Search the news archive:
 
94th Tour de France - Stage 1 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/8/2007
94th Tour de France - Stage 1 Results & Photos
 

94th Tour de France - Stage 1 Results & Photos
Official Results of Stage 1 in Canterbury. Sprint finish photos


The drive for the line, Robbie with the jump... Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


and McEwen captures his 12th Tour victory! Thor on the far left for second.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Tour de France Stage 1 Results
London to Canterbury
203 km/ 04:39:01

1. Mc Ewen Robbie 46 Predictor/Lotto 04:39:01
2. Hushovd Thor 101 Credit Agricole 04:39:01
3. Boonen Tom 171 Quick Step/Innergetic 04:39:01


Robbie salutes the crowd from the podium and takes the lead in the green jersey points competition. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


4. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01
5. Feillu Romain 134 Agritubel 04:39:01
6. Förster Robert 92 Gerolsteiner 04:39:01
7. Freire Oscar 56 Rabobank 04:39:01
8. Burghardt Marcus 22 T/Mobile Team 04:39:01
9. Ventoso Francisco 209 Saunier Duval/ Prodir 04:39:01
10. Vaitkus Tomas 119 Discovery Channel Team 04:39:01

11. Eisel Bernhard 24 T/Mobile Team 04:39:01
12. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 155 Liquigas 04:39:01
13. Zabel Erik 181 Team Milram 04:39:01
14. Florencio Xavier 123 Bouygues Telecom 04:39:01
15. Steegmans Gert 176 Quick Step/ Innergetic 04:39:01
16. Albasini Michael 152 Liquigas 04:39:01
17. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01
18. De Jongh Steven 173 Quick Step/ Innergetic 04:39:01
19. Napolitano Danilo 86 Lampre/Fondital 04:39:01
20. Quinziato Manuel 157 Liquigas 04:39:01

21. Hunter Robert 216 Barloworld 04:39:01
22. Cancellara Fabian 33 Team Csc 04:39:01
23. Perez Ruben 77 Euskaltel/ Euskadi 04:39:01
24. Hincapie George 114 Discovery Channel Team 04:39:01
25. Degano Enrico 214 Barloworld 04:39:01
26. Bonnet William 102 Credit Agricole 04:39:01
27. Kirchen Kim 27 T/Mobile Team 04:39:01
28. Dean Julian 105 Credit Agricole 04:39:01
29. Flecha Juan Antonio 55 Rabobank 04:39:01
30. Kashechkin Andrey 195 Astana 04:39:01
31. Rodriguez Fred 47 Predictor/ Lotto 04:39:01
32. Schleck Frank 36 Team Csc 04:39:01
33. Klöden Andréas 196 Astana 04:39:01
34. Delage Mickaël 163 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01
35. Sinkewitz Patrik 29 T/Mobile Team 04:39:01
36. Vinokourov Alexandre 191 Astana 04:39:01
37. Evans Cadel 41 Predictor/ Lotto 04:39:01
38. Martinez Egoi 115 Discovery Channel Team 04:39:01
39. Wrolich Peter 99 Gerolsteiner 04:39:01
40. Gusev Vladimir 113 Discovery Channel Team 04:39:01

41. Haussler Heinrich 94 Gerolsteiner 04:39:01
42. Geraint Thomas 215 Barloworld 04:39:01
43. Rast Gregory 198 Astana 04:39:01
44. Contador Alberto 112 Discovery Channel Team 04:39:01
45. Isasi Inaki 75 Euskaltel/Euskadi 04:39:01
46. Pozzato Filippo 151 Liquigas 04:39:01
47. Hinault Sébastien 108 Credit Agricole 04:39:01
48. Longo Borghini Paolo 217 Barloworld 04:39:01
49. Vila Errandonea Patxi 89 Lampre/Fondital 04:39:01
50. Lequatre Geoffroy 143 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:39:01
51. Schumacher Stefan 91 Gerolsteiner 04:39:01
52. Bennati Daniele 82 Lampre/Fondital 04:39:01
53. Turpin Ludovic 69 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:39:01
54. Horner Christopher 44 Predictor/ Lotto 04:39:01
55. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01
56. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01
57. Elmiger Martin 65 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:39:01
58. Carlström Kjell 154 Liquigas 04:39:01
59. Willems Frederik 159 Liquigas 04:39:01
60. Rogers Michael 21 T/Mobile Team 04:39:01

61. Beltran Manuel 153 Liquigas 04:39:01
62. Moreau Christophe 61 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:39:01
63. Arrieta Jose Luis 62 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:39:01
64. Millar David 201 Saunier Duval/ Prodir 04:39:01
65. Valjavec Tadej 88 Lampre/Fondital 04:39:01
66. Chavanel Sylvain 141 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:39:01
67. Popovych Yaroslav 118 Discovery Channel Team 04:39:01
68. Rosseler Sébastien 175 Quick Step/Innergetic 04:39:01
69. Geslin Anthony 124 Bouygues Telecom 04:39:01
70. Jalabert Nicolas 137 Agritubel 04:39:01
71. Kohl Bernhard 95 Gerolsteiner 04:39:01
72. Garate Juan Manuel 174 Quick Step/Innergetic 04:39:01
73. Pereiro Sio Oscar 11 Caisse D’epargne 04:39:01
74. Cortinovis Alessandro 182 Team Milram 04:39:01
75. Zubeldia Haimar 71 Euskaltel/Euskadi 04:39:01
76. Leipheimer Levi 111 Discovery Channel Team 04:39:01
77. Gerdemann Linus 25 T/Mobile Team 04:39:01
78. Gutierrez José Ivan 14 Caisse D’epargne 04:39:01
79. Poitschke Enrico 188 Team Milram 04:39:01

80. Bossoni Paolo 83 Lampre/Fondital 04:39:01
81. Valverde Alejandro 18 Caisse D’epargne 04:39:01
82. Vandevelde Christian 37 Team Csc 04:39:01
83. Tankink Bram 177 Quick Step/Innergetic 04:39:01
84. Ballan Alessandro 81 Lampre/Fondital 04:39:01
85. Lövkvist Thomas 168 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01
86. Wiggins Bradley 149 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:39:01
87. Pineau Jérôme 126 Bouygues Telecom 04:39:01
88. O’grady Stuart 35 Team Csc 04:39:01
89. Wegmann Fabian 98 Gerolsteiner 04:39:01
90. Sastre Carlos 31 Team Csc 04:39:01
91. Ivanov Serguei 194 Astana 04:39:01
92. Dessel Cyril 64 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:39:01
93. Hoste Leif 45 Predictor/ Lotto 04:39:01
94. Le Mevel Christophe 109 Credit Agricole 04:39:01
95. Mayo Iban 207 Saunier Duval/ Prodir 04:39:01
96. Astarloza Mikel 73 Euskaltel/ Euskadi 04:39:01
97. Verdugo Gorka 79 Euskaltel/ Euskadi 04:39:01
98. Botcharov Alexandre 103 Credit Agricole 04:39:01
99. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 204 Saunier Duval/ Prodir 04:39:01
100. Cioni Dario 43 Predictor/ Lotto 04:39:01
101. Grabsch Bert 26 T/Mobile Team 04:39:01
102. Bruseghin Marzio 84 Lampre/Fondital 04:39:01
103. Clement Stef 122 Bouygues Telecom 04:39:01
104. Voeckler Thomas 129 Bouygues Telecom 04:39:01
105. Camano Iker 202 Saunier Duval/ Prodir 04:39:01
106. Menchov Denis 51 Rabobank 04:39:01
107. Ladagnous Matthieu 167 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01
108. Dekker Thomas 54 Rabobank 04:39:01
109. Fothen Markus 93 Gerolsteiner 04:39:01
110. Knees Christian 185 Team Milram 04:39:01
111. Salmon Benoit 138 Agritubel 04:39:01
112. Weening Pieter 59 Rabobank 04:39:01
113. Halgand Patrice 107 Credit Agricole 04:39:01
114. Krauss Sven 96 Gerolsteiner 04:39:01
115. De La Fuente David 205 Saunier Duval/ Prodir 04:39:01
116. Goubert Stephane 68 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:39:01
117. Corioni Claudio 85 Lampre/Fondital 04:39:01
118. Merckx Axel 28 T/Mobile Team 04:39:01
119. Rinero Christophe 208 Saunier Duval/ Prodir 04:39:01
120. Aerts Mario 42 Predictor/ Lotto 04:39:01
121. Karpets Vladimir 15 Caisse D’epargne 04:39:01
122. Righi Daniele 87 Lampre/Fondital 04:39:01
123. Di Gregorio Rémy 164 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01
124. Sieberg Marcel 189 Team Milram 04:39:01
125. Tosatto Matteo 178 Quick Step/ Innergetic 04:39:01
126. Barredo Carlos 172 Quick Step/ Innergetic 04:39:01
127. Fofonov Dmitriy 106 Credit Agricole 04:39:01
128. Efimkin Alexander 211 Barloworld 04:39:01
129. Rasmussen Michael 58 Rabobank 04:39:01
130. Sprick Matthieu 127 Bouygues Telecom 04:39:01
131. Calzati Sylvain 63 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:39:01
132. Anton Igor 72 Euskaltel/ Euskadi 04:39:01
133. Perez Sanchez Francisco 16 Caisse D’epargne 04:39:01
134. Colom Antonio 192 Astana 04:39:01
135. Savoldelli Paolo 199 Astana 04:39:01
136. Portal Nicolas 17 Caisse D’epargne 04:39:01
137. Duenas Nevado Moises 133 Agritubel 04:39:01
138. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01
139. Noval Gonzalez Benjamin 116 Discovery Channel Team 04:39:01
140. Arroyo David 12 Caisse D’epargne 04:39:01
141. Parra Ivan Ramiro 146 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:39:01
142. Navarro Daniel 197 Astana 04:39:01
143. Wegelius Charles 158 Liquigas 04:39:01
144. Txurruka Amets 78 Euskaltel/ Euskadi 04:39:01
145. Paulinho Sergio 117 Discovery Channel Team 04:39:01
146. Moreni Cristian 144 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:39:01
147. Lefevre Laurent 125 Bouygues Telecom 04:39:01
148. Van Summeren Johan 48 Predictor/ Lotto 04:39:01
149. Canada David 203 Saunier Duval/ Prodir 04:39:01
150. Landaluze Inigo 76 Euskaltel/ Euskadi 04:39:01
151. Vogondy Nicolas 139 Agritubel 04:39:01
152. Lobato Ruben 206 Saunier Duval/ Prodir 04:39:01
153. Bichot Freddy 132 Agritubel 04:39:01
154. Vasseur Cédric 179 Quick Step/ Innergetic 04:39:01
155. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio 219 Barloworld 04:39:01
156. Azanza Jorge 74 Euskaltel/ Euskadi 04:39:01
157. Niermann Grischa 57 Rabobank 04:39:01
158. Grivko Andriy 184 Team Milram 04:39:01
159. Gerrans Simon 67 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:39:01
160. Tschopp Johann 128 Bouygues Telecom 04:39:01
161. Boogerd Michael 52 Rabobank 04:39:01
162. Verbrugghe Rik 148 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:39:01
163. Ongarato Alberto 187 Team Milram 04:39:01
164. Scheirlinckx Staf 147 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:39:01
165. Grabsch Ralf 183 Team Milram 04:39:01
166. Siutsou Kanstantsin 218 Barloworld 04:39:01
167. Scholz Ronny 97 Gerolsteiner 04:39:01
168. Voigt Jens 38 Team Csc 04:39:01
169. De Groot Bram 53 Rabobank 04:39:01
170. Mercado Juan Miguel 131 Agritubel 04:39:01
171. Iglinskiy Maxim 193 Astana 04:39:01
172. Charteau Anthony 104 Credit Agricole 04:39:01
173. Fedrigo Pierrick 121 Bouygues Telecom 04:39:01
174. Gadret John 66 Ag2r Prevoyance 04:39:01
175. Cuesta Inigo 34 Team Csc 04:39:01
176. Cheula Gianpaolo 213 Barloworld 04:39:01
177. Cardenas Félix 212 Barloworld 04:39:01
178. Nuyens Nick 145 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:39:01
179. Arvesen Kurt/Asle 32 Team Csc 04:39:01
180. Zandio Xabier 19 Caisse D’epargne 04:39:01
181. Garcia Acosta Vicente 13 Caisse D’epargne 04:39:01

182. Lancaster Brett 186 Team Milram 04:40:30 + 00:01:29
183. Vansevenant Wim 49 Predictor/ Lotto 04:40:33 + 00:01:32
184. Zabriskie David 39 Team Csc 04:41:28 + 00:02:27
185. Herve Cédric 136 Agritubel 04:41:46 + 00:02:45
186. Cavendish Mark 23 T/Mobile Team 04:41:46 + 00:02:45
187. Auge Stéphane 142 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04:41:46 + 00:02:45
188. Kuschynski Aleksandr 156 Liquigas 04:46:49 + 00:07:48

Intermediate Sprints
Tenterden - 140.5 km
1.Kuschynski A.Liq6 Pts
2.Bichot F.Agr4 Pts
3.Grivko A.Mrm2 Pts

Climbers Competition
Côte De Southborough - 94.5 Km

1. Millar David 201 Saunier Duval - Prodir 3 Pts
2. Grivko Andriy 184 Team Milram 2 Pts
3. Kuschynski Aleksandr 156 Liquigas 1 Pts
Côte De Goudhurst - 121.0 Km
1. Bichot Freddy 132 Agritubel 3 Pts
2. Auge Stéphane 142 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 2 Pts
3. Kuschynski Aleksandr 156 Liquigas 1 Pts
Côte De Farthing Common - 183.0 Km
1. Auge Stéphane 142 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 3 Pts
2. Millar David 201 Saunier Duval - Prodir 2 Pts
3. De La Fuente David 205 Saunier Duval - Prodir 1 Pts

Best Young Rider Stage 1
1. Feillu Romain 134 Agritubel 04:39:01
2. Burghardt Marcus 22 T-Mobile Team 04:39:01
3. Ventoso Francisco 209 Saunier Duval - Prodir 04:39:01
4. Vaitkus Tomas 119 Discovery Channel Team 04:39:01
5. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01
6. Bonnet William 102 Credit Agricole 04:39:01
7. Delage Mickaël 163 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01
8. Gusev Vladimir 113 Discovery Channel Team 04:39:01
9. Haussler Heinrich 94 Gerolsteiner 04:39:01
10. Geraint Thomas 215 Barloworld 04:39:01
11. Contador Alberto 112 Discovery Channel Team 04:39:01
12. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01
13. Kohl Bernhard 95 Gerolsteiner 04:39:01
14. Gerdemann Linus 25 T-Mobile Team 04:39:01
15. Lövkvist Thomas 168 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01
16. Clement Stef 122 Bouygues Telecom 04:39:01
17. Ladagnous Matthieu 167 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01
18. Dekker Thomas 54 Rabobank 04:39:01
19. Krauss Sven 96 Gerolsteiner 04:39:01
20. Corioni Claudio 85 Lampre-Fondital 04:39:01
21. Di Gregorio Rémy 164 Francaise Des Jeux 04:39:01
22. Sieberg Marcel 189 Team Milram 04:39:01
23. Anton Igor 72 Euskaltel - Euskadi 04:39:01
24. Navarro Daniel 197 Astana 04:39:01
25. Txurruka Amets 78 Euskaltel - Euskadi 04:39:01
26. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio 219 Barloworld 04:39:01
27. Azanza Jorge 74 Euskaltel - Euskadi 04:39:01
28. Grivko Andriy 184 Team Milram 04:39:01
29. Tschopp Johann 128 Bouygues Telecom 04:39:01
30. Siutsou Kanstantsin 218 Barloworld 04:39:01
31. Cavendish Mark 23 T-Mobile Team 04:41:46 + 00:02:45

Team Competition
1. Quick Step - Innergetic 13:57:03
2. T-Mobile Team 13:57:03
3. Liquigas 13:57:03

4. Francaise Des Jeux 13:57:03
5. Credit Agricole 13:57:03
6. Predictor/Lotto 13:57:03
7. Discovery Channel Team 13:57:03
8. Gerolsteiner 13:57:03
9. Barloworld 13:57:03
10. Astana 13:57:03
 

 
Related Articles
Charles Dionne, back after a hellish year
94th Tour de France - Stage 1Live Coverage
Chris Horner, ready for his third Tour de France

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |