Search the news archive:
 
94th Tour de France - Stage 5 General Classification & Photo
 
By Staff
Date: 7/12/2007
94th Tour de France - Stage 5 General Classification & Photo
 

94th Tour de France - General Classification after Stage 5 & Photos
The First shake up of the General Classification has its first victim with Alexandre Vinokourov set back by a crash to 81rst place.

The Jerseys After Stage 5
Race Leader - Maillot Jaune: Fabian Cancellara Team CSC
Points - Maillot Vert: Eric Zabel
Climber - Maillot Blanc ŕ Pois Rouges: Sylvain Chavanel Cofidis
U-25 - Maillot Blanc: Vladimir Gusev Discovery Channel
Team: Team CSC


Alexandre Vinokourov finishes 1:20 down on Pozzatto in 83rd place with T-Mobile sprinter Bernard Eisel. Disaster struck when Vino crashed with some 25 km to go as the peloton was in full chase mode to bring the escape back on the approach to the last climb of the day the Côte de la Croix de la Libération. It was anything but liberating for Vinokourov dropping him to 81rst in the G.C. and 2:10 from his rivals.  Photo © Fotoreporter Sirotti


Erik Zabel celebrates his umpteenth Tour stage victory and Maillot Vert on the podium.

2007 - 94th Tour de France
General Classification after Stage 5
991.4 km - 25:28:56 -
1. Cancellara Fabian 33 Team Csc 25:28:56 Maillot Jaune
2. Klöden Andréas 196 Astana 00:29:29 :00:33
3. Pozzato Filippo 151 Liquigas 00:29:31 :00:35

4. Millar David 201 Saunier Duval/Prodir 00:29:37 :00:41
5. Hincapie George 114 Discovery Channel Team 00:29:39 :00:43

6. Gusev Vladimir 113 Discovery Channel  :00:45 Maillot Blanc
7. Karpets Vladimir 15 Caisse D’epargne 00:29:42 :00:46
8. Astarloza Mikel 73 Euskaltel/Euskadi 00:29:45 :00:49
9. Dekker Thomas 54 Rabobank 00:29:47 :00:51
10. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 00:29:48 :00:52
11. Gutierrez José Ivan 14 Caisse D’epargne 00:29:49 :00:53
12. Contador Alberto 112 Discovery Channel Team 25:29:51 :00:55
13. Freire Oscar 56 Rabobank 00:29:51 :00:55
14. Kashechkin Andrey 195 Astana 00:29:51 :00:55
15. Evans Cadel 41 Predictor/Lotto 00:29:52 :00:56
16. Perez Ruben 77 Euskaltel/Euskadi 00:29:52 :00:56
17. Rogers Michael 21 T-Mobile Team 00:29:53 :00:57
18. Pereiro Sio Oscar 11 Caisse D’epargne 00:29:53 :00:57
19. Zabel Erik 181 Team Milram 00:29:54 :00:58 Maillot Vert
20. Gerdemann Linus 25 T-Mobile Team 00:29:54 :00:58

21. Flecha Juan Antonio 55 Rabobank 25:29:56 :01:00
22. Leipheimer Levi 111 Discovery Channel Team 25:29:56 :01:00
23. Menchov Denis 51 Rabobank 00:29:56 :01:00
24. Fothen Markus 93 Gerolsteiner 00:29:59 :01:03
25. Valverde Alejandro 18 Caisse D’epargne 00:29:59 :01:03
26. Kohl Bernhard 95 Gerolsteiner 00:30:00 :01:04
27. Schumacher Stefan 91 Gerolsteiner 00:30:01 :01:05
28. Moreni Cristian 144 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:30:01 :01:05
29. Lefevre Laurent 125 Bouygues Telecom 00:30:02 :01:06
30. Barredo Carlos 172 Quick Step/Innergetic 00:30:03 :01:07
31. Martinez Egoi 115 Discovery Channel Team 00:30:03 :01:07
32. Popovych Yaroslav 118 Discovery Channel Team 00:30:04 :01:08
33. Lövkvist Thomas 168 Francaise Des Jeux 00:30:04 :01:08
34. Kirchen Kim 27 T-Mobile Team 00:30:04 :01:08
35. Voigt Jens 38 Team Csc 00:30:04 :01:08
36. Moreau Christophe 61 Ag2r Prevoyance 00:30:05 :01:09
37. Garate Juan Manuel 174 Quick Step/Innergetic 00:30:05 :01:09
38. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 00:30:07 :01:11
39. Bruseghin Marzio 84 Lampre-Fondital 00:30:07 :01:11
40. Voeckler Thomas 129 Bouygues Telecom 00:30:08 :01:12
41. Horner Christopher 44 Predictor/Lotto 00:30:09 :01:13
42. Elmiger Martin 65 Ag2r Prevoyance 00:30:09 :01:13
43. Sinkewitz Patrik 29 T-Mobile Team 00:30:10 :01:14
44. Valjavec Tadej 88 Lampre-Fondital 00:30:10 :01:14
45. Merckx Axel 28 T-Mobile Team 00:30:10 :01:14

46. Ballan Alessandro 81 Lampre-Fondital 25:30:11 :01:15
47. Sastre Carlos 31 Team Csc 00:30:12 :01:16
48. Schleck Frank 36 Team Csc 00:30:13 :01:17
49. Zubeldia Haimar 71 Euskaltel/Euskadi 00:30:13 :01:17
50. Cioni Dario 43 Predictor/Lotto 00:30:13 :01:17
51. Florencio Xavier 123 Bouygues Telecom 00:30:13 :01:17
52. Tankink Bram 177 Quick Step/Innergetic 00:30:14 :01:18
53. Mayo Iban 207 Saunier Duval/Prodir 00:30:16 :01:20
54. Arrieta Jose Luis 62 Ag2r Prevoyance 00:30:17 :01:21
55. Fofonov Dmitriy 106 Credit Agricole 00:30:17 :01:21
56. Boogerd Michael 52 Rabobank 00:30:18 :01:22
57. Beltran Manuel 153 Liquigas 00:30:18 :01:22
58. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio 219 Barloworld 00:30:19 :01:23
59. Bossoni Paolo 83 Lampre-Fondital 00:30:20 :01:24
60. Calzati Sylvain 63 Ag2r Prevoyance 00:30:22 :01:26
61. Aerts Mario 42 Predictor/Lotto 00:30:22 :01:26
62. Pineau Jérôme 126 Bouygues Telecom 00:30:22 :01:26
63. Mercado Juan Miguel 131 Agritubel 00:30:22 :01:26
64. Botcharov Alexandre 103 Credit Agricole 00:30:22 :01:26
65. Le Mevel Christophe 109 Credit Agricole 00:30:23 :01:27
66. Landaluze Inigo 76 Euskaltel/Euskadi 00:30:24 :01:28

67. Vila Errandonea Patxi 89 Lampre-Fondital 25:30:28 :01:32
68. Rasmussen Michael 58 Rabobank 00:30:32 :01:36
69. Gadret John 66 Ag2r Prevoyance 00:30:34 :01:38
70. Turpin Ludovic 69 Ag2r Prevoyance 00:30:34 :01:38
71. Arroyo David 12 Caisse D’epargne 00:30:34 :01:38
72. Halgand Patrice 107 Credit Agricole 00:30:39 :01:43
73. De La Fuente David 205 Saunier Duval/Prodir 00:30:42 :01:46
74. Siutsou Kanstantsin 218 Barloworld 00:30:43 :01:47
75. Parra Ivan Ramiro 146 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:30:44 :01:48
76. Goubert Stephane 68 Ag2r Prevoyance 00:30:46 :01:50
77. Fedrigo Pierrick 121 Bouygues Telecom 00:30:47 :01:51
78. Chavanel Sylvain 141 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:30:52 :01:56

79. Bennati Daniele 82 Lampre-Fondital 25:31:01 :02:05
80. Boonen Tom 171 Quick Step/Innergetic 00:31:02 :02:06
81. Vinokourov Alexandre 191 Astana 00:31:06 :02:10
82. Grivko Andriy 184 Team Milram 00:31:09 :02:13
83. Tschopp Johann 128 Bouygues Telecom 00:31:21 :02:25
84. Salmon Benoit 138 Agritubel 00:31:21 :02:25
85. Jalabert Nicolas 137 Agritubel 00:31:25 :02:29

86. Perez Sanchez Francisco 16 Caisse D’epargne 25:31:28 :02:32
87. Vasseur Cédric 179 Quick Step/Innergetic 00:31:29 :02:33
88. Anton Igor 72 Euskaltel/Euskadi 00:31:29 :02:33
89. Wegmann Fabian 98 Gerolsteiner 00:31:29 :02:33
90. Eisel Bernhard 24 T-Mobile Team 00:31:31 :02:35
91. Camano Iker 202 Saunier Duval/Prodir 00:31:31 :02:35
92. Knees Christian 185 Team Milram 00:31:34 :02:38
93. Duenas Nevado Moises 133 Agritubel 00:31:36 :02:40
94. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux 00:31:39 :02:43
95. Txurruka Amets 78 Euskaltel/Euskadi 00:31:44 :02:48
96. Geslin Anthony 124 Bouygues Telecom 00:31:46 :02:50
97. Tosatto Matteo 178 Quick Step/Innergetic 00:31:48 :02:52
98. Isasi Inaki 75 Euskaltel/Euskadi 00:31:52 :02:56
99. Azanza Jorge 74 Euskaltel/Euskadi 00:31:52 :02:56

100. Rinero Christophe 208 Saunier Duval/Prodir 25:31:57 :03:01
101. Canada David 203 Saunier Duval/Prodir 00:32:32 :03:36

102. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 25:34:17 :05:21
103. Scholz Ronny 97 Gerolsteiner 00:34:30 :05:34
104. Clement Stef 122 Bouygues Telecom 00:34:32 :05:36
105. Wiggins Bradley 149 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:34:36 :05:40
106. Dean Julian 105 Credit Agricole 00:34:46 :05:50
107. Vogondy Nicolas 139 Agritubel 00:34:51 :05:55
108. Rosseler Sébastien 175 Quick Step/Innergetic 00:34:52 :05:56

109. Portal Nicolas 17 Caisse D’epargne 00:34:57 :06:01
110. Delage Mickaël 163 Francaise Des Jeux 00:34:58 :06:02
111. Iglinskiy Maxim 193 Astana 00:35:01 :06:05
112. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 204 Saunier Duval/Prodir 00:35:04 :06:08
113. Ladagnous Matthieu 167 Francaise Des Jeux 00:35:04 :06:08
114. Ivanov Serguei 194 Astana 00:35:08 :06:12
115. Haussler Heinrich 94 Gerolsteiner 00:35:13 :06:17
116. Burghardt Marcus 22 T-Mobile Team 00:35:17 :06:21
117. Gerrans Simon 67 Ag2r Prevoyance 00:35:19 :06:23
118. Weening Pieter 59 Rabobank 00:35:23 :06:27
119. Poitschke Enrico 188 Team Milram 00:35:23 :06:27
120. Scheirlinckx Staf 147 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:35:26 :06:30
121. Corioni Claudio 85 Lampre-Fondital 00:35:32 :06:36
122. Longo Borghini Paolo 217 Barloworld 00:35:39 :06:43

123. Bonnet William 102 Credit Agricole 00:36:44 :07:48
124. Hunter Robert 216 Barloworld 00:36:57 :08:01
125. Savoldelli Paolo 199 Astana 00:36:58 :08:02
126. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 155 Liquigas 00:36:59 :08:03
127. Colom Antonio 192 Astana 00:37:03 :08:07
128. Paulinho Sergio 117 Discovery Channel Team 00:37:04 :08:08
129. Ventoso Francisco 209 Saunier Duval/Prodir 00:37:11 :08:15
130. Grabsch Bert 26 T-Mobile Team 00:37:13 :08:17
131. Sieberg Marcel 189 Team Milram 00:37:15 :08:19
132. Efimkin Alexander 211 Barloworld 00:37:21 :08:25
133. Niermann Grischa 57 Rabobank 00:37:21 :08:25
134. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 00:37:23 :08:27
135. Rodriguez Fred 47 Predictor/Lotto 00:37:25 :08:29
136. Grabsch Ralf 183 Team Milram 00:37:26 :08:30
137. Cortinovis Alessandro 182 Team Milram 00:37:29 :08:33
138. De Jongh Steven 173 Quick Step/Innergetic 00:37:30 :08:34
139. Sprick Matthieu 127 Bouygues Telecom 00:37:39 :08:43
140. Verdugo Gorka 79 Euskaltel/Euskadi 00:37:43 :08:47
141. Wrolich Peter 99 Gerolsteiner 00:37:45 :08:49
142. Herve Cédric 136 Agritubel 00:37:46 :08:50
143. Cuesta Inigo 34 Team Csc 00:37:53 :08:57
144. Cardenas Félix 212 Barloworld 00:38:12 :09:16

145. Förster Robert 92 Gerolsteiner 25:39:09 :10:13
146. Noval Gonzalez Benjamin 116 Discovery Channel Team 00:39:13 :10:17
147. Righi Daniele 87 Lampre-Fondital 00:39:45 :10:49
148. Garcia Acosta Vicente 13 Caisse D’epargne 00:39:47 :10:51
149. Navarro Daniel 197 Astana 00:39:49 :10:53
150. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 32 Team Csc 00:40:27 :11:31

151. Quinziato Manuel 157 Liquigas 00:41:03 :12:07
152. Verbrugghe Rik 148 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:41:10 :12:14
153. Steegmans Gert 176 Quick Step/Innergetic 00:41:15 :12:19
154. Geraint Thomas 215 Barloworld 00:41:18 :12:22
155. Mc Ewen Robbie 46 Predictor/Lotto 00:41:20 :12:24
156. Krauss Sven 96 Gerolsteiner 00:41:21 :12:25
157. Van Summeren Johan 48 Predictor/Lotto 00:41:23 :12:27
158. Willems Frederik 159 Liquigas 00:41:26 :12:30
159. Wegelius Charles 158 Liquigas 00:41:27 :12:31
160. Albasini Michael 152 Liquigas 00:41:27 :12:31
161. Carlström Kjell 154 Liquigas 00:41:32 :12:36
162. Bichot Freddy 132 Agritubel 00:41:35 :12:39
163. Rast Gregory 198 Astana 00:41:37 :12:41
164. Dessel Cyril 64 Ag2r Prevoyance 00:41:39 :12:43

165. Nuyens Nick 145 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:42:12 :13:16
166. Lobato Ruben 206 Saunier Duval/Prodir 00:42:22 :13:26
167. Cheula Gianpaolo 213 Barloworld 00:42:50 :13:54
168. O’grady Stuart 35 Team Csc 00:42:51 :13:55
169. Ongarato Alberto 187 Team Milram 00:42:55 :13:59
170. Hushovd Thor 101 Credit Agricole 00:43:31 :14:35
171. Vandevelde Christian 37 Team Csc 00:44:05 :15:09
172. Hoste Leif 45 Predictor/Lotto 00:44:13 :15:17
173. Auge Stéphane 142 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:44:25 :15:29
174. Feillu Romain 134 Agritubel 00:44:34 :15:38

175. De Groot Bram 53 Rabobank 25:44:58 :16:02
176. Hinault Sébastien 108 Credit Agricole 00:45:23 :16:27
177. Charteau Anthony 104 Credit Agricole 00:45:33 :16:37
178. Zabriskie David 39 Team Csc 00:47:20 :18:24
179. Vansevenant Wim 49 Predictor/Lotto 00:47:41 :18:45
180. Kuschynski Aleksandr 156 Liquigas 00:49:12 :20:16
181. Napolitano Danilo 86 Lampre-Fondital 00:49:29 :20:33
182. Cavendish Mark 23 T-Mobile Team 00:51:25 :22:29
183. Degano Enrico 214 Barloworld 00:54:15 :25:19
184. Lequatre Geoffroy 143 Cofidis C/Telephone 26:14:34 :45:38 Lanterne Rouge

Points Classification - Maillot Vert
1. Zabel Erik 181 Team Milram 102 Pts
2. Boonen Tom 171 Quick Step/Innergetic 98 Pts
3. Mc Ewen Robbie 46 Predictor/Lotto 84 Pts
4. Freire Oscar 56 Rabobank 84 Pts
5. Hunter Robert 216 Barloworld 83 Pts
6. Hushovd Thor 101 Credit Agricole 79 Pts
7. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 70 Pts
8. Steegmans Gert 176 Quick Step/Innergetic 66 Pts
9. Cancellara Fabian 33 Team Csc 63 Pts
10. Förster Robert 92 Gerolsteiner 59 Pts
11. Feillu Romain 134 Agritubel 57 Pts
12. Napolitano Danilo 86 Lampre-Fondital 55 Pts
13. Pozzato Filippo 151 Liquigas 53 Pts
14. Eisel Bernhard 24 T-Mobile Team 47 Pts
15. Burghardt Marcus 22 T-Mobile Team 40 Pts

King of the Mountains Classification - Maillot Blanc ŕ Pois Rouges
1. Chavanel Sylvain 141 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 37 Pts
2. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 23 Pts
3. Bonnet William 102 Credit Agricole 15 Pts

4. Cheula Gianpaolo 213 Barloworld 10 Pts
5. Auge Stéphane 142 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 9 Pts
6. Rasmussen Michael 58 Rabobank 8 Pts
7. Millar David 201 Saunier Duval/Prodir 7 Pts
8. Knees Christian 185 Team Milram 5 Pts
9. Kuschynski Aleksandr 156 Liquigas 5 Pts
10. Paulinho Sergio 117 Discovery Channel Team 5 Pts

Young Guns - U-25 Maillot Blanc
1. Gusev Vladimir 113 Discovery Channel Team 00:29:41
2. Dekker Thomas 54 Rabobank 00:29:47 :00:06
3. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 00:29:48 :00:07

4. Contador Alberto 112 Discovery Channel Team 00:29:51 :00:10
5. Gerdemann Linus 25 T-Mobile Team 00:29:54 :00:13
6. Kohl Bernhard 95 Gerolsteiner 00:30:00 :00:19
7. Lövkvist Thomas 168 Francaise Des Jeux 00:30:04 :00:23
8. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio 219 Barloworld 00:30:19 :00:38
9. Siutsou Kanstantsin 218 Barloworld 00:30:43 :01:02
10. Grivko Andriy 184 Team Milram 00:31:09 :01:28
11. Tschopp Johann 128 Bouygues Telecom 00:31:21 :01:40
12. Anton Igor 72 Euskaltel/Euskadi 00:31:29 :01:48
13. Txurruka Amets 78 Euskaltel/Euskadi 00:31:44 :02:03
14. Azanza Jorge 74 Euskaltel/Euskadi 00:31:52 :02:11
15. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 00:34:17 :04:36
16. Clement Stef 122 Bouygues Telecom 00:34:32 :04:51
17. Delage Mickaël 163 Francaise Des Jeux 00:34:58 :05:17
18. Ladagnous Matthieu 167 Francaise Des Jeux 00:35:04 :05:23
19. Haussler Heinrich 94 Gerolsteiner 00:35:13 :05:32
20. Burghardt Marcus 22 T-Mobile Team 00:35:17 :05:36
21. Corioni Claudio 85 Lampre-Fondital 00:35:32 :05:51
22. Bonnet William 102 Credit Agricole 00:36:44 :07:03
23. Ventoso Francisco 209 Saunier Duval/Prodir 00:37:11 :07:30
24. Sieberg Marcel 189 Team Milram 00:37:15 :07:34
25. Navarro Daniel 197 Astana 00:39:49 :10:08
26. Geraint Thomas 215 Barloworld 00:41:18 :11:37
27. Krauss Sven 96 Gerolsteiner 00:41:21 :11:40
28. Feillu Romain 134 Agritubel 00:44:34 :14:53
29. Cavendish Mark 23 T-Mobile Team 00:51:25 :21:44

Teams Classfication
1. Team Csc 01:29:08
2. Discovery Channel Team 01:29:11 :00:03
3. Caisse D’epargne 01:29:24 :00:16

4. T-Mobile Team 01:29:51 :00:43
5. Rabobank 01:29:53 :00:45
6. Francaise Des Jeux 01:29:54 :00:46
7. Quick Step/Innergetic 01:30:00 :00:52
8. Gerolsteiner 01:30:00 :00:52
9. Credit Agricole 01:30:00 :00:52
10. Euskaltel/Euskadi 01:30:03 :00:55
11. Predictor/Lotto 01:30:07 :00:59
12. Bouygues Telecom 01:30:09 :01:01
13. Lampre-Fondital 01:30:16 :01:08
14. Saunier Duval/Prodir 01:30:16 :01:08
15. Astana 01:30:26 :01:18
16. Ag2r Prevoyance 01:30:31 :01:23
17. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 01:31:14 :02:06
18. Agritubel 01:32:41 :03:33
19. Team Milram 01:32:47 :03:39
20. Barloworld 01:35:26 :06:18
21. Liquigas 01:36:43 :07:35
Tour de France Results.

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Tour de France: Pre Tour Anticipation
Tour de France 2007 - Team Preview: Astana
Tour de France 2007: Jambon Report, Stage 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |