Search the news archive:
 
Tour de Beauce - Stage 3 Report and Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/15/2007
Tour de Beauce - Stage 3 Report and Photos
 

Mont Mégantic struck again. Navigators' Glen Chadwick wins back-to-back stages with his attack on the climb and takes the points jersey, Gregorio Ladino Vega (Tecos) takes the yellow and KOM jerseys. Navigators Team Report

by Lyne Lamoureux

Under warm, sunny skies, 89 riders lined up at the start in St-Georges to tackle the Queen Stage of the Tour de Beauce. The 95-mile (153-km) long third stage culminated with the climb up Mont Mégantic to the observatory with some grades approaching 12% in the last five kilometers.

With only twelve riders separated by two minutes, yellow jersey wearer Mark Walters (Kodak-Gallery) was expecting a major fight on his hand to keep the GC lead while climbers would be hunting for a stage win on the mythic Mégantic.

New Zealander Glen Chadwick (Navigators) took his second stage win in as many days, dropping his closest competitor in the final kilometer of the Mégantic climb.

Glen Chadwick got his start in Australia, moved to Europe with an amateur team and race in Asia before joining the Navigators Insurance Cycling team in 2006 [read more about Glen]


Glen Alan Chadwick (Navigator Insurance) celebrates his second win on the top of Mont-Megantic
Photo © Jerome Lessard

Glen Chadwick wins the mythic Mont Megantic stage and takes a second stage win


Tour de Beauce, stage 3 profile
Image courtesy of tourdebeauce.com

Right for the gun attacks started but no breaks managed to get formed. About ten kilometers into the race, a crash involving eleven riders and Eric Robertson (Team RACE) was immediately transported to the hospital. Other riders involved later abandoned the race including David Veilleux (Équipe Québec) and Valeriy Kobzarenko (Navigators).


Cameron Evans (Symmetrics) on the left and Dirk M?ller (Sparkasse) are collaborating in the break away.
Photo © Jerome Lessard

Two riders Dirk Müller (Team Sparkasse), and Cameron Evans (Symmetrics) attacked the front of the bunch and finally managed to escape and be caught by a chase group of six riders after the points sprint after 75 miles (121 km) into the stage. This dangerous chase group contained Chadwick, François Parisien (Slipstream), Eric Wohlberg (Symmetrics) and Hector Hugo Rangel (Tecos).


François Parisien (Team Slipstream) leads the break away a few minutes before climbing Mont-Mégantic
Photo © Jerome Lessard

In the false flat before the final five kilometers of climbing, Müller attacked to distance himself from the breakaway where the riders spent a lot of time looking at each other waiting for the other one to attack. Parisien jumped immediately on his wheel and the rest of the break exploded, and Parisien managed to drop the German. Meanwhile, Chadwick chased the two escapees and managed to catch Parisien with two kilometers to go.

"At the bottom of the hill, he (Müller) attacked. I followed him at a distance for about 1 kilometer while managing my effort and a bit later, he exploded. While catching him, I put on two gears more and I was the only one in the front. A kilometer later, I looked behind me and I saw that Chadwick was coming very quickly. When he passed me, it took everything for me to be able to stay on his wheel. From the time on, I knew that I would finish second", said Parisien after the stage.

Giving him a back-to-back stage win, Chadwick crossed the finish line at the top of Mont Mégantic with nine seconds over Parisien and thirty seconds ahead of his teammate Sergey Lagutin (Navigators), the winner of the Megantic stage in 2006.

“Kodak controlled the race really well,” said Chadwick after the finish. “I rode myself into a good move and when we hit the climb I just went as hard as I could.”


Team mates Mark Walters and Dominique Rollin (Kodak Gallery) are working closely in the peloton.
Photo © Jerome Lessard

Three riders from the stage-one breakaway, Vega, Ben Day (Navigators) and Svein Tuft (Symmetrics), started the climb together tied on the general classification. At the top of the mountain, it was Vega who finished fourth, but he only gained a handful of seconds on Day and Tuft. The three riders head into tomorrow’s time trial at the head of the overall standings with only 19 seconds separating them.

“I will give my maximum in the time trial,” said Ladino Vega. “I hope to be in good condition to defend the yellow jersey.”

The race is still wide open amongst the GC contenders with two tough circuit races on the weekend in Quebec City and St-Georges.

“The last two stages are complicated – you never know what can happen,” said Day.

The Tour de Beauce continues on Friday with a split-stage day starting with a 12-mile (20 km) time-trial in the morning and a 37-mile (60-km) criterium in the late afternoon.

Less than one minute separate leader Vega from sixth-placed Danny Pate (Slipstream) and 2003 Australian National Time Trial Champion Ben Day, at fiteen-seconds and 2004 Canadian Elite Time Trial Champion Svein Tuft at nineteen-seconds are hoping to take some time during the time trial.

Navigators Insurance Pro Cycling Team Report

Stage 3 of the 22nd edition of the Tour de Beauce with its steep, uphill finish to the observatory at Mont-Mégantic would prove decisive in the battle for the overall General Classification as those atop the leaderboard would tumble as a result of the days efforts.

The weather conditions for the start of Stage 3 were picturesque aiding in the aggressive start with attacks beginning immediately after the completion of the neutral start.

At the beginning of the stage, there was a sever crash in the peloton, and navigators rider Valeriy Kobzarenko went down, and would eventually abandon at the feedzone.

3 riders successfully attacked the main bunch, and gained a manageable time advantage of 1’15”. The riders in the break were: Symmetrics Jakob Erker, VW-Trek’s Ryan McKenzie, and Team Sparkasse’s Dirk Müller .

The Kodak Gallery squad initially took up the chase, while later the Navigators took control of the chasing peloton to bring back the break. Up the road, Erker and Müller dropped McKenzie by the first KOM of the stage, allowing the duo to gain a maximum time advantage of 2’50”.

Past the climb to Mt. Morne in St-Sebastien, the duo would be caught by a 5-man chasing group composed of Navigators riders Sergey Lagutin and Ben Day, as well as Team Slipstream’s Danny Pate, Team Sparkasse’s Andreas Schillinger, and Québec’s Dominique Perras.


Navigators' Chadwick drives the break
Photo © Jerome Lessard

As the break came into the final kilometers of the stage, Müller animated the race yet again with another attack on a flatter section of the climb before the kick-up to the finish. Team Slipstream’s Francois Parisien followed Müller’s wheel looking for the stage win that eluded him yesterday.


Glen Chadwick (Navigator Insurance), second from the right, is working his strategy in order to win stage 3
Photo © Jerome Lessard

Parisien dropped Müller and headed toward the finish line, but Parisien’s day in the sun would be denied as Chadwick put his head down and sprouted wings up the climb to catch Parisien. The two discussed the final tactics of the stage, as Parisien admitted he could not out sprint the Kiwi Chadwick, but was willing to work in order to guarantee a second place finish. Chadwick and Parisien rode the ascent cooperatively giving Chadwick his second stage win.

The effort of the stage and steepness of the final climb would prove decisive for the outcome of the overall General Classification. The chasing group containing the GC contenders could not close down the time gaps before reaching the finish as Walters and Rollin (Kodak Gallery) lost contact with the chasing group with nearly 4 km to go, and a late attack by Tecos’ Columbian Ladino was marked by Lagutin who took the third podium spot.



Stage 3 Results

1 Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance 3:58:23
2 François Parisien (Can) Team Slipstream 0:09
3 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance 0:30
4 Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek VH 0:33
5 Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance 0:48
6 Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics 0:52
7 Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics 1:18
8 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance
9 Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream 1:25
10 Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 1:30
11 Juan Pablo Magallanes Arawda (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 1:37
12 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse 1:45
13 Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics 1:48
14 John Fredy Parra Calada (Col) Tecos Trek VH
15 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse 1:54
16 Dominique Perras (Can) Québec 1:59
17 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics 2:08
18 Dominique Rollin (Can) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 2:12
19 Rob Britton (Can) La_Z_Boy 2:13
20 Craig McCarney (Aus) Savings And Loans Cycling Team 2:29
21 Mark Walters (Can) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 3:11
22 Connor Trevor (Can) La_Z_Boy 3:21
23 Ivor Bruin (Den) Farso Denmark National 3:42
24 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse 3:50
25 Charles Dionne (Can) Québec 4:03
26 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse 4:14
27 Soren Petersen (Den) Farso Denmark National 4:31
28 Greg Reain (Can) Calyon-Litespeed 4:49
29 Éric Boily (Can) EVA-Devinci 5:06
30 Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics 5:11
31 Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics 5:14
32 David Pell (Aus) Savings And Loans Cycling Team 5:19
33 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse 5:29
34 William Goodfellow (Can) Volkswagen Trek 5:37
35 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Farso Denmark National 6:13
36 Mathieu Roy (Can) EVA-Devinci 6:15
37 Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics 6:27
38 Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Slipstream 6:36
39 Ben Raby (USA) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team
40 Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecos Trek VH
41 Jamie Sparling (Can) La_Z_Boy
42 Heberth Gutierrez Garcia (Col) Tecos Trek VH
43 Martin Gilbert (Can) Québec 7:03
44 Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) EVA-Devinci 7:38
45 Keven Lacombe (Can) Volkswagen Trek 8:31
46 Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse 11:04
47 Peter Mueller (Aus) Savings And Loans Cycling Team 11:04
48 Cirian Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance 13:17
49 Oleg Grishkin (Rus) Navigators Insurance
50 Dan Timmerman (USA) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 13:58
51 Benjamin Martel (Can) Garneau - Crocs 18:37
52 Cody O'Rielly (USA) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 24:15
53 Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau - Crocs
54 Pascal Bussières (Can) Québec
55 Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Calyon-Litespeed 25:46
56 Matt Guse (Can) Calyon-Litespeed s.t.
57 Jesse Athony (USA) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 26:17
58 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse 26:29
59 Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau - Crocs 26:58
60 Mark Batty (Can) Team R.A.C.E 27:49
61 Buck Milller (Can) Team R.A.C.E
62 Phil Cortes (Can) Calyon-Litespeed
63 Jamie Lamb (Can) Garneau - Crocs
64 Alex Howes (USA) Team Slipstream 28:09
65 Mike Dietrich (USA) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 28:44
66 Dave Vukets (Can) Team Spin 12 29:20
67 Mark Pozniak (Can) Team R.A.C.E 29:56
68 Adam Thuss (Can) Team R.A.C.E
69 Peter Ladd (Aus) Garneau - Crocs 32:53
70 Morten Christiansen (Den) Farso Denmark National
71 Ryan McKenzie (Can) Volkswagen Trek
72 Rene Ahrenkiel (Den) Farso Denmark National 38:08
73 Ryan Beliveau (Can) Calyon-Litespeed 38:49
74 Jeffrey Dirksen (Ned) Team R.A.C.E 41:00
75 André Tremblay (Can) Volkswagen Trek 53:01
76 Charlie Bryer (Can) Team Spin 12
77 Peter Morse (Can) Team Spin 12
78 Charles Thibault (Can) EVA-Devinci 55:21
DNF Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance
DNF Luis Fernando Macias (Mex) Tecos Trek VH
DNF Will Dickison (Aus) Savings And Loans Cycling Team
DNF Jean-Sébastien Beland (Can) Volkswagen Trek
DNF Charly Vives (Can) Calyon-Litespeed
DNF Maxime Vives (Can) Calyon-Litespeed
DNF David Veilleux (Can) Québec
DNF Thorben Wieditz (Can) Team Spin 12
DNF Ugo Lapierre (Can) Farso Denmark National
DNF Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Team R.A.C.E
DNF Eric Robertson (Can) Team R.A.C.E

General Classification after Stage 3

1 Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek VH 13:15:32
2 Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance 0:15
3 Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics 0:19
4 Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics 0:41
5 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance 0:45
6 Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream 0:52
7 Juan Pablo Magallanes Arawda (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 1:04
8 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse 1:20
9 Dominique Perras (Can) Québec 1:26
10 Dominique Rollin (Can) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 1:30
11 Mark Walters (Can) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 2:02
12 Soren Petersen (Den) Farso Denmark National 5:24
13 Craig McCarney (Aus) Savings And Loans Cycling Team 6:41
14 Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance 7:21
15 François Parisien (Can) Team Slipstream 7:53
16 Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 9:22
17 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse 9:39
18 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics 10:05
19 Charles Dionne (Can) Québec 11:50
20 Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics 13:11
21 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance 13:34
22 Jacob Nielsen (Den) Farso Denmark National 14:43
23 Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics 14:56
24 John Fredy Parra Calada (Col) Tecos Trek VH 14:56
25 Rob Britton (Can) La_Z_Boy 15:21
26 Connor Trevor (Can) La_Z_Boy 16:29
27 Ivor Bruin (Den) Farso Denmark National 16:50
28 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse 16:56
29 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse 17:22
30 Greg Reain (Can) Calyon-Litespeed 17:57
31 Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics 18:19
32 David Pell (Aus) Savings And Loans Cycling Team 18:27
33 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse 18:35
34 Mathieu Roy (Can) EVA-Devinci 19:23
35 Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics 19:35
36 Ben Raby (USA) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 19:44
37 Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 19:44
38 Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Slipstream 19:44
39 Jamie Sparling (Can) La_Z_Boy 20:04
40 Heberth Gutierrez Garcia (Col) Tecos Trek VH 20:04
41 Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) EVA-Devinci 20:46
42 Éric Boily (Can) EVA-Devinci 23:27
43 William Goodfellow (Can) Volkswagen Trek 23:37
44 Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse 24:10
45 Peter Mueller (Aus) Savings And Loans Cycling Team 24:12
46 Martin Gilbert (Can) Québec 25:06
47 Cirian Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance 26:25
48 Keven Lacombe (Can) Volkswagen Trek 26:34
49 Dan Timmerman (USA) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 27:06
50 Oleg Grishkin (Rus) Navigators Insurance 31:20
51 Benjamin Martel (Can) Garneau - Crocs 36:37
52 Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau - Crocs 37:23
53 Pascal Bussières (Can) Québec 37:23
54 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse 39:32
55 Buck Milller (Can) Team R.A.C.E 40:57
56 Alex Howes (USA) Team Slipstream 41:17
57 Cody O'Rielly (USA) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 42:15
58 Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can) Calyon-Litespeed 43:49
59 Matt Guse (Can) Calyon-Litespeed 43:49
60 Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau - Crocs 44:58
61 Morten Christiansen (Den) Farso Denmark National 45:46
62 Mark Batty (Can) Team R.A.C.E 45:49
63 Jamie Lamb (Can) Garneau - Crocs 45:49
64 Phil Cortes (Can) Calyon-Litespeed 46:17
65 Dave Vukets (Can) Team Spin 12 47:23
66 Adam Thuss (Can) Team R.A.C.E 47:59
67 Mark Pozniak (Can) Team R.A.C.E 47:59
68 Ryan McKenzie (Can) Volkswagen Trek 48:24
69 Peter Ladd (Aus) Garneau - Crocs 50:53
70 Mike Dietrich (USA) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 52:11
71 Jesse Athony (USA) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 52:15
72 Rene Ahrenkiel (Den) Farso Denmark National 1:03:00
73 Ryan Beliveau (Can) Calyon-Litespeed 1:05:24
74 Peter Morse (Can) Team Spin 12 1:06:09
75 Charlie Bryer (Can) Team Spin 12 1:11:04
76 André Tremblay (Can) Volkswagen Trek 1:19:36
77 Jeffrey Dirksen (Ned) Team R.A.C.E 1:21:02
78 Charles Thibault (Can) EVA-Devinci 1:47:27

Grand Prix de la Montagne (KOM) Classification after Stage 3

1 Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek VH 51
2 Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance 35
3 Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance 35
4 François Parisien (Can) Team Slipstream 27
5 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse 27
6 Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics 21
7 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance 20
8 Dominique Perras (Can) Québec 16
9 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse 12
10 Charles Dionne (Can) Québec 9

Points Classification after Stage 3

1 Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance 33
2 François Parisien (Can) Team Slipstream 31
3 Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance 27
4 Dominique Rollin (Can) Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 23
5 Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics 22
6 Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 20
7 Charles Dionne (Can) Québec 19
8 Juan Pablo Magallanes Arawda (Mex) Tecos Trek VH 19
9 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance 19
10 Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream 17

Team Classification after Stage 3

1 Navigators Insurance 39:49:22
2 Symmetrics 2:54
3 Tecos Trek VH 7:46
4 Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team 20:49
5 Team Sparkasse 25:11
6 Team Slipstream 25:57
7 Farso Denmark National 29:01
8 Québec 30:47
9 Savings And Loans Cycling Team 46:34
10 La_Z_Boy 49:08
11 EVA-Devinci 0:50
12 Volkswagen Trek 35:50
13 Calyon-Litespeed 42:43
14 Garneau - Crocs 56:12
15 Team R.A.C.E 7:04
16 Team Spin 12 1:47

 
Related Articles
Tour de Beauce - Stage 1 Report and Photos
Tour de Beauce - Stage 2 Report and Photos
Glen Alan Chadwick - A Kiwi in (New) Jersey

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |