
130. Bonnet William 102 Credit Agricole 3:51:32 - 00:29
131. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 3:51:35 - 00:32
132. Bossoni Paolo 83 Lampre/Fondital 3:51:45 - 00:42
133. Thomas Geraint 215 Barloworld 3:51:54 - 00:51
134. Corioni Claudio 85 Lampre/Fondital 3:52:02 - 00:59
135. Hinault Sébastien 108 Credit Agricole 3:52:09 - 01:06
136. Cheula Gianpaolo 213 Barloworld 3:52:15 - 01:12
137. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 155 Liquigas 3:52:15 - 01:12
138. Ballan Alessandro 81 Lampre/Fondital 3:52:15 - 01:12
139. Efimkin Alexander 211 Barloworld 3:52:15 - 01:12
140. Charteau Anthony 104 Credit Agricole 3:52:37 - 01:34
141. Voeckler Thomas 129 Bouygues Telecom 3:55:11 - 04:08

Intermediate Sprint Points Stage 20
74.0 km - Chatenay - Malabry  (72 km to go)
1. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux 6 Pts
2. Barredo Carlos 172 Quick Step/Innergetic 4 Pts
3. De Johgh Steven 173 Quick Step/Innergetic 2 Pts
108.5 km Haut Des Champs-Elysées
1. Gerrans Simon 67 Ag2r Prevoyance 6 Pts
2. Ballan Alessandro 81 Lampre/Fondital 4 Pts
3. Portal Nicolas 17 Caisse d'Epargne 2 Pts

Climbers Competition stage 20
Maillot Blanc à Pois Rouges
51.0 km - Category 4 Côte de Saint-Rémy-les-Chevreuse

1. Steegmans Gert 176 Quick Step/Innergetic 3 Pts
2. Lövkvist Thomas 168 Francaise Des Jeux 2 Pts
3. Willems Frederik 159 Liquigas 1 Pts
54.5 km - Category 4 Côte de Châteaufort
1. Steegmans Gert 176 Quick Step/Innergetic 3 Pts
2. Albasini Michael 152 Liquigas 2 Pts
3. Popovych Yaroslav 118 Discovery Channel 1 Pts

Best Young Rider U-25 - Maillot Blanc
1. Krauss Sven 96 Gerolsteiner 3:51:03
2. Burghardt Marcus 22 T-Mobile Team 3:51:03
3. Kohl Bernhard 95 Gerolsteiner 3:51:08 - 00:05
4. Contador Alberto 112 Discovery Channel 3:51:08 - 00:05
5. Haussler Heinric:94 Gerolsteiner 3:51:08 - 00:05
6. Gusev Vladimir 113 Discovery Channel 3:51:08 - 00:05
7. Grivko Andriy 184 Team Milram 3:51:08 - 00:05
8. Delage Mickaël 163 Francaise Des Jeux 3:51:08 - 00:05
9. Sieberg Marcel 189 Team Milram 3:51:08 - 00:05
10. Ladagnous Matthieu 167 Francaise Des Jeux 3:51:08 - 00:05

Teams Classification Stage 20
1. Quick Step/Innergetic 11:33:09
2. Gerolsteiner 11:33:09
3. Euskaltel/Euskadi 11:33:14 - 00:05
4. Agritubel 11:33:14 - 00:05
5. Team CSC 11:33:19 - 00:10
6. T-Mobile Team 11:33:19 - 00:10
7. Discovery Channel 11:33:19 - 00:10
8. Team Milram 11:33:19 - 00:10
9. Francaise Des Jeux 11:33:19 - 00:10
10. Lampre/Fondital 11:33:19 - 00:10
11. Credit Agricole 11:33:24 - 00:15
12. Caisse d'Epargne 11:33:24 - 00:15
13. Liquigas 11:33:29 - 00:20
14. Saunier Duval/Prodir 11:33:29 - 00:20
15. Rabobank 11:33:29 - 00:20
16. Bouygues Telecom 11:33:29 - 00:20
17. Ag2r Prevoyance 11:33:39 - 00:30
18. Barloworld 11:33:39 - 00:30
19. Predictor/Lotto 11:33:44 - 00:35
 

 
Related Articles
94th Tour de France - Stage 20 Live Coverage Part 1
94th Tour de France - Stage 20 Live coverage Part 2
94th Tour de France; Team Notes Stage Twenty

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |